Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces innovative ideas and registers record landmarks freight movement during COVID-19 lockdown
Annapoorna Trains from North and Jai Kisan Special from South mark the beginning of long distance super heavy fast special Freight trains.
Almost 5000 tons and more than 80 rakes long long haul loaded foodgrain trains run fast to connect the nation
More than 3.2 Million Tonnes of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 Million Tonnes in the same corresponding period last year.
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways in its endeavor to ensure transportation of essential items during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19, continues to deliver essential commodities like food grains through its freight services to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of corona virus in the country.
The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.Food grains have been transported even higher than the corresponding period April period of last year. More than 3.2 MT of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 MT in the same corresponding period last year.
To ensure delivery of bigger volumes at a faster speed, Indian Railways have innovated by joining two freight trains together. Success Stories and Innovations have come from Northern Railways and South Central Railways.
Northern Railway has formed 5000 tonnes long lead long haul loaded foodgrain trains. 25 such Annapoorna trains have been formed and run by NR upto 16.04.2020. They covered the states like Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Mizoram. These long lead long haul grain trains have gone up to New Bongaigaon (NBQ) in NFR.
Like NR , As part of this endeavour, now the South Central Zone of Indian Railways too has come up with a unique concept of running “Jai Kisan” Special freight trains so as to ensure speedy delivery of foodgrains to different parts of the country.
Under this concept, two freight trains loaded from two different originating stations are clubbed at the nearest junction point and moved as single train up to the common junction point of the destination stations taking the advantage of path availability due to non-running of passenger carrying trains.
Under normal circumstances, one freight train containing 42 covered wagons loaded with food grains carries around 2600 tonnes. But in the new concept two freight trains means 42+42 =84 covered wagons with 5200 tonnes capacity food grains will be moved in a single path. This concept drastically reduces the journey time of the freight trains to their respective destinations.
The zone has started this concept by running two Jai Kisan Special freight trains. The First train was moved from Dornakal Junction in Telangana on South Central Railway to Southern Railway (Sevuru and Chettinad) by clubbing two food grains trains at Dornakal Junction. Similarly, the Second Jai Kisan Special train was also clubbed at Dornakal Junction in Telangana and moved to Southern Railway (Dindigal and Mudiyapakkam). Significantly, these trains have registered an average speed of 44 kmph, fulfilling the objective of speedy movement of the essential commodities.
Maintaining continuity in supply chain was stiffer on account of tough working conditions due to lockdown. A constant coordination for terminal release/labour availability with DMs/SPs at district level, state coordinating officers, and at apex level with MHA is being done by operating officers of Indian Railways. A meticulous prior planning is being done with FCI for arranging destinations as per requirement in states. In this lockdown period, moving staff from house to control and office is being done through emergency vehicles and workman special trains. The sanitization of control and other offices is also being ensured so that staff feels safe and confident in working.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے كووڈ -19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جدید طریقے اپنائے اور مال برداری کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
شمال سے ‘انّ پورنا’اور جنوب سے ‘جے کسان’ جیسی طویل مسافت والی سپر فاسٹ خصوصی مال گاڑیوں کا آغاز
تقریباً 5000 ٹن اور 80 ریک سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس سے بھری لمبی دوری کی مال گاڑیاں ملک بھر میں بھیجی گئیں
بھارتی ریلوے نے اس سال یکم اپریل سے 16 اپریل کے درمیان 3.2 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اناج کی ڈھلائی کی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت میں 1.29 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ڈھلائی کی گئی تھی
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 اپریل 2020، بھارتی ریلوے نے کوروناوائرس کے چیلنجوں اور اس کے منفی اثرات کے انتظام میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنی مال گاڑیوں کی خدمات کے ذریعے غذائی اجناس جیسی ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی جاری رکھی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کا سلسلہ برقرار رکھنے اور زرعی پیداوار کی ریاست کے اندر اور ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پہنچنا یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے اس سال یکم اپریل سے 16 اپریل کے درمیان 3.2 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اناج کی ڈھلائی کی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت میں 1.29 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ڈھلائی کی گئی تھی۔
تیز رفتاری سے بڑی مقدار میں سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، بھارتی ریلوے نے دو مال گاڑیوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر چلانے کا جدید طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ کامیابی اور جدت طرازی کے یہ قصے شمالی ریلوے اور جنوبی وسطی ریلوے سے متعلق ہیں۔
شمالی ریلوے نے 5000 ٹن غذائی اجناس لے جانے والی لمبی دوری کی مال گاڑیاں تیار کی ہیں۔ ایسی 25 ٹرینیں 16 اپریل 2020 تک آسام، بہار، گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال اور میزورم جیسی ریاستوں کے لئے چلائی جا چکی ہیں۔ ایسی مال گاڑیاں شمال مشرق میں نیو بونگائی گاؤں تک غذائی اجناس کی کھیپ پہنچا چکی ہیں۔
شمالی ریلوے کی اس کوشش کی طرح ہی جنوبی وسطی ریلوے نے بھی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں غذائی اجناس کی تیز رفتار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ‘‘جے کسان‘‘ کے نام سے خصوصی مال گاڑیاں چلانے کی منفرد پہل کی ہے۔ اس نئی پہل کے تحت، مختلف اسٹیشنوں سے غذائی اجناس کو لے کر روانہ ہوئی دو مال گاڑیوں کو قریب ترین جنکشن پر جوڑا جاتا ہے اور مقررہ اسٹیشنوں تک ایک ٹرین کے طور پر لے جایا جاتا ہے۔ مسافر ٹرینیں بند ہونے کی وجہ سے ان مال گاڑیوں کو چلانے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔
عام حالات میں، ایک مال گاڑی جس میں 42 ویگن ہوتی ہیں، تقریباً 2600 ٹن کی ڈھلائی کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے لیکن نئے تصور کے تحت ایسی دو مال گاڑیوں کو ملا ایک ساتھ چلانے کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ 84 ویگن والی ایسی گاڑیاں بن جاتی ہیں جو ایک دفعہ میں 5200 ٹن غذائی اجناس لے جانے کی اہل ہوتی ہیں۔ اس سے مال ٹرانسپورٹ کے وقت میں کافی کمی آتی ہے۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے نے ایسی دو ‘جے کسان’ اسپیشل مال گاڑیاں چلائی ہیں۔ پہلی ایسی گاڑی کو جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر تلنگانہ میں دورناكل جنکشن سے جنوبی ریلوے کے (سیوورو اور چیٹّی ناڈ) تک چلائی گئی ہیں۔ دورناكل میں ہی اس مال گاڑی کے ساتھ ایک اور مال گاڑی کو ملایا گیا اور پھر آگے کی منزل تک روانہ کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح کی دوسری جے کسان مال گاڑی کو بھی دورناكل جنکشن میں ایک اور مال گاڑی کے ساتھ ملا کر جنوبی ریلوے کے (ڈنڈیگل اور مڑیاپكّم) تک پہنچایا گیا۔ واضح رہے کہ ان مال گاڑیوں نے ضروری اشیاء کی تیز فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے 44 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط رفتار درج کی ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں، ریاستوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق سپلائی چین کے تسلسل کے لئے فوڈ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کرنا کافی مشکل کام رہا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملازمین اور افسران کو دفتر اور کنٹرول پینل تک لانے لے جانے کے لئے ہنگامی گاڑیوں اور خاص ریل گاڑیوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ریلوے کے آپریٹنگ آفیسر ٹرمینل ریلیز اور کارکنوں کی دستیابی کے لئے ضلعی سطح پر ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور اعلی سطح پر وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ تال میل برقرار رکھنے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دفاتر میں انتہائی مؤثر طریقے کے ساتھ کام کاج کا کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملازم پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ خود کو محفوظ محسوس کریں۔