Ministry of Power
Power CPSU NTPC Utilising all its 45 hospitals/health units for treating Covid-19 Patients
168 isolation beds created; geared to make available 122 more
Maharatna PSU undertakes Extensive works to provide relief during Covid-19 pandemic
The PSU dedicates two hospitals to state governments to tackle COVID cases in Delhi & Odisha
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the NTPC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, is working proactively to mitigate the impact of coronavirus (COVID-19) spread by ensuring both the uninterrupted power supply and utilisation of its infrastructure and CSR funds for humanitarian relief measures.
Expediting its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19, NTPC has already utilised its 45 hospitals/health units to make isolation facilities and procured the requisite equipment for the medical staff to handle such cases effectively. About 168 isolation beds, with oxygen supply, have been created across all hospitals/health units and an additional 122 beds can be made available on need basis. Two hospitals have been made ready for use by state governments to tackle COVID cases including the hospital at Badarpur in Delhi and medical college hospital of Sundergarh at Odisha.
Availability and access to proper healthcare equipment is the need of the hour, a budget of nearly Rs 3 Crore has been allocated for procurement of equipment. At present, there are 7 ventilators in NTPC’s project hospitals. 18 Advanced Level Ambulances with ventilators, another 18 ventilators and 520 IR thermometers are in the process of procurement for different hospitals.
Personal Protective Equipment and hand sanitisation have emerged as the biggest prevention mechanisms against the deadly Coronavirus, therefore, NTPC has shared testing, treatment and transport guidelines as issued by MOHFW with all the CMOs. The Medical staff has also been trained over video calls about the use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Further 1200 PPE kits, 1,20,000 surgical masks and over 33,000 gloves, 5000 aprons, 8000 shoe covers and 535 litres of sanitizers have been dispatched to all the project and stations.
Since prevention seems to be crucial at this juncture, several units of NTPC have taken up prevention and relief activities and an amount of Rs 3.50 Crore has been committed for this purpose till date.
As part of its initiatives to support the state governments to combat Coronavirus, NTPC is extending help to Odisha government by contributing Rs 35 lakh per month to support the cost of rental charge of the 120-bed Salandi Hospital at Bhadrak and the lodging and boarding of medical and paramedical staff engaged in the hospital for the smooth running of the COVID-19 Care Centre. The financial assistance will be made for 3 months with a total financial implication of Rs 1.05 Crore for operation and maintenance of COVID Care Centre.
Furthermore, NTPC is providing financial support of Rs 6.36 Crore to district administration/local authorities to deal with this pandemic, for arranging medical support, and distribution of PPEs, food packets. Furthermore, as part of its corporate social responsibility, NTPC Rihand handed over 2,800 sacks of food grains and food items packets worth Rs. 17 lakh to the district administration for distributing among underprivileged families. NTPC Vindhyachal committed Rs 25 lakh as financial aid for relief measures to Indian Red Cross Society, Singrauli.
By utilising the opportunity given by Government of India to utilise it’s CSR funds to combat COVID-19 , the NTPC has stepped up its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19 by contributing Rs 250 crores to PM CARES fund .Additionally, the salary contribution of Company Employees’ of Rs 7.50 crores has also been deposited to PM CARES Fund.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत सीपीएसयू एनटीपीसी अपने समस्‍त 45 अस्‍पतालों/स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य इकाइयों का उपयोग कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए कर रहा है
168 आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तरों की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई ; 122 अतिरिक्‍त बिस्‍तर उपलब्‍ध कराने को तत्‍पर
महारत्‍न पीएसयू ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान राहत पहुंचाने के लिए व्‍यापक कार्यों का जिम्‍मा लिया
पीएसयू ने दिल्‍ली और ओडिशा में कोविड के मामलों से निपटने हेतु दो अस्‍पताल राज्‍य सरकारों को समर्पित किए
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह के आह्वान को स्वीकार करते हुएविद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम(सीपीएसयू)एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड कोरोना वायरस(कोविड-19) को फैलने से रोकने के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और मानवीय राहत उपायों के लिए अपने बुनियादी ढांचे और सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग दोनों ही कार्य सक्रियता के साथ काम कर रहा है।
वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी सतर्कता बढ़ाते हुएएनटीपीसीपहले से ही अपने 45 अस्पतालों/स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का उपयोग आइसोलेशन सुविधाएं बनाने में कर चुका है और ऐसे मामलों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए अपेक्षित उपकरणों की खरीद कर चुका है। सभी अस्पतालों/स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों में ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति सहित लगभग 168 आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तर तैयार किए गए हैं और जरूरत के आधार पर 122 अतिरिक्त बिस्‍तर उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं। कोविड मामलों से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली के बदरपुर स्थित अस्पताल और ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ के मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल सहित दो अस्पताल राज्य सरकारों के उपयोग के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
उपयुक्‍त स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता और उन तक पहुंच मौजूदा समय की आवश्यकता है, इसलिए उपकरण खरीद के लिए लगभग 3 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। वर्तमान मेंएनटीपीसी के परियोजना अस्पतालों में 7 वेंटिलेटर हैं। विभिन्न अस्पतालों के लिए वेंटिलेटर सहित18 उन्नत स्तर की एंबुलेंस, 18 अतिरिक्‍त वेंटिलेटर और 520 आईआर थर्मामीटर खरीद की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) और हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन इस खतरनाक कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ सबसे बड़े रोकथाम तंत्र के रूप में उभरे हैं, इसलिए एनटीपीसीने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए परीक्षण, उपचार और परिवहन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश सभी सीएमओके साथ साझा किए हैं। चिकित्‍साकर्मियों को व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) के उपयोग के बारे में वीडियो कॉल के माध्‍यम से भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इसके अलावा 1200 पीपीई किट, 1,20,000 सर्जिकल मास्क और 33,000 से अधिक दस्ताने, 5000 एप्रन, 8000 शू कवर और 535 लीटर सैनिटाइजर सभी परियोजना और स्टेशनों को भेजे गए हैं।
मौजूदा समय में रोकथाम सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रतीत हो रही हैइसलिए एनटीपीसी की अनेक इकाइयों ने रोकथाम और राहत कार्यों का दायित्‍व लिया है और अब तक इस उद्देश्य के लिए 3.50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि समर्पित की गई है।
कोरोनो वायरस से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता देने की अपनी पहल के तहत एनटीपीसीभद्रक में 120-बिस्‍तर वाले सालंदी अस्पताल के किराये का खर्च वहन करने तथा कोविड-19 केयर सेंटर के सुचारू परिचालन के लिए अस्पताल में संलग्‍न चिकित्‍सा और अर्द्धचिकित्‍सा कर्मियों के लिए रहने और भोजन व्‍यवस्‍था में सहायता देने के लिए प्रति माह 35 लाख रुपये का योगदान देकर ओडिशा सरकार की मदद कर रहा है।कोविडकेयर सेंटर के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए 1.05 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय निहितार्थ सहित 3 महीने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की जाएगी।
इतना ही नहीं, एनटीपीसी इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सा सहायताऔर पीपीई, खाद्य पैकेटों के वितरण की व्‍यवस्‍था करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन / स्थानीय अधिकारियों को 6.36 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अलावाअपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के तहतएनटीपीसी रिहंद ने वंचित परिवारों के बीच वितरण के लिए 17 लाख रुपये मूल्‍य के 2,800 बोरी खाद्यान्न और खाद्य पदार्थों के पैकेट जिला प्रशासन के सुपुर्द किए हैं। एनटीपीसी विंध्याचल ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी, सिंगरौली को राहत उपायों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 25 लाख रुपये समर्पित किए।
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए सीएसआर कोष का उपयोग करने के अवसर का उपयोग करते हुएएनटीपीसीने वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सतर्कता बढ़ाते हुए पीएम केयर्स फंड में 250 करोड़ रुपए का योगदान किया है। इसके अलावा कंपनी के कर्मचारियों के वेतन के योगदान के तौर पर 7.50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भी पीएम केयर्स फंड में जमा की गई है।