Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
16 APR 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a collective effort with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare yesterday held a video conference with health functionaries and senior officials as well as field officers of the World Health Organization (WHO) on the containment measures for COVID-19 in India in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was apprised that WHO officers working at district level are doing technical coordination for the development of Micro Plans for clusters and outbreak containment with States/UT officials and also helping them in devising a strategy for continued surveillance of districts. WHO’s national polio surveillance network team will support Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to further strengthen the ongoing surveillance and response based on transmission scenarios & testing of cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also held an interaction with Indian industry leaders organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) where he thanked them for contributing to the PM-CARES fund. He assured them that the Government is aware of the difficulties faced by them and allayed their concerns with respect to measures being undertaken for revival of the economy. He also encouraged them to make best use of the Make in India opportunities in healthcare posed by COVID-19 so that the country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care equipment.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a public advisory for safe drinking water practices during the lockdown. The public health departments has been advised to augment water supplies with special focus on relief camps and for vulnerable sections of the society. Appropriate use of chlorine tablets, bleaching powder and hypochlorite solution is also advised.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline to all the States / UTs on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during the outbreak. These services include maternal child health, prevention and management of communicable health diseases, treatment of chronic diseases to avoid complications and addressing emergencies. It is also been advised that these services should be provided while ensuring safety for healthcare workers. Besides COVID-19 dedicated facilities, remaining facilities shall continue providing such services with the help of Not for profit and the private sector. Tele-health services should be promoted to prevent overcrowding.
It has also been suggested that the services such as immunization and ante-natal care should be reorganised during the period of lockdown or restrictions and days can be fixed for such services duly adhering to physical distancing and other prevention of infection protocol. Pregnant women, children with SAM (Severe and Acute Malnourishment), TB, leprosy, HIV, viral hepatitis, COPD, dialysis should be followed through the primary health care team at Sub Health Centre and Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs).
As of today, 12,380 confirmed cases and 414 deaths for COVID-19 have been reported in the country. As many as 1489 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) of COVID-19 cases in India is 3.3%. The ppercentage of people recovered, so far, is 12.02%
As of now, 325 districts have not reported any cases. Mahe, Puducherry has not reported any fresh positive case since the last 28 days. The following districts have not reported any new case during the last 14 days:
State
No. of Districts
Name of the District(s)
Bihar
1
Patna
West Bengal
1
Nadia
Rajasthan
1
Pratapgarh
Gujarat
2
Gir Somnath, Porbandar
Telangana
1
Bhadradari Kothagudem
Goa
1
South Goa
Uttarakhand
1
Pauri Garhwal
UP
1
Pilibhit
J&K
1
Rajouri
Manipur
1
Imphal West
Chhattisgarh
3
Bilaspur, Durg & Rajnandgaon, Raipur
Mizoram
1
Aizawl West
Karnataka
5
Davangere, Kodaggu, Tumkur, Udupi & Bellary
Kerala
2
Wayanad & Kottayam
Punjab
2
SBS Nagar
Hoshiarpur (29-03-2020)
Haryana
2
Panipat
Rohtak (30-03-2020)
Madhya Pradesh
1
Shivpuri District
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள்
16 APR 2020 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலைத் தடுத்தல், கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நோயாளிகளைக் கையாள்வதில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அவை மிக உயர்நிலையில் மறுஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் நேற்று உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் சுகாதார அலுவலர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் களநிலை அதிகாரிகளுடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினிகுமார் சௌபே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தொகுப்புகள் அளவில் மற்றும் நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் நுண் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மாவட்ட அளவில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் அதிகாரிகள் செயலாற்றி வருவது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தனிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மாவட்டங்களில் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்வதற்கான அணுகுமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் அவர்கள் உதவி வருவதாக அமைச்சருக்குத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போதைய கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை பலப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கருத்தறிதல் அடிப்படையில் நோய் பரவும் சூழ்நிலைகள், மக்களுக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பலப்படுத்துவதற்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தினருடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் போலியோ கண்காணிப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு அணியினர் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவார்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீரைக் குடிப்பது தொடர்பாக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் பொது ஆலோசனைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. குடிநீர் வழங்கல் நிலையை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், நிவாரண முகாம்கள் மற்றும் அதிக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ள பகுதிகளில் குடிநீர் வழங்க சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அதில் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. உரிய வகையில் குளோரின் மாத்திரைகள், பிளீச்சிங் பவுடர் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரோகுளோரைட் கரைசல் ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நோய்த்தொற்று காலத்தில், முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு எழும் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ சேவை கோரிக்கைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி நாட்டில் 12,380 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட் பாதிப்பால் 414 பேர் மரணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். 1489 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர் / குணமாகி வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் கோவிட் -19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் மரண விகிதம் 3.3 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இதுவரையில் குணமானவர்களின் அளவு 12.02 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
இப்போதைய நிலையில், 325 மாவட்டங்களில் எந்தப் பாதிப்பும் பதிவாகவில்லை. புதுவை மாஹேயில் கடந்த 28 நாட்களாக, யாருக்கும் நோய் பாதிப்பு பதிவாகவில்லை.