UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ 30% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤਿਆਗਿਆ
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਜ਼, ਪ੍ਰੀਖੀਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡਜ਼, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, 2020 (ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਨਰੀ), ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਮੇਨ) ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਮੇਨ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਲਈ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਏ-1) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਡੀਏ-2 ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ 10 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ,ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ 30% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਗਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।