Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference
States should aim to achieve the kharif target and take up doubling of farmers’ income in mission mode: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrains production target for FY 2020-21 fixed at 298.0 million tonnes
“Prime Minister has ensured that ‘Goan, Garib aur Kisan’ do not suffer during this crisis”: Shri Tomar
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that all States should aim to achieve the kharif target and doubling of farmers’ income should be taken up in mission mode. Addressing the National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 through video conference, he assured the States that the Government of India will remove any obstacles that the States are facing.
The main aim of the National Kharif Conference was to discuss various issues and list out steps in consultation with the States about preparedness for Kharif cultivation in view of the lockdown situation.
Shri Tomar said that the extraordinary situation due to the Coronavirus has to be met with a fighting spirit by the Agriculture sector and everyone has to rise to the occasion and perform. He said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that “Goan, Garib aur Kisan” (Village, Poor and Farmers) do not suffer during this crisis. Shri Tomar urged the states that the two schemes, - PM Fasal Bima Yojana and Soil Health Card scheme, should be explained to each farmer.
The Minister informed the States that the All India Agri Transport Call Centre has been started to ensure that Agriculture is not affected due to the lockdown. He also asked them to use e-NAM extensively. Shri Tomar called upon the States to implement the Union Home Ministry exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture sector while ensuring social distancing and social responsibility norms.
The target of foodgrains production for the year 2020-21 has been fixed at 298.0 million tonnes. During the FY 2019-20, against the foodgrain production target of 291.10 million tonnes, higher production of about 292 million tonnes is anticipated mainly due to enhancement of area coverage and productivity of various crops.
The Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala, while addressing participants of National Conference, said benefits of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana should be explained to the farmers. Shri Rupala said that agriculture and horticulture sector in our country has become a key driving element for economic development in many States. Besides having record foodgrains production last year (2018-19), country has also produced about 313.85 million metric tonnes of horticulture produce from an area of about 25.49 million hectare, which accounts for about 13 percent of the total world production of fruits. India is the second largest producer of vegetables, after China, he said.
In his address, the MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary said that in the present situation of climatic change along with change in rainfall pattern, achieving record foodgrains production of about 285 million tonnes in 2018-19 which is further likely to increase to 292 million tonnes during 2019-20 is remarkable. All these were possible due to various technological advancements including varietal improvement as well as dedicated and coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments, he said.
Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Secretary (Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare), in his concluding remarks, said that although our country has become food surplus, but still we have to accelerate the production and productivity of agriculture and horticulture sectors for ensuring food and nutritional security in the rural areas. He apprised the participants about major new initiatives taken by the Ministry for increasing production of crops and income of the farmers like intensification of “Per Drop More Crop” under flagship Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) by promotion of drip and sprinkler irrigation systems for improving water and fertilizer use efficiency, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), revised farmer friendly “Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)”, e-NAM initiative to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform, intensification of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, introduction of Central Sector Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana (PM-KPY), launching of PM-AASHA scheme to ensure MSP to farmers for oilseeds, pulses and crops, and Minimum Support Price (MSP) at a level of at least 2 times the cost of production along with various provisions for Direct Marketing in view of COVID-19 and advisory/Guidelines for agriculture management in the event of lockdown to ensure better economic return to the farmers.
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Kharif season especially during the pandemic lockdown, Dr. S. K. Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner said that cultivable/agriculture land has reduced by about 2.74 million hectare during the last two decades (1988-89 to 2018-19). However, during the same period the gross cropped area has increased from 182.28 million hectare to 196.50 million hectare, with net area sown remaining largely unchanged at 140 million hectare. He further cited that production of foodgrains has increased from 169.92 million tonnes to 284.96 million tonnes in the corresponding period due to various technological and policy interventions.
As regards the Rabi crops, it has been decided that all States will ensure procurement at Village/Block levels as farmers are not allowed to move out of block due lockdown position. In addition, all States are taking steps for Direct Marketing/purchasing of crop produce from farmers.
Advisory/Guidelines have been issued to the all States and relaxation given for movement of trucks/ vehicles loaded with seeds and fertilizers to ensure timely availability of such inputs at Village/Block levels across the country. Government has also strengthened the e-NAM system to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform and better economic return to the farmers.
Despite several efforts in past decades, large agriculture area is still dependent on the monsoons and in the event of failure of monsoons, farmers have been facing hardship for survival of their crops. In view to resolve these problems “Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana” (PMKSY) is being implemented with aim to expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency to reduce wastage of water, enhance the adoption of precision-irrigation and other water saving technologies.
The format of State Action Plan (SAP) for advance planning and implementation of the National Food & Nutritional Security Mission (NF&NSM) has been simplified and reduced to about one page, so that States can get the SAPs prepared and submit the same to GoI after approval of competent authority with bare minimum efforts. NF&NSM is mainly a mandate for production of foodgrains and is implemented on projectised mode through State Agriculture Departments across the country.
Once SAPs are received, the same will be examined in a week’s time and approval will be conveyed to implementing agencies. Project Monitoring Team exists at Central and State levels for guiding in formulation of SAPs and also for monitoring through field visit and farmers’ interaction. Geo-tagging of various interventions are also undertaken to ensure transparency in the programme implementation.
Special Secretaries, Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DAC&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference through video conferencing. An interaction session was also organized with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States in five groups to share the achievement, challenges and strategies to be adopted in respective states for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during Kharif season in agriculture sectors.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ যোগেদি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীৰ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমোৰোহ ২০২০ ত সভাপতিত্ব
ৰাজ্যসমূহে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বান্ধি ৰখা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈ কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰিবলৈ যত্ন কৰা উচিতঃ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দৰ সিং তোমাৰ
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য ২৯৮.০ নিযুত টন
“এই জটিল সময়ত গাওঁ, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকে সমস্যা ভোগ কৰিবলগীয়া নহ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিছে”: শ্ৰী নৰেন্দৰ সিং তোমাৰ
16 APR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দৰ সিং তোমাৰে ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ যোগেদি খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমোৰোহ ২০২০ ত সভাপতিত্ব কৰি কয় যে, ৰাজ্যসমূহে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বান্ধি ৰখা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈ কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰিবলৈ যত্ন কৰা উচিত আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰই সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমোৰোহৰ উদ্দেশ্য অনুসৰি লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ খেতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যই সন্মূখীন হোৱা সমস্যা আৰু প্ৰতিকাৰ হিচাপে লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001KYRN.jpg
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দৰ সিং তোমাৰে কয় যে কৰোনা ভাইৰাছে সৃষ্টি কৰা এনে অভাৱনীয় পৰিস্থিতিত কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰই যুঁজাৰু মনোভাৱেৰে নিজৰ স্থিতি পূৰ্বতকৈও সবলভাৱে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে, এই জটিল সময়ত গাওঁ, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকে সমস্যা ভোগ কৰিবলগীয়া নহব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস দিছে। প্ৰতিজন কৃষককে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনা আৰু ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ডৰ বিষয়ে বুজাই দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ হাতত অৰ্পণ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে, লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত যাতে কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিৱহণ ব্যাহত নহয়, তাৰবাবে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে অল ইণ্ডিয়া এগ্ৰি ট্ৰান্সপোৰ্ট কল চেন্টাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে ই-নাম ৰ বহুল ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবেও পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে দিয়া শিথিলতা তথা সুবিধাসমূহ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়।
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত খাদ্যশস্য উপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য ২৯৮.০ নিযুত টন নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। খেতিভূমিৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিভিন্ন শস্যৰ উপাদনশীলতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি যোৱাবছৰৰ ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত উপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য ২৯১.০ নিযুত টনতকৈ বেছিকৈ প্ৰায় ২৯২ নিযুত টন হব বুলি আশা কৰা গৈছে।
কৃষি ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালাই ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি কয় যে, প্ৰতিজন কৃষকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ পৰা পাব পৰা লাভসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বুজা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যত কৃষি আৰু উদ্যানশস্যই অৰ্তনৈতিক উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত দেশে ৩১৩.৮৫ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য উপাদন কৰাৰ উপৰিও ২৫.৪৯ নিযুত হেক্টৰ উদ্যানশস্য উপাদন কৰিছে, যিটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই কৰা ফল উপাদনৰ ১৩ শতাংশ। চীনৰ পিছতে ভাৰত পাচলি উপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ।
কৃষি ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু বৰষুণৰ ধৰণ সলনি হোৱালৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ২৮৫ নিযুত টন খাদ্যশস্য উপাদনক চাই ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত উপাদন ২৯২ নিযুত টন হব বুলি আশা কৰা গৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা, নিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰয়ুক্তিগত উন্নয়নৰ বাবেই ই সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
কৃষি, সমবায় আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় আগৰৱালে কয় যে যদিও আমাৰ দেশত খাদ্য জমা আছে, তথাপি গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলসমূহত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আমাৰ পাদন বঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ সভাত কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ হকে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হাতত লোৱা নতুন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ অধীনৰ পাৰ ড্ৰপ মৰ ক্ৰপ (প্ৰতিটো টোপালত অধিক শস্য), পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা, সংশোধিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনা, কৃষকৰ অনলাইন বাণিজ্যিক মঞ্চ ই-নাম, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষান সম্মান নিধি যোজনা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষান পেন্সন যোজনা, কভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিৱেশত কৃষকৰদ্বাৰা পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ন্যূনতম সহযোগিতা মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে পি এম – আশা আঁচনি তথা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষক সমাজৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰ্দেশনা/পৰামৰ্শাৱলী আদিৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002DD0R.jpg
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত বতৰ অনুযায়ী খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰণনীতিৰ বিতং বিৱৰণ দি কৃষি আয়ুক্ত ড০ এচ কে মালহোত্ৰাই কয় যে, যোৱা দুটা দশকত কৃষিভূমি প্ৰায় ২.৭৪ নিযুত হেক্টৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। অৱশ্যে শস্য পাদন হোৱা ভূমি ১৮২.২৮ নিযুত হেক্টৰৰ পৰা ১৯৬.৫০ নিযুত হেক্টৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু মুঠ ভূমি প্ৰায় একেই পৰিমাণত ১৪০ নিযুত হেক্টৰেই হৈ আছে।
কৃষকসকলে লকডাউনত যিহেতু বাহিৰলৈ যাব নোৱাৰে, সেয়ে ৰবি শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো ৰাজ্যই গাওঁ বা খণ্ড পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰয় কৰিব বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা ট্ৰাকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লকডাউনৰ নিয়ম শিথিল কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কে নিৰ্দেশনা ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ পঠিওৱা হৈছে। অধিক লাভৰ বাবে কৃষকৰ অনলাইন বাণিজ্যিক মঞ্চ ই-নামক আগতকৈ শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হৈছ।
বৰষুণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা কমাবলৈ যোৱা কেইবাটাও দশকজুৰি বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱাৰ পিছতো ভাৰতৰ কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ গৰিষ্ঠভাগেই বাৰিষাৰ ওপৰতে নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু তাৰবাবে কৃষকৰ বহুত ক্ষতি হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণে জলসিঞ্চন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে পানীৰ অপচয়ো ৰোধ কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষা অভিযানৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক কৰ্ম আঁচনিখনৰ সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে ৰাজ্যসমূহে সহজে ইয়াক বাস্তৱ ৰূপ দিব পাৰে।
ৰাজ্যিক কৰ্ম আঁচনিখন লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা দল গঠন কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ক্ষেত্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু কৃষকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়ৰ যোগেদি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰা হব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছতা ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে জিঅ-টেগিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00389JA.jpg
বিশেষ সচিৱ, অতিৰিক্ত সচিৱ (কৃষি), কৃষি, সমবায় আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ আৰু আই চি এ আৰ আৰু বিভিন্ন বাজ্যৰ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা এই ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগত জড়িত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আৰু তাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে লোৱা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।