Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues order to exempt certain activities regarding Minor Forest Produce, Plantations, NBFCs, Cooperative Credit Societies and Construction in Rural Areas from Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
17 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
The order exempts from lockdown restrictions certain activities as below:
• Collection, harvesting and processing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/ Non-timber Forest Produce (NTFP) by Scheduled Tribes and other forest dwellers in forest areas.
• Bamboo, coconut, arecanut, cocoa, spices plantations and their harvesting, processing, packaging, sale and marketing.
• Non-banking financial institutions (NBFCs) including Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Micro Finance Companies (NBFC--MFIs), with bare minimum staff.
• Cooperative Credit Societies.
• Construction activities in rural areas to include water supply and sanitation , laying/erection of power transmission lines and laying of telecom optical fiber and cable along with related activities.
Click here Order to see the Order Document

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने लघु वनोपज, वृक्षारोपण, गैर वित्तीय संस्थानों, ऋण उपलब्ध कराने वाली सहकारी समितियों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निर्माण से संबंधित कुछ गतिविधियों को कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए लगाए गए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों से छूट देने का आदेश जारी किया
17 APR 2020 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने कुछ गतिविधियों को कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के तहत लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों से छूट देने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों / विभागों को समेकित संशोधित दिशा निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
आदेश के तहत वन क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य वनवासियों द्वारा लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) / गैर काष्ठ वनोत्पादों (एनटीएफपी) के संग्रह, कटाई और प्रसंस्करण तथा बांस, नारियल, सुपारी, कोको, मसालों की खेती और उनकी कटाई तथा प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, बिक्री और विपणन जैसी कुछ गतिविधियों कोलॉकडाउन के प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी गई है।
छूट की यह व्यवस्था गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थान, जिनमें हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनियां और माइक्रो फ़ाइनेंस कंपनियाँ भी शामिल हैं, जहां कर्मचारियों की संख्या न्यूनतम है पर भी लागू होगी। ऋण उपलब्ध कराने वाली सहकारी समितियों को भी यह लाभ दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निर्माण गतिविधियों में बिजली की आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता, बिजली पारेषण लाइनों को बिछाने / निर्माण और दूरसंचार ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और केबल बिछाने के साथ-साथ संबंधित गतिविधियों को भी छूट में शामिल किया गया है।
आदेश का विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें