Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
50,000 Reusable Face Masks supplied by RCD, Delhi
Masks made by Work from Home during Lockdown Period
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the clarion call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the countrymen by way of relief material during the present COVID 19 crisis, Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage is supplying close to 50,000 reusable face masks for wide distribution in coordination with Press Information Bureau.
The face masks have been made by tailors while working from their home during the lockdown period. The distribution was done today by Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia, Principal Director General, PIB. Sh Rajeev Jain, Addl DG, PIB on behalf of Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage coordinated the entire effort in this regard.
The masks were handed over to Sh. Anant Bagaitkar, Secretary General of the Press Club of India, Sh. C K Nayak, General Secretary, Press Association and Sh. Sandeep Manhas, Deputy Commandant CISF at the National Media centre here today. Rotary Delhi heritage will be supplementing the distribution in association with the Ministry of Health and other organisations in the near future including Delhi Police. Shri Naveen Kumar, Chairman, Great Indian Foundation also distributed 40,000 lts of soft beverages to all the above three recipients.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய 50,000 முகக்கவசங்களை தில்லி சுழற்சங்கம் வழங்கியுள்ளது
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி நிலையைச் சமாளிக்க, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நிவாரண உதவிகளை வழங்குமாறு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்புக்கு இணங்க, தில்லி சுழற்சங்கம், மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய சுமார் 50,000 முகக்கவசங்களை பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் விரிவான முறையில் விநியோகிப்பதற்காக வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில், வீடுகளில் இருந்தவாறு வேலை செய்யும் தையற்கலைஞர்களால் இந்த முகக்கவசங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த முகக்கவசங்கள் தில்லி சுழற்சங்கத்தின் சார்பில், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ஜெயினின் முழுமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முயற்சியின் பயனாக, முதன்மைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. குல்தீப் சிங் தட்வாலியாவால் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்த முகக் கவசங்கள் இந்தியப் பத்திரிகையாளர் மன்றத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. அனந்த் குமார், பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கப் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. சி.கே.நாயக், இந்தியத் தொழிலகப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை துணைக் கட்டளை அதிகாரி திரு. சந்தீப் மன்ஹாஸ் ஆகியோரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.