Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് കർഷകർക്കും കാർഷികമേഖലയ്ക്കും ഉയർന്ന പരിഗണന നൽകണം: ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് കർഷകർക്കും കാർഷികമേഖലയ്ക്കും ഉയർന്ന പരിഗണന നൽകണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ കൃഷിയും കാർഷിക ഉൽ‌പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കവും സുഗമമാക്കാനും ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് തോമറുമായി നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചയിൽ കാർഷികമേഖലയുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ നടപടികളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഉൽപാദകരുടെയും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെയും താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
എളുപ്പം നശിക്കുന്ന കാർഷികോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളായ പഴങ്ങളുടെയും പച്ചക്കറികളുടെയും സംഭരണത്തിനും വിപണനത്തിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ പതിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കൃഷിക്കാരിൽ നിന്ന് നേരിട്ട് കാർഷികോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ എപിഎംസി നിയമം ഉചിതമായി പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, മറ്റ് കാർഷികോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു.
കാർഷികോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ നീക്കം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സമയത്ത്‌ ഗതാഗത തടസ്സമുണ്ടാവില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താൻ അധികൃതരോട്‌ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വിളവെടുപ്പ് കാലമായതിനാൽ കാർഷിക യന്ത്രസാമഗ്രികളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സുഗമമായി നീക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കണം.
കർഷകരുടെ താല്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ കൃഷിമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര കാർഷികമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങശുമായി സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രതിസന്ധിഘട്ടത്തിൽ കർഷകരെ സഹായിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്നും കൃഷിമന്ത്രി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.