Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews work of Armed Forces Medical Services to contain COVID-19
17 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed at a meeting here the functioning of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and their assistance to civilian authorities to contain spread of COVID-19.
Those who attended the meeting include Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General AFMS Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Director General (Organisation & Personnel) AFMS Lt General A K Hooda, Director General Medical Services (Navy) Surgeon Vice Admiral M V Singh and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal M S Butola.
They briefed Raksha Mantri about various actions taken in terms of issuing advisories to Armed Forces personnel, providing assistance to civilian authorities in respect of quarantine facilities, provisioning of hospitals and healthcare in the prevailing situation.
On a request received from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, quarantine facilities for civilians were created and are currently functional at six stations for civilian evacuees from Italy, Iran, China, Malaysia and Japan. Standby quarantine facilities have also been created at other stations. Starting 1st Feb 2020 these facilities have housed 1,738 individuals.
Six viral testing labs have already been established with the help of ICMR and are functional at various AFMS hospitals. Lt Gen Anup Banerjee, DG Armed Forces Medical Services has briefed that following emergency financial powers granted by Raksha Mantri to DGs MS and further down the hierarchy, procurement of essential health equipment such as face masks, sanitisers, Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs), ventilators, etc is going on smoothly and at a fast pace.
Army Medical Corps is currently also providing medical cover to the quarantine camp at Narela, New Delhi where a team of six medical officers and 18 paramedical staff have been deployed.
To cater for isolation and treatment (Including ICU based care) for COVID-19 cases, orders notifying 50 AFMS hospitals as dedicated COVID hospitals and mixed COVID hospitals have been issued. These hospitals have a combined bed capacity of 9,038 patients. Civilian COVID-19 cases would also be admitted in these hospitals as a surge capacity to augment the state healthcare facilities.
Training activities have been suspended at AMC Centre & College, Lucknow and Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) Pune. Approximately 650 medical officers undergoing post graduate training at AFMC will be reverted back to units for provision of medical cover depending on the evolving situation. In addition, 100 medical officers from recruiting organisations are being detailed to work in hospitals where COVID wards are being established.
A list of retired AMC officers and paramedical staff has been readied who may be requested to volunteer for working in AFMS hospitals at their current home stations in case the need arises. Forty three officers and 990 paramedics have volunteered till date.
A medical team of 15 members have been sent to Kuwait along with a PCR machine and diagnostic kits to help the Government of Kuwait in developing the strategy for handling COVID.
While appreciating various measures initiated by the Armed Forces Medical Services, Shri Rajnath Singh directed them to extend all possible assistance to civil authorities to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
17 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 اپریل / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں ایک میٹنگ میں مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات ( اے ایف ایم ایس ) کے کام کاج اور کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے سول حکام کی مدد کا جائزہ لیا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، اے ایف ایم ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹننٹ جنرل انوپ بنرجی ، اے ایف ایم ایس کے ( تنظیم اور عملے ) کے ڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل اے کے ہڈا ، بحریہ کے میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سرجن وائس ایڈمیرل ایم وی سنگھ ، فضائیہ کے میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایئر مارشل ایم ایس بتولا شامل تھے ۔
انہوں نے وزیر دفاع کو مسلح افواج کے عملے کو ہدایات جاری کرنے ، قرنطینہ کی سہولیات کی فراہمی میں سول حکام کی مدد کرنے اور موجودہ صورت حال میں اسپتالوں اور حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں کئے گئے اقدامات سے مطلع کیا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی درخواست پر شہریوں کے لئے قرنطینہ کی سہولیات تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ، جنہیں 6 اسٹیشنوں پر اٹلی ، ایران ، چین ، ملیشیا اور جاپان سے لائے گئے شہریوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، قرنطینہ کی اضافہ سہولیات دیگر اسٹیشنوں پر بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ یکم فروری ، 2020 ء سے شروع کی گئی اِن سہولیات میں 1738 افراد کو رکھا گیا ہے ۔
آئی سی ایم آر کی مدد سے وائرل کے ٹسٹ کے لئے 6 لیباریٹریاں پہلے ہی قائم کی جا چکی ہیں ، جو اے ایف ایم ایس کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ مسلح افواج کی میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل انوپ بنرجی نے بتایا کہ وزیر دفاع کے ذریعے ڈائریکٹر جنرلس کو تفویض کئے گئے مالی اختیارات کے بعد صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ضروری آلات اور سامان جیسے چہرے کے ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ، پی پی ای ، وینٹیلیٹرس وغیرہ کی خریداری تیزی سے کی جا رہی ہے ۔
فوج کی میڈیکل کور بھی فی الحال نئی دلّی کے نریلا کے قرنطینہ کیمپ میں طبی سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے ، جس کے لئے 6 میڈیکل افسر اور 18 نیم طبی اہلکار تعینات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے الگ تھلگ رکھنے کی سہولیات اور علاج ( آئی سی یو کی دیکھ بھال سمیت ) کے لئے اے ایف ایم ایس کے 50 اسپتالوں کو کووڈ – 19 کے مخصوص اسپتال اور مکسڈ کووڈ اسپتال کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی مجموعی صلاحیت 9038 مریضوں کے لئے کافی ہے ۔ ان اسپتالوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے عام شہریوں کو بھی داخل کیا جا سکے گا تاکہ ریاستی حفظانِ صحت کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
لکھنؤ کے اے ایم سی سینٹر اینڈ کالج میں اور پونے میں مسلح افواج کے میڈیکل کالج ( اے ایف ایم سی ) میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کی سرگرمیاں معطل کر دی گئی ہیں ۔ تقریباً 650 میڈیکل افسروں کو ، جو اے ایف ایم سی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی ٹریننگ لے رہے ہیں ، صورت حال کے پیشِ نظر میڈیکل سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، اُن کے یونٹوں میں واپس بلایا جائے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بھرتی کرنے والی تنظیموں سے 100 میڈیکل افسران کو طلب کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو قائم کئے گئے کووڈ وارڈوں میں کام کر سکیں گے ۔
ریٹائرڈ اے ایم سی افسران اور نیم طبی عملے کی فہرست تیار کی گئی ہے ، جن سے ، اگر ضرورت پڑی ، تو اُن کے آبائی اسٹیشنوں کے قریب اے ایف ایم ایس کے اسپتالوں میں کام کرنے کے لئے درخواست کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اب تک ایسے 43 افسران اور 990 نیم طبی عملے کے لوگوں نے اپنی خدمات کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔
15 ارکان پر مبنی ایک طبی ٹیم کو ایک پی سی آر مشین اور تشخیص کرنے والی کٹس کے ساتھ کویت بھیجا گیا ہے ، جو کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکمتِ عملی تیار کرنے میں کویت حکومت کی مدد کرے گی ۔
مسلح افواج کی میڈیکل سروسز ( اے ایف ایم ایس ) کے مختلف اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انہیں ہدایت دی کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے سول حکام کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں ۔