Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari Calls Upon Industry to Work Upon Import Substitution and Adopting Innovative Technology to Remain Competitive
Minister Interacts with Industry Associations to Discuss Revival of Economic Activity As Lockdown Eases from 20th April in Some Areas
17 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RT&H, Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasised that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He also urged enterprises to make use of technology and mentioned that Research, innovation and quality improvement can play a major role in industrial development. He was addressing meetings held today via video conferencing with the representatives of Young Presidents' Organization (YPO), India SME Forum (ISF) and other enterprises from various sectors from Nagpur.
As the lockdown eases out and focus shifts to increasing economic activity, revival of the sector for large scale employment generation and leading the way for sustained economic growth becomes imminent.
Regarding revival of MSME sector, Minister mentioned that industry should lay special focus towards export enhancement and necessary practices be adopted to reduce Power cost, Logistics cost and Production cost to become competitive in the global market.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that while the Government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, it also need to be ensured by Industries that necessary preventive measured are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, sanitizer, gloves etc) and advised to maintain social distancing while resuming the offices/business operations.
The Minister also underlined that the special package offered by Government of Japan to its industry for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that this is an opportunity for India and which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari also stated that work on Delhi – Mumbai Express Way has already started and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, industrial parks, smart villages and urged that such proposals be submitted to NHAI.
He also requested that all efforts should be made to make payments of MSMEs immediately and all Government Departments have been given such directions. Further, he assured all possible help from the government to tide over the challenges created by the lockdown imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19.
During the meeting, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic made suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the MSME sector afloat.
Some of the issues pointed out by the representatives and the suggestions given included: extension of moratorium for atleast six months, enhance working capital loan limit for MSMEs, waiver of charges on utility bills, inclusion of certain goods in the category of essential commodities including computer hardware sector, payment of salaries to workers during lockdown from ESI and Provident Fund reserves, make all expenditure incurred on education & health institutions at zero tax etc.
Shri Gadkari assured that he would take up these issues with the Union Finance Minister and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Shri Gadkari also said that the industry should work together and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग को आयात के विकल्प पर काम करने और प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने का आह्वान किया
मंत्री ने आर्थिक गतिविधियों के पुनरुत्थान पर चर्चा करने के लिए उद्योग संघों के साथ बातचीत की क्योंकि कुछ क्षेत्रों के लिए 20 अप्रैल से लॉकडाउन को आसान बनाया जा सकता है
17 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि घरेलू उत्पादन के साथ विदेशी आयात को बदलने के लिए आयात के विकल्प पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उद्यमों से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि औद्योगिक विकास में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और गुणवत्ता सुधार एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। वे आज नागपुर से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से यंग प्रेसिडेंटस ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (वाईपीओ), इंडिया एसएमई फोरम (आईएसएफ) और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उद्यमों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आयोजित बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
जैसा कि लॉकडाउन आसान होने वाला है और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में ध्यान स्थानांतरित हो रहा है, बड़े स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन करने के लिए, इस क्षेत्र का पुनरूत्थान और सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना आसन्न बन जाता है।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के पुनरूत्थान के संदर्भ में, मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि उद्योग को निर्यात में वृद्धि करने की दिशा में विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए और वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए बिजली लागत, रसद लागत और उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवहारों को अपनाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने उल्लेख किया कि जब सरकार कुछ उद्योगों को काम प्रारंभ करने की अनुमति प्रदान करेगी, तब उद्योगों द्वारा यह भी सुनिश्चित किए जाने की आवश्यकता होगी कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, दस्ताना आदि) के उपयोग पर बल दिया और कार्यालयों/ व्यापारिक गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करते समय सामाजिक दूरी को बनाए रखने की भी सलाह दी।
मंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि जापान सरकार द्वारा चीन से जापानी निवेश को बाहर लेकर जाने और अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योग को विशेष पैकेज दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक अवसर है और इस अवसर का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस वे पर काम पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है और उद्योग के लिए भविष्य में औद्योगिक समूहों, औद्योगिक पार्कों, स्मार्ट गांवों में निवेश करने का एक अवसर है और उन्होंने यह भी आग्रह किया कि ऐसे प्रस्तावों को एनएचएआई के पास जमा करवाया जाए।
उन्होंने यह अनुरोध किया कि एमएसएमई के लिए तत्काल भुगतान करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और सभी सरकारी विभागों को ऐसे निर्देश दिए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अपनाए गए लॉकडाउन से उत्पन्न हुई चुनौतियों से उबरने के लिए सरकार की ओर से हर संभव मदद करने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एमएसएमई के सामने उत्पन्न हो रही विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कुछ सुझाव दिया गया और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बचाए रखने के लिए सरकार से समर्थन प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दे और दिए गए सुझावों में निम्न शामिल हैं- कम से कम 6 महीने के लिए शुल्क स्थगन का विस्तार, एमएसएमई के लिए वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन की सीमा बढ़ाना, यूटिलिटी बिलों पर शुल्क माफ करना, कंप्यूटर हार्डवेयर क्षेत्र सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की श्रेणी में कुछ वस्तुओं को शामिल करना, लॉकडाउन के दौरान कामगारों के वेतन का भुगतान ईएसआई और भविष्य निधि भंडार से करना, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों पर होने वाले सभी खर्चों के लिए टैक्स को शून्य करना इत्यादि।
श्री गडकरी ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे इन मुद्दों को केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के सामने उठाएंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि उद्योग को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और कोविड-19 का संकट खत्म होने के बाद आने वाले अवसरों का दोहन करना चाहिए।