Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference
States should aim to achieve the kharif target and take up doubling of farmers’ income in mission mode: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrains production target for FY 2020-21 fixed at 298.0 million tonnes
“Prime Minister has ensured that ‘Goan, Garib aur Kisan’ do not suffer during this crisis”: Shri Tomar
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that all States should aim to achieve the kharif target and doubling of farmers’ income should be taken up in mission mode. Addressing the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference, he assured the States that the Government of India will remove any obstacles that the States are facing.
The main aim of the National Kharif Conference was to discuss various issues and list out steps in consultation with the States about preparedness for Kharif cultivation in view of the lockdown situation.
Shri Tomar said that the extraordinary situation due to the Coronavirus has to be met with a fighting spirit by the Agriculture sector and everyone has to rise to the occasion and perform. He said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that “Goan, Garib aur Kisan” (Village, Poor and Farmers) do not suffer during this crisis. Shri Tomar urged the states that the two schemes, - PM Fasal Bima Yojana and Soil Health Card scheme, should be explained to each farmer.
The Minister informed the States that the All India Agri Transport Call Centre has been started to ensure that Agriculture is not affected due to the lockdown. He also asked them to use e-NAM extensively. Shri Tomar called upon the States to implement the Union Home Ministry exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture sector while ensuring social distancing and social responsibility norms.
The target of foodgrains production for the year 2020-21 has been fixed at 298.0 million tonnes. During the FY 2019-20, against the foodgrain production target of 291.10 million tonnes, higher production of about 292 million tonnes is anticipated mainly due to enhancement of area coverage and productivity of various crops.
The Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, while addressing participants of National Conference, said benefits of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana should be explained to the farmers. Shri Rupala said that agriculture and horticulture sector in our country has become a key driving element for economic development in many States. Besides having record foodgrains production last year (2018-19), country has also produced about 313.85 million metric tonnes of horticulture produce from an area of about 25.49 million hectare, which accounts for about 13 percent of the total world production of fruits. India is the second largest producer of vegetables, after China, he said.
In his address, the MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary said that in the present situation of climatic change along with change in rainfall pattern, achieving record foodgrains production of about 285 million tonnes in 2018-19 which is further likely to increase to 292 million tonnes during 2019-20 is remarkable. All these were possible due to various technological advancements including varietal improvement as well as dedicated and coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments, he said.
Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare), in his concluding remarks, said that although our country has become food surplus, but still we have to accelerate the production and productivity of agriculture and horticulture sectors for ensuring food and nutritional security in the rural areas. He apprised the participants about major new initiatives taken by the Ministry for increasing production of crops and income of the farmers like intensification of “Per Drop More Crop” under flagship Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) by promotion of drip and sprinkler irrigation systems for improving water and fertilizer use efficiency, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), revised farmer friendly “Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)”, e-NAM initiative to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform, intensification of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, introduction of Central Sector Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana (PM-KPY), launching of PM-AASHA scheme to ensure MSP to farmers for oilseeds, pulses and crops, and Minimum Support Price (MSP) at a level of at least 2 times the cost of production along with various provisions for Direct Marketing in view of COVID-19 and advisory/Guidelines for agriculture management in the event of lockdown to ensure better economic return to the farmers.
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Kharif season especially during the pandemic lockdown, Dr. S. K. Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner said that cultivable/agriculture land has reduced by about 2.74 million hectare during the last two decades (1988-89 to 2018-19). However, during the same period the gross cropped area has increased from 182.28 million hectare to 196.50 million hectare, with net area sown remaining largely unchanged at 140 million hectare. He further cited that production of foodgrains has increased from 169.92 million tonnes to 284.96 million tonnes in the corresponding period due to various technological and policy interventions.
As regards the Rabi crops, it has been decided that all States will ensure procurement at Village/Block levels as farmers are not allowed to move out of block due lockdown position. In addition, all States are taking steps for Direct Marketing/purchasing of crop produce from farmers.
Advisory/Guidelines have been issued to the all States and relaxation given for movement of trucks/ vehicles loaded with seeds and fertilizers to ensure timely availability of such inputs at Village/Block levels across the country. Government has also strengthened the e-NAM system to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform and better economic return to the farmers.
Despite several efforts in past decades, large agriculture area is still dependent on the monsoons and in the event of failure of monsoons, farmers have been facing hardship for survival of their crops. In view to resolve these problems “Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana” (PMKSY) is being implemented with aim to expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency to reduce wastage of water, enhance the adoption of precision-irrigation and other water saving technologies.
The format of State Action Plan (SAP) for advance planning and implementation of the National Food & Nutritional Security Mission (NF&NSM) has been simplified and reduced to about one page, so that States can get the SAPs prepared and submit the same to GoI after approval of competent authority with bare minimum efforts. NF&NSM is mainly a mandate for production of foodgrains and is implemented on projectised mode through State Agriculture Departments across the country.
Once SAPs are received, the same will be examined in a week’s time and approval will be conveyed to implementing agencies. Project Monitoring Team exists at Central and State levels for guiding in formulation of SAPs and also for monitoring through field visit and farmers’ interaction. Geo-tagging of various interventions are also undertaken to ensure transparency in the programme implementation.
Special Secretaries, Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DAC&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference through video conferencing. An interaction session was also organized with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States in five groups to share the achievement, challenges and strategies to be adopted in respective states for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during Kharif season in agriculture sectors.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये खरीफ फसलें 2020 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों को खरीफ लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने और मिशन मोड में किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए खाद्यान्न उत्पादन लक्ष्य 298.0 मिलियन टन निर्धारित किया गया
"प्रधानमंत्री ने सुनिश्चित किया है ‘गांव, गरीब और किसान’ इस संकट के दौरान परेशान न हों": श्री तोमर
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि सभी राज्यों को खरीफ लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने और किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य मिशन मोड में रखना चाहिए। खरीफ फसलें 2020 पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने राज्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार राज्‍यों के सामने आने वाली सभी बाधाओं को दूर करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय खरीफ सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य लॉकडाउन की स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए खरीफ की खेती की तैयारियों के बारे में राज्यों के परामर्श से विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करना और कदम उठाना है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोरोनावायरस के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न असाधारण स्थिति का कृषि क्षेत्र को साहस और दृढ़ता से मुकाबला करना होगा और सभी को इस समय उठकर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि "गांव, गरीब और किसान" इस संकट के दौरान परेशान न हों। श्री तोमर ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रत्येक किसान को दो योजनाओं - प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजना के बारे में समझाएं।
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों को सूचित किया कि अखिल भारतीय कृषि मालवाहक कॉल सेंटर को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है कि लॉकडाउन के कारण कृषि प्रभावित नहीं हो। उन्होंने ई-एनएएम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग करने के लिए भी कहा। श्री तोमर ने राज्यों का आह्वान किया कि वे एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने और सामाजिक दायित्‍व संबंधी नियमों का पालन करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की कृषि क्षेत्र को दी गई छूट और ढील को लागू करें।
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का लक्ष्य 298.0 मिलियन टन निर्धारित किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान, खाद्यान्न उत्पादन लक्ष्य 291.10 मिलियन टन रखा गया है जबकि विभिन्न फसलों के क्षेत्र कवरेज और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के कारण अधिक उत्‍पादन होकर लगभग 292 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
कृषि राज्य मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के लाभों को किसानों को समझाया जाना चाहिए। श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि हमारे देश में कृषि और बागवानी क्षेत्र कई राज्यों में आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख प्रेरक तत्व बन चुके हैं। पिछले वर्ष (2018-19) में रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन होने के अलावा, देश ने लगभग 25.49 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 313.85 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन बागवानी उत्पादन किया, जो फलों के कुल विश्व उत्पादन का लगभग 13 प्रतिशत है। चीन के बाद भारत सब्जियों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है।
अपने संबोधन में, कृषि राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि वर्षा के पैटर्न में बदलाव के साथ मौसम में बदलाव की वर्तमान स्थिति में 2018-19 में खाद्यान्‍न का 285 मिलियन टन रिकॉर्ड उत्‍पादन होना उल्लेखनीय है जिसके 2019-20 के दौरान बढ़कर 292 मिलियन होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण संभव हो रहा है, जिसमें केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के समर्पित और समन्वित प्रयासों के साथ-साथ सुधार भी शामिल है।
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि हालांकि हमारा देश खाद्य अधिशेष वाला देश बन गया है, लेकिन फिर भी हमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि और बागवानी क्षेत्रों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में तेजी लानी होगी। उन्होंने किसानों को फसलों के उत्पादन और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रमुख नई पहलों के बारे में बताया, जैसे कि – पानी और उर्वरक उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देते हुए सबसे प्रमुख प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाय) के तहत प्रति बूंद अधिक फसलकी गहनता की पहल, परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाय), संशोधित किसान हितैषी प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाय)”, किसानों को एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ऑनलाइन व्यापार मंच प्रदान करने के लिए ई-एनएएम पहल, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की गहनता, प्रधानमंत्री किसान पेंशन योजना (पीएम-केपीवाय) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना की शुरुआत, तिलहन, दलहन और फसलों के लिए किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीएम-आशा योजना की शुरुआत, और कोविड-19 को देखते हुए लॉकडाउन की स्थिति में किसानों को बेहतर आर्थिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कृषि प्रबंधन के लिए जो एडवाइज़री / दिशा निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं उनके मद्देनजर प्रत्यक्ष विपणन के लिए विभिन्न प्रावधानों के साथ उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम 2 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी देना।
खरीफ के मौसम में और खासकर महामारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान फसल प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतियों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति देते हुए कृषि आयुक्त डॉ. एस. के. मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों (1988-89 से 2018-19) के दौरान खेती योग्य / कृषि भूमि में लगभग 2.74 मिलियन हेक्टेयर तक की कमी आई है। हालांकि, इसी अवधि के दौरान सकल फसली क्षेत्र 182.28 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 196.50 मिलियन हेक्टेयर हो गया है, जिसमें विशुद्ध बोया गया क्षेत्र काफी हद तक 140 मिलियन हेक्टेयर पर अपरिवर्तित रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विभिन्न तकनीकी और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के कारण खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन 169.92 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 284.96 मिलियन टन हुआ है।
जहां तक रबी की फसलों का संबंध है, तो यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि सभी राज्य ग्राम / ब्लॉक स्तरों पर इसकी खरीद सुनिश्चित करेंगे क्योंकि किसानों को लॉकडाउन के कारण ब्लॉक से बाहर निकलने की अनुमति नहीं है। इसके अलावा, सभी राज्य किसानों से उत्पादित फसल का प्रत्यक्ष विपणन / खरीद करने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं।
सभी राज्यों को सलाह / दिशा निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और देश भर में ग्राम / ब्लॉक स्तरों पर इस तरह के आदानों की सही समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीजों और उर्वरकों से लदे ट्रकों / वाहनों की आवाजाही के लिए छूट दी गई है। सरकार ने किसानों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ऑनलाइन व्यापार मंच और बेहतर आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए ई-एनएएम प्रणाली को भी मजबूत किया है।
पिछले दशकों में कई प्रयासों के बावजूद, बड़ा कृषि क्षेत्र अभी भी मानसून पर निर्भर है और मानसून की विफलता के कारण, किसानों को अपनी फसलों के अस्तित्व के लिए कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इन समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना” (पीएमकेएसवाय) को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना, पानी की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए खेत में उपलब्ध जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार लाना, सटीक सिंचाई और अन्य पानी की बचत करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के अपनाए जाने को बढ़ावा देना है।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएनएसएम) की अग्रिम योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना (एसएपी) के प्रारूप को सरल और कम करके लगभग एक पृष्ठ का कर दिया गया है, ताकि राज्यों को तैयार की गई एसएपी मिल सकें और उसे वे न्यूनतम प्रयासों के साथ सक्षम प्राधिकारी की मंजूरी के बाद भारत सरकार के पास जमा करवा सकें। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा मिशन मुख्य रूप से खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के लिए एक जनादेश है और देश भर में राज्य कृषि विभागों के माध्यम से प्रोजेक्टाइज़्ड मोड पर लागू किया जाता है।
एसएपी प्राप्त होने के बाद, एक सप्ताह के समय में उसकी जांच की जाती है और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को अनुमोदन दिया जाता है। परियोजना निगरानी दल केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मौजूद होते हैं ताकि एसएपी तैयार करने और क्षेत्र दौरे व किसानों से बातचीत के माध्यम से वे मार्गदर्शन कर सकें। इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों की जियो-टैगिंग भी की जाती है।
विशेष सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव (कृषि) और कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, आईसीएआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। कृषि क्षेत्रों में खरीफ सीजन के दौरान क्षेत्र कवरेज, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों में अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों, चुनौतियों, उपलब्धियों को साझा करने के लिए पांच समूहों में सभी राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्तों और प्रमुख सचिवों के साथ एक बातचीत सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।