Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces innovative ideas and registers record landmarks freight movement during COVID-19 lockdown
Annapoorna Trains from North and Jai Kisan Special from South mark the beginning of long distance super heavy fast special Freight trains.
Almost 5000 tons and more than 80 rakes long long haul loaded foodgrain trains run fast to connect the nation
More than 3.2 Million Tonnes of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 Million Tonnes in the same corresponding period last year.
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways in its endeavor to ensure transportation of essential items during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19, continues to deliver essential commodities like food grains through its freight services to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of corona virus in the country.
The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.Food grains have been transported even higher than the corresponding period April period of last year. More than 3.2 MT of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 MT in the same corresponding period last year.
To ensure delivery of bigger volumes at a faster speed, Indian Railways have innovated by joining two freight trains together. Success Stories and Innovations have come from Northern Railways and South Central Railways.
Northern Railway has formed 5000 tonnes long lead long haul loaded foodgrain trains. 25 such Annapoorna trains have been formed and run by NR upto 16.04.2020. They covered the states like Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Mizoram. These long lead long haul grain trains have gone up to New Bongaigaon (NBQ) in NFR.
Like NR , As part of this endeavour, now the South Central Zone of Indian Railways too has come up with a unique concept of running “Jai Kisan” Special freight trains so as to ensure speedy delivery of foodgrains to different parts of the country.
Under this concept, two freight trains loaded from two different originating stations are clubbed at the nearest junction point and moved as single train up to the common junction point of the destination stations taking the advantage of path availability due to non-running of passenger carrying trains.
Under normal circumstances, one freight train containing 42 covered wagons loaded with food grains carries around 2600 tonnes. But in the new concept two freight trains means 42+42 =84 covered wagons with 5200 tonnes capacity food grains will be moved in a single path. This concept drastically reduces the journey time of the freight trains to their respective destinations.
The zone has started this concept by running two Jai Kisan Special freight trains. The First train was moved from Dornakal Junction in Telangana on South Central Railway to Southern Railway (Sevuru and Chettinad) by clubbing two food grains trains at Dornakal Junction. Similarly, the Second Jai Kisan Special train was also clubbed at Dornakal Junction in Telangana and moved to Southern Railway (Dindigal and Mudiyapakkam). Significantly, these trains have registered an average speed of 44 kmph, fulfilling the objective of speedy movement of the essential commodities.
Maintaining continuity in supply chain was stiffer on account of tough working conditions due to lockdown. A constant coordination for terminal release/labour availability with DMs/SPs at district level, state coordinating officers, and at apex level with MHA is being done by operating officers of Indian Railways. A meticulous prior planning is being done with FCI for arranging destinations as per requirement in states. In this lockdown period, moving staff from house to control and office is being done through emergency vehicles and workman special trains. The sanitization of control and other offices is also being ensured so that staff feels safe and confident in working.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের দরুন লকডাউন চলাকালীন ভারতীয় রেল উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা প্রয়োগ করে পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে এক রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করেছে
উত্তর থেকে অন্নপূর্ণা এবং দক্ষিন থেকে জয় কিষান নামে অতি দ্রুতগতির দুটি বিশেষ দূর পাল্লার পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে
৫০০০ টনের বেশি খাদ্যশস্য নিয়ে ৮০ টিরও বেশি পণ্যবাহী রেক সহ ট্রেনগুলি দ্রুতগতিতে দেশের নানান প্রান্তে যাতায়াত করছে
এই বছরের ১লা এপ্রিল থেকে ১৬ই এপ্রিল সময়কালে ভারতীয় রেল ৩'২ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য বহন করেছে।গত বছর এই সময়ে ভারতীয় রেল পণ্য বহন করে ১'২৯ মিলিয়ন টন
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর দরুন দেশজুড়ে চলা লকডাউনের প্রেক্ষিতে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সামগ্রী পরিবহন নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল সবরকম চেষ্টা করছে। দেশে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ায় এবং তার মোকাবিলায় সরকারের উদ্যোগকে সফল করতে,রেল দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে খাদ্যশস্য সহ অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য পরিবহনের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে যাতে দেশের নানান প্রান্তে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সরবরাহ অব্যাহত থাকে। পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের মধ্যে বা আন্ত:রাজ্য ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহন যাতে নির্বিঘ্নে হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। গত বছরের এই সময়কালের তুলনায় এই বছর কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহন অনেক বেশি পরিমানে হয়েছে। গত বছর ১লা থেকে ১৬ই এপ্রিলের মধ্যে কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহন হয় ১'২৯ মিলিয়ন টন,এই বছর তা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৩'২ মিলিয়ন টন।
অনেক বেশি পরিমানে এবং দ্রুতগতিতে পণ্য পরিবহনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেল দুটি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চালু করেছে। ট্রেন দুটি, একে অপরের সঙ্গে মিলিত হবে। উত্তর রেল এবং দক্ষিন মধ্য রেলেরএই উদ্যোগ সফলতা পেয়েছে। উত্তর রেল ৫০০০ টন খাদ্যশস্য বহনকারী লম্বা ও দ্রুতগতির পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। ১৬.০৪.২০২০ পর্যন্ত এই ধরনের ২৫টি অন্নপূর্ণা ট্রেন তৈরি করে উত্তর রেল পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। এই পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন গুলি আসাম, বিহার, গোয়া, গুজরাট, কর্নাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, মণিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওডিশা, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং মিজোরামের মতন রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াত করছে। এই লম্বা মালবাহী ট্রেনগুলি নিউ বঙ্গাইগাঁও পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে।
উত্তর রেলের এই প্রয়াসের দিকে তাকিয়ে দেশের নানান প্রান্তে খাদ্যশস্য পৌছে দিতে মধ্য দক্ষিন রেলও একই রকম ভাবে 'জয় কিষাণ' নামে বিশেষ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু করেছে।
দুটি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন, দু জায়গা থেকে পণ্য তুলে কোনো একটি জংশন স্টেশনে মিলিত হয়ে, একটি ট্রেন হয়ে যাচ্ছে। আপাতত যাত্রিবাহী ট্রেন না চলায় এই লম্বা মালবাহী ট্রেন গুলি পূর্ণ সুযোগ নিয়ে পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারছে।
স্বাভাবিক সময়ে, একটি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনে সাধারণত ৪২টি ঢাকা দেওয়া ওয়াগন থাকে। তাতে ২৬০০ টন খাদ্যশস্য বহন করা যায়। কিন্তু এই নতুন ধারনায়, দুটি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন অর্থ্যাৎ ৮৪টি ঢাকা দেওয়া ওয়াগন ৫২০০ টন খাদ্যশস্য নিয়ে এক পথে চলতে পারবে।
দক্ষিন মধ্য রেল জয় কিষান নামে দুটি বিশেষ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। তেলেঙ্গানার দর্নাকাল জাংশান থেকে দুটি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন একত্রিত হয়ে দক্ষিন রেল পথে যাত্রা করবে। অপর ট্রেনটিও দর্নাকাল স্টেশনে একত্রিত হয়ে দক্ষিন রেলের অন্য পথে পাড়ি দেবে। ট্রেন গুলির গড় গতি হবে ৪৪ কিলোমিটার প্রতি ঘন্টা। এর ফলে দ্রুত গতিতে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে।
লকডাউন পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রুতগতিতে পণ্য সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার কাজ খুবই কঠিন। ভারতীয় রেল তাই সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে প্রতি নিয়ত সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে এফ সি আই এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করে আগাম পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতি সামাল দিতে বিশেষ ট্রেন এবং গাড়িতে করে রেল কর্মচারীদের দফতর ও কন্ট্রোল রুমে নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। কর্মচারীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় প্রতি নিয়ত কন্ট্রোল রুম ও দফতর গুলি জীবাণুমুক্ত করার কাজ চলছে।