বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ মাচুল পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ বাকী থকা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু যানবাহন (তৃতীয় পক্ষ)বীমা পলিচীৰ গ্ৰাহকসকলক প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ বাবে ১৫ মে’ তাৰিখলৈ সময় দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে জাৰি কৰিলে এক জাননী
এই অনুগৃহীত সময়ছোৱাত জটিলতাবিহীন দাবী পৰিশোধ আৰু ধাৰাবাহিক ক’ভাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থা
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়চোৱাত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু যানবাহন (তৃতীয় পক্ষ)বীমা পলিচীৰ গৰাকীসকলে প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এক জাননীৰ জৰিয়তে পলিচীৰ গৰাকীসকলক প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ বাবে ১৫ মে’লৈ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অনুগৃহীত সময়ছোৱাত ধাৰাবাহিক ক’ভাৰ আৰু জটিলতাবিহীন দাবী পৰিশোধৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান হ’ব৷ জাননীখনত কোৱা হৈছে যে যিসকল স্বাস্থ্য আৰু যানবাহন (তৃতীয় পক্ষ)বীমা পলিচীৰ গ্ৰাহকৰ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ ২৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ আছিল আৰু যিসকলে চলিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ ফলত প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিব পৰা নাই, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ১৫ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ তাৰিখ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.