UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर परीक्षा वेळापत्रकाबाबत केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या घोषणा
15 APR 2020 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोना विषाणू साथीच्या आजारामुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांसह सध्याचे लॉकडाऊन निर्बंध लक्षात घेत, भरती मंडळे जिथे उमेदवार आणि सल्लागारांना एका ठिकाणाहून दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी प्रवास करणे गरजेचे असल्याने सर्व मुलाखती, परीक्षांच्या तारखांचे वेळोवेळी पुनरावलोकन केले जाईल असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. लॉकडाऊनच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यानंतर म्हणजेच 3 मे 2020 नंतर उर्वरित नागरी सेवा-2019 व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणीच्या नवीन तारखांसंदर्भात निर्णय घेतला जाईल. नागरी सेवा -2020 (प्राथमिक), अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (मुख्य) आणि भूगर्भशास्त्र सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेच्या तारखांची घोषणा यापूर्वीच करण्यात आली होती. सध्याची बदलती परिस्थिती पाहता या परीक्षेच्या वेळापत्रकामध्ये बदल करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्यास युपीएससीच्या संकेतस्थळावर याबाबत सूचित केले जाईल. एकत्रित वैद्यकीय सेवा परीक्षा, भारतीय वित्तीय सेवा आणि भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा परीक्षा 2020 साठी विलंब नोटिस यापूर्वीच जारी केलीआहे. सीएपीएफ परीक्षा 2020 च्या तारखा देखील यूपीएससी संकेतस्थळावर सूचित केल्या जातील. राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकॅडमी (एनडीए-1) परीक्षा पुढील माहिती मिळेपर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्यात आली आहे. एनडीए-2 च्या परीक्षेचा निर्णय 10 जून, 2020 रोजी तिच्या अधिसूचनेसाठी निश्चित करण्यात येईल. सर्व परीक्षा, मुलाखती आणि भरती मंडळाच्या संदर्भात आयोगाचा इतर कोणताही निर्णय तातडीने आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येईल.
आयोगाने या बैठकीत कोरोना विषाणू साथीच्या आजारामुळे राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला झालेल्या नुकसानीचा आढावा घेतला. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आर्थिक स्रोतांचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्यांनी एप्रिल 2020 पासून एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी त्याच्या मूळ वेतनाच्या 30 टक्के रक्कम स्वेच्छेने न घेण्याचे ठरविले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, युपीएससीच्या सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी सदस्यांनी त्यांचा एक दिवसाचा पगार स्वेच्छेने पीएम केअर्स निधीला दिला आहे.