Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারকে লকডাউন চলাকালীন কৃষক ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রে একযোগে সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা বললেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল,২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে লকডাউনের সময় কৃষক ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার জন্য বলেছেন। এই সময়ে কৃষিকাজ যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হয় তা দেখতে এবং কৃষিজ পণ্য পরিবহনের সুবিধার্থে সব ধরণের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
আজ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমারের সাথে মতবিনিময়ের সময় শ্রী নাইডু কৃষিক্ষেত্রের স্বার্থে কৃষি মন্ত্রকের নেওয়া বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন উৎপাদক এবং গ্রাহক ,উভয়েরই স্বার্থরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হোক।
শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন “কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদকরা সংগঠিত নয় এবং প্রায়শই তাদের মতামত শোনা হয় না। সুতরাং, তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করা সরকারের দায়িত্ব"। তিনি আরো বলেছেন, যদিও এটি মূলত রাজ্যগুলির কর্তব্য তবে কেন্দ্রের উচিত এই বিষয়ে সময়ে সময়ে তাদের নির্দেশিকা জারি করে সহায়তা করা।
ফল এবং শাকসব্জির মতো পচনশীল কৃষি পণ্যের দিকে আরও নজর দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই পচনশীল পণ্যের সঞ্চয় ও বিপণনের বিষয়ে বিশেষ যত্ন নিতে হবে। যাতে সরাসরি কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে কৃষি পণ্য কেনা যায় এবং কোন ভাবেই মান্ডিতে মজুতদারি না করে রাখা হয় এ জন্য "এ পি এম সি "আইন টি যথাযথ ভাবে কার্যকর করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন এর ফলে গ্রাহক বা ক্রেতারা পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে ফলমূল, শাকসবজি এবং অন্যান্য কৃষিপণ্য পাবেন।
কৃষকের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিবহন সুনিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহণের সময় যাতে কোনও বাধা না আসে তা কর্তৃপক্ষকে নিশ্চিত করতে হবে । চলতি ফসলের মরসুম প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে তিনি কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম নিখরচায় পরিবহনের আহ্বান জানান।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিস্তারিত বর্ণনা দেন। শ্রী তোমার বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রক এর জন্য রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সাথে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করছে ।তিনি উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আশ্বাস দেন যে, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে কৃষকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় সকল পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে।