Ministry of Power
Power CPSU NTPC Utilising all its 45 hospitals/health units for treating Covid-19 Patients
168 isolation beds created; geared to make available 122 more
Maharatna PSU undertakes Extensive works to provide relief during Covid-19 pandemic
The PSU dedicates two hospitals to state governments to tackle COVID cases in Delhi & Odisha
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the NTPC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, is working proactively to mitigate the impact of coronavirus (COVID-19) spread by ensuring both the uninterrupted power supply and utilisation of its infrastructure and CSR funds for humanitarian relief measures.
Expediting its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19, NTPC has already utilised its 45 hospitals/health units to make isolation facilities and procured the requisite equipment for the medical staff to handle such cases effectively. About 168 isolation beds, with oxygen supply, have been created across all hospitals/health units and an additional 122 beds can be made available on need basis. Two hospitals have been made ready for use by state governments to tackle COVID cases including the hospital at Badarpur in Delhi and medical college hospital of Sundergarh at Odisha.
Availability and access to proper healthcare equipment is the need of the hour, a budget of nearly Rs 3 Crore has been allocated for procurement of equipment. At present, there are 7 ventilators in NTPC’s project hospitals. 18 Advanced Level Ambulances with ventilators, another 18 ventilators and 520 IR thermometers are in the process of procurement for different hospitals.
Personal Protective Equipment and hand sanitisation have emerged as the biggest prevention mechanisms against the deadly Coronavirus, therefore, NTPC has shared testing, treatment and transport guidelines as issued by MOHFW with all the CMOs. The Medical staff has also been trained over video calls about the use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Further 1200 PPE kits, 1,20,000 surgical masks and over 33,000 gloves, 5000 aprons, 8000 shoe covers and 535 litres of sanitizers have been dispatched to all the project and stations.
Since prevention seems to be crucial at this juncture, several units of NTPC have taken up prevention and relief activities and an amount of Rs 3.50 Crore has been committed for this purpose till date.
As part of its initiatives to support the state governments to combat Coronavirus, NTPC is extending help to Odisha government by contributing Rs 35 lakh per month to support the cost of rental charge of the 120-bed Salandi Hospital at Bhadrak and the lodging and boarding of medical and paramedical staff engaged in the hospital for the smooth running of the COVID-19 Care Centre. The financial assistance will be made for 3 months with a total financial implication of Rs 1.05 Crore for operation and maintenance of COVID Care Centre.
Furthermore, NTPC is providing financial support of Rs 6.36 Crore to district administration/local authorities to deal with this pandemic, for arranging medical support, and distribution of PPEs, food packets. Furthermore, as part of its corporate social responsibility, NTPC Rihand handed over 2,800 sacks of food grains and food items packets worth Rs. 17 lakh to the district administration for distributing among underprivileged families. NTPC Vindhyachal committed Rs 25 lakh as financial aid for relief measures to Indian Red Cross Society, Singrauli.
By utilising the opportunity given by Government of India to utilise it’s CSR funds to combat COVID-19 , the NTPC has stepped up its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19 by contributing Rs 250 crores to PM CARES fund .Additionally, the salary contribution of Company Employees’ of Rs 7.50 crores has also been deposited to PM CARES Fund.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی سی پی ایس یو۔ این ٹی پی سی اپنے سبھی 45 اسپتالوں / ہیلتھ یونٹوں کا استعمال كووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے کر رہا ہے
168 آئسولیشن بیڈز کا انتظام کیا گیا؛ فاضل 122 بیڈ فراہم کر انے کے لئے کوشاں
مہارتن پی ایس یو نے كووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران راحت پہنچانے کے لئے وسیع تر کاموں کا ذمہ لیا
پی ایس یو نے دہلی اور اڈیشہ میں كووڈ کے معاملوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے دو اسپتال ریاستی حکومتوں کو وقف کئے
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اپریل 2020، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مسٹر آر کے سنگھ کی اپیل کو قبول کرتے ہوئے بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت عوامی شعبے کی مرکزی کمپنی (سی پی ایس یو) این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ پرکورونا وائرس (كووڈ -19) کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے بلا رکاوٹ بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور انسانی راحتی اقدامات کے لئے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سی ایس آر فنڈ استعمال دونوں ہی کام سرگرمی کے ساتھ کر رہا ہے ۔
عالمی وبا كووڈ -19 کے خلاف اپنی چوکسی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی پہلے سے ہی اپنے 45 اسپتالوں / ہیلتھ یونٹس کا استعمال آئسولیشن سہولیات کے لئے کر چکا ہے اور اس طرح کے معاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لئے طبی عملے کے لئے ضروری آلات کی خریداری کر چکا ہے ۔ تمام اسپتالوں / صحت یونٹس میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی سمیت تقریباً 168 آئسولیشن بیڈز تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر 122 بیڈ دستیاب کرائے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ كووڈ معاملوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے دہلی کے بدرپور واقع اسپتال اور اڈیشہ کے سندرگڑھ کے میڈیکل کالج اسپتال سمیت دو اسپتال ریاستی حکومتوں کے استعمال کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سامان کی دستیابی اور ان تک پہنچ موجودہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے، اس لئے آلات کی خریداری کے لئے کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس وقت این ٹی پی سی کے پروجیکٹ اسپتالوں میں 7 وینٹی لیٹر ہیں ۔ مختلف اسپتالوں کے لئے وینٹی لیٹر سمیت 18 جدید ترین ایمبولینس، 18 اضافی وینٹی لیٹر اور 520 آئی آر تھرمامیٹر خریداری کے عمل میں ہیں ۔
ذاتی تحفظاتی آلات (پی پی ای) اور ہینڈ سنیٹائزیشن اس خطرناک کورونا وائرس کے خلاف سب سے بڑی روک تھام نظام کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، اس لئے این ٹی پی سی نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری ٹیسٹ، علاج اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق ہدایات سبھی سی ایم او کے ساتھ مشترک کی ہیں ۔ طبی عملے کو ذاتی تحفظاتی آلات (پی پی ای) کے استعمال کے بارے میں ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 1200 پی پی ای کٹ، 120000 سرجیکل ماسک اور 33000 سے زیادہ دستانے، 5000 ایپرن، 8000 شو کور اور 535 لیٹر سنیٹائزر سبھی پروجیکٹ اور اسٹیشنوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
اس وقت روک تھام سب سے ضروری قدم کے طور پر ابھری ہے اس لئے این ٹی پی سی کی کئی یونٹوں نے روک تھام اور امدادی کاموں کی ذمہ داری لی ہے اور اب تک اس مقصد کے لئے 3.50 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
كورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مدد دینے کی اپنی پہل کے تحت این ٹی پی سی بھدرك میں 120 بستروں والے سالند ی اسپتال کا کرایہ برداشت کرنے اور كووڈ -19 کیئر سینٹر کو ہموار طریقے سے چلانے کے لئے اسپتال میں منظم طبی اور ا نیم طبی اہلکاروں کے رہنے اور کھانے کے انتظام میں مدد دینے کے لئے ہر مہینہ 35 لاکھ روپے کا تعاون دے کر اوڈیشہ حکومت کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔كووڈكیئر سینٹر کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے 1.05 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی امداد سمیت 3 ماہ کے لئے مالی امداد کی جائے گی ۔
اتنا ہی نہیں، این ٹی پی سی اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے طبی امداد اور پی پی ای، کھانے کے پیکٹوں کی تقسیم کا بندوبست کرنے کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ / مقامی حکام کو 6.36 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے تحت این ٹی پی سی ریہند نے محروم خاندانوں میں تقسیم کے لئے 17 لاکھ روپے قیمت کے 2800 بوری اناج اور خوردنی اشیاء کے پیکٹ ضلع انتظامیہ کے سپرد کئے ہیں ۔ این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، سنگرولی کو راحتی اقدامات کے لئے مالی امداد کے طور پر 25 لاکھ روپے دیئے ہیں ۔
كووڈ -19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سی ایس آر فنڈ کا استعمال کرنے کے موقع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی نے عالمی وبا كووڈ -19 کے خلاف چوکسی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے پی ایم كیئرس فنڈ میں 250 کروڑ روپے کا اہم تعاون دیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپنی کے ملازمین کی تنخواہ کے تعاون کے طور پر 7.50 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی پی ایم كیئرس فنڈ میں جمع کی گئی ہے ۔