Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
50,000 Reusable Face Masks supplied by RCD, Delhi
Masks made by Work from Home during Lockdown Period
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the clarion call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the countrymen by way of relief material during the present COVID 19 crisis, Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage is supplying close to 50,000 reusable face masks for wide distribution in coordination with Press Information Bureau.
The face masks have been made by tailors while working from their home during the lockdown period. The distribution was done today by Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia, Principal Director General, PIB. Sh Rajeev Jain, Addl DG, PIB on behalf of Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage coordinated the entire effort in this regard.
The masks were handed over to Sh. Anant Bagaitkar, Secretary General of the Press Club of India, Sh. C K Nayak, General Secretary, Press Association and Sh. Sandeep Manhas, Deputy Commandant CISF at the National Media centre here today. Rotary Delhi heritage will be supplementing the distribution in association with the Ministry of Health and other organisations in the near future including Delhi Police. Shri Naveen Kumar, Chairman, Great Indian Foundation also distributed 40,000 lts of soft beverages to all the above three recipients.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
আরসিডি, দিল্লি পুনরায় ব্যবহারযোগ্য ৫০,০০০ ফেসমাস্ক সরবরাহ করেছে
লকডাউনের সময়ে এগুলি বাড়িতে থেকে তৈরী করা হয়েছে
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২০
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ সংকটের সময় ত্রাণ সামগ্রীর মাধ্যমে দেশবাসীকে সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে রোটারি ক্লাব অফ দিল্লি হেরিটেজ, প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর সহযোগিতায় প্রায় ৫০,০০০ পুনরায় ব্যবহারযোগ্য ফেস মাস্ক বিতরণের জন্য সরবরাহ করছে।
লকডাউন পিরিয়ডের সময় বাড়িতে থেকেই এই ফেস মাস্কগুলি দর্জিরা তৈরি করেছেন। আজ পিআইবির প্প্রিন্সিপাল ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল শ্রী কুলদীপ সিং ধাতওলিয়া, অ্যাডিশনাল ডি জি, পি আই বি, শ্রী রাজীব জৈন ফেসমাস্কগুলি বিতরণ করেন, রোটারি ক্লাব অফ দিল্লি হেরিটেজ পুরো বিষয়টি তদারক করে।
প্রেসক্লাব অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল, শ্রী অনন্ত বাগাইতকার, প্রেস অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সাধারণ সম্পাদক শ্রী সি কে নায়ক, জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে সিআইএসএফের ডেপুটি কমান্ড্যান্ট সন্দীপ মানহাসের হাতে আজ মাস্কগুলি তুলে দেওয়া হয়। রোটারি দিল্লি হেরিটেজ আগামীদিনে দিল্লি পুলিশ সহ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার সাথে মিলিতভাবে এই ফেসমাস্কগুলি বিতরণে সহায়তা করবে।