Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Timely availability of solutions is the key : GoM
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes on delivering immediate solutions for meeting healthcare challenges regarding COVID-19; focuses on maintaining quality and standards in manufacturing
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3% while recovery rate is around 12%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was informed that 170 districts are being put in Red Zone (Hotspots) with 123 districts with large outbreaks and 47 districts with clusters. There are 207 non- hotspot districts with clusters and 353 districts which are placed in green zone as they are non-infected. If no case is reported in last 14 days then the red zone district will be placed under orange zone and further no case is reported in next 14 days then that district will come under Green zone.
GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) gave a detailed presentation to the GoM on diagnosis, drugs and vaccine development for COVID-19 and also informed that they are working together to find the solutions and support for the management of COVID-19 along with ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Union Health Minister had recently held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and the other CSIR lab. directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs. towards developing technological solutions to manage COVID-19 outbreak in the country. GoM opined that timely availability of solutions is the key.
Chairperson of the GoM and the Union Health Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan directed that there should not be any dilution of quality and standards in manufacturing of PPEs, masks, ventilators and other equipments. He also suggested that stringent punishment may be placed for the manufacturers in case of any deviation from the quality standards/protocols while manufacturing the PPEs, masks and Ventilators.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Bio-Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Science & Technology, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr Raman R Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا بروقت حل نکالنا اہم: حکومت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے فوری حل کی فراہمی پر زور دیا؛ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں کوالٹی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیا
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 اپریل 2020، کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق وزرا کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی 12 ویں میٹنگ آج ییہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی زیر سربراہی نرمان بھون میں ہوئی۔ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، داخلی امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، خارجی امور کے وزیر جناب نتیا نند رائے، گھریلو معاملوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا، جہاز رانی، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، صحت اور خاندانی بہود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ اور ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے سربراہ جناب بپن راوت نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزرا کے گروپ (جی او ایم) نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے کنٹرول اور انتظام پر وسیع پیمانے پر غور و خوض کیا۔ حکومت نے اب تک کی جانے والی کارروائیوں، سماجی فاصلے سے متعلق اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی حالیہ صورتحال، روک تھام کی حکمت عملی اور مرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے سخت اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جی او ایم کو بتایا گیا کہ اضلاع سے کووڈ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے ہنگامی منصوبے تیار کریں اور کووڈ۔ 19 سے جنگ کے لئے مستحکم رہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، میٹنگ میں ریاستوں کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں جن میں متعدد اقدامات جیسے وقف کووڈ۔ 19 اسپتال بنانے کے لئے خاطر خواہ وسائل فراہمی، میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو پی پی ای کٹس کی فراہمی، وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر ضروری طبی ساز و سامان مہیا کرانا شامل ہے، پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ریاستوں سے کووڈ۔ 19 مراکز/ اسپتالوں کی شناخت، پہلے سے دیئے گئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
وزرا کے گروپ کو بتایا گیا کہ تمام اضلاع سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے ہنگامی منصوبے کو تیار کریں اور مستحکم کریں۔ میٹنگ میں پی پی ای ، وینٹی لیٹرز اور اسی طرح کے دیگر طبی آلات اسپتالوں میں مہیا کرنے کے لئے اپنے وسائل کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کووڈ ۔19 کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تشکیل دیئے گئے طبی اداروں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزرا کے گروپ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں کووڈ 19 انفیکشن سے اموات کی شرح اب تین فیصد کے لگ بھگ ہے، جبکہ بازیافت کی شرح 12 فیصد کے آس پاس ہے جو زیادہ تر ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہت بہتر ہے۔ اس کو کلسٹر مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کے مثبت اثر کے طور پر لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزرا کے گروپ نے اجلاس میں ملک بھر میں ٹیسٹ کٹس کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ کلسٹرز اور ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تحقیقات کی حکمت عملی اور انتظام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ ملک بھر میں 170 اضلاع کو ہاٹ اسپاٹ زون کے طور پر اشارہ کیا گیا ہے اور وہ ریڈ زون ہیں ان میں سے 123 اضلاع میں کووڈ کے واقعات بہت زیادہ ہیں جبکہ 47 اضلاع میں یہ جھرمٹ میں پایا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں ایسے 207 ایسے جھرمٹ اضلاع ہیں جن میں ایک بھی ہاٹ اسپاٹ نہیں ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسے 353 اضلاع ہیں جن کو گرین زون میں رکھا گیا ہے کیونکہ ان میں کسی قسم کا کوئی انفیکشن نہیں پایا گیا ہے۔ کلسٹرز کے حامل 207 نان ہاٹ سپاٹ اضلاع اور 353 اضلاع گرین زون میں رکھے گئے ہیں کیونکہ وہ غیر متاثرہ ہیں۔ اگر پچھلے 14 دنوں میں انفیکشن کے کوئی واقعات نہیں پائے جاتے ہیں تو ، ریڈ زون اضلاع کو اورنج زون اضلاع کے تحت رکھا جائے گا اور اس سے آگے اگر اگلے 14 دنوں میں انفیکشن کا کوئی معاملہ نہیں ہوتا ہے تو ان کو گرین زون کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا جانا چاہئے۔ آئیں گے۔
وزرا کے گروپ کو ضرورت کے مطابق پی پی ای، ماسک ، وینٹی لیٹر، دوائیں اور دیگر ضروری سامان کی دستیابی اور دستیابی سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور پی پی ای کی تیاری کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ویٹی لیٹر بنانے کے احکامات بھی دئے گئے ہیں۔ وزارتی گروپ کو نجی لیبارٹریوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو اس وقت کووڈ 19 میں ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت رکھتے ہیں نیز اس لیبارٹریوں کے اس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ہر روز ہونے والے ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ہے۔ کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
اجلاس میں، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیقاتی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے وزراء کے گروپ کو کوڈ کی تشخیص کے لئے دوائیوں اور ویکسین تیار کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیلی پیش کش کی۔ اس میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ وہ کس طرح کوڈ کے لئے کوئی حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے حال ہی میں ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے ، سی ایس آئی آر کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ایس آئی آر سے وابستہ 38 لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا تاکہ ملک میں کوود 19 کے پھیلنے کے انتظام کے لئے تکنیکی حل پیدا کیے جاسکیں۔ کی سمت میں کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں سی ایس آئی آر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے حل کی بروقت دستیابی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہدایت کی کہ پی پی ای ، ماسک ، وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر سامان کی تیاری میں معیار کا خیال رکھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ پی پی ای ، ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹروں کی تیاری کے دوران معیار کے معیار / پروٹوکول میں کسی قسم کی غفلت برتنے کی صورت میں مینوفیکچررز کو سخت سزا دی جائے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس قسم کے ماسک اور پی پی ای کو کس کو استعمال کرنا چاہئے اس کے لئے تفصیلی ہدایات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کی گئیں ہیں اور اس کے بارے میں آگاہی آئی ای سی مہموں کے ذریعے بھی کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے معاشرتی فاصلے کو ایک موثر ویکسین قرار دیا اور سب سے ذاتی حفظان صحت اور سانس کے پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ، ٹیکسٹائل سول ایوی ایشن ، فارماسیوٹیکل بایوٹیکنالوجی، سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے سیکرٹریوں کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل رمن آر گنگا کھیڈکر اور متعدد وزارتوں کے اعلی عہدیدار شریک تھے۔
کووڈ ۔19 کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر: +91-11-23978046
یا 1075 (ٹول فری) نمبر پر رابطہ کریں۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کی ایک فہرست https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .پر بھی دستیاب ہے تاکہ کووڈ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔