UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
লকডাউনের কারণে ইউপিএসসি-র পরীক্ষা সূচীর পরিবর্তন
ইউপিএসসি–র চেয়ারম্যান এবং সদস্যরা ১ বছরের জন্য মূল বেতনের ৩০ শতাংশ কোভিড–১৯ এর তহবিলে স্বেচ্ছায় দান করবেন
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর ফলে সৃষ্ট পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে ইউপিএসসি, আজ একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে।
লকডাউন এবং শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সব রকমের ইন্টারভিউ, পরীক্ষা এবং রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ডের বৈঠকের তারিখ, সময় পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। ২০১৯ এর সিভিল সার্ভিসেস পরীক্ষার পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টের তারিখ ৩মে-র পর ঘোষণা করা হবে। ২০২০-র সিভিল সার্ভিসেস (প্রিলিম) পরীক্ষা, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিসেসের মেন পরীক্ষা এবং জিওলজিস্ট সার্ভিসেসের মেন পরীক্ষার তারিখ যদিও ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, তবুও পরিস্থিতি অনুয়াযী তা পরিবর্তন করা হতে পারে। এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য ইউপিএসসি-র ওয়েবসাইটে জানানো হবে। কম্বাইন্ড মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেস পরীক্ষা, ২০২০-র দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইকোনমিক সার্ভিস এন্ড দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিসটিক্যাল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার তারিখ পিছিয়ে দেওয়ার ঘোষণাটি ইতিমধ্যেই কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০-র সিএপিএফ পরীক্ষার তারিখও পরে ওয়েবসাইটে জানানো হবে। নতুন করে বিজ্ঞপ্তি না প্রকাশ করা পর্যন্ত ন্যাশন্যাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমি–১ এর পরীক্ষা পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১০ জুন, ন্যাশন্যাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমি–২ পরীক্ষার তারিখ জানানো হবে। বিশদ জানতে কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটি দেখুন।
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ রুখতে এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য ও জাতীয় অর্থনীতির ওপর এর যথাসম্ভব কম প্রভাব সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার, অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলিকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে বিশাল কর্মকান্ড চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। একাজের জন্য প্রচুর সহায় সম্পদের প্রয়োজন। সেই কারণে সরকারী কোষাগারের ওপর চাপ কমাতে কম বেতন নিলে সেক্ষেত্রে তা, সুবিধেজনক হতে পারে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ইউপিএসসি-র চেয়ারম্যান ও সদস্যরা মূল বেতনের ৩০ শতাংশ দান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। ১ এপ্রিল থেকে ১ বছর তাঁরা, তাঁদের মূল বেতনের ৩০ শতাংশ স্বেচ্ছায় কোভিড–১৯ তহবিলে দান করবেন।
এছাড়া ইউপিএসসি-র সমস্ত আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরাও পিএম’স সিটিজেন অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স এন্ড রিলিফ ইন ইমার্জেন্সি সিচুয়েশন ফান্ড (পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে) স্বেচ্ছায় একদিনের বেতন দান করবেন।