Ministry of Defence
DRDO shifts PPE testing facility from DRDE Gwalior to INMAS Delhi
16 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the time delays and swift delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and masks, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has shifted testing facility from Defence Research Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior to Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi. The INMAS is another premier Life Science Laboratory of DRDO. The facility at INMAS is fully operational for testing and evaluation of body suits and masks. More than 50 batches of these items have already been tested at the laboratory.
The DRDE, Gwalior which has been at the forefront in fighting COVID-19, has now been tasked to do the testing of masks only received by HLL Lifecare Limited from foreign countries before it is distributed to various agencies.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پی پی ای جانچ سہولت کو ڈی آر ڈی ای گوالیار سے آئی این ایم اے ایس دلّی میں منتقل کیا
16 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16اپریل، پرنسل پروٹیکٹیو اکوپمنٹ (پی پی ای) اور ماسک کی فراہمی میں ہونے والی تاخیر پر قابو پانے اور ان کی ڈلیوری میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن(ڈی آر ڈی او) میں اپنی جانچ سہولت کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی آر ڈی ای)،گوالیار سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیو کلیئر میڈیسن اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز ا(آئی این ایم اے ایس)دلّی میں منتقل کیا ہے۔ آئی این ایم اے ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک دوسری ممتاز لائف سائنس لیباریٹری ہے۔ آئی این ایم اے ایس نے یہ سہولت جسم پر پہننے والے سوٹ اور ماسک کی جانچ اور اندازہ قدر کے لیے پوری طرح چالو حالت میں ہے۔ ان آئیٹموں کے 50 سے زیادہ بیچز کی لیباریٹری میں پہلے ہی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی ای گوالیار، جو کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں صف اوّل میں رہا ہے،کو اب مختلف ایجنسیوں کو تقسیم کیے جانے سے قبل بیرونی ممالک سے ایچ ایل ایل لائیف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے موصولہ ماسک کی جانچ کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔