Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Timely availability of solutions is the key : GoM
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes on delivering immediate solutions for meeting healthcare challenges regarding COVID-19; focuses on maintaining quality and standards in manufacturing
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3% while recovery rate is around 12%, which is comparatively better than most of the countries and may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was informed that 170 districts are being put in Red Zone (Hotspots) with 123 districts with large outbreaks and 47 districts with clusters. There are 207 non- hotspot districts with clusters and 353 districts which are placed in green zone as they are non-infected. If no case is reported in last 14 days then the red zone district will be placed under orange zone and further no case is reported in next 14 days then that district will come under Green zone.
GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs.
Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Bio-Technology (DBT) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) gave a detailed presentation to the GoM on diagnosis, drugs and vaccine development for COVID-19 and also informed that they are working together to find the solutions and support for the management of COVID-19 along with ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Union Health Minister had recently held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and the other CSIR lab. directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs. towards developing technological solutions to manage COVID-19 outbreak in the country. GoM opined that timely availability of solutions is the key.
Chairperson of the GoM and the Union Health Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan directed that there should not be any dilution of quality and standards in manufacturing of PPEs, masks, ventilators and other equipments. He also suggested that stringent punishment may be placed for the manufacturers in case of any deviation from the quality standards/protocols while manufacturing the PPEs, masks and Ventilators.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Bio-Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Science & Technology, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, DG, ITBP, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr Raman R Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ স্থিতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ
সমাধানৰ সময়মাফিক উপলব্ধতাই মূল চাবিকাঠী - মন্ত্ৰীগোট
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত সৃষ্টি হোৱা চিকিৎসাজনিত সমস্যাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সমাধানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ ডাঃ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ; নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানদণ্ড ৰক্ষাতো গুৰুত্ব
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ ভৱনত ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়। এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা আন আন মন্ত্ৰীসকল ক্ৰমে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড. এছ জয়শংকৰ, ৰাজ্যিক গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰাই, জাহাজ পৰিবহন তথা ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও নিটি আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সদস্য ডাঃ বিনোদ কুমাৰ পাল আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ মূৰব্বী শ্ৰী বিপিন ৰাৱটো উপস্থিত থাকে এই বৈঠকত।
মন্ত্ৰীগোটে এই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ সন্দৰ্ভত বিতংকৈ আলোচনা কৰে এই বৈঠকত। এই পৰ্যন্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ তথা সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে সামাজিক দূৰত্বকে ধৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰা আন আন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগোটক অৱৱগত কৰা হয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাকে প্ৰতিটো মুহূৰ্ত্ততে সষ্টম হৈ থকাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে ল’বলগীয়া সাৱধানতা ও পদক্ষেপ কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। বিশেষ ক’ভিড-১৯ হস্পিতাল সৃষ্টিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণেৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য উন্নয়ন কৰা হৈছে, চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বোৰত পিপিই উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে। লগতে ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰো উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। এই আটাইবোৰ দিশেই খৰচি মাৰি আলোচনা কৰা হয় এই বৈঠকত। ইতিমধ্যে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ কেন্দ্ৰ তথা চিকিৎসালয় চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে বুলিও অৱগত কৰা হয় মন্ত্ৰীগোটক।
সম্প্ৰতি ভাৰতত এই ৰোগত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৩ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সুস্থ হৈ উঠাৰ হাৰ ১২ শতাংশ হোৱাক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগোটে। উল্লেখ্য যে সময়মতে লকডাউনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবেই এতিয়াও বহু দেশতকৈ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হৈ আছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে হটস্পট আৰু ক্লাষ্টাৰ মেনেজমেম্টৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কৌশলৰ লগতে উপলব্ধ পৰীক্ষা কিটৰ উপলব্ধতা সন্দৰ্ভতো বুজ লয় মন্ত্ৰীগোটে। মন্ত্ৰীগোটক অৱগত কৰা হয় যে দেশৰ ১৭০ খন জিলাক ৰেড জ’ন বা হটস্পট হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। ২০৭ খন জিলাক নন-হটস্পট আৰু ৩৫৩ খন জিলাক অসংক্ৰমিত জিলা বা গ্ৰীণ জ’ন হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। যদিহে ১৪ টা দিনত কোনো ধৰণৰ ঘটনা পোহৰলৈ নাহিলে ৰেড জ’নত থকা জিলাক অৰেঞ্জ জ’নলৈ লৈ অহা হ’ব, আৰু তাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ১৪ টা দিনটো কোনো ঘটনা ধৰা নপৰিলে গ্ৰণ জ’নৰ ভিতৰলৈ লৈ অহা হ’ব জিলাসমূহক।
সম্প্ৰতি প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা পিপিই, মাস্ক, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ, ঔষধ আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত উপলব্ধতাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগোটে। ইতিমধ্যেই পিপিই প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনকাৰী চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেই অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকক নিৰ্মাণৰ অৰ্ডাৰো দিয়া হৈছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগোটক অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়। ইফালে ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ অৰ্ডাৰো প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰত চলি থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভতো বিশদভাৱে তথ্য অৱগত কৰোৱা হয় মন্ত্ৰীগোটক।
ডায়েগ্ন’ছিছ, ঔষধ আৰু ভেকচিন উৎপাদনৰ বাবে চলি থকা কাৰ্যাৱলী সন্দৰ্ভতো এক বিতং ৰূপৰেখা মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ সমূখত দাঙি ধৰে বিজ্ঞান প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগ, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু CSIR এ। তেওঁলোকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত আটাইকেইটা বিভাগে কেনেদৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্যাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে, সেয়াও অৱগত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগোটক। উল্লেখ্য যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অলপতে ড. শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডে, সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, চিএছআইআৰ আৰু সচিব (ডিএছআইআৰ) আৰু অন্যান্য CISR পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সঞ্চালকসকলৰ সৈতেও এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। মন্ত্ৰীগোটে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমাধানৰ সঠিক সময়ত উপলব্ধতাই মুখ্য চাবিকাঠী।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়ে যে পিপিই, মাস্ক, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সঁজুলি উৎপাদনৰ মানদণ্ডৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যাতে কোনো হীন-দেৰি নহয় তাৰ প্ৰতি অধিক সচেতন হ’ব লাগিব। এইসমূহ সামগ্ৰী নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানদণ্ড নিম্নমানৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপাদনকাৰীয়ে কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ সমূখীন হ’ব লাগিব বুলিও সকীয়াই দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে কোনবোৰ লোকে কেনেধৰণৰ মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব লাগিব, কোনে পিপিই কিট পৰিধান কৰিব লাগিব সেই সম্পৰ্কে সবিশেষ তথ্য তথা পৰামৰ্শাৱলী ইতিমধ্যেই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন অভিযানো হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী উপাদানেই হৈছে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব ৰক্ষা আৰু নিজকে আছুতীয়াকৈ ৰখা, তেওঁ লগতে এই সমূহ দিশ প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়কে মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ব্যক্তিগত পৰিস্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখাৰো আহ্বান জনায়।
এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে ক্ৰমে প্ৰীতি ছুডান, সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়), শ্ৰী ৰবি কাপুৰ, সচিব (ৰেচম), শ্ৰী প্ৰদীপ সিং খাৰোলা, সচিব (অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন), শ্ৰী পি ডি ভাঘেলা, সচিব (ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ), ড. ৰেণু স্বৰূপ, সচিব (জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তি), অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা, সচিব, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ, ড. শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডে, সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, চিএছআইআৰ আৰু সচিব (ডিএছআইআৰ), শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱা কুমাৰ, বিশেষ সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য), শ্ৰী অনিল মালিক, অতিৰিক্ত সচিব (কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়), শ্ৰী আনন্দ স্বৰূপ, সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, আইটিবিপি, ড. ৰাজীৱ গাৰ্গ, ডিজিএইচএছ, ড. ৰমন আৰ গংগাখেড়কাৰ, মূৰব্বী, এপিডেমিঅ’ল’জী আৰু সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ বিভাগ, আইচিএমআৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব লৱ আগৰৱাল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সেনা, আইটিবিপি, ফাৰ্মা, ডিজিচিএ আৰু ৰেচম বিভাগৰো উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে এই বৈঠকত।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য জানিবৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ +91-11-23978046 বা 1075 (ট’লফ্ৰী) ত যোগাযোগ কৰক। ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰসমূহ তলৰ লিংকত উপলব্ধ - https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .