UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

യു.പി.എസ്.സി
കോവിഡ്: യൂണിയന്‍ പബ്ലിക് സര്‍വീസ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ പരീക്ഷകളും അഭിമുഖങ്ങളും പുന:ക്രമീകരിക്കും
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹി: ഏപ്രില്‍ 15, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കാനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും പരിഗണിച്ച് യൂണിയന്‍ പബ്ലിക് സര്‍വീസ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ (യു.പി.എസ്.സി) നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളുടെയും അഭിമുഖങ്ങളുടെയും റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ബോര്‍ഡുകളുടെയും തീയതി പുന:ക്രമീകരിക്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗത്ത് നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് നിലവില്‍ പരീക്ഷാകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചേരാന്‍ കഴിയാത്തത് കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ് തീരുമാനം. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് 2019 പേഴ്‌സണാലിറ്റി ടെസ്റ്റിന്റെ തീയതി 2020 മെയ് മൂന്നിന് ശേഷം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ്-2020 (പ്രിലിമിനറി), എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് സര്‍വീസസ് (മെയിന്‍), ജിയോളജിസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസസ് (മെയിന്‍) പരീക്ഷകളുടെ തിയതി നേരത്തെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഈ പരീക്ഷകള്‍ മാറ്റിവക്കേണ്ടി വന്നാല്‍ അത് യു.പി.എസ്.സിയുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും. കമ്പൈന്‍ഡ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വീസസ്, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ എക്കണോമിക് സര്‍വീസ്, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ സര്‍വീസ് 2020 എന്നീ പരീക്ഷകള്‍ ഇതിനോടകം തന്നെ മാറ്റി വെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സി.എ.പി.എഫ് 2020 പരീക്ഷയുടെ തിയതി യു.പി.എസ് സി വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും. നാഷണല്‍ ഡിഫന്‍സ് അക്കാദമി (എന്‍.ഡി.എ-1) പരീക്ഷ ഇനിയൊരറിയിപ്പ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതു വരെ മാറ്റിവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എന്‍.ഡി.എ- രണ്ട് പരീക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച തീരുമാനം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറത്തിറക്കാന്‍ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന
2020 ജൂണ്‍ 10 ന് പരസ്യപ്പെടുത്തും. യു.പി.എസ്.സിയുടെ മറ്റു പരീക്ഷകള്‍, അഭിമുഖങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ യു.പി.എസ്.സി ചെയര്‍മാനും അംഗങ്ങളും തങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 30 ശതമാനം 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് കുറവ് വരുത്താന്‍ സ്വമേധയാ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതിന് പുറമെ യു.പി.എസ്.സിയിലെ എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ജീവനക്കാരും ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ ശമ്പളം പി.എം കെയേഴ്‌സ് ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.