Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
16 APR 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a collective effort with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare yesterday held a video conference with health functionaries and senior officials as well as field officers of the World Health Organization (WHO) on the containment measures for COVID-19 in India in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was apprised that WHO officers working at district level are doing technical coordination for the development of Micro Plans for clusters and outbreak containment with States/UT officials and also helping them in devising a strategy for continued surveillance of districts. WHO’s national polio surveillance network team will support Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to further strengthen the ongoing surveillance and response based on transmission scenarios & testing of cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also held an interaction with Indian industry leaders organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) where he thanked them for contributing to the PM-CARES fund. He assured them that the Government is aware of the difficulties faced by them and allayed their concerns with respect to measures being undertaken for revival of the economy. He also encouraged them to make best use of the Make in India opportunities in healthcare posed by COVID-19 so that the country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care equipment.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a public advisory for safe drinking water practices during the lockdown. The public health departments has been advised to augment water supplies with special focus on relief camps and for vulnerable sections of the society. Appropriate use of chlorine tablets, bleaching powder and hypochlorite solution is also advised.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline to all the States / UTs on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during the outbreak. These services include maternal child health, prevention and management of communicable health diseases, treatment of chronic diseases to avoid complications and addressing emergencies. It is also been advised that these services should be provided while ensuring safety for healthcare workers. Besides COVID-19 dedicated facilities, remaining facilities shall continue providing such services with the help of Not for profit and the private sector. Tele-health services should be promoted to prevent overcrowding.
It has also been suggested that the services such as immunization and ante-natal care should be reorganised during the period of lockdown or restrictions and days can be fixed for such services duly adhering to physical distancing and other prevention of infection protocol. Pregnant women, children with SAM (Severe and Acute Malnourishment), TB, leprosy, HIV, viral hepatitis, COPD, dialysis should be followed through the primary health care team at Sub Health Centre and Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs).
As of today, 12,380 confirmed cases and 414 deaths for COVID-19 have been reported in the country. As many as 1489 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) of COVID-19 cases in India is 3.3%. The ppercentage of people recovered, so far, is 12.02%
As of now, 325 districts have not reported any cases. Mahe, Puducherry has not reported any fresh positive case since the last 28 days. The following districts have not reported any new case during the last 14 days:
State
No. of Districts
Name of the District(s)
Bihar
1
Patna
West Bengal
1
Nadia
Rajasthan
1
Pratapgarh
Gujarat
2
Gir Somnath, Porbandar
Telangana
1
Bhadradari Kothagudem
Goa
1
South Goa
Uttarakhand
1
Pauri Garhwal
UP
1
Pilibhit
J&K
1
Rajouri
Manipur
1
Imphal West
Chhattisgarh
3
Bilaspur, Durg & Rajnandgaon, Raipur
Mizoram
1
Aizawl West
Karnataka
5
Davangere, Kodaggu, Tumkur, Udupi & Bellary
Kerala
2
Wayanad & Kottayam
Punjab
2
SBS Nagar
Hoshiarpur (29-03-2020)
Haryana
2
Panipat
Rohtak (30-03-2020)
Madhya Pradesh
1
Shivpuri District
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
16 APR 2020 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰীয় বিষয়া তথা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সৈতে ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাভূত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আলোচনা কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং যোগে ৫০ গৰাকীতকৈও অধিক ঔদ্যোগিক নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকখনত ঔদ্যোগিক নেতাসকলে অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধাৰ উপলব্ধতা, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে কেঁচামাল, ৰোগ নিৰীক্ষণ, টেলিমেডিচিন সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা উদ্বেগসমূহৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সুৰক্ষিত খোৱা পানী সন্দৰ্ভত এক ৰাজহুৱা জাননী জাৰি কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সময়ত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা যোগানৰ বাবে এক বিশদ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীও মুকলি কৰে৷
আজি পৰ্যন্ত দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ১২,৩৮০টা নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা আৰু ৪১৪টা মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ ১৪৮৯ জন ব্যক্তি আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনাৰ হাৰ (চিএফআৰ) ৩.৩%৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগৰ পৰিমাণ ১২.০২%৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩২৫খন জিলাই কোনো পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷ যোৱা ২৮ দিনৰ পৰা মাহে, পুডুচেৰীয়ে কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷ নিম্নোক্ত জিলাসমূহে বিগত ১৪ দিনত কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাইঃ
ৰাজ্য
জিলাৰ সংখ্যা
জিলাৰ নাম
বিহাৰ
১
পাটনা
পশ্চিম বংগ
১
নাডিয়া
ৰাজস্থান
১
প্ৰতাপগড়
গুজৰাট
২
গিৰ সোমনাথ, পোৰবন্দৰ
তেলেংগানা
১
ভদ্ৰদাৰি কোথাগুডেম
গোৱা
১
দক্ষিণ গোৱা
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
১
পৌৰি গাৰৱাল
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
১
পিলিভিট
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
১
ৰাজৌৰি
মণিপুৰ
১
পশ্চিম ইম্ফল
চট্টিশগড়
৩
বিলাসপুৰস দুৰ্গ আৰু ৰাজনন্দগাওঁ, ৰায়পুৰ
মিজোৰাম
১
পশ্চিম আইজল
কৰ্ণাটক
৫
দেৱাংগিৰী, কোডাগ্গু, টুমকুৰ, উডুপি আৰু বেলাৰী
কেৰালা
২
ৱায়ানাড আৰু কট্টায়াম
পাঞ্জাৱ
২
এছবিএছ নগৰ হোছিয়াৰপুৰ
(২৯-০৩-২০২০)
হাৰিয়ানা
২
পানিপথ
ৰোহটক (৩০-০৩-২০২০)
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
১
শিৱপুৰী জিলা
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.