Ministry of Communications
Special mail arrangements made for far flung areas of J& K and Ladakh
Post offices ensuring doorstep pension delivery to elderly pensioners
15 APR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to fight Covid-19 and to achieve the objective of social distancing and prevent crowding at the post offices, post offices have taken steps to ensure door step delivery of pension to the elderly pensioners. The neighbourhood Post Office is providing its services to the society and trying to supplement the efforts of the state/local administration to reach out to the masses to fulfil their financial, health care and welfare needs in these challenging times of Covid-19.
Post offices across J&K and Ladakh UTs are being opened with the primary objective of facilitating financial transactions- easy withdrawals and deposits of funds so that the people can have sufficient cash flow to fulfil their day to day requirements of basic needs. In this regard, Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) has also been enabled at the post offices so that the people having bank account with any bank can withdraw upto Rs 10000/- per month from any Post office. The only condition is that the bank account must be linked with the Aadhaar of the beneficiary.
Door Step Pension Payment at Baramulla
Customer performing financial transactions at Jammu Tawi
Special mail arrangement has been done to ensure smooth transmission of priority mail such as Speed Post, Registered Post etc. to the far flung and border areas of J&k UT and Ladakh UT. Window delivery of priority mail has also been ensured at the Post offices.
Transmission and exchange of mail in Ladakh
The Post office is aware of its social obligation and the need to provide relief and succour to the poor and weaker section of the society in this time of crisis. In close coordination with state/local administration efforts are being made to dry ration and safety gears such as masks, sanitizers and soap to the public. Departmental mail motor vehicles have been placed at the disposal of district/ municipal authorities to provide logistics support in distribution of food and other items, medicines etc. Sanitization of Post office premises has also been under taken in coordination with municipal authorities.
Distribution of Dry ration
Sanitization of Post offices
Dak Seva Jan Seva

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் லடாக் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் சேவை ஏற்பாடு
வயது முதிர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு இல்லங்களுக்கே சென்று ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுவதை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன
15 APR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று நோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவது, சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது, அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களில் கூட்டம் சேராமல் தடுப்பது ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுக்காக, வயது முதிர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அவர்களது இல்லங்களுக்கே சென்று, ஓய்வூதியத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை, அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
கோவிட் 19 காரணமாக நிலவும், தற்போதைய சவாலான காலங்களில், மக்களின் நிதி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நலனுக்கான தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மாநில, உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையா அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் தங்கள் அருகாமையில் உள்ள மக்களுக்குச் சேவையாற்றி வருகின்றன.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் முழுவதும், மக்கள் தங்களது தினசரி, அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து கொள்வதற்குப் போதுமான அளவு பணம் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக, எளிமையான முறையில் தங்கள் கணக்கில் இருந்து பணத்தை எடுக்கவும், பணம் செலுத்தவும், நிதி பரிவர்த்தனை வசதிகளை செய்துதர வேண்டும் என்ற முதன்மை நோக்கத்துடன், அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆதார் உதவியுடனான, பண பரிவர்த்தனை முறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. எந்த வங்கியில் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்களும், தங்கள் கணக்கிலிருந்து, எந்த அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம் மூலமாகவும், மாதமொன்றுக்கு ரூ 10 ஆயிரம் வரை எடுத்துக்கொள்ளலாம் என்பதற்காக இந்த வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்த வங்கிக்கணக்கு பயனாளியின் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது மட்டுமே இதற்கான நிபந்தனையாகும்