Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) here today.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact. In this regard, she mentioned about allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $23 Billion (Rs 1.70 lakh crore) to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI; and three-month moratorium on loan instalments. The Finance Minister also informed the IMFC about India’s role as a responsible member of the global community by providing critical medicines to other nations. She also mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for the SAARC region at the SAARC Leaders’ video-meeting.
While responding to the IMF’s channel of support to member countries in times of the COVID-19 crisis, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the IMF has always played a pivotal role in maintaining stability of the international monetary and financial system and that it should continue rendering this critical role to the global financial architecture.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Annual Meetings in October, and again during the Spring Meetings in April. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 Outbreak, the meeting took place through video-conference.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पत आणि आर्थिक समितीच्या पूर्ण सत्रात सहभागी
16 APR 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पत आणि अर्थविषयक समितीच्या पूर्ण सत्रात व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाल्या. जागतिक नाणेनिधीच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांची ही मंत्रिस्तरीय समिती आहे.
या बैठकीत जागतिक नाणेनिधीच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांनी जागतिक धोरणाबाबत निश्चित केलेला अजेंडा- “असाधारण काळ-असाधारण कृती” यावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली. यावेळी सर्व सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या त्यांच्या देशात कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली, त्याशिवाय जागतिक स्तरावर रोख रकमेची आवश्यकता आणि सदस्यांच्या आर्थिक गरजा लक्षात घेऊन, जागतिक नाणेनिधीने दिलेल्या पैकेजबद्दल देखील आभार व्यक्त केले.
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी या बैठकीत, भारतात कोविड-19 बाबत सुरु असलेल्या उपयायोजनांची माहिती दिली. या संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशातील आरोग्य यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्र सरकारने 15,000 कोटी रुपयांचे पैकेज जाहीर केले आहे, त्याशिवाय, या काळात वंचित आणि गरीब, तसेच असुरक्षित कुटुंबाना आर्थिक तसेच इतर मदत देण्यासाठी 1.70 लाख कोटी रुपयांची सामाजिक मदत दिली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. रिजर्व्ह बँकेने आर्थिक धोरणात दिलेली शिथिलता, तीन महिन्यांच्या कर्ज हप्त्यांसाठी दिलेली सवलत, अशा उपाययोजना केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जागतिक समुदायात, एक जबाबदार सदस्य देश म्हणून भारताने अनेक देशांना या संकटकाळात औषधांचा पुरवठा केला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सार्क देशासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुढाकार घेऊन आपत्कालीन निधी उभारला असल्याचेही सीतारामन म्हणाल्या.
कोविड-19 च्या संकटात सदस्य देशांना मदत करण्यास जागतिक नाणेनिधी तयार असल्याबद्दल प्रतिक्रिया देतांना सीतारामन यांनी नाणेनिधीच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था स्थिर ठेवण्यात नाणेनिधीची भूमिका कायमच महत्वाची राहिली आहे, अशी प्रतिक्रिया त्यांनी दिली.
IMFC ची ही बैठक वर्षातून दोनदा होत असते. या बैठकीत जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित समस्या आणि मुद्यांवर उहापोह केला जातो.