Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது விவசாயிகளுக்கும், விவசாயத்துக்கும் உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும்- மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள்
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊரடங்கின் போது, விவசாயிகளுக்கும், விவசாயத்துக்கும் உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த ஊரடங்கு முடக்க காலத்தில், வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகளை சுமுகமாக மேற்கொள்ளவும், வேளாண் விளைபொருள்களை சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும் போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை செய்து தரவும் உதவ வேண்டுமென்று அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமருடன், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, விவசாயத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க விவசாய அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
‘’விவசாயத்தில் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் முறைப்படுத்தப்படாதவர்கள் என்பதால், அவர்களது கருத்துக்கள் கேட்கப்படாமலேயே போய்விடுகின்றன. எனவே, அவர்களது நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது அரசுகளின் கடமையாகும்’’, என்று திரு. நாயுடு கூறினார். இது மாநிலங்களின் முக்கிய கடமை என்றாலும், மத்திய அரசு அவ்வப்போது, மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவதுடன், தேவையான உதவிகளையும் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள் போன்ற அழுகும் விவசாய விளைபொருள்கள் விஷயத்தில் அதிக கவனம் தேவை என வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த அழுகும் பொருள்களைப் பதப்படுத்தி சேமித்து வைக்கவும், சந்தைப்படுத்தவும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வேளாண் உற்பத்தி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் குழு சட்டத்தை பொருத்தமான முறையில், நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி, வேளாண் உற்பத்தி பொருள்களை விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து நேரடியாக கொள்முதல் செய்யும் வசதியை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், அப்போது தான் மண்டிக்குச் செல்லுமாறு யாரும் கட்டாயப்படுத்த முடியாது என்றும் அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை, நுகர்வோருக்கு பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் இதர வேளாண் பொருள்கள் போதுமான அளவில் கிடைப்பதற்கு உதவும் என்று திரு. நாயுடு கூறினார்.