Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು – ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು – ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು, ಇಬ್ಬರ ಹಿತವನ್ನೂ ಕಾಯಬೇಕು - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ರೈತರಿಂದ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸಡಿಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಲಹೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸುಗಮ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆ ರೈತರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರಿಂದು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು ಹಾಗೂ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ಪೂರಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ರೈತ ವಲಯದ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಾನಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು, ಇಬ್ಬರ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಸಂಘಟಿತರಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳು ಕೇಳುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದ್ಧರಿಂದ ಅವರ ಹಿತಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಯುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾದರೂ ಈ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
• ಬೇಗನೆ ಹಾಳಾಗುವ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಆ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈತರ ತೋಟಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಡಿಲಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕುಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಹಾಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದಾಗ ಯಾವೊಬ್ಬ ರೈತರೂ ಬಲವಂತದಿಂದ ಮಂಡಿಗೆ ಹೋಗಬೇಕಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹಣ್ಣು, ತರಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಸಾಗಾಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳು ಎದುರಾಗದಂತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಕಟಾವು ಹಂಗಾಮನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಆ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ನಿಕಟ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು ಹಾಗೂ ಇಂತಹ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.