UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
लॉकडाउन के बाद संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा परीक्षा कार्यक्रम संबंधी घोषणा
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और अन्य सदस्य अप्रैल, 2020 से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए स्वेच्छा से अपने मूल वेतन के 30% हिस्से का त्याग करेंगे
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने स्वेच्छा से अपने एक दिन का वेतन पीएम केयर्स कोष में दान किया
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस की महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए 15 अप्रैल2020 को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों समेत लॉकडाउन के वर्तमान प्रतिबंधों के मद्देनजर, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सभी साक्षात्कारों, परीक्षाओं और भर्ती बोर्डों, जिसके लिए उम्मीदवारों एवं सलाहकारों को देश के सभी हिस्सों से यात्रा करने की आवश्यकता होती है, की तिथियों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाएगी। सिविल सेवा– 2019 के बाकी बचे हुए व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण (पर्सनालिटी टेस्ट) की तिथि के बारे में नये सिरे से फैसला 3 मई 2020 को लॉकडाउन के दूसरे चरण की समाप्ति के बाद लिया जायेगा। सिविल सेवा 2020 (प्रारंभिक), इंजीनियरिंग सेवा (मुख्य) और भू-वैज्ञानिक सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षाओं की तिथियां पहले ही घोषित की जा चुकी थीं। नयी परिस्थितियों में जरूरी होने पर इन परीक्षाओं की तिथियों में किसी भी किस्म के पुनर्निर्धारण की सूचना संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की वेबसाइट पर दी जायेगी। संयुक्त चिकित्सा सेवा परीक्षा, भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा और भारतीय सांख्यिकीय सेवा परीक्षा 2020 के टाले जाने की सूचना पहले ही दी जा चुकी है। सीएपीएफ परीक्षा 2020 की तिथियां भी संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अधिसूचित की जाएंगी। नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी (NDA-I) की परीक्षा को पहले ही अगली सूचना तक स्थगित कर दिया गया है। NDA –II परीक्षा के बारे में लिये जाने वाले निर्णय की जानकारी 10 जून, 2020, इसकी अधिसूचना के लिए निर्धारित तिथि, को पोस्ट कर दी जायेगी। सभी परीक्षाओं, साक्षात्कार और भर्ती बोर्डों से जुड़े आयोग के अन्य निर्णयों की जानकारी तुरंत आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करायी जायेगी।
आयोग ने कोरोना वायरस महामारी से राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को होने वाले नुकसान की समीक्षा की। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वित्तीय संसाधनों के संरक्षण की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष एवं अन्य सदस्यों ने अप्रैल, 2020 से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए आयोग से प्राप्त अपने मूल वेतन का 30% हिस्सा स्वेच्छा से त्यागने का निर्णय लिया है।
इसके अलावा, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के आपातकालीन स्थिति में नागरिक सहायता एवं राहत निधि (पीएम केयर्स फंड) में एक दिन का वेतन दान दिया है।