தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொழிலாளர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்காக கோரப்பட்ட நிவாரண நிதி 15 நாட்களில் 3.31 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வழங்கியது
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கோவிட் -19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி திட்டத்திலிருந்து தங்கள் பணத்தை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்காமார்ச் 28 ம் தேதி அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்திய சிறப்பு விதிமுறை நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் நிவாரணம் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, வெறும் 15 நாட்களே கடந்துள்ள நிலையில், தொழிலாளர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் 3.31 லட்சம் பேருக்கு ரூ 946.49 கோடியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டி.சி.எஸ் உட்பட விலக்கு பெற்ற தனியார் அறக்கட்டளைகளாலும் ரூ 284 கோடி விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,
இந்த விதிமுறையின் கீழ், மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கான அடிப்படை ஊதியம் மற்றும் அகவிலைப்படி அல்லது தொழிலாளர் வைப்பு நிதியில் உள்ள தொகையில் 75 சதவீதம் ஆகிய இவை இரண்டில் எது குறைவானதோ, அதை திருப்பி செலுத்தத் தேவையில்லாத வகையில் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம்.
தொழிலாள வைப்பு நிதி உறுப்பினர்கள் குறைந்த தொகைக்கும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். இந்த தொகை முன் பணமாக வழங்கப்படுவதால், வருமான வரி விலக்கு இதற்கு பொருந்தாது.,

Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.