UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଲୋକ ସେବା ଆୟୋଗ
ଲକଡାଉନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ତାରିଖ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଧାରଣ କରିବ ୟୁପିଏସସି
• ୟୁପିଏସସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ବେତନର 30 ଶତାଂଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମ ନେବାକୁ କଲେ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଘୋଷଣା
• ସଂସ୍ଥାର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ବେତନ
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲା ଜନିତ ଲକଡାଉନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୁଧବାର ଏଠାରେ ସଂଘ ଲୋକସେବା ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁପିଏସସି) ର ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏବେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷା ସମେତ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜନିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଟକଣା ରହିଥିବାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଅନ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଯିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ । ତେଣୁ ଆଗକୁ ଏଭଳି ଯେଉଁସବୁ ୟୁପିଏସସି ପରୀକ୍ଷା/ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ରହିଛି ସେଗୁଡିକର ତାରିଖ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ପୁନଃ ନିର୍ଧାରିତ କରାଯିବ । ସେହିଭଳି 2019 ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର (ପର୍ସନାଲିଟି ଟେଷ୍ଟ) ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂଆ ତାରିଖ ଘୋଷଣା ମେ 3 ତାରିଖ ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧିର ସମାପ୍ତି ପରେ କରାଯିବ। 2020 ସିଭିଲ ସର୍ଭିସ (ପ୍ରିଲିମ), ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସର୍ଭିସ (ମେନ) ଓ ଜିଓଲଜିସ୍ଟ (ମେନ) ର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ତାରିଖ ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏସବୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ତାରିଖ ଯଦି ବଦଳାଇବାକୁ ପଡେ ତେବେ ୟୁପିଏସସି ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ତାହା ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ନେସନାଲ ଡ଼ିଫେନ୍ସ ଏକାଡେମି (ଏନଡିଏ-1) ପରିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟାଦେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏନଡିଏ-2 ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଜୁନ 10 ତାରିଖରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯିବ। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ତାରିଖ ସେଦିନ ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ହେବ । ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଯେ କୌଣସି ପରିକ୍ଷା, ସାକ୍ଷାତକର ଆଦିର ତାରିଖ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ଯଦି ବଦଳାଇବାର ଯଥାର୍ଥତା ପଡେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ୟୁପିଏସସି ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ଆଜିର ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ପଡିବାକୁ ଥିବା କ୍ଷତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ସମ୍ବଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଯଥାର୍ଥତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇ ୟୁପିଏସସିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ନିଜ ନିଜ ମୂଳ ବେତନର 30 ଶତାଂଶ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ମାସରୁ ଏହି ଆଂଶିକ ବେତନ ପରିହାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ଏହା ସହିତ ୟୁପିଏସସିର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ବେତନ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାଗରିକ ସହାୟତା କୋଷ (ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ)କୁ ଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।