Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats in all parts of the country actively taking measures to check the spread of COVID-19 in rural areas
Various actions being taken at the district and village levels include daily sanitization of public places; establishing shelters and quarantine centres for destitute persons and migrant populations; providing protective gear, financial assistance and food/ration to the needy; and spreading awareness about the disease
16 APR 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are proactively taking various measures to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country’s hinterland. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives are being taken at the panchayat level which may be followed by others as examples of best practices. Some of them are –
Uttar Pradesh:
• In Siddharthnagar district, a postman is helping out the villagers in Gram Panchayats by providing access to cash through microATM.
• In Meerut Division, around 20,000 migrants have been identified in all 6 districts. A total of 600 migrants have travel history of abroad.
• A total of 700 quarantine centres are functional with 6600 people.
• Proper facilities of food and lodging have been made by Gram Pradhan/ Secretary.
• All destitute families are being provided with Rs 1000/ month as relief in this difficult time.
• Ration/cooked food to migrants and vulnerable are distributed on daily basis.
• All 2820 safai karmi have been provided with masks, sanitizer/ soaps, gloves etc and are daily sanitizing the villages.
• Regular sanitization using sodium hypochlorite and beaching powder in vulnerable areas is being done.
Kerala:
1304 community kitchens have been started in Panchayats and Municipalities with the help of Local Self Government Institutions. Out of these, 1100 community kitchens work in convergence with Kudumbashree (State women empowerment programme) and the rest are run by LSGIs by themselves.
• Kudumbashree has prepared and distributed more than 18 lakh cotton masks through around 300 tailoring units.
• Also, 21 micro enterprise units have prepared 2700 litres of sanitizers.
• Through 360 community counselors of Kudumbashree, counseling and mental support is given to those in need to counteract various mental issues. From March 15th to April 5th 49,488 persons availed the services.
• LSGIs with the help of Kudumbashree has formed 1.9 lakh WhatsApp groups with 22 lakh Neighbourhood Group (NHG) members to educate them about Government instructions regarding Covid-19 during lockdown. Currently information is being sent to NHG groups via this platform.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli:
• Awareness about Dos & Don’ts is being provided daily along with sanitization of Panchayat areas.
• Over 1.32 lakh hand sanitizers and 17,400 masks distributed free of cost in rural areas
• Shops open for specific timings; demarcation on floors of shops to adhere to social distancing, etc.
• Daily Cooked meals provided to the needy through Akshaya Patra Foundation including food for stray cattle and animals.
• Three IEC Vehicle for awareness on COVID –19 are being circulated in all villages of 20 Gram Panchayats giving awareness to general public.
• 10000 Handbills/ pamphlets were distributed in all 20 Gram Panchayats.
• All high-rise building lifts have been sanitized and also the residents are made aware to use lifts only for senior citizens, pregnant women and persons with disabilities.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\DN Haveli best practce.jpg
Andhra Pradesh:
Door to Door Survey and Distribution of Masks: The Government will distribute over 16 crore masks to citizens to help check COVID-19 and the state is also carrying out third round of door-to-door survey.
• 1.43 crore households out of the total 1.47 crore have been covered to identify COVID cases.
• So far, 32,349 cases have been referred to the medical officers out of which 9,107 have been recommended for testing.
The survey is being done in accordance with the suggestions made by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
देश के सभी हिस्सों में ग्राम पंचायतें सक्रियता के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड - 19 के प्रसार को रोकने के उपाय कर रही हैं
जिला और गाँव स्तर पर किये जाने वाले विभिन्न उपायों में शामिल हैं, सार्वजनिक स्थानों की दैनिक स्वच्छता; निराश्रित व्यक्तियों और प्रवासी लोगों के लिए आश्रय और क्वारंटाइन केंद्र स्थापित करना; जरूरतमंदों को सुरक्षा गियर, वित्तीय सहायता और भोजन / राशन प्रदान करना और बीमारी के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना
16 APR 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में जिला प्रशासन और ग्राम पंचायतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड -19 महामारी के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रही हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार राज्य सरकारों, जिला अधिकारियों और ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लॉकडाउन की शर्तों का उल्लंघन नहीं किया जा रहा है और सामाजिक दूरी बनाये रखने के नियमों का निष्ठापूर्वक पालन किया जा रहा है।
पंचायत स्तर पर विभिन्न पहल की जा रही हैं, जिन्हें अन्य, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के उदाहरण के रूप में अपना सकते हैं। इनमें से कुछ निम्न हैं –
उत्तर प्रदेश:
सिद्धार्थनगर जिले में एक डाककर्मी ग्रामीणों को माइक्रो एटीएम के माध्यम से नकदी प्रदान करने में मदद कर रहा है।
· मेरठ मंडल के सभी 6 जिलों में लगभग 20,000 प्रवासियों की पहचान की गई है। कुल 600 प्रवासियों द्वारा विदेश यात्रा की जानकारी मिली है।
· कुल 700 क्वारंटाइन केन्द्रों का संचालन किया जा रहा है, जिनमे 6600 लोगों को रखा गया हैं।
· ग्राम प्रधान / सचिव द्वारा भोजन और रहने की उचित सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
· इस कठिन समय में सभी निराश्रित परिवारों को राहत के रूप में 1000 रुपये प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
· प्रवासियों और कमज़ोर/गरीबों को राशन / पका हुआ भोजन दैनिक आधार पर वितरित किया जा रहा है।
· सभी 2820 सफ़ाई कर्मचारिओं को मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र / साबुन, दस्ताने आदि प्रदान किए गए हैं और वे प्रतिदिन गाँवों की सफाई कर रहे हैं।
· संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में सोडियम हाइपोक्लोराइड और ब्लीचिंग पाउडर का छिड़काव करके स्वच्छता का काम नियमित रूप से किया जा रहा है।
स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थाओं की मदद से पंचायतों और नगरपालिकाओं में 1304 सामुदायिक रसोई शुरू की गई हैं। इनमें से, 1100 सामुदायिक रसोई का काम कुदुम्बश्री (राज्य महिला सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम) के साथ मिलकर किया जा रहा है और बाकी एलएसजीआई द्वारा स्वयं चलाए जा रहे हैं।
· कुदुम्बश्री ने लगभग 300 सिलाई इकाइयों के माध्यम से 18 लाख से अधिक सूती मास्क तैयार किए हैं और इनका वितरण किया है।
· 21 माइक्रो उद्यमों ने 2700 लीटर सैनिटाइज़र तैयार किया है।
· कुदुम्बश्री के 360 सामुदायिक परामर्शदाताओं के माध्यम से, विभिन्न मानसिक मसलों का मुकाबला करने के लिए जरूरतमंद लोगों को परामर्श और समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। 15 मार्च से 5 अप्रैल तक 49,488 लोगों ने इस सेवा का लाभ उठाया है।
· कुदुम्बश्री की मदद से एलएसजीआई ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान कोविड -19 को लेकर सरकार के निर्देशों के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए 22 लाख नेबरहुड ग्रुप (एनएचजी) के सदस्यों के साथ 1.9 लाख व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप बनाए हैं। वर्तमान में इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एनएचजी समूहों को जानकारी दी जा रही है।
दादरा और नगर हवेली:
· पंचायत क्षेत्रों में प्रतिदिन स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ क्या करें और क्या न करें के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा रही है।
· ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1.32 लाख से अधिक सैनिटाइजर और 17,400 मास्क वितरित किए गए
· निश्चित समय पर दुकानें खोली जाती हैं, सामाजिक दूरी आदि के पालन के लिए दुकानों के सामने फर्श पर सीमांकन।
· अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से जरूरतमंदों को प्रतिदिन पका हुआ भोजन दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा पशुओं और जानवरों के भी चारा दिया जा रहा है।
· तीन आईईसी वाहनों द्वारा 20 ग्राम पंचायतों के सभी गांवों में कोविड - 19 के बारे में आम लोगों को जागरूकता प्रदान की जा रही है।
· सभी 20 ग्राम पंचायतों में 10000 हैंडबिल / पम्पलेट वितरित किए गए।
· सभी बहुमंजिला भवनों के लिफ्टों को कीटाणु-मुक्त कर दिया गया है और निवासियों को जागरूक किया गया है कि केवल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए लिफ्टों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
आंध्र प्रदेश:
घर-घर जाकर सर्वे करना और मास्क का वितरण करना : सरकार COVID-19 की रोकथाम के लिए लोगों में 16 करोड़ से अधिक मास्क वितरित करेगी और राज्य में घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण करने का तीसरा दौर चल रहा है।
· कोविड मामलों की पहचान करने के लिए कुल 1.47 करोड़ में से 1.43 करोड़ परिवारों को कवर किया गया है।
· अब तक, 32,349 मामलों को चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के पास भेजा गया है, जिनमें से 9,107 को परीक्षण के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर ) के सुझावों के अनुरूप सर्वेक्षण किये जा रहे हैं।
एएम/जेके/