Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved more than double of its average food grains across the country during the lockdown
16 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Running the largest food grain supply chain system for public distribution in the world during the country wide lockdown is the challenge taken up by Food Corporation of India (FCI) in a testing environment. The entire workforce of FCI has been engaged with this task over the last 22 days and has delivered results in every aspect of the operations. FCI has been able to move a record 3.74 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) food grains stocks using 1335 train loads from the surplus states during the lockdown period at an average of 1.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per day. This is more than double its normal average movement of about 0.8 LMT per day. During the same period, a quantity of 3.34 MMT stocks was unloaded in the consuming states to cater to the needs of beneficiaries under the Targeted Public Distribution System (PDS).
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), which provides 5 Kg food grains free of cost to every beneficiary covered under NFSA for 3 months, a quantity of 2.56 MMT stocks have already been issued. Under regular allocation of food grains for National Food Security Act (NFSA) schemes and other welfare schemes, 3.98 MMT food grains have been issued during the lock down period across the country. Put together, the total food grain stocks issued to cater to the needs of people covered under NFSA and Other welfare schemes of government of India during 22 days of lockdown is 6.54 MMT at an average of 3.27 Lakh MT (LMT) per day. With this, enough stocks have been handed over to every state government in the country to provide adequate food grains to all beneficiaries covered under NFSA.
To cater to the requirements of persons not covered under NFSA, state governments have been given the choice to lift food grains at the rate of Rs. 21/Kg for wheat and Rs. 22/Kg for Rice against cards already issued by them over and above NFSA cards. In addition to this, states have been given the option to buy rice at Rs. 22.50/Kg directly from FCI without participating in the auction process to meet any additional requirements. With an eye to keep the open market prices under check and to ensure adequate availability of wheat atta, state governments have been authorized to requisition wheat for flour mills directly from FCI at open market sale rates. This system is being operated through the District Magistrates in a decentralized manner. The above initiatives are over and above the regular open market sales scheme through
which weekly auctions are conducted for sale of wheat and rice. Already 3.74 Lakh MT Wheat and 3.35 Lakh MT Rice has been offloaded in the market through all the above schemes since 24th March 2020.
Considering the monumental work being undertaken by the NGOs and other Welfare organizations in providing food to the poor and needy in these difficult times, Government of India has come up with the scheme to provide wheat at Rs. 21/Kg and Rice at Rs.22/Kg to them from any depot of FCI anywhere in the country without any upper limit on quantity. Already organizations have started utilizing this scheme in states like Maharashtra and Karnataka. It is expected that this will provide a vital life line in maintaining regular supply of food grains to NGOs and Welfare organizations to run relief camps for vulnerable groups during the extended lock down period.
FCI has ensured continuous supply of food grains across the country during these tough times by undertaking operations with the full support of Indian Railways, other central government agencies like Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), State Warehousing Corporations (SWC) and FCI employees and labour.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম(এফ সি আই) এই লকডাউন পরিস্থিতিতে সারা দেশ থেকে তাদের গড় মাত্রার চেয়ে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
16 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিশ্বের সবথেকে বড়ো খাদ্যশস্য গণবন্টন সংস্থা এফ সি আই এই সংক্রমণ ও তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন চলাকালে এক বড়ো চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহন করেছে। এফ সি আই য়ের গোটা কর্মিবৃন্দ গত ২২ দিন ধরে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহন করে কাজ চালিয়ে সফল হয়েছে। এফ সি আই এই কয়েকদিনে রেকর্ড পরিমান খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে।রাজ্য গুলি থেকে এই লকডাউন সময়ে অতিরিক্ত প্রায় ৩'৭৪ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন(এম এম টি) খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য ১৩৩৫ টি ট্রেন ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১'৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিক সময়ে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ০.৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এখন তা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি। একই সময়ে স্বত্বভোগীদের প্রয়োজনে গণবন্টনের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিতে ৩.৩৪ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীনে ২'৫৬ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য ভাণ্ডার ইতিমধ্যেই ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য,এই যোজনার অধীনে প্রতি স্ত্বভোগী জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী ৫ কিলোগ্রাম খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে তিন মাস ধরে পাবেন। এই আইন সহ অন্যান্য জনকল্যাণ মূলক প্রকল্পের অধীনে,এই লক ডাউন সময়কালে এফ সি আই দেশজুড়ে প্রায়৩.৯৮ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য ছেড়ে দিয়েছে। সব মিলিয়ে গত ২২ দিনে এই পরিমাণ হলো ৬.৫৪ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন। গড়ে প্রতিদিন খাদ্যশস্য ছাড়া হয়েছে ৩.২৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের অধীনে স্বত্বভোগীরা যাতে যথাযথ খাদ্যশস্য পায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য সরকার গুলির হাতে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন(এন এফ এস এ)এর অধীনে থাকা গ্রাহকদের পাশাপাশি যারা এই গ্রাহক নন তাদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার গুলি এই মজুত ভাণ্ডার থেকে ২১ টাকা কেজি দরে গম আর ২২ টাকা কেজি দরে চাল বিক্রি করতে পারবে। এছাড়াও রাজ্যগুলিকে এর অতিরিক্ত প্রয়োজনে এফ সি আই এর কাছ থেকে সরাসরি ২২ টাকা ৫০ পয়সা দামে চাল কেনারও প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য রাজ্যগুলি কে কোনো নিলামে অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে না। খোলাবাজারে খাদ্যশস্যের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রনে রাখতে এবং গমের আটা যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে যোগানের জন্য এফ সি আই এর কাছ থেকে বাজার দর অনুযায়ী আটা কেনার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
চাল ও গম বিক্রির জন্য যে সাপ্তাহিক নিলাম হয়, সেটা ছাড়াই এটি অতিরিক্ত উদ্যোগ বলে জানানো হয়েছে। ২৪ শে মার্চ,২০২০ থেকে সব প্রকল্পের জন্য ইতিমধ্যে ৩'৭৪ লক্ষ মিলিয়ন টন গম এবং ৩'৩৫ লক্ষ মিলিয়ন টন চাল বাজারে এসে গেছে।
যে সব অসরকারি সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য জনকল্যাণমূলক সংস্থা গুলি দেশের এই সঙ্কট কালে,দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য খাদ্য ত্রাণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে,ভারত সরকার তাদের জন্য ২১ টাকা কেজি দরে গম আর ২২ টাকা কেজি দরে চাল বিক্রির প্রকল্প নিয়েছে। এই দামে দেশের যে কোনো এফ সি আই গুদাম থেকে যে কোনো পরিমানে খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা যেতে পারে।
এই সঙ্কট্কালে এফ সি আই দেশজুড়ে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ অব্যহত রাখা নিশ্চিত করেছে। এই কাজে ভারতীয় রেল,কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য গুদাম নিগম(সি ডব্লিউ সি),রাজ্য পণ্য গুদাম নিগম(এস ডব্লিউ সি) এবং এফ সি আইয়ের কর্মী এবং শ্রমিক রা পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করে চলেছে।