Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews work of Armed Forces Medical Services to contain COVID-19
17 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed at a meeting here the functioning of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and their assistance to civilian authorities to contain spread of COVID-19.
Those who attended the meeting include Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General AFMS Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Director General (Organisation & Personnel) AFMS Lt General A K Hooda, Director General Medical Services (Navy) Surgeon Vice Admiral M V Singh and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal M S Butola.
They briefed Raksha Mantri about various actions taken in terms of issuing advisories to Armed Forces personnel, providing assistance to civilian authorities in respect of quarantine facilities, provisioning of hospitals and healthcare in the prevailing situation.
On a request received from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, quarantine facilities for civilians were created and are currently functional at six stations for civilian evacuees from Italy, Iran, China, Malaysia and Japan. Standby quarantine facilities have also been created at other stations. Starting 1st Feb 2020 these facilities have housed 1,738 individuals.
Six viral testing labs have already been established with the help of ICMR and are functional at various AFMS hospitals. Lt Gen Anup Banerjee, DG Armed Forces Medical Services has briefed that following emergency financial powers granted by Raksha Mantri to DGs MS and further down the hierarchy, procurement of essential health equipment such as face masks, sanitisers, Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs), ventilators, etc is going on smoothly and at a fast pace.
Army Medical Corps is currently also providing medical cover to the quarantine camp at Narela, New Delhi where a team of six medical officers and 18 paramedical staff have been deployed.
To cater for isolation and treatment (Including ICU based care) for COVID-19 cases, orders notifying 50 AFMS hospitals as dedicated COVID hospitals and mixed COVID hospitals have been issued. These hospitals have a combined bed capacity of 9,038 patients. Civilian COVID-19 cases would also be admitted in these hospitals as a surge capacity to augment the state healthcare facilities.
Training activities have been suspended at AMC Centre & College, Lucknow and Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) Pune. Approximately 650 medical officers undergoing post graduate training at AFMC will be reverted back to units for provision of medical cover depending on the evolving situation. In addition, 100 medical officers from recruiting organisations are being detailed to work in hospitals where COVID wards are being established.
A list of retired AMC officers and paramedical staff has been readied who may be requested to volunteer for working in AFMS hospitals at their current home stations in case the need arises. Forty three officers and 990 paramedics have volunteered till date.
A medical team of 15 members have been sent to Kuwait along with a PCR machine and diagnostic kits to help the Government of Kuwait in developing the strategy for handling COVID.
While appreciating various measures initiated by the Armed Forces Medical Services, Shri Rajnath Singh directed them to extend all possible assistance to civil authorities to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कोविड-19 लढाईत कार्यरत सशस्त्र सैन्य दलाच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांचा आढावा घेतला
17 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या बैठकीत कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी कार्यरत सशस्त्र सैन्य दलाच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांच्या (एएफएमएस) कामकाजाचा आणि नागरी प्रशासनाला करत असलेल्या मदतीचा आढावा घेतला.
या बैठकीला संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, महासंचालक एएफएमएस लेफ्टनंट जनरल अनुप बॅनर्जी, महासंचालक (संघटना आणि कार्मिक) एएफएमएस लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के हुडा, महासंचालक वैद्यकीय सेवा (नौदल) सर्जन व्हाईस ऍडमिरल एम व्ही सिंग आणि महासंचालक वैद्यकीय सेवा (वायू) एअर मार्शल एम एस बुटोला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी त्यांनी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांना सल्ला, सूचना देणे, विलगीकरण सुविधेबाबत नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत पुरविणे, सद्यस्थितीत रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्यसेवा केंद्रांची तरतूद करणे अशी अनेक कार्यांसंदर्भातील माहिती दिली.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंतीनुसार, नागरिकांसाठी विलगीकरण सुविधा केंद्र निर्माण केली असून सध्या इटली, इराण, चीन, मलेशिया आणि जपान येथून आलेल्या नागरी निर्वासितांसाठी सहा स्थानकांवर हि केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत. इतर स्थानकांवरही स्टँडबाय विलगीकरण सुविधा केंद्र उभारण्यात आली आहेत. 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून या सुविधा केंद्रात 1,738 व्यक्ती आहेत.
आयसीएमआरच्या मदतीने सहा विषाणू चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा यापूर्वीच स्थापित करण्यात आल्या असून विविध एएफएमएस रुग्णालयात त्या कार्यरत आहेत. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने डीजीएस एमएस ला दिलेल्या आपत्कालीन आर्थिक अधिकारानंतर चेहऱ्याचे मास्क, सॅनिटायझर्स, वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा उपकरणे (पीपीईएस), व्हेन्टिलेटर इत्यादी आवश्यक आरोग्य उपकरणांची खरेदी सुलभ आणि जलद गतीने होत आहे अशी माहिती लेफ्टनंट जनरल अनुप बॅनर्जी, महासंचालक सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवा यांनी दिली.
सैन्य वैद्यकीय दल सध्या नरेला, नवी दिल्ली येथे विलगीकरण शिबिरासाठी वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवत असून तिथे सहा वैद्यकीय अधिकारी आणि 18 पॅरामेडिकल कर्मचारी कार्यरत आहेत.
कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या अलगीकरण आणि उपचारांसाठी (आयसीयु सुविधेसह), 50 एएफएमएस रुग्णालयांना समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये आणि मिश्रित कोविड रुग्णालये म्हणून सूचित करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये 9,038 रुग्णांसाठी खाटांची सुविधा उपलब्ध आहे. राज्यातील आरोग्य सुविधा क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी नागरी भागातील कोविड-19 रुग्णांना देखील येथे उपचारासाठी दाखल केले जाते.
एएमसी केंद्र महाविद्यालय, लखनऊ आणि सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय (एएफएमसी) पुणे येथे प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम थांबविण्यात आले आहेत. एएफएमसीमध्ये पदव्युत्तर प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या सुमारे 650 वैद्यकीय अधिका-यांना परिस्थितीनुसार वैद्यकीय संरक्षणाची तरतूद करण्यासाठी पुन्हा युनिट्समध्ये परत पाठवण्यात येईल. याव्यतिरिक्त ज्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये कोविड वॉर्ड कार्यरत आहेत तिथे भरती संस्थामधील १०० वैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांना कामाची सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात येत आहे.
सेवानिवृत्त एएमसी अधिकारी आणि पॅरामेडिकल कर्मचाऱ्यांची यादी तयार केली असून गरज भासल्यास ते राहत असलेल्या ठिकाणी एएफएमएस रुग्णालयात त्यांना स्वच्छेने काम करण्याची विनंती केली जाऊ शकते. आतापर्यंत 43 अधिकारी आणि 990 पॅरामेडिकल कर्मचाऱ्यांनी स्वेच्छा सेवा केली आहे.
कुवेत मधील कोविडची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी कुवेत सरकारला धोरण विकसित करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी पीसीआर मशीन आणि तपासणी संचासह 15 सदस्यांचे वैद्यकीय पथक कुवेतला पाठविण्यात आले आहे.
सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय सेवांनी सुरू केलेल्या विविध उपायांचे कौतुक करताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी त्यांना कोविड19 मुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांना सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.