Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) here today.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact. In this regard, she mentioned about allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $23 Billion (Rs 1.70 lakh crore) to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI; and three-month moratorium on loan instalments. The Finance Minister also informed the IMFC about India’s role as a responsible member of the global community by providing critical medicines to other nations. She also mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for the SAARC region at the SAARC Leaders’ video-meeting.
While responding to the IMF’s channel of support to member countries in times of the COVID-19 crisis, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the IMF has always played a pivotal role in maintaining stability of the international monetary and financial system and that it should continue rendering this critical role to the global financial architecture.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Annual Meetings in October, and again during the Spring Meetings in April. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 Outbreak, the meeting took place through video-conference.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামণের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আইএমএফের আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা ও আর্থিক কমিটির (আইএমএফসি) পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় অংশগ্রহণ
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা তহবিলের (আইএমএফ) মন্ত্রী-পর্যায়ের কমিটি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা ও আর্থিক কমিটির পূর্ণাঙ্গ বৈঠকে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
সভায় আইএমএফের বিশ্বব্যাপী নীতির ভিত্তিতে আজকের আলোচনার বিষয় ছিল, "ব্যতিক্রমী সময় - ব্যতিক্রমী কাজ"। বৈঠকে আইএমএফসি-র সদস্যরা কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে কমিটির সঙ্গে তথ্য আদান প্রদান করেছেন। এছাড়া এই সংকটে সদস্য দেশগুলির অর্থের প্রয়োজনের নিরিখে আইএমএফ-এর সংকট মোকাবিলা প্যাকেজের বিষয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ,স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় ভারতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা জোরদার করতে ভারতের ২ বিলিয়ন ডলার (১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা) বরাদ্দের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন; দরিদ্র ও দুর্বলদের কষ্ট লাঘবে ২৩ বিলিয়ন ডলার (১.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি) ব্যয়ে সামাজিক সহায়তা ব্যবস্থার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন; সংস্থাগুলিতে ত্রাণের ব্যবস্থা; আরবিআই-এর আর্থিক নীতির সরলীকরণ এবং ঋণের কিস্তি তিন মাসের জন্য স্থগিত করার বিষয়টিও তিনি জানান। অর্থমন্ত্রী অন্যান্য দেশে জীবনদায়ী ওষুধ সরবরাহ করে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে একটি দায়িত্বশীল সদস্য হিসাবে ভারতের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কেও আইএমএফসিকে অবহিত করেন। তিনি সার্ক নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে ভিডিও- আলোচনায় সার্ক অঞ্চলের জন্য কোভিড-১৯ জরুরী তহবিল তৈরিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির উদ্যোগের বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংকটের সময়ে সদস্য দেশগুলিতে আইএমএফ-এর সহায়তার বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করে, শ্রীমতী সীতারমণ বলেন আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা ও আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে আইএমএফ সর্বদা অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে এবং বিশ্বের আর্থিক ভিত্তি মজবুত করতে সংস্থার এই ভূমিকা অব্যাহত রাখা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
আইএমএফসি বছরে দু'বার বৈঠক করে, একবার অক্টোবরে তহবিল-ব্যাংক বার্ষিক সভার সময় এবং আর একবার এপ্রিল মাসে বসন্ত সভার সময়ে।কমিটি বিশ্বের অর্থনীতিতে প্রভাব সৃষ্টিকারী বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আইএমএফকে তার কর্মপরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেয়। এই বছর, কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতির কারণে, ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়।