Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
50,000 Reusable Face Masks supplied by RCD, Delhi
Masks made by Work from Home during Lockdown Period
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the clarion call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the countrymen by way of relief material during the present COVID 19 crisis, Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage is supplying close to 50,000 reusable face masks for wide distribution in coordination with Press Information Bureau.
The face masks have been made by tailors while working from their home during the lockdown period. The distribution was done today by Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia, Principal Director General, PIB. Sh Rajeev Jain, Addl DG, PIB on behalf of Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage coordinated the entire effort in this regard.
The masks were handed over to Sh. Anant Bagaitkar, Secretary General of the Press Club of India, Sh. C K Nayak, General Secretary, Press Association and Sh. Sandeep Manhas, Deputy Commandant CISF at the National Media centre here today. Rotary Delhi heritage will be supplementing the distribution in association with the Ministry of Health and other organisations in the near future including Delhi Police. Shri Naveen Kumar, Chairman, Great Indian Foundation also distributed 40,000 lts of soft beverages to all the above three recipients.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आरसीडी, दिल्ली ने की 50,000 पुनः उपयोग योग्य मास्कों की आपूर्ति
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान घरों पर तैयार किए गए हैं ये मास्क
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में जारी कोविड 19 संकट को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के राहत सामग्री के माध्यम से देशवासियों की सहायता करने के आह्वान पर रोटरी क्लब ऑफ दिल्ली हेरिटेज, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से 50,000 पुनः उपयोग योग्य फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति कर रहा है।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान दर्जियों ने घर से काम करते हुए ये फेस मास्क तैयार किए हैं। पीआईबी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री कुलदीप सिंह धतवालिया द्वारा आज इनका वितरण किया गया। इस संबंध में समस्य प्रयासों का समन्वय रोटरी क्लब ऑफ दिल्ली हेरिटेज की तरफ से पीआईबी के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री राजीव जैन द्वारा किया गया।
ये मास्क आज यहां राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केन्द्र पर प्रेस क्लब ऑफ इंडिया के महासचिव श्री आनंद कुमार, प्रेस एसोसिएशन के महासचिव श्री सी के नायक और सीआईएसएफ के डिप्टी कमांडेंट श्री संदीप मन्हास को हस्तांतरित किए गए। रोटरी दिल्ली हेरिटेज निकट भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और दिल्ली पुलिस सहित अन्य संगठनों के साथ मिलकर इनके वितरण का काम करेगा। ग्रेट इंडियन फाउंडेशन के चेयरमैन श्री नवीन कुमार ने भी उक्त तीनों को 40,000 लीटर शीतल पेयजल सुपुर्द कर दिए।