Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Timely availability of solutions is the key : GoM
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes on delivering immediate solutions for meeting healthcare challenges regarding COVID-19; focuses on maintaining quality and standards in manufacturing
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3% while recovery rate is around 12%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was informed that 170 districts are being put in Red Zone (Hotspots) with 123 districts with large outbreaks and 47 districts with clusters. There are 207 non- hotspot districts with clusters and 353 districts which are placed in green zone as they are non-infected. If no case is reported in last 14 days then the red zone district will be placed under orange zone and further no case is reported in next 14 days then that district will come under Green zone.
GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) gave a detailed presentation to the GoM on diagnosis, drugs and vaccine development for COVID-19 and also informed that they are working together to find the solutions and support for the management of COVID-19 along with ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Union Health Minister had recently held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and the other CSIR lab. directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs. towards developing technological solutions to manage COVID-19 outbreak in the country. GoM opined that timely availability of solutions is the key.
Chairperson of the GoM and the Union Health Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan directed that there should not be any dilution of quality and standards in manufacturing of PPEs, masks, ventilators and other equipments. He also suggested that stringent punishment may be placed for the manufacturers in case of any deviation from the quality standards/protocols while manufacturing the PPEs, masks and Ventilators.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Bio-Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Science & Technology, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr Raman R Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्री समूह ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों और उनकी वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की
समाधान समय पर उपलब्ध होना बहुत जरुरी : मंत्री समूह
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के बारे में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तत्काल समाधान उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर दिया , चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण में गुणवत्ता और मानकों के अनुपालन पर ध्यान देने का कहा
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 पर मंत्री समूह की 12 वीं बैठक आज, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में हुई। बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री हरदीप एस पुरी, विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, रासायनिक और उर्वरक तथा जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ विनोद के पॉल तथा रक्षा प्रमुख बिपिन रावत उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में कोविड-19 के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने पर विस्तार से विचार विमर्श किया गया। मंत्री समूह ने इस दिशा में अबतक किए गए प्रयासों तथा उनकी वर्तमान स्थिति के साथ ही बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों की ओर से बनाई गई रणनीति पर भी चर्चा की। मंत्री समूह ने इस दिशा में अबतक किए गए प्रयासों तथा बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने की वर्तमान स्थिति के साथ ही केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों की ओर से बीमारी के फैलाव को रोकने के उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर भी चर्चा की।
मंत्री समूह को सूचित किया गया कि सभी जिलों को कोविड -19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनी आकस्मिक योजना तैयार करने और उसे मजबूत करने के लिए कहा गया है। राज्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए जाने वाले अस्पतालों, तथा चिकित्सा संस्थानों को पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर तथा ऐसे ही अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने संसाधनों का पूरा इस्तेमालकिए जाने के बारे में भी बैठक में चर्चा की गई।
मंत्री समूह को यह जानकारी भी दी गई देश में कोविड-19 संक्रमण से अब मृत्यु दर लगभग तीन प्रतिशत है, जबकि ठीक होने की दर लगभग 12 प्रतिशत है जो कि अधिकाशं देशों की तुलना में काफी बेहतर है। इसे क्लस्टर प्रबंधन के साथ देश में लॉकडाउन के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के रूप में लिया जा सकता है। मंत्री समूह ने बैठक में देशभर में जांच किट की उपलबधता के साथ ही जांच की रणनीति और क्लस्टरों तथा हॉटस्पाट के प्रबंधन की भी समीक्षा की।उसे बताया गया कि देशभर में 170 जिलों को हॉटस्पाट क्षेत्र के रूप में इंगित किया गया है और इन्हें रेड जोन में रखा गया है।इनमें से 123 जिले कोविड के ज्यादा प्रकोप वाले हैं जबकि 47 जिलों में यह क्लस्टरों में पाया गया है। यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि देशभर में क्लस्टरों वाले 207 ऐसे जिले हैं जिनमें एक भी हॉटस्पाट नहीं है। इसके साथ ही 353 ऐसे जिले हैं जिन्हें ग्रीन-ज़ोन में रखा गया है क्योंकि उनमें कोई संक्रमण नहीं पाया गया है। क्लस्टर के साथ 207 गैर-हॉटस्पॉट जिले हैं और 353 जिले हैं जिन्हें ग्रीन-ज़ोन में रखा गया है क्योंकि वे गैर-संक्रमित हैं। यदि पिछले 14 दिनों में संक्रमण का कोई मामला नहीं पाया जाएगा तो रेड जोन वाले जिलों को नारंगी जोन वाले जिलों के अंतर्गत रख दिया जाएगा और इसके आगे अगले 14 दिनों तक यदि इनमें संक्रमण को कोई मामला नहीं आता तो इन्हें ग्रीन जोन की श्रेणी में ले आया जाएगा।
मंत्री समूह को आवश्यकता के अनुरूप पीपीई, मास्क, वेंटिलेटर, दवाओं और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों की पर्याप्तता और उपलब्धता के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।उसे सूचित किया गया कि पीपीई के उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें आर्डर दे दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा वेटिलेटर बनाने के आर्डर भी दिए गए हैं।मंत्री समूहकोवर्तमान में कोविड-19 की जांच सुविधा वाली निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या के बारे में जानकारी दी गई , साथ ही प्रयोगशालाओं के इस नेटवर्क के माध्यम से हर दिन किए जाने वाले परीक्षणों की संख्या के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया।
बैठक में विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने कोविड के निदान के लिए , दवाएं और टीका विकसित करने के बारे में मंत्री समूह के समक्ष एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और यह भी बताया कि आईसीएमआर और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ कोविड का समाधान खोजने के लिए वे किस तरह से मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
डा. हर्षवर्धन ने हाल ही में सीएसआईआर के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे और सीएसआईआर से जुड़ी 38 प्रयोगशलाओं के साथ वीडियो ​ कान्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समीक्षा बैठक की थी।इसमें देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर चर्चा की गई। सीएसआईआर ने सुझाव दिया कि कोविड से निबटने के लिए समाधानों की समय पर उपलब्धता प्रमुख है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने निर्देश दिया कि पीपीई, मास्क, वेंटिलेटर और अन्य उपकरणों के निर्माण में गुणवत्ता और मानकों का पूरा ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि पीपीई, मास्क और वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण करते समय गुणवत्ता मानकों / प्रोटोकॉल की किसी भी तरह की अनदेखी के मामले में निर्माताओं के लिए कड़ी सजा दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार के मास्क किसे तथा किन लोगों को पीपीई का उपयोग करना चाहिए, इसके लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट किए गए हैं, और इस बारे में जागरूकता आईईसी अभियानों के माध्यम से भी बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 से निबटने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी को सबसे प्रभावी टीका बताया और सभी से व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और श्वसन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की अपील की।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन के अलावा कपड़ा नागरिक उड्डयन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सचिवों के अलावा सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक रमन आर गंगाखेड़कर और कई मंत्रालयों के शीर्ष अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोविड-19 के बारे में किसी तरह की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए , स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की हेल्पलाइन नं : + 91-11-23978046 या 1075 (टोल-फ्री) नंबर पर संपर्क करें। कोविड के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के हेल्पलाइन नंबरों की सूची https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf पर भी उपलब्ध है।