റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂക്ഷ്‌മ ‐ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സഹായം: ഗഡ്കരി
14 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ പിൻവലിച്ച ശേഷം രാജ്യത്തെ സൂക്ഷ്‌മ‐ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സമ്പൂർണ സഹകരണം നൽകുമെന്ന്‌ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത, എംഎസ്എംഇ
മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ഉറപ്പു നൽകി. ഇന്ന് വെബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സെമിനാറിലൂടെ എഫ്‌ഐസിസിഐ പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി. ഈ ദിശയിൽ സർക്കാർ കൈക്കൊണ്ട വിവിധ സാമ്പത്തിക തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി അവരെ അറിയിച്ചു. ടേം വായ്‌പകളും (term loans) പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന (working capital) വിതരണവും പുനക്രമീകരിക്കാൻ റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് അനുവദിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.
മൈക്രോ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളെ കുറിച്ച്‌ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്‌ ധാരണയുണ്ട്‌. സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ഈ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യവസായരംഗം ഗവൺമെന്റുമായും ബാങ്കിങ്ങ്‌ മേഖലയുമായി ഒരേപോലെ സഹകരിച്ചു നീങ്ങണം. വിപണിയിലെ പണലഭ്യതയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, മൈക്രോ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗാരന്റി നിലവിലെ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്താന്‍ പരിശ്രമിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും അറിയിച്ചു. ധനകാര്യസ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന അഡ്വാന്‍സുകളുടെ 75 ശതമാനവും ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരൻറി സ്കീമിന് കീഴിലുളള്ള ഉറപ്പിന്മേലാണ്. വ്യവസായമേഖലയുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും മൈക്രോ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വിഷയങ്ങൾ അതത്‌ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന മേഖലയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി 2019‐20 ൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നിലവാരത്തിലെത്തിച്ച ദേശീയപാതനിർമാണം വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ 2‐3 മടങ്ങായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേരത്തെ നിശ്‌ചയിച്ച ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരാൻ ഇപ്പോഴുണ്ടായ കാലതാമസം ഒഴിവാക്കി ലഭ്യമായ സമയം പരമാവധി ഉപയുക്‌തമാക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു. ഈ ദിശയിൽ 3 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രവർത്തികളിൽ തീരുമാനമെടുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിട്ടിയോടും ആർബിട്രേഷൻ യൂണിറ്റുകളോടും അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു. എല്ലാ യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ ചെയർമാന്മാരോടും നിലവിലുള്ള വൈകുന്നേരം 5 മണി എന്ന ജോലിസമയത്തിനു പകരം 7 മണി വരെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. അവർ ഇതിനകം അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യാൻ തുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും തൽഫലമായി 280 വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉടൻ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പടരാതിരിക്കാൻ വേണ്ടത്ര മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥയോടെ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ റോഡ് പണികൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം തയ്യാറാണെന്നും ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures industry representatives of full government support for restarting enterprises after COVID-19 lockdown
Emphaises on all sectors working in tandem to convert adversity into an opportunity
14 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the industry of full cooperation from the government in restarting their enterprises after the lockdown is lifted post COVID-19. Interacting with FICCI representatives on a web based seminar today, the Minister informed them about the various financial decisions taken by the government in this direction.
Shri Gadkari informed that RBI has allowed rescheduling of term loans and working capital facilities.
Speaking about the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Gadkari said that Government is aware of their difficulties and realises their importance to the economy. He called upon industry sector to work in tandem with Government and the banking sector. He stressed that all sectors remaining strong is in the interest of each one of them. Talking about the importance of liquidity in the market, the Minister informed that he is striving to increase credit gaurantee to MSMEs to Rs Five lakh crore from the present level of about Rs one lakh crore wherein 75per cent of the advances granted by financial institutions are gauranteed by the under the Credit Gauranttee Scheme of the Govt. He assured that the issues raised by the industry especially by MSMEs will be taken up discussed with relevant Ministries and Departments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon the industry to look upon the present crisis as challenge and opportunity especially as some countries are looking to move away their investments from China, and India can be one of the best options for them.
Dwelliing upon Road Sector, he said, the Highways construction which saw reaching record level in 2019-20, should increase pace by 2-3 times in coming years to meet growing needs of the infrastructure sector. The Minister also informed that time taken in reaching decisions should be kept at the minimum possible to avoid delays. In this direction, he has requested NHAI and its arbitration units to decide matters within 3 months. He said, for this purpose, he has requested all chairmen of such bodies to work till 7pm everyday instead of 5pm at present. The Minister said, they have already started to dodo, resulting in resolution of 280 matters within short time.
The Minister said that India should convert this crisis into an opportunity, accelerate infrastructure projects and win this war against corona to achieve economic growth. He said, Indian industry should look at the current situation as a blessing in disguise and aim towards improving its export potential. He added that bringing in Liquidity in the market is key at this time of crisis and to ensure that, NHAI has already started the process of settling all the pending claims and arbitration. The ministry had definitive plan to clear all legitimate claims more or less within 3 months.
Talking about the doubling the pace of road and highway construction for FY 20-21, ShriGadkari mentioned that his ministry is working on a war footing and is committed to fight this battle and emerge victorious. To kick start the path to recovery for Road sector, the ministry is open to re-start projects at various locations with the condition that adequate measures will be taken taken for safeguard against the spread of coronavirus.