அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பஞ்சாப் ஹோஷியார்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் பெண்கள் வீட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் முகக்கவசத்துக்கு வரவேற்பு
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் ஹோஷிராபூரில் இளம் பெண்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே தரமான முகக்கவசங்களைத் தயாரித்து இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கிறார்கள். கிராம ஊராட்சித் தலைவர் திரு. நரேந்தர் சிங் தலைமையில் இந்தப் பணி சிறப்பாக நடைபெறுகிறது. கொரோனா தொற்றுநோய் அபாயம் உள்ள சூழலில் இது அப்பகுதி மக்களிடையே மிகுந்த வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தை மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஆதரவில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் சண்டீகரில் உள்ள பஞ்சாப் மாநில அறிவியல் – தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தக் கவுன்சில் ஹோஷிபூர் மாவட்டத்தில் தல்வாரா உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களில் மகளிருக்கு சாண எரிவாயு உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. “கோவிட் 19” தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முகக்கவசம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
“ஊராட்சித் தலைவரின் வழிகாட்டுதலில் பெண்கள் வீட்டிலேயே தயாரித்து வழங்கும் முகக்கவசத்துக்கு பரவலாக நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இதன் பயன்பாட்டை மக்கள் நன்கு உணர்ந்துள்ளனர். கிருமி தொற்றும் இணைப்பைத் துண்டிப்பதற்கு இந்த முகக் கவசங்கள் பெரிதும் துணை புரியும்” என்று அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர். ஆசுதோஷ் சர்மா தெரிவித்தார்.
இப்பணியில் உற்சாகமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண்கள் கடந்த பத்து நாட்களில் தரமான 2000 முகக்கவசங்களைத் தயாரித்துள்ளனர். இவை குக்வால்ஹார் அருகில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், கிராம மக்கள், சிறு பெட்டிக்கடைக்காரர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In GugwaalHaarvillage situated in Hajipur Block of District Hoshiarpur, Punjab, a group of young women, are working tirelessly to safeguard their residents of their village and those in the vicinity, vulnerable migrant workers and ration and food supply distributors from COVID 19 infections by making and distributing face masks free of cost. The group is led by the village Sarpanch Sh Narinder Singh.
The Punjab State S&T Council (PSCST) Chandigarh supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the societal programme for women which works on‘Technological Empowerment Of Women On Energy From Rural Biomass’ being implemented in the Talwara block of district Hoshiarpur has launched a project under initiatives for the community in the scenario of Pandemic COVID-19.
"The crowd sourcing of home-made masks for the general population is fast catching up as the awareness about the mask making and its use, aided by the local leadership, has become widespread. This will prove to be a vital action in slowing and breaking the chain of transmission,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The initiative started on 6 April 2020 as the women participated stitching and making homemade cloth masks as per the instructions issued in the manual released by the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. PSCST supported this group by providing necessary raw material for this noble initiative.Within ten days, the group of women supplied more than 2000 good quality masks in four villages near GugwaalHaar to migrant labour, villagers, small-time shopkeepers.
Further, PSCST has also created a Whatsapp Group for Sarpanches, local SHGs, women & adopted farmers from about 30 villages of Talwara Block. The members of Whatsapp group are being sensitized about the various advisories being issued by State/Central Government. The local population has welcomed the initiative, and sarpanches of these villages are ensuring that people adhere to guidelines issued by the Government from time to time.