Ministry of Communications
Special mail arrangements made for far flung areas of J& K and Ladakh
Post offices ensuring doorstep pension delivery to elderly pensioners
15 APR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to fight Covid-19 and to achieve the objective of social distancing and prevent crowding at the post offices, post offices have taken steps to ensure door step delivery of pension to the elderly pensioners. The neighbourhood Post Office is providing its services to the society and trying to supplement the efforts of the state/local administration to reach out to the masses to fulfil their financial, health care and welfare needs in these challenging times of Covid-19.
Post offices across J&K and Ladakh UTs are being opened with the primary objective of facilitating financial transactions- easy withdrawals and deposits of funds so that the people can have sufficient cash flow to fulfil their day to day requirements of basic needs. In this regard, Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) has also been enabled at the post offices so that the people having bank account with any bank can withdraw upto Rs 10000/- per month from any Post office. The only condition is that the bank account must be linked with the Aadhaar of the beneficiary.
Door Step Pension Payment at Baramulla
Customer performing financial transactions at Jammu Tawi
Special mail arrangement has been done to ensure smooth transmission of priority mail such as Speed Post, Registered Post etc. to the far flung and border areas of J&k UT and Ladakh UT. Window delivery of priority mail has also been ensured at the Post offices.
Transmission and exchange of mail in Ladakh
The Post office is aware of its social obligation and the need to provide relief and succour to the poor and weaker section of the society in this time of crisis. In close coordination with state/local administration efforts are being made to dry ration and safety gears such as masks, sanitizers and soap to the public. Departmental mail motor vehicles have been placed at the disposal of district/ municipal authorities to provide logistics support in distribution of food and other items, medicines etc. Sanitization of Post office premises has also been under taken in coordination with municipal authorities.
Distribution of Dry ration
Sanitization of Post offices
Dak Seva Jan Seva

संचार मंत्रालय
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर तथा लद्दाख के सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों के लिए डाक की विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था
डाकघर बुजुर्गों की पेंशन घर पर ही पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं
15 APR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने और एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने तथा डाकघरों में भीड़भाड़ रोकने के लिए, डाकघरों ने बुजुर्ग पेंशनरों को उनकी पेंशन घर पर ही देना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। नजदीकी डाकघर लोगों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं और राज्य/स्थानीय प्रशासन के प्रयासों में अतिरिक्‍त योगदान देकर कोविड-19 के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में जनता की वित्तीय, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उन तक पहुंचने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख संघ शासित प्रदेश के डाकघरों को वित्तीय लेन-देन को आसान बनाने और धनराशि निकालने और जमा करने की सुविधा के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ खोला गया है ताकि लोगों के पास रोजमर्रा की बुनियादी जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्त नकदी हो। इस संबंध में, आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) को डाकघरों में भी चालू किया गया है, ताकि किसी भी बैंक में खाते वाले लोग किसी भी डाकघर से प्रति माह 10000/- रुपये निकाल सकें। एकमात्र शर्त यह है कि बैंक खाता लाभार्थी के आधार के साथ जुड़ा होना चाहिए।
बारामूला में घर के दरवाजे पर पेंशन का भुगतान
जम्‍मू तवी में ग्राहक वित्‍तीय लेन-देन कर रहे हैं
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर तथा लद्दाख संघ शासित प्रदेश के सुदूरवर्ती और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता वाली डाक जैसे स्पीड पोस्ट, रजिस्टर्ड पोस्ट आदि सुचारू रूप से पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष डाक प्रबंध किए गए हैं। डाकघरों में प्राथमिकता वाली डाक की विंडो डिलीवरी भी सुनिश्चित की गई है।
लद्दाख में डाक प्रेषण और आदान-प्रदान
डाकघर अपने संकट के इस समय में समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्ग को राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के सामाजिक दायित्व और आवश्यकता से अवगत है। राज्य/स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ निकट सहयोग कायम कर सूखा राशन और सुरक्षा साधन जैसे मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र और साबुन जनता तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। खाद्य और अन्य वस्तुओं, दवाओं आदि के वितरण में रसद सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जिला/नगरपालिका अधिकारियों के नियंत्रण में विभागीय मेल मोटर वाहनों को रखा गया है। डाकघर परिसर का सफाई का काम नगरपालिका अधिकारियों के सहयोग से किया गया है।
सूखे राशन का वितरण
डाक घर की सफाई
डाक सेवा जन सेवा