Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
50,000 Reusable Face Masks supplied by RCD, Delhi
Masks made by Work from Home during Lockdown Period
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the clarion call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to help the countrymen by way of relief material during the present COVID 19 crisis, Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage is supplying close to 50,000 reusable face masks for wide distribution in coordination with Press Information Bureau.
The face masks have been made by tailors while working from their home during the lockdown period. The distribution was done today by Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia, Principal Director General, PIB. Sh Rajeev Jain, Addl DG, PIB on behalf of Rotary Club of Delhi Heritage coordinated the entire effort in this regard.
The masks were handed over to Sh. Anant Bagaitkar, Secretary General of the Press Club of India, Sh. C K Nayak, General Secretary, Press Association and Sh. Sandeep Manhas, Deputy Commandant CISF at the National Media centre here today. Rotary Delhi heritage will be supplementing the distribution in association with the Ministry of Health and other organisations in the near future including Delhi Police. Shri Naveen Kumar, Chairman, Great Indian Foundation also distributed 40,000 lts of soft beverages to all the above three recipients.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آر سی ڈی، دہلی نے 50 ہزار دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس ماسک مہیا کرائے
ماسک ، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران گھروں میں تیار کئے گئے
17 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اپریل : کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ بحران کے دوران راحتی سازو سامان کے ذریعہ ہم وطنوں کی مدد کرنے کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر دلی ہریٹیج کا روٹری کلب پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے ساتھ تال میل میں بڑے پیمانہ پر تقسیم کے لئے تقریباً 50000 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس ماسک فراہم کرتے ہوئے۔
فیس ماسک، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران درزیوں کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے گھروں پر ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ تقسیم کاری کا یہ کام پی آئی بی کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب کلدیپ سنگھ دھتوالیہ نے کیا۔ پی آئی بی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو جین نے روٹری کلب آج دہلی ہریٹیج کی جانب سے اس سلسلہ میں تال میل کی تمام کوششیں کیں۔
نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں آج یہ ماسک پریس کلب آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اننت بگیتکار، پریس ایسو سی ایشن کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب سی کے نائیک ،سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ جناب سندیپ منہاس کے سپرد کئے گئے۔ روٹری دہلی ہریٹیج، مستقبل میں وزارت صحت اور دلی پولیس سمیت دوسری تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ماسک کی تقسیم کاری میں مدد پہنچائے گا۔ گریٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین جناب نوین کمار نے بھی مذکورہ بالا تینوں ماسک قبول کرنے والوں کے درمیان 40000 لیٹر سافٹ مشروبات تقسیم کیں۔