Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Amid COVID-19 Pandemic Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement and availability of Fertilizers in the country to ensure sufficiency of Ferilisers to the Farmers
16 APR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with the turbulent situation arising out of COVID-19 Pandemic outbreak Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, Mos Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Secretary Department of Fertilizers Shri Chhabilendra Raul are closely monitoring and reviewing the production and distribution activities of fertilizers in the country. The interventions at highest level in Department is ensuring required availability of fertilisers to the farmers across India. The real time monitoring by the Department is being done to tide over any issue in the production and supply chain. There is complete coordination with various agencies at the Centre and the State/UT administration to ensure the adequate Fertilizer availability.
Talking about the Government's commitment to maintain fertiliser supply to the farmers Shri Gowda said in tweet, "as of now availability position is comfortable"
Department of Fertilizers (DoF) has been taking up issues for intervention at inter-ministerial level as and when required and also with States/ UTs for addressing operational constraints.
DoF has Advised all the fertilizer companies to ensure smooth movement of fertilizers from plants and ports and to provide the details of fertilizers rakes which were held up in States/ UTs due to lockdown. The unloading of held up rakes has been done through a concerted effort with Ministry of Railways and respective State Agriculture departments. The intensive monitoring is going on hourly and daily basis.
They have also been told to explore the possibility of additional storage of fertilizers in nearby plants.
DoF is coordinating with Ministry of Shipping for priority berthing of Fertilizers and also allow unloading and movement of fertilizers at ports.
State/ UTs Agriculture Departments, Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs have been requested to ensure continuous movement of fertilizers as an essential commodity. Ground level coordination is being ensured by advising all fertiliser companies to establish close coordination with local administration for smooth running of logistic chain and avoid multiple rake despatches for single locations. It has been advised that all operations shall follow health hygiene and social distance protocols.
DoF has also taken all proactive steps in line with various directions issued by Govt. of India from time to time and accordingly suitable advisories have been issued to officers and staff of DoF and to PSUs under the administrative control of DoF to ensure social distancing, proper hygiene practices, sanitation etc. to prevent the spread of the pandemic.
A team of officials has been constituted to prepare clear road map regarding key reforms and other initiatives in order to restore growth in the medium to long term in the fertilizer sector and oversee implementation of the road map.
On the social responsibility side, an appeal was made by the Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers to PSUs and Fertilizer Industries to donate from their CSR budgets to help in the steps to prevent the spread of the pandemic and to mitigate the adverse effects thereof. He specifically appealed to them to donate to the PM CARES fund that has been created by Government of India. So far, the various companies, including the PSUs, have donated close to Rs 45 crore to PM CARES fund.
An appeal has also been made to staff of DoF and to those of the staff of CPSEs under the administrative control of DoF to donate generously from their salaries to PM CARES fund.
Besides, The advisories issued by Health Ministry, Government of India regarding preparedness of hospitals for treating COVID affected persons have been circulated to NFL and RCF, the two CPSUs under DoF that have their own hospitals.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए उर्वरक विभाग, किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु देश में उर्वरकों के उत्पादन, परिवहन और उपलब्धता की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है
16 APR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड–19 महामारी के प्रकोप से उत्पन्न संकट की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा, राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री छबिलेन्द्र राउल देश में उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और वितरण सम्बन्धी गतिविधियों की बारीकी से निगरानी और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। विभाग के उच्चतम स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप से पूरे भारत में किसानों को उर्वरकों की आवश्यक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो रही है। विभाग द्वारा वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी की जा रही है ताकि उत्पादन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुडी समस्या का शीघ्र समाधान निकला जा सके। उर्वरक की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ पूर्ण समन्वय स्थापित किया गया है।
किसानों को उर्वरक आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में श्री गौड़ा ने ट्वीट में कहा, "अभी तक उपलब्धता की स्थिति संतोषजनक है।"
उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) आवश्यकता के अनुसार अंतर-मंत्रालयी स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप के लिए तथा परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मुद्दों को उठाता रहा है।
डीओएफ ने सभी उर्वरक कंपनियों को संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से उर्वरकों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने और लॉकडाउन के कारण राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में फंसे हुए उर्वरकों के रेकों का विवरण प्रदान करने के लिए कहा है। रुके हुए रेकों से माल उतारने का काम रेल मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्य कृषि विभागों के सम्मिलित प्रयासों से पूरा किया गया है। घंटा और दैनिक आधार पर गहन निगरानी की जा रही है।
कंपनियों को आस-पास के संयंत्रों में उर्वरकों के अतिरिक्त भंडारण की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
डीओएफउर्वरक को प्राथमिकता देने और बंदरगाहों पर उर्वरकों के उतारने और आवाजाही की अनुमति देने के लिए पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि विभागों तथाराज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे आवश्यक वस्तु के रूप में उर्वरकों की निरंतर आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करें।
लॉजिस्टिक श्रंखला के सुगम संचालन के लिए सभी उर्वरक कंपनियों को स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ लगातार संपर्क में रहने और एक स्थान के लिए कई रेक डिस्पैच न करने की सलाह दी गई है। सभी कार्यों के दौरान स्वच्छता और सामाजिक दूरी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
सरकार द्वारा जारी विभिन्न निर्देशों के अनुरूप डीओएफने सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। विभाग ने अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों तथा डीओएफ के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले पीएसयू के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी किया है, ताकि स्वच्छता,सामाजिक सुरक्षा, उचित स्वच्छता अभ्यासों को सुनिश्चित करके कोविड–19 महामारी के फैलाव को रोका जा सके।
उर्वरक क्षेत्र में विकास को बहाल करने के लिए अवश्यक प्रमुख सुधारों और अन्य पहलों के बारे में रोड मैप तैयार करने तथा इसके कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करने के लिए अधिकारियों की एक टीम का गठन किया गया है।
सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के बारे में केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और उर्वरक उद्योगों को अपने सीएसआर बजट से दान करने की अपील की है, ताकि महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने और इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा सकें। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए पीएम केयर्स फंड में दान करने की अपील की। अब तक, पीएसयू सहित विभिन्न कंपनियों ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में करीब 45 करोड़ रुपये का दान दिया है।
डीओएफ के कर्मचारियों और डीओएफ के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले सीपीएसयू के कर्मचारियों से भी अपील की गई है कि वे अपने वेतन से पीएम केयर्स फंड में उदारतापूर्वक दान करें।
इसके अलावा, कोविड सेप्रभावित व्यक्तियों के इलाज के लिए अस्पतालों की तैयारी के बारे में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई एडवाइजरीसेडीओएफ के तहत दो सीपीएसयू - एनएफएल तथा आरसीएफको अवगत करा दिया गया है, जिनके पास अपने अस्पताल हैं।