Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment arranges free meals for more than 1.27 Crore Destitutes/Beggars/Homeless persons since lockdown started
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment working with major Municipal Corporations has arranged for feeding of more than 1.27 crore destitutes/beggars/homeless persons since lockdown started (till 10.04.2020). The Ministry, in a project, had already selected ten (10) cities; Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Nagpur, Patna and Indore for implementing a comprehensive scheme for rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging which would cover identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counseling, education, skill development with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations, institutions etc. 100% Assistance under the Scheme shall be provided to the States/UTs for its implementation.
In the current circumstances facing the Country in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, and the resulting lockdown all over the country, it was feared that many people currently engaged in begging, vagrants would be facing serious difficulties resulting in starvation. In view of this, Municipal Corporations of ten cities were instructed in the wake of lockdown to set up feeding centres for providing free cooked food for the persons engaged in beggary and vagrants with immediate effect. This arrangement would also help in identification of the persons who could be brought under the comprehensive national project in the future.
City wise details of destitute/beggars/homeless persons provided cooked food is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the City
Number of persons provided free Meals (in Lakhs)
1.
Delhi
75.0
2.
Mumbai
9.8
3.
Kolkata
1.3
4.
Chennai
3.5
5.
Bengaluru
14.0
6.
Hyderabad
7.0
7.
Nagpur
0.8
8.
Indore
8.4
9.
Lucknow
7.0
10.
Patna
0.5
Total
127.30

সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ১.২৭ কোটিত কৈও অধিক নিঠৰুৱা/ভিক্ষাৰী/গৃহহীন লোকৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ১.২৭ কোটিত কৈও অধিক নিঠৰুৱা/ভিক্ষাৰী/গৃহহীন লোকৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিল্লী, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, হায়দৰাবাদ, বেংগালুৰু, লক্ষ্ণৌ, নাগপুৰ, পাটনা আৰু ইন্দোৰকে ধৰি দহখন চহৰত ভিক্ষাবৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলৰ বাবে এক প্ৰকল্প প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে যাৰ অধীনত চিনাক্তকৰণ, পুনৰ্বাসন, চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদান, কাউন্সেলিং, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আদি কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসন/স্থানীয় নগৰ নিগম আৰু স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহযোগত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰশাসনত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১০০% সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
দেশক বৰ্তমানে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলৱৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ ফলত ভিক্ষাবৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন লোকে খাদ্যৰ আকালৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাই দেখা দিছে৷ সেই পৰিস্থিতি অনুধাৱন কৰি উল্লিখিত দহখন চহৰৰ পৌৰ নিগমে এইসকল লোকৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দ্বাৰা ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও চলিত আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিসমূহত চিনাক্ত কৰিব পৰা যাব৷
চহৰভিত্তিত খাদ্য বিতৰণ কৰা নিঠৰুৱা/ভিক্ষাৰী/গৃহহীন লোকৰ বিৱৰণঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
চহৰৰ নাম
বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা (লাখত)
1.
দিল্লী
75.0
2.
মুম্বাই
9.8
3.
কলকাতা
1.3
4.
চেন্নাই
3.5
5.
বেংগালুৰু
14.0
6.
হায়দৰাবাদ
7.0
7.
নাগপুৰ
0.8
8.
ইন্দোৰ
8.4
9.
লক্ষ্ণৌ
7.0
10.
পাটনা
0.5
মুঠ
127.30