Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) here today.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact. In this regard, she mentioned about allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $23 Billion (Rs 1.70 lakh crore) to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI; and three-month moratorium on loan instalments. The Finance Minister also informed the IMFC about India’s role as a responsible member of the global community by providing critical medicines to other nations. She also mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for the SAARC region at the SAARC Leaders’ video-meeting.
While responding to the IMF’s channel of support to member countries in times of the COVID-19 crisis, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the IMF has always played a pivotal role in maintaining stability of the international monetary and financial system and that it should continue rendering this critical role to the global financial architecture.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Annual Meetings in October, and again during the Spring Meetings in April. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 Outbreak, the meeting took place through video-conference.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आईएमएफ की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौद्रिक और वित्तीय समिति (आईएमएफसी) की पूर्ण बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मौद्रिक और वित्तीय समिति (आईएमएफसी) की पूर्ण बैठक में भाग लिया, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) की मंत्रि‍स्तरीय समिति है।
इस बैठक में चर्चाएं आईएमएफ के प्रबंध निदेशक के ‘वैश्विक नीतिगत एजेंडे’ पर आधारित थीं, जिसका शीर्षक था, ‘असाधारण परिस्थितियां - असाधारण कदम।’ आईएमएफसी के सदस्य देशों ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए सदस्य देशों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों और उपायों पर समिति को अपडेट किया तथा इसके साथ ही वैश्विक तरलता एवं सदस्य देशों की वित्तपोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आईएमएफ द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत किए गए संकट-निपटान पैकेज पर भी अपने-अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बैठक में अपने संबोधन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संकट से निपटने के साथ-साथ इसके प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भारत में उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को रेखांकित किया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा 2 अरब डॉलर (15,000 करोड़ रुपये) के आवंटन; गरीबों एवं बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचितों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए 23 अरब डॉलर (1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये) की राशि के सामाजिक सहायता उपायों की एक योजना की घोषणा; वैधानिक एवं नियामकीय अनुपालन में कंपनियों को राहत देने के लिए किए गए प्रावधान; आरबीआई द्वारा मौद्रिक नीति में ढील देने; और ऋणों की किस्तों की अदायगी में तीन माह की मोहलत देने के बारे में उल्लेख किया। वित्त मंत्री ने अन्य देशों को आवश्‍यक‍ दवाएं प्रदान करके वैश्विक समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य देश के रूप में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में भी आईएमएफसी को सूचित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा सार्क नेताओं की वीडियो-बैठक में सार्क क्षेत्र के लिए ‘कोविड-19 आपातकालीन कोष’ बनाने के लिए की गई पहल के बारे में भी बताया।
कोविड-19 के संकट के समय में सदस्य देशों की सहायता करने से जुड़े आईएमएफ के चैनल का जिक्र करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मौद्रिक और वित्तीय प्रणाली की स्थिरता बनाए रखने में आईएमएफ ने सदैव महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि आईएमएफ को वैश्विक वित्तीय संरचना के लिए अपनी इस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को आगे भी निरंतर जारी रखना चाहिए।