Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) here today.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact. In this regard, she mentioned about allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $23 Billion (Rs 1.70 lakh crore) to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI; and three-month moratorium on loan instalments. The Finance Minister also informed the IMFC about India’s role as a responsible member of the global community by providing critical medicines to other nations. She also mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for the SAARC region at the SAARC Leaders’ video-meeting.
While responding to the IMF’s channel of support to member countries in times of the COVID-19 crisis, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the IMF has always played a pivotal role in maintaining stability of the international monetary and financial system and that it should continue rendering this critical role to the global financial architecture.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Annual Meetings in October, and again during the Spring Meetings in April. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 Outbreak, the meeting took place through video-conference.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ "ਐਕਸੈਪਸਨਲ ਟਾਈਮਜ਼- ਐਕਸੈਪਸਨਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ"(“Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”) 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਨ। ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ-ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ (crisis-response package) ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੱਖ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੱਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਨ; ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 23 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (1.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ; ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ; ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਕ; ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਚੈਨਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ।
ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡ-ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਸੰਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਈ।