ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 : ആരോഗ്യ,വാഹന (തേർഡ് പാർട്ടി) ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് പോളിസികള്‍ പുതുക്കേണ്ട തിയതി മെയ്‌ 15 വരെ നീട്ടി
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 16, 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ നീട്ടിയ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ വാഹന, ആരോഗ്യ ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് പോളിസികൾ പുതുക്കാനുള്ള തീയതി മെയ് 15 വരെ നീട്ടിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അറിയിച്ചു. ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ കാലയളവിൽ പ്രീമിയം അടക്കാൻ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ കുറക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് തീരുമാനം. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. തേർഡ് പാർട്ടി മോട്ടോർവാഹന ഇൻഷുറൻസിനും ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസികൾക്കുമാണ് ഇത് ബാധകം. മാർച്ച് 25നും മെയ് മൂന്നിനുമിടയിൽ കാലാവധി തീരുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ, മോട്ടോർ വാഹന തേർഡ് പാർട്ടി പോളിസി ഉടമകൾക്ക് , കോവിഡ് മൂലമുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി കാരണം പ്രീമിയം സമയത്തിന് പുതുക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ, മെയ്‌ 15 നുള്ളിൽ പ്രീമിയം അടച്ചാൽ മതി. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, പുതുക്കേണ്ട സമയം കഴിഞ്ഞാലും പുതുക്കേണ്ട തീയതി മുതൽ പോളിസി നിലനിൽക്കുകയും തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യാനും സാധിക്കും .

Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.