Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مرکز اور ریاستوں سے کہا، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں اور زراعت کو اولین ترجیح
زرعی پیداوار میں لگے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے مفادات کی حفاظت کریں: نائب صدر
کاشتکاروں سے براہ راست کھیت کی پیداوار کی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ سے موافقت کا مشورہ
نائب صدر نے حکومتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ریاست/ ضلعی سرحدوں پر کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر کھیتوں کی پیدوار کی آسانی سے نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائیں
نائب صدر نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت کے ساتھ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کےلئے بات چیت کی
وزیر زراعت نے نائب صدر کو کسانوں کی مدد کےلئے حکومت کے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اپریل 2020، نائب صدر جمہور ہند، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج مرکز اورر ریاستی حکومتوں سے لاک ڈاؤن کےے دوران کسانوں اور زراعت کو اولین ترجیح دینے کا مطالبہ کیا اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران کسانوں کی سرگرمیوں کو آسانی سے چلانے اور زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی پیدا کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت، جناب دیویندر سنگھ تومر کے ساتھ آج اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں بات چیت کے دوران نائب صدر نے وزارت زراعت نے فارم سیکٹر کے تحفظ کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پروڈیوسرس اور صارفین دونوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ پر زور دیا۔
زراعت میں پروڈیوسرس منظم نہیں ہوتے ہیں اور ان کے خیالات سنے نہیں جاتے، لہذا حکومتوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ان کے مفادات کا تحفط کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کا فرض ہے لیکن مرکز کو وقتاً فوقتاً اس سلسلے میں ان کی رہنمائی اور مدد کرنی چاہیے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جلد خراب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار جیسے پھلوں اور سبزیوں پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جلد خراب ہونے والی فصلوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور مارکیٹنگ کا خصوصی خیال رکھنےکی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ کو کاشتکاروں سے براہ راست کھیت سے پیداوار کی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے مناسب طریقے سے موافق بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ کوئی بھی منڈی جانے پو مجبور نہ ہو۔جناب نائیڈونے کہا کہ اس سے صارفین کو پھلوں، سبزیوں اور دیگر زرعی اجناس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زرعی پیداوار کی آسانی سے نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے حکام سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ اس طرح کی آمد و رفت کے دوران کوئی روکاوٹ پیش نہ آئے اور اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیتوں سے متعلق مشینوں اور اوزاروں کی نقل و حمل کو بھی آسان بنائیں۔
وزیر زراعت نے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت وزارت زراعت اس کے لئے ریاستو/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کررہے ہیں اور نائب صدر کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت بحران اور مصیبت کی گھڑی میں، کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدام کرے گی۔