Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Amid COVID-19 Pandemic Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement and availability of Fertilizers in the country to ensure sufficiency of Ferilisers to the Farmers
16 APR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with the turbulent situation arising out of COVID-19 Pandemic outbreak Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, Mos Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Secretary Department of Fertilizers Shri Chhabilendra Raul are closely monitoring and reviewing the production and distribution activities of fertilizers in the country. The interventions at highest level in Department is ensuring required availability of fertilisers to the farmers across India. The real time monitoring by the Department is being done to tide over any issue in the production and supply chain. There is complete coordination with various agencies at the Centre and the State/UT administration to ensure the adequate Fertilizer availability.
Talking about the Government's commitment to maintain fertiliser supply to the farmers Shri Gowda said in tweet, "as of now availability position is comfortable"
Department of Fertilizers (DoF) has been taking up issues for intervention at inter-ministerial level as and when required and also with States/ UTs for addressing operational constraints.
DoF has Advised all the fertilizer companies to ensure smooth movement of fertilizers from plants and ports and to provide the details of fertilizers rakes which were held up in States/ UTs due to lockdown. The unloading of held up rakes has been done through a concerted effort with Ministry of Railways and respective State Agriculture departments. The intensive monitoring is going on hourly and daily basis.
They have also been told to explore the possibility of additional storage of fertilizers in nearby plants.
DoF is coordinating with Ministry of Shipping for priority berthing of Fertilizers and also allow unloading and movement of fertilizers at ports.
State/ UTs Agriculture Departments, Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs have been requested to ensure continuous movement of fertilizers as an essential commodity. Ground level coordination is being ensured by advising all fertiliser companies to establish close coordination with local administration for smooth running of logistic chain and avoid multiple rake despatches for single locations. It has been advised that all operations shall follow health hygiene and social distance protocols.
DoF has also taken all proactive steps in line with various directions issued by Govt. of India from time to time and accordingly suitable advisories have been issued to officers and staff of DoF and to PSUs under the administrative control of DoF to ensure social distancing, proper hygiene practices, sanitation etc. to prevent the spread of the pandemic.
A team of officials has been constituted to prepare clear road map regarding key reforms and other initiatives in order to restore growth in the medium to long term in the fertilizer sector and oversee implementation of the road map.
On the social responsibility side, an appeal was made by the Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers to PSUs and Fertilizer Industries to donate from their CSR budgets to help in the steps to prevent the spread of the pandemic and to mitigate the adverse effects thereof. He specifically appealed to them to donate to the PM CARES fund that has been created by Government of India. So far, the various companies, including the PSUs, have donated close to Rs 45 crore to PM CARES fund.
An appeal has also been made to staff of DoF and to those of the staff of CPSEs under the administrative control of DoF to donate generously from their salaries to PM CARES fund.
Besides, The advisories issued by Health Ministry, Government of India regarding preparedness of hospitals for treating COVID affected persons have been circulated to NFL and RCF, the two CPSUs under DoF that have their own hospitals.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সার মন্ত্রক, কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় যথেষ্ট পরিমান সারের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সারের উৎপাদন, সরবরাহ সহ বিভিন্ন দিকের ওপর কড়া নজর রাখছে
16 APR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন এবং সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া, মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডাভিয়া এবং সার দপ্তরের সচিব ছাবিলেন্দ্র রাউল একত্রে দেশজুড়ে সার সরবরাহ ও উৎপাদনের ওপর কড়া নজর রাখছেন ও পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করছেন। সারা ভারতে কৃষকদের হাতে যাতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার পৌছে যায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। সার উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ যাতে কোনো ভাবে বিঘ্নিত না হয় সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালান হচ্ছে। কৃষকদের কাছে যথেষ্ট পরিমানে সার সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে এবং সব সংস্থার সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় সার সরবরাহ বিষয়ে সরকারের বাধ্যবাধকতা প্রসঙ্গে কথা বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী গৌড়া তাঁর এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেন,বর্তমানে দেশে সারের সরবরাহ সন্তোষজনক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সার মন্ত্রক,দেশজুড়ে সার সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে আন্তমন্ত্রক স্তরে উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনে আলোচনা করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সার মন্ত্রক দেশের সমস্ত সার উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাকে কারখানা থেকে ও বন্দর থেকে সার মসৃণ ভাবে গোটা দেশে সরবরাহ করতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে পাশাপাশি লকডাউনের কারনে যে সমস্ত সার বহনকারী রেক আটকে পড়েছে তার বিস্তারিত বিবরণ মন্ত্রককে জানানোর নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।যে সব রেক গুলি আটকে রয়েছে সেগুলি থেকে সার নামানোর কাজ একযোগে রেল মন্ত্রক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের কৃষি মন্ত্রক করছে। এ বিষয়ে প্রতিদিন ঘণ্টায় ঘণ্টায় পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে।
সার মন্ত্রক,কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে। জাহাজ মন্ত্রককে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে সার পরিবহনের জন্য এবং বন্দরে সার নামানোর জন্য বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যে গুলির ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের কৃষি মন্ত্রক ও মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে যে সার সরবরাহ কে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সরবরাহের মত গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। সমস্ত সার উৎপাদনকারীদের আঞ্চলিক প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে মসৃণ ভাবে সার পরিবহনের ব্যবস্থা করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একই জায়গায় মাল পরিবহনে একাধিক রেক ব্যবহার না করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে সব ক্ষেত্রেই স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিধিনিষেধ মেনে চলার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
সার মন্ত্রক,ভারত সরকারের নির্দেশমতো সব সুরক্ষার বন্দোবস্ত করেছে। মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের পাশাপাশি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা গুলির কর্মীদের সামাজিক দূরত্ব,সঠিক পরিচ্ছন্নতা,জীবাণুমুক্ত পরিবেশ তৈরী করার বিষয়ে দফায় দফায় নির্দেশাবলী প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে।
সার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আগাম পরিকল্পনা ঠিক করতে আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি দল করা হয়েছে। এই দল আশু এবং দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি পরিকল্পনা করবে।
অপরদিকে,সার মন্ত্রী,সব সার শিল্প এবং মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা গুলিকে এই বিপর্যয় কালে সরকারের পাশে দাঁড়াবার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বিশেষত পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে দান করার জন্য আবেদন জানান। ইতিমধ্যেই সার সংস্থা এবং সরকার অধীনস্ত সংস্থা গুলি পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে ৪৫ কোটি টাকার মতন দান করেছে।
পাশাপাশি সার মন্ত্রকের কর্মী ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা গুলির কর্মীদের কাছে একদিনের বেতন দান করার আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে।
এর সঙ্গে সার মন্ত্রকের নিজেদের হাসপাতাল গুলিতে,কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ মতন কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে প্রস্তুত থাকার কথা বলা হয়েছে।