Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
All India Agri Transport Call Centre launched; under PMFBY insurance claims worth Rs.2424 crores disbursed to farmers in 12 States; 18.26 lakh applications sanctioned for loan amount of Rs. 17,800 cr under KCC saturation drive
15 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Following exemptions were given by Government of India for agricultural operations keeping in view the harvesting and sowing season:
1. Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
2. Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
3. ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
4. ‘Mandis’ include direct marketing, facilitated by the State Government/UT Administration, directly from the farmers/groups of farmers. FPOs, Cooperatives, etc;
5. Shops for Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
6. Manufacturing and packaging units of Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
7. Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) related to farm machinery;
8. Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements;
9. Cold storage and warehousing services;
10. Manufacturing units of packaging material for food items;
11. Transportation for essential goods;
12. Shops of agriculture machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) and repairs.
13. Tea industry, including plantation with maximum of 50% workers.
1. The Agriculture Minister along with Ministers of State (Agriculture) formally launched the All India Agri Transport Call Centre today. This Call Centre has been set up for coordination between States for inter-state movement of perishables like vegetables & fruits, agri inputs like seeds, pesticides and fertilizer etc. The Call Centre numbers are 18001804200 and 14488. These numbers are accessible from any mobile or landline phones.
Truck drivers, traders, retailers, transporters or any other stakeholders who are facing problems in inter-state movement of above commodities, may seek help by calling at the Call Centre. Call Center Executives will forward the vehicle & consignment details along with the help needed, to State Govt. officials for resolution of issues.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.46 crore farmer have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,927 crore has been released so far.
2. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 5516 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
3. Railways introduced 67 routes for running 236 Parcel Specials (out of which 171 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, agricultural inputs viz. seed, fertilizer and pesticides, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country. The railways have established regular connectivity between major cities of the country and from State Headquarters to all parts of the State. A video conference was held with Railway Board, MoFPI and States on 11.4.2020.
4. Validity of star rating certification of accredited nurseries extended by NHB to 30th Sept 2020 to ensure availability of quality planting material to farmers.
5. Migratory beekeeping was facilitated by requesting states to allow intra and interstate movement.
6. Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), insurance claims amounting to Rs.2424 crores have been disbursed to the beneficiary farmers in 12 States in the country.
7. The due date for conversion of Agri-Gold Loan and other Agri Account into KCC Account was 31.03.2020. In view of difficulties posed by COVID-19 pandemic, the due date has been extended up to 31.05.2020 with commensurate extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit against such account till 31.05.2020.
1. Decision has been taken (on 30.03.2020) for providing 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers for the extended period of repayment of loans upto 31.05.2020 or date of actual repayment date whichever is earlier, for short terms crop loan upto Rs.3 lakh per farmers given by Banks @ 7% p.a., which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
1. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation drive has been initiated by DAC&FW in collaboration with Department of Financial Services to cover all PM- KISAN beneficiaries. So far 83 lakh applications received out of which 18.26 lakh applications have been sanctioned for loan amount of Rs. 17,800 cr.
1. During Rabi season 2020, NAFED has procured 1,24,125 MT Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP totaling of Rs. 606.52 crore. This has benefitted 91,710 farmers.
1. Module of Uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
1. APEDA has put in lot of efforts and issues related to transportation, curfew passes, packaging units are being resolved. Exports of all major products i.e rice, groundnut, processed food, meat, poultry, dairy and organic products has started.
2. India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has exported 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.
3. Flexible approach adopted: digital copies of Phyto Sanitary Certificates being accepted with an undertaking from importer for submission of original when received. Similar process for exports is also followed and SOP for the same has been issued.
4. A total of 9,759 Phyto Sanitary Certificates were issued for export and 2,728 consignments were released for imports.
5. The validation of pack houses, rice mills, processing units, treatment facilities, fumigation agencies, PEQ facilities etc. which have expired in the lockdown period due to COVID-19 situation have been extended.
6. Further, 33 Import Permits for import of pesticides, 309 certificates for export of pesticides and 1,324 certificates to facilitate Indigenous manufacturer of pesticides were issued.
7. The All India Seed Requirement and Availability of Kharif-2020 is circulated to different stakeholders, Breeder Seed Allocation of Kharif-2020 and Breeder Seed Indent of Kharif-2021 is finalized during this period. During this lockdown period, 2.70 Lakh quintals seed of cereals, millets, pulses etc was moved and 42.50 Lakh cotton seed packets was also moved in Northern India especially for Haryana and Punjab.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దిగ్బంధం వేళ వ్యవసాయం-అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలను
ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు వ్యవసాయ-సహకార-రైతుసంక్షేమ శాఖ చర్యలు
అఖిల భారత వ్యవసాయ రవాణా సహాయ కేంద్రం ప్రారంభం;
పీఎంబీఎఫ్‌వై కింద 12 రాష్ట్రాల్లో రైతులకు రూ.2,424 కోట్లు పంపిణీ;
కేసీసీ కింద 18.26 లక్షల దరఖాస్తులపై రూ.17,800 కోట్ల రుణాలు మంజూరు
15 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ దిగ్బంధం నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగ కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ-సహకార-రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి తాజా వివరాలివే:
1. పంట కోతలు, విత్తనాల సీజన్‌ దృష్ట్యా కేంద్రం ప్రభుత్వం మినహాయింపు ఇచ్చిన వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. కనీస మద్దతుధర కార్యకలాపాలుసహా వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తుల సేకరణలోగల సంస్థలు;
2. పొలాల్లో రైతులు, రైతు కూలీలు చేసుకునే వ్యవసాయ పనులు;
3. వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్‌ కమిటీలు లేదా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అనుమతిగల ‘మండీలు’,
4. రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రభుత్వాల అనుమతితో రైతులు/సహకారసంఘాల నుంచి నేరుగా వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తులు కొనుగోలుచేసే ‘టోకు మండీలు’;
5. విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు, పురుగుమందుల తయారీ, ప్యాకేజింగ్‌ సంస్థలు; చిల్లర దుకాణాలు;
6. వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలు, పరికరాలు అద్దెకు ఇచ్చే సంప్రదాయ కిరాయి కేంద్రాలు;
7. రాష్ట్రంలో, రాష్ట్రాలమధ్య పంటకోతలుసహా ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలకు వాడే యంత్రాల సంచారం;
• viii. శీతల-సాధారణ గిడ్డంగుల సేవలు;
1. ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ప్యాకింగ్‌ సామగ్రి తయారీ సంస్థలు;
2. నిత్యావసర వస్తు రవాణా;
3. వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలు, విడిభాగాలు (టోకు సరఫరా సంస్థలుసహా), మరమ్మతు దుకాణాలు;
4. కార్మికుల గరిష్ఠ సంఖ్య 50 శాతం మించకుండా తేయాకు (తోటలుసహా) పరిశ్రమ.
1. పండ్లు-పూలు, కూరగాయలుసహా నశ్వర ఉత్పత్తుల సత్వర రవాణా నిమిత్తం 1800-180-4200; 14488 నంబర్లతో “అఖిలభారత వ్యవసాయ-రవాణా సహాయ కేంద్రాన్ని ఇవాళ కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. జాబితాలోని ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణాలో సమస్యలు ఎదురైనపుడు ఈ సహాయ కేంద్రానికి ఫోన్‌చేస్తే పరిష్కారం లభిస్తుంది.
2. దేశంలో ఏప్రిల్‌ 24న దిగ్బంధం మొదలయ్యాక ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్‌ సమ్మాన్‌ నిధి పథకం కింద 8.46 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు రూ.16,927 కోట్లు విడుదల.
3. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన కింద రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు 5,516 టన్నుల పప్పు దినుసుల సరఫరా.
4. నిత్యావసరాలుసహా నశ్వర ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణాకు 67 మార్గాల్లో 236 ప్రత్యేక పార్శిల్‌ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్న రైల్వేశాఖ.
5. అత్యున్నత గుర్తింపుగల నర్సరీల ధ్రువీకరణను 2020 సెప్టెంబర్‌ 30దాకా పొడిగించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌బి.
6. రాష్ట్రంలో లేదా రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య వలసకు వీలున్న తేనెటీగల పెంపకానికి అనుమతి
7. ప్రధానమంత్రి పంటల బీమా పథకంకింద 12రాష్ట్రాల్లో రైతులకు రూ.2,424కోట్ల పంపిణీ.
8. బంగారం తాకట్టు రుణాలు, వ్యవసాయ రుణాలను కిసాన్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డు ఖాతాలుగా మార్చుకునే గడువు 31.03.2020 నుంచి 31.05.2020కి పొడిగింపు.
9. పొడిగించిన రుణాల చెల్లింపు గడువు 31.05.2020లోగా లేదా వాస్తవ గడువు... ఏది ముందైతే ఆ తేదీనాటికి చెల్లింపు పూర్తయితే బ్యాంకులకు 2 శాతం, సకాలంలో చెల్లింపులకు రైతులకు ప్రోత్సాహకం కింద 3 శాతం వంతున వడ్డీ రాయితీ.
10. కిసాన్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డుల సంతృప్తత సాధనలో భాగంగా పీఎం-కిసాన్‌ లబ్ధిదారుల నుంచి 83లక్షల దరఖాస్తులు రాగా, 18.26లక్షల దరఖాస్తులపై రూ.17,800కోట్లు మంజూరు.
11. రబీ-2020లో రూ.606.52 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో 1,24,125 టన్నుల పప్పులు-నూనెగింజల కొనుగోలుద్వారా 91,710 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి.
12. ఈ-నామ్‌ వేదిక ఆధారంగా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో 7.76 లక్షల ట్రక్కులు, 1.92 లక్షల రవాణాదారులతో సాముదాయక రవాణా సౌకర్యం కల్పన
13. వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణా సంబంధిత సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి అపెడా (APEDA) చొరవ; ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి ప్రారంభం.
14. గోధుమ మిగులు ఉత్పత్తి నేపథ్యంలో నాఫెడ్‌ ద్వారా ఆఫ్ఘనిస్థాన్‌కు 50వేల టన్నులు, లెబనాన్‌కు 40వేల టన్నుల వంతున ఎగుమతి.
15. ఎగుమతి-దిగుమతి సంబంధ ధ్రువీకరణపత్రాల డిజిటల్‌ నకళ్ల సమర్పణకు అనుమతి.
16. ఎగుమతులకు 9,759 ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాల జారీ, దిగుమతులపై 2,728 నకళ్ల స్వీకరణ ద్వారా సరకుల విడుదల
17. కోవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్యంలో అనుమతుల చెల్లుబాటు ముగిసిన వివిధ సంస్థలకు గడువు పొడిగింపు
18. పురుగుమందుల దిగుమతులకు 33, ఎగుమతులకు 309, దేశీయంగా తయారీకి 1,324 వంతున అనుమతులు మంజూరు.
19. ఖరీఫ్‌-2020 సీజన్‌ కోసం అఖిలభారత స్థాయిలో విత్తన అవసరాల అంచనాలను వివిధ భాగస్వాములకు అందజేసిన ప్రభుత్వం. దిగ్బంధం సమయంలో ఉత్తర భారత రాష్ట్రాల్లో 2.70 లక్షల క్వింటాళ్ల తృణధాన్యాలు, చిరుధాన్యాలు, పప్పుదినుసుల విత్తనాలతోపాటు 42.50 లక్షల ప్యాకెట్ల పత్తివిత్తనాల రవాణా.