மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்கள் மாணவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி நலனை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுமம் (AICTE) அறிவுறுத்தல்; முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் மாணவர்களிடம் கட்டணம் கேட்கக் கூடாது என்றும் உத்தரவு
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் நாட்டில் இப்போது 2020 மே 3ஆம் தேதி வரையில் முடக்கநிலை அமல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சூழ்நிலையில் மாணவர்களின் நலன்களுக்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழுமத்திற்கு (All India Council of Technical Education - AICTE) மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தி இருந்தது. அதன்படி, கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்களுக்கு சில அறிவுறுத்தல்களை ஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ. அளித்துள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள்ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடுவது தான் அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் அடிப்படைக் கடமையாக உள்ளது என்று அதில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோல கல்வி நிலையங்களின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் இருப்பவர்கள், தங்கள் கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்கள் தொடர்பானவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் அவர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முக்கிய பொறுப்பு எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அனைத்துக் கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்கள் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு பின்வரும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன:
முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் மாணவர்கள் சேர்க்கைக்கட்டணம் உள்ளிட்ட கட்டணங்களைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என சில தன்னாட்சிக் கல்வி நிலையங்கள் வற்புறுத்தி வருவதாக ஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ.-க்குத் தகவல்கள் வந்துள்ளன. இப்போதைய முடக்கநிலை நீக்கப்பட்டு, இயல்புநிலை திரும்பும் வரையில் கட்டணம் செலுத்துமாறு கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்கள் வற்புறுத்தக் கூடாது என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப் படுகிறது.
கல்விப்பணியில் உள்ள அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் இதர அலுவலர்களுக்கு முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் பல்வேறு கல்வி நிலையங்கள் சம்பளம் வழங்கவில்லை என்றும் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. சில கல்வி நிலையங்கள் ஆசிரியர்கள் / அலுவலர்களை பணிநீக்கம் செய்திருப்பதாகவும் தகவல்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. ஆசிரியர்கள் / அலுவலர்களுக்கு முடக்கநிலை காலத்துக்கு சம்பளம் மற்றும் இதர நிலுவைத் தொகைகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும், முடக்கநிலை அமல் காலத்தில் யாரையாவது பணிநீக்கம் செய்திருந்தால் அவற்றைத் திரும்பப் பெற வேண்டும் என்றும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பல்வேறு சிந்தனை குழுக்கள் / தனிப்பட்ட நபர்கள் சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் போலிச் செய்திகளைப் பரப்புவதால் தவறான தகவல்கள், புரளிகள் பரவுகின்றன. அதுபோன்ற போலித் தகவல்களை ஊக்குவிக்காமல் இருப்பது, அதுபற்றி அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தகவல் தருவது தொடர்புடைய அனைவரின் முதன்மையான கடமையாக உள்ளது.
இப்போது அமலில் உள்ள முடக்கநிலை மற்றும் இன்டர்நெட் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக, 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பிரதமரின் சிறப்புக் கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம் வழங்குவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. முடக்கநிலை நீக்கப்பட்டதும், முன்பு இருந்ததைப் போலவே இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடரப்படும் என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
முடக்கநிலை நீட்டிப்பு காலத்தில், நடப்புக் கல்விப் பருவத்திற்கான ஆன்லைன் வகுப்புகள் தொடரும் என்றும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
முடக்கநிலை அமல் காரணமாக சில மாணவர்கள் கோடைப் பருவ, பணிச் சூழல் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க முடியாத நிலை ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும். வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே அந்தப் பயிற்சியை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று யோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சில மாணவர்களால் இன்டர்நெட் சேவைகளைப் பெற முடியாத நிலையில், மற்ற கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்களின் மாணவர்கள் தங்களிடம் உள்ள இன்டர்நெட் வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள கல்லூரிகள் / கல்வி நிலையங்களுக்கு யோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules