Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved more than double of its average food grains across the country during the lockdown
16 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Running the largest food grain supply chain system for public distribution in the world during the country wide lockdown is the challenge taken up by Food Corporation of India (FCI) in a testing environment. The entire workforce of FCI has been engaged with this task over the last 22 days and has delivered results in every aspect of the operations. FCI has been able to move a record 3.74 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) food grains stocks using 1335 train loads from the surplus states during the lockdown period at an average of 1.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per day. This is more than double its normal average movement of about 0.8 LMT per day. During the same period, a quantity of 3.34 MMT stocks was unloaded in the consuming states to cater to the needs of beneficiaries under the Targeted Public Distribution System (PDS).
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), which provides 5 Kg food grains free of cost to every beneficiary covered under NFSA for 3 months, a quantity of 2.56 MMT stocks have already been issued. Under regular allocation of food grains for National Food Security Act (NFSA) schemes and other welfare schemes, 3.98 MMT food grains have been issued during the lock down period across the country. Put together, the total food grain stocks issued to cater to the needs of people covered under NFSA and Other welfare schemes of government of India during 22 days of lockdown is 6.54 MMT at an average of 3.27 Lakh MT (LMT) per day. With this, enough stocks have been handed over to every state government in the country to provide adequate food grains to all beneficiaries covered under NFSA.
To cater to the requirements of persons not covered under NFSA, state governments have been given the choice to lift food grains at the rate of Rs. 21/Kg for wheat and Rs. 22/Kg for Rice against cards already issued by them over and above NFSA cards. In addition to this, states have been given the option to buy rice at Rs. 22.50/Kg directly from FCI without participating in the auction process to meet any additional requirements. With an eye to keep the open market prices under check and to ensure adequate availability of wheat atta, state governments have been authorized to requisition wheat for flour mills directly from FCI at open market sale rates. This system is being operated through the District Magistrates in a decentralized manner. The above initiatives are over and above the regular open market sales scheme through
which weekly auctions are conducted for sale of wheat and rice. Already 3.74 Lakh MT Wheat and 3.35 Lakh MT Rice has been offloaded in the market through all the above schemes since 24th March 2020.
Considering the monumental work being undertaken by the NGOs and other Welfare organizations in providing food to the poor and needy in these difficult times, Government of India has come up with the scheme to provide wheat at Rs. 21/Kg and Rice at Rs.22/Kg to them from any depot of FCI anywhere in the country without any upper limit on quantity. Already organizations have started utilizing this scheme in states like Maharashtra and Karnataka. It is expected that this will provide a vital life line in maintaining regular supply of food grains to NGOs and Welfare organizations to run relief camps for vulnerable groups during the extended lock down period.
FCI has ensured continuous supply of food grains across the country during these tough times by undertaking operations with the full support of Indian Railways, other central government agencies like Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), State Warehousing Corporations (SWC) and FCI employees and labour.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
16 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਚੇਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਫੋਰਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ 22 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 3.74 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ) ਅਨਾਜ 1335 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਢੁਆਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਢੁਆਈ 0.8 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ 3.34 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਟਾਰਗੈਟਿਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਅਨਾਜ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, 2.56 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ 3.98 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਟਾਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 22 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 6.54 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਨਾਜ 3.27 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਚੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 21 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 22 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਵਲ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਤੋਂ 22.50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਵਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਹੇਠ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਟਾ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਗੈਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਓਪਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੇਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਸਪਤਾਹਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.74 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 3.35 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਉਤਾਰੇ ਗਏ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਣਕ 21 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ 22 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਥਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਚਲਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ), ਸਟੇਟ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ), ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।