Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Exam Schedule announcements by SSC
All Officers and Staff Members of the SSC to contribute one day’s salary to PM CARES Fund
16 APR 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Staff Selection Commission was held to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all examinations, where candidates are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining days of Combined Higher Secondary (10+2) Level Examination (Tier-I) 2019, Junior Engineer (Paper-I) Examination, 2019, Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Examination, 2019 and Skill Test for Combined Higher Secondary Level Examination, 2018 will be taken after May 3, 2020 following the completion of second phase of the lockdown.
The rescheduled dates of these examinations will be notified on the websites of the Commission and its Regional / Sub-Regional Offices of the Commission. Annual Calendar of Examinations notified by the Commission will also be reviewed in respect of the schedules of other examinations.
Further, it was decided that all Officers and Staff Members of the SSC will contribute one day’s salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एसएससी ने परीक्षा कार्यक्रम को लेकर घोषणाएं की
एसएससी के सभी अधिकारी और स्टाफ सदस्य पीएम केयर्स फंड में एक दिन के वेतन का योगदान देंगे
16 APR 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए कर्मचारी चयन आयोग की एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की गई।
सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग सहित विद्यमान लाकडाउन को देखते हुए, फैसला किया गया कि सभी परीक्षाओं, जिसके लिए उम्मीदवारों को देश के सभी भागों की यात्रा करने की आवश्यकता पड़ती थी, की तिथि की समय समय पर समीक्षा की जाएगी। कंबाइंड हायर सेकेंडरी (10प्लस2) लेवल परीक्षा (टियर-1) 2019, जूनियर इंजीनियर (पेपर-1) परीक्षा 2019, स्टेनोग्राफर ग्रेड ‘सी‘ एवं ‘डी‘ परीक्षा, 2019 एवं कंबाइंड हायर सेकेंडरी लेवल परीक्षा 2018 के लिए कौशल परीक्षा लाकडाउन के दूसरे चरण की पूर्णता का अनुसरण करते हुए 3 मई, 2020 के बाद ली जाएंगी।
इन परीक्षाओं की पुनर्निर्धारित तिथियां आयोग एवं इसके क्षेत्रीय/उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की वेबसाइट पर अधिसूचित की जाएंगी। आयोग द्वारा अधिसूचित परीक्षाओं के वार्षिक कैलेंडर की समीक्षा भी अन्य परीक्षाओं के कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में की जाएंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह फैसला भी किया गया कि एसएससी के सभी अधिकारी और स्टाफ सदस्य प्रधानमंत्री के आपातकालीन स्थिति में नागरिक सहायता एवं राहत फंड (पीएम केयर्स फंड) में एक दिन के वेतन का योगदान देंगे।