Ministry of Defence
DRDO shifts PPE testing facility from DRDE Gwalior to INMAS Delhi
16 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the time delays and swift delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and masks, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has shifted testing facility from Defence Research Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior to Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), Delhi. The INMAS is another premier Life Science Laboratory of DRDO. The facility at INMAS is fully operational for testing and evaluation of body suits and masks. More than 50 batches of these items have already been tested at the laboratory.
The DRDE, Gwalior which has been at the forefront in fighting COVID-19, has now been tasked to do the testing of masks only received by HLL Lifecare Limited from foreign countries before it is distributed to various agencies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने पीपीई परीक्षण सुविधा डीआरडीई ग्वालियर से आईएनएमए दिल्ली स्थानांतरित की
16 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) और मास्क की सुपुर्दगी को तेज करने और समय की बचत के लिए परीक्षण सुविधा को रक्षा अनुसंधान विकास प्रतिष्ठान (डीआरडीई), ग्वालियर से नाभिकीय औषधि तथा संबद्ध विज्ञान संस्थान/इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (आईएनएमएएस), दिल्ली में स्थानांतरित कर दिया है। आईएनएमएएस डीआरडीओ की एक अन्य प्रमुख जीव विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला है। आईएनएमएएस में बॉडी सूट और मास्क के परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन की सुविधा पूरी तरह से परिचालन में है। प्रयोगशाला में इन मदों के 50 से अधिक बैचों का परीक्षण पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
कोविड-19 से निपटने में सबसे अग्रणी डीआरडीई ग्वालियर को एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड द्वारा विदेशों से प्राप्त मास्क को विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वितरित करने से पहले इनके दावों की पुष्टि करने की जिम्मेवारी सौंपी गई है।