Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Timely availability of solutions is the key : GoM
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes on delivering immediate solutions for meeting healthcare challenges regarding COVID-19; focuses on maintaining quality and standards in manufacturing
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3% while recovery rate is around 12%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was informed that 170 districts are being put in Red Zone (Hotspots) with 123 districts with large outbreaks and 47 districts with clusters. There are 207 non- hotspot districts with clusters and 353 districts which are placed in green zone as they are non-infected. If no case is reported in last 14 days then the red zone district will be placed under orange zone and further no case is reported in next 14 days then that district will come under Green zone.
GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) gave a detailed presentation to the GoM on diagnosis, drugs and vaccine development for COVID-19 and also informed that they are working together to find the solutions and support for the management of COVID-19 along with ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Union Health Minister had recently held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and the other CSIR lab. directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs. towards developing technological solutions to manage COVID-19 outbreak in the country. GoM opined that timely availability of solutions is the key.
Chairperson of the GoM and the Union Health Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan directed that there should not be any dilution of quality and standards in manufacturing of PPEs, masks, ventilators and other equipments. He also suggested that stringent punishment may be placed for the manufacturers in case of any deviation from the quality standards/protocols while manufacturing the PPEs, masks and Ventilators.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Bio-Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Science & Technology, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr Raman R Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी सरकारने सद्यस्थिती आणि उपाययोजनांचा घेतला आढावा
उपाय वेळेवर उपलब्ध होणे महत्वाचे - मंत्रिगट
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कोविड -19 संदर्भातील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी त्वरित उपाय देण्यावर भर दिला; उत्पादनांचा दर्जा आणि गुणवत्ता राखण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे केले आवाहन
17 APR 2020 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज कोविड-19 वरील मंत्रिगटाची 12 वी बैठक आज निर्माण भवन नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय, नौवहन, रसायन आणि खते राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय, आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांच्यासह डॉ विनोद के. पॉल, सदस्य (आरोग्य),नीती आयोग आणि संरक्षण दलांचे प्रमुख बिपिन रावत उपस्थित होते.
मंत्रिगटाने (जीओएम) कोविड -19 वर नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा केली. कोविड-19चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारने आतापर्यंत केलेल्या उपाययोजना , प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरण म्हणून सामाजिक अंतर पाळण्याबाबत उपायांची सद्यस्थिती आणि कठोर कारवाई बाबतही चर्चा केली. कोविड -19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व जिल्ह्यांना त्यांची आकस्मिक योजना आखायला आणि ती बळकट करायला सांगण्यात आल्याची माहिती मंत्रिगटाला देण्यात आली. समर्पित कोविड -१९ रुग्णालये निर्माण करण्यासाठी पुरेशा संसाधनांचा वापर, पीपीई, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि इतर आवश्यक उपकरणांसह वैद्यकीय संस्था सुसज्ज करण्याबरोबरच राज्यांची क्षमता बळकट करण्याच्या इतर अनेक उपायांवरही सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. राज्यांना यापूर्वीच जारी करण्यात आलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार कोविड-19 केंद्रे/रुग्णालये निश्चित करायला सांगण्यात आले.
आतापर्यंत मृत्यूचा दर साधारण 3% आहे तर रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 12% च्या आसपास आहे आणि तो बहुतांश देशांपेक्षा तुलनेने चांगला आहे आणि समूह व्यवस्थापनासह देशातील लॉकडाऊनचा सकारात्मक परिणाम म्हणून याकडे पाहिले जावे असे मंत्रिगटाला सांगण्यात आले. मंत्रिगटाने हॉटस्पॉट आणि समूह व्यवस्थापन संबंधी धोरण तसेच देशभरातील चाचणी किट्सच्या उपलब्धतेचा आणि चाचणी संबंधी धोरणाचा आढावा घेतला. 170 जिल्हे रेड झोनमध्ये (हॉटस्पॉट)ठेवण्यात आले असून 123 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रादुर्भाव आहे तर 47 जिल्हे क्लस्टर्ससह आहेत. क्लस्टरसह 207 नॉन-हॉटस्पॉट जिल्हे आहेत आणि 353 जिल्हे संसर्ग नसल्यामुळे ग्रीन झोनमध्ये आहेत. गेल्या 14 दिवसांत रुग्ण आढळला नाही तर रेड झोन जिल्हा केशरी झोन अंतर्गत ठेवला जाईल आणि पुढील 14 दिवसात पुन्हा एकही रुग्ण आढळला नाही तर तो जिल्हा ग्रीन झोन अंतर्गत येईल,असे धोरण ठरवण्यात आले आहे.
पीपीई, मास्क, व्हेन्टिलेटर, औषधे आणि अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणांच्या पुरेशा उपलब्धतेसंदर्भात मंत्रिगटाला माहिती देण्यात आली. पीपीईच्या निर्मितीसाठी देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांची निवड करण्यात आली असून त्यांना ऑर्डर देण्यात आल्याची माहिती मंत्रिगटाला देण्यात आली. याव्यतिरिक्त, व्हेंटिलेटरसाठी ऑर्डर देण्यात आली आहे. सध्या कोविड-19 ची चाचणी घेणार्या सरकारी आणि खासगी प्रयोगशाळांची संख्या तसेच या प्रयोगशाळांच्या माध्यमातून दररोज घेण्यात येणार्या चाचण्यांच्या संख्येबद्दल मंत्रिगटाला अवगत करण्यात आले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव-तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी) आणि वैज्ञानिक व औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) ने मंत्रिगटाला कोविड -19 चे निदान, औषधे आणि लस विकसित करण्याबाबत सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले आणि सांगितले की ते आयसीएमआर आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयासह कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी उपाय आणि मदत शोधण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत. केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अलिकडेच सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक डॉ शेखर सी. मंडे आणि सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळेचे संचालक यांच्याबरोबर सीएसआयआर आणि त्यांच्या 38 प्रयोगशाळांनी कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी तांत्रिक उपाययोजना विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने. केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. वेळेवर उपाय उपलब्ध होणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे मत मंत्रिगटाने व्यक्त केले.
मंत्रिगटाचे अध्यक्ष आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी पीपीई, मास्क, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि इतर उपकरणाच्या उत्पादनात गुणवत्ता आणि मानकांशी कोणतीही तडजोड करू नये असे निर्देश दिले. पीपीई, मास्क आणि व्हेंटिलेटर तयार करताना दर्जेदार मानके/प्रोटोकॉलपासून काही हलगर्जी आढळल्यास उत्पादकांना कठोर शिक्षा व्हावी अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
कोणी कोणत्या प्रकारचा मास्क वापरायचा आणि कुणी पीपीई वापरावे यासंबंधी सविस्तर सल्ला आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असून आय.ई.सी. अभियानांच्या माध्यमातून या संदर्भात जनजागृतीही केली जात आहे याचा डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. कोविड -19 विरोधात सामाजिक अंतर आणि अलगीकरण या सर्वात प्रभावी सामाजिक लस आहेत आणि लॉकडाऊन कालावधी दरम्यान प्रत्येकाने वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता आणि श्वसन संबंधी प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
प्रीती सुदान, सचिव, (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण), रवी कपूर, सचिव (वस्त्रोद्योग), प्रदीपसिंग खरोला, सचिव (नागरी उड्डाण), पी. डी. वाघेला, सचिव (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स), डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप , सचिव, जैव-तंत्रज्ञान , प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, महासंचालक, सीएसआयआर आणि सचिव डीएसआयआर, संजीव कुमार, विशेष सचिव (आरोग्य), अनिल मलिक, अतिरिक्त सचिव (गृह मंत्रालय ), आयटीबीपीचे महासंचालक आनंद स्वरूप, डॉ राजीव गर्ग, डीजीएचएस, डॉ. रमन आर गंगाखेडकर, प्रमुख, एपिडेमिओलॉजी अँड कम्युनिकेशनल डिसीज, आयसीएमआर आणि लव अगरवाल , संयुक्त सचिव (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय) यांच्यासह लष्कर, आयटीबीपी, फार्मा, डीजीसीए आणि वस्त्रोद्योग विभागातील इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
कोविड -19 संबंधी काही प्रश्न असल्यास कृपया आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाशी संपर्क साधा. हेल्पलाईन क्र . + 91-11-23978046 किंवा 1075 (टोल फ्री) कोविड -19 संबंधी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या हेल्पलाइन क्रमांकाची यादी https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf वर उपलब्ध आहे.