Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference
States should aim to achieve the kharif target and take up doubling of farmers’ income in mission mode: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrains production target for FY 2020-21 fixed at 298.0 million tonnes
“Prime Minister has ensured that ‘Goan, Garib aur Kisan’ do not suffer during this crisis”: Shri Tomar
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that all States should aim to achieve the kharif target and doubling of farmers’ income should be taken up in mission mode. Addressing the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference, he assured the States that the Government of India will remove any obstacles that the States are facing.
The main aim of the National Kharif Conference was to discuss various issues and list out steps in consultation with the States about preparedness for Kharif cultivation in view of the lockdown situation.
Shri Tomar said that the extraordinary situation due to the Coronavirus has to be met with a fighting spirit by the Agriculture sector and everyone has to rise to the occasion and perform. He said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that “Goan, Garib aur Kisan” (Village, Poor and Farmers) do not suffer during this crisis. Shri Tomar urged the states that the two schemes, - PM Fasal Bima Yojana and Soil Health Card scheme, should be explained to each farmer.
The Minister informed the States that the All India Agri Transport Call Centre has been started to ensure that Agriculture is not affected due to the lockdown. He also asked them to use e-NAM extensively. Shri Tomar called upon the States to implement the Union Home Ministry exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture sector while ensuring social distancing and social responsibility norms.
The target of foodgrains production for the year 2020-21 has been fixed at 298.0 million tonnes. During the FY 2019-20, against the foodgrain production target of 291.10 million tonnes, higher production of about 292 million tonnes is anticipated mainly due to enhancement of area coverage and productivity of various crops.
The Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, while addressing participants of National Conference, said benefits of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana should be explained to the farmers. Shri Rupala said that agriculture and horticulture sector in our country has become a key driving element for economic development in many States. Besides having record foodgrains production last year (2018-19), country has also produced about 313.85 million metric tonnes of horticulture produce from an area of about 25.49 million hectare, which accounts for about 13 percent of the total world production of fruits. India is the second largest producer of vegetables, after China, he said.
In his address, the MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary said that in the present situation of climatic change along with change in rainfall pattern, achieving record foodgrains production of about 285 million tonnes in 2018-19 which is further likely to increase to 292 million tonnes during 2019-20 is remarkable. All these were possible due to various technological advancements including varietal improvement as well as dedicated and coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments, he said.
Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare), in his concluding remarks, said that although our country has become food surplus, but still we have to accelerate the production and productivity of agriculture and horticulture sectors for ensuring food and nutritional security in the rural areas. He apprised the participants about major new initiatives taken by the Ministry for increasing production of crops and income of the farmers like intensification of “Per Drop More Crop” under flagship Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) by promotion of drip and sprinkler irrigation systems for improving water and fertilizer use efficiency, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), revised farmer friendly “Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)”, e-NAM initiative to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform, intensification of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, introduction of Central Sector Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana (PM-KPY), launching of PM-AASHA scheme to ensure MSP to farmers for oilseeds, pulses and crops, and Minimum Support Price (MSP) at a level of at least 2 times the cost of production along with various provisions for Direct Marketing in view of COVID-19 and advisory/Guidelines for agriculture management in the event of lockdown to ensure better economic return to the farmers.
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Kharif season especially during the pandemic lockdown, Dr. S. K. Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner said that cultivable/agriculture land has reduced by about 2.74 million hectare during the last two decades (1988-89 to 2018-19). However, during the same period the gross cropped area has increased from 182.28 million hectare to 196.50 million hectare, with net area sown remaining largely unchanged at 140 million hectare. He further cited that production of foodgrains has increased from 169.92 million tonnes to 284.96 million tonnes in the corresponding period due to various technological and policy interventions.
As regards the Rabi crops, it has been decided that all States will ensure procurement at Village/Block levels as farmers are not allowed to move out of block due lockdown position. In addition, all States are taking steps for Direct Marketing/purchasing of crop produce from farmers.
Advisory/Guidelines have been issued to the all States and relaxation given for movement of trucks/ vehicles loaded with seeds and fertilizers to ensure timely availability of such inputs at Village/Block levels across the country. Government has also strengthened the e-NAM system to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform and better economic return to the farmers.
Despite several efforts in past decades, large agriculture area is still dependent on the monsoons and in the event of failure of monsoons, farmers have been facing hardship for survival of their crops. In view to resolve these problems “Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana” (PMKSY) is being implemented with aim to expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency to reduce wastage of water, enhance the adoption of precision-irrigation and other water saving technologies.
The format of State Action Plan (SAP) for advance planning and implementation of the National Food & Nutritional Security Mission (NF&NSM) has been simplified and reduced to about one page, so that States can get the SAPs prepared and submit the same to GoI after approval of competent authority with bare minimum efforts. NF&NSM is mainly a mandate for production of foodgrains and is implemented on projectised mode through State Agriculture Departments across the country.
Once SAPs are received, the same will be examined in a week’s time and approval will be conveyed to implementing agencies. Project Monitoring Team exists at Central and State levels for guiding in formulation of SAPs and also for monitoring through field visit and farmers’ interaction. Geo-tagging of various interventions are also undertaken to ensure transparency in the programme implementation.
Special Secretaries, Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DAC&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference through video conferencing. An interaction session was also organized with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States in five groups to share the achievement, challenges and strategies to be adopted in respective states for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during Kharif season in agriculture sectors.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خریف کی فصل 2020 پر نیشنل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ خریف کا ہدف حاصل کریں اور مشن کے انداز میں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کریں: شری نریندر سنگھ تومر
مالی سال 2020-21 کے لئے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا ہدف 298.0 ملین ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے
‘‘وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس بحران کے دوران ‘گاؤں، غریب اور کسان’ پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کریں’’: شری تومر
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اپریل 2020، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں کو خریف کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا چاہئے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنا چاہئے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خریف کی فصل 2020 سے متعلق نیشنل کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو درپیش کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو دور کرے گی۔
قومی خریف کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر خریف کی کاشت کے لئے تیاریوں کے بارے میں ریاستوں سے مشاورت کے ساتھ اقدامات کی فہرست بنانا تھا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کرونا وائرس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی غیر معمولی صورتحال کا مقابلہ زراعت کے شعبے کو ایک لڑائی کے جذبے سے کرنا پڑے گااور سب کو اس موقع پر اٹھنا اور کارکردگی کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ‘‘گاؤں، غریب اور کسان’’ (گاؤں ، غریب اور کسان) اس بحران کے دوران مشکل کا سامنا نہ کریں ۔ شری تومر نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ دو اسکیمیں ، یعنی پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور ہیلتھ سوائل کارڈ اسکیم ، ہر کسان کو سمجھا دیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ آل انڈیا ایگری ٹرانسپورٹ کال سنٹر کا قیام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے زراعت متاثر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے ان سے بڑے پیمانے پر ای۔نام کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا ۔جناب تومر نے ریاستوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ سماجی دوری اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے اصولوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے وزارت داخلہ وزارت زراعت کے شعبے کے لئےرعاعت اور راحتوں پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
سال 2020-21 کے لئے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا ہدف 298.0 ملین ٹن طے کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2019-2020 کے دوران ، 291.10 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے ہدف کے مقابلہ میں ، تقریباً 292 ملین ٹن کی زیادہ پیداوار متوقع ہے جس کی بنیادی وجہ رقبہ کی کوریج اور مختلف فصلوں کی پیداو1ر میں اضافہ ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت شری پرشوتھم روپالا نے نیشنل کانفرنس کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے فوائد کاشتکاروں کو سمجھائے جانے چاہئیں۔ شری روپالا نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں زراعت اور باغبانی کا شعبہ بہت ساری ریاستوں میں معاشی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم محرک عنصر بن چکا ہے۔ پچھلے سال (2018-19) ریکارڈ شدہ اناج کی پیداوار کے علاوہ ، ملک نے تقریباً 25 25.49 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے سے 313.85 ملین میٹرک ٹن باغبانی کی پیداوار بھی حاصل کی ہے ، جو پھلوں کی مجموعی پیداوار میں تقریباً 13 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبزیوں کی پیداار میں بھارت چین کے بعد دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے۔
ایم ایس (زراعت) شری کیلاش چودھری نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بارش میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ موسمی تبدیلی کی موجودہ صورتحال میں ، 2018-19 میں تقریباً285 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ شدہ اناج کی پیداوار حاصل کی گئی ہے جو مزید بڑھ کر 292 ملین ہوجانے کا امکان ہے 2019-20 کے دوران یہ اضافہ قابل ذکر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب متعدد تکنیکی ترقیوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہو سکا ہے جن میں متعدد اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی وقف اور مربوط کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
سکریٹری (زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود) شری سنجے اگروال نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ اگرچہ ہمارا ملک غذائیمیدان میں اجارہ بن گیا ہے ، لیکن پھر بھی ہمیں خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زراعت اور باغبانی کے شعبوں کی پیداوار و پیداواری کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں انہوں نے شرکاء کو فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کے لئے اٹھائے گئے بڑے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا جیسےفلیگ شپ پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت ڈرپ اینڈ اسپرنگل آبپاشی نظاموں کے فروغ کے ذریعہ ‘‘فی ڈراپ مور فصل’’ کو بڑھاوا دینا۔ پانی اور کھاد کے استعمال کی استعداد کار کو بہتر بنانا ، پرمپراگت یعنی روایتی کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)، نظر ثانی شدہ کسان دوست ‘‘پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)’’ ، کاشتکاروں کو الیکٹرانک آن لائن تجارتی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے ، پردھان منتری کسان سمان نیدھی کی تیزرفتاری (ای۔ نام) اقدام( پی ایم۔ کسان) یوجنا ، پردھان منتری کسان پنشن یوجنا (پی ایم - کے پی وائی) کی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کا تعارف ، تیلوں ، دالوں اور فصلوں کے لئے کاشتکاروں کو ایم ایس پی یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم آشا اسکیم کا آغاز ، اور ایک پر کم سے کم سپورٹ پرائس (ایم ایس پی) جکووڈ۔ 19 اور زراعت کے انتظام کے لئے مشاورتی رہنما خطوط کے پیش نظر براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کے لئے مختلف دفعات کے ساتھ کم لاگت میں دو گنا کی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کی صورت میں کسانوں کو بہتر معاشی واپسی کو یقینی بنانا۔
خریف کے موسم میں خاص طور پر وبائی املاک کے دوران فصلوں کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں پر تفصیلی پیش کش کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر۔ زرعی کمشنر ایس کے ملہوترا نے کہا کہ قابل کاشت / زرعی اراضی گذشتہ دو دہائیوں (1988-89 سے 2018-19ء) کے دوران تقریباً 2. 2.74 ملین ہیکٹر میں کم ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم ، اسی عرصے کے دوران مجموعی فصل کاشت کا رقبہ 182.28 ملین ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 196.50 ملین ہیکٹر پر آگیا ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ہی کھیت کا رقبہ زیادہ تر بدلا ہوا ہے جس میں 140 ملین ہیکٹر پر کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ مختلف تکنیکی اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے متعلقہ عرصہ میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 169.92 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 284.96 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔
ربیع کی فصلوں کے حوالے سے ، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام ریاستیں گاؤں / بلاک کی سطح پر خریداری کو یقینی بنائیں گی کیونکہ کسانوں کو لاک ڈاؤن پوزیشن کی وجہ سے بلاک سے باہر جانے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تمام ریاستیں کسانوں سے فصلوں کی پیداوار کی براہ راست مارکیٹنگ / خریداری کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہیں۔
تمام ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزری / رہنما اصول جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں اور بیجوں اور کھادوں سے لدے ٹرک / گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے دیئے جانے میں نرمی دی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں گاؤں / بلاک کی سطح پر اس طرح کے آدانوں کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ حکومت نے کاشتکاروں کو الیکٹرانک آن لائن ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم اور کسانوں کو بہتر معاشی واپسی کی فراہمی کے لئے ای۔ نام نظام کو بھی مستحکم کیا ہے۔
پچھلی دہائیوں میں متعدد کوششوں کے باوجود ، وسیع زرعی رقبہ ابھی بھی مون سون پر منحصر ہے اور مون سون کی ناکامی کی صورت میں ، کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں کی بقا کے لئے مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ ان پریشانیوں کے حل کے لئے ‘‘وزیر اعظم کرشی سنچائے یوجنا’’ (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) پر عمل آوری کی جارہی ہے جس کا مقصد یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبے کو بڑھانا ، پانی کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے کیلئے غیر زراعت کے پانی کی استعداد کو بہتر بنانا ، صحت سے متعلق آبپاشی کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ پانی کی بچت کی دیگر ٹیکنالوجیزکو اپنایا جارہا ہے۔
قومی فوڈ اینڈ نیوٹریشنل سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف اور این ایس ایم) کی پیشگی منصوبہ بندی اور اس کے نفاذ کے لئے اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی) کی شکل کو آسان اور کم کرکے ایک صفحہ کردیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ ریاستیں ایس اے پی تیار کرسکیں اور اس کے بعد وہی حکومت کو جمع کرائیں۔ کم سے کم کوششوں کے ساتھ مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری۔ این ایف اور این ایس ایم بنیادی طور پر غذائی اجناس کی تیاری کا مینڈیٹ ہے اور اس کا اطلاق پورے ملک میں ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں کے ذریعہ منصوبے کے انداز پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک بار جب ایس اے پی موصول ہوجائیں تو ، ایک ہفتے کے وقت میں اس کی جانچ کی جائے گی اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو منظوری دے دی جائے گی۔ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ ٹیم ایس اے پیز کی تشکیل میں رہنمائی کے لئے وسطی اور ریاستی سطح پر موجود ہے اور فیلڈ وزٹ اور کسانوں کے باہمی رابطوں کے ذریعہ نگرانی بھی کرتی ہے۔ پروگرام کے عمل میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف مداخلتوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ بھی کی جاتی ہے۔