Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
15 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a collective effort with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
As mentioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi yesterday in his national address, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued detailed directions to all States/UTs.
With a view to managing to COVID-19, every district of the country has been divided into:
• Hotspot districts,
• Non-Hotspot districts with reported cases, and
• Green zone districts.
The main criteria of these hotspot districts are those from which more cases are being currently reported or where the rate of growth of cases is more i.e. that doubling rate of cases is less.
The Cabinet Secretary held a high level review meeting today through a video conference with all the Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries, DGPs, District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, SPs, CMOs and other officials of States/UTs. During the video conference, a detailed orientation had been made on hotspots and containment strategies. Further, a detailed discussion was held regarding large outbreak containment strategies and cluster containment strategies. These containment strategies describe how to delineate the containment zone and buffer zone. In these containment zones, except for essential services, the rest of the movement and activities will be restricted. Cases will be actively monitored and surveyed by special teams in the Containment Zone as per sampling criteria. In these zones, the samples will be collected and tested. In addition to this, testing for any cases of ILI (Influenza like Illness) and SARI (Severe Acute Respiratory Illness) with proper orientation of all health facilities will be undertaken for the buffer zones.
Special teams are to be setup to trace all contacts as well as conduct house to house surveys. These teams will include the health staff, local revenue staff, corporation staff, Red Cross, NSS, NYK and other volunteers.
Districts were also told to classify hospitals as:
• COVID Care Centres for mild cases or very mild cases,
• COVID Health Centres for clinical moderate cases requiring oxygen support and
• COVID Dedicated Hospitals for severe & critical cases with ventilator support.
States & Districts have been specifically asked to focus on clinical management for positive confirmed COVID patients. In collaboration with AIIMS Call Centers, clinical management of every patient shall be monitored daily at the district level by them. Besides the pharmaceutical interventions, the Districts have been asked to promote social distancing, etiquettes of handwashing & sanitary measures even in non-pharmaceutical interventions.
The districts which have not reported any cases yet, have also been directed to work on cluster containment plans. In order to break the chain of transmission, focus needs to be on contact tracing, monitoring and clinical management. States have been asked touniformly implement the containment plan in every district across the country.
The online training material available on the iGOT platform will support the capacity building of the staff working on COVID-19. States are asked to take its support.
An increase of 1076 new cases since yesterday has been reported, with a total of 11,439 confirmed cases and 377 deaths for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1306 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
15 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় জাতির উদ্দেশে এক ভাষণ দেবার পর স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় দেশের জেলাগুলিকে ৩টি ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে।
১) হটস্পট জেলা।
২) কোভিড সংক্রমণ হয়েছে, অথচ হটস্পট নয় এমন জেলা।
৩) গ্রীণজোন জেলা।
যে সব জেলায় সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ও হার খুবই বেশি সেগুলিকে হটস্পট জেলা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হচ্ছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব আজ, সব রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক, জেলা কালেক্টর, পুরসভার কমিশনার, জেলা পুলিশ সুপার, মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক সহ রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংএর মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে হটস্পট জেলাগুলিকে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করার কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই জেলাগুলিতে অত্যাবশক পরিষেবা ছাড়া, অন্য সব ধরণের কাজকর্ম বন্ধ রাখার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই এলাকায় নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে, সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করা হবে। এই পরীক্ষা ছাড়াও ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মতো অসুখ এবং এসএআরআই এর চিকিৎসাও, যথাযথভাবে করা হবে। .
এই এলাকায় বিশেষ দল বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষা চালাবে। এই দলে স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর, রাজস্ব দপ্তর ও পুরসভার কর্মীরা ছাড়াও রেডক্রশ, এনএসএস এবং এনওয়াইকে-র স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরাও থাকবেন।
জেলাগুলিতে হাসপাতালের পরিকাঠামো অনুযায়ী, শ্রেণী বিভাগের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১) হাল্কা অথবা খুব কম সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, এরকম রোগীদের জন্য কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার।
২) যাদের সংক্রমণের হার মাঝামাঝি এবং অক্সিজেন দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন আছে, তাদের জন্য কোভিড হেলথ সেন্টার।
৩) যাদের সংক্রমণের হার খুব বেশি এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের সাহায্যের দরকার, তাদের জন্য কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল।
কোভিড সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু প্রশ্ন করা হয়েছে। সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে এইমস কলসেন্টারগুলির সহায়তায় জেলা পর্যায়ের প্রতিটি রোগীকে বিশেষ নজরদারীতে রাখা হবে। ঔষুধের ব্যবস্থা ছাড়াও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, হাত ধোয়া এবং পয়ঃপ্রণালীর মতন বিষয় নিয়েও রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
যে সব জেলায় সংক্রমণের কোনো ঘটনা ঘটেনি, তাদেরকেও এই মহামারীর প্রতিরোধে একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নিতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খল ভাঙ্গতে যারা কোভিড আক্রান্তদের সংস্পর্শে এসেছেন, তাদের বিষয়ে নজরদারীর নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, প্রতিটি জেলায় তারা যেন সমানভাবে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের যে সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী চিকিৎসা করছেন, তাদের জন্য অনলাইনের আইগট-এর মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে একাজে সবরকমের সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়াতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে গতকাল থেকে আজ শেষ খবর পাওয়া পর্যন্ত আরো ১০৭৬ জন এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, এর ফলে মোট সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা হল ১১,৪৩৯ জন। এপর্যন্ত ৩৭৭ জন মারা গেছেন। ১৩০৬ জন সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ী ফিরে গেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf