Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment arranges free meals for more than 1.27 Crore Destitutes/Beggars/Homeless persons since lockdown started
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment working with major Municipal Corporations has arranged for feeding of more than 1.27 crore destitutes/beggars/homeless persons since lockdown started (till 10.04.2020). The Ministry, in a project, had already selected ten (10) cities; Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Nagpur, Patna and Indore for implementing a comprehensive scheme for rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging which would cover identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counseling, education, skill development with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations, institutions etc. 100% Assistance under the Scheme shall be provided to the States/UTs for its implementation.
In the current circumstances facing the Country in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, and the resulting lockdown all over the country, it was feared that many people currently engaged in begging, vagrants would be facing serious difficulties resulting in starvation. In view of this, Municipal Corporations of ten cities were instructed in the wake of lockdown to set up feeding centres for providing free cooked food for the persons engaged in beggary and vagrants with immediate effect. This arrangement would also help in identification of the persons who could be brought under the comprehensive national project in the future.
City wise details of destitute/beggars/homeless persons provided cooked food is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the City
Number of persons provided free Meals (in Lakhs)
1.
Delhi
75.0
2.
Mumbai
9.8
3.
Kolkata
1.3
4.
Chennai
3.5
5.
Bengaluru
14.0
6.
Hyderabad
7.0
7.
Nagpur
0.8
8.
Indore
8.4
9.
Lucknow
7.0
10.
Patna
0.5
Total
127.30

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ 1.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ/ਭਿਖਾਰੀ/ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ (10.04.2020 ਤੱਕ) 1.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ/ਭਿਖਾਰੀ/ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਿਖਾਰੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਸ (10) ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ , ਕੱਲਕਾਤਾ , ਚੇਨਈ , ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ , ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ , ਲਖਨਊ , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ , ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਕਰ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100% ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ੰਕਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨੇਕ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖਾਨਾਬਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁੱਖੇ ਮਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੌਬਤ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਹ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖਾਨਾਬਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਉਪਲੱਬ‍ਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਤ‍ਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਆਹਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ‍ਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼‍ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ/ਭਿਖਾਰੀ/ਬੇਘਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਉਪਲੱਬ‍ਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਾਰ ਵਰਣਨ ਨਿਮ‍ਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ :
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲੱਬ‍ਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ (ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਦਿੱਲੀ
75.0
2.
ਮੁੰਬਈ
9.8
3.
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ
1.3
4.
ਚੇਨਈ
3.5
5.
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ
14.0
6.
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ
7.0
7.
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ
0.8
8.
ਇੰਦੌਰ
8.4
9.
ਲਖਨਊ
7.0
10.
ਪਟਨਾ
0.5
ਕੁੱਲ
127.30