Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन जागतिक बँक आणि जागतिक नाणेनिधीच्या विकास समितीच्या बैठकीत सहभाग
कोविड-19 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि गरीब, असुरक्षित जनतेला दिलेल्या सामाजिक आधारासह कंपन्यांसाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली सादर
17 APR 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक बँक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी नियामक मंडळाच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय विकास समितीच्या 101 व्या पूर्ण सत्रात सहभाग घेतला. या बैठकीत मुख्यतः कोविड-19 च्या आप्तकालीन परिस्थितीत, जागतिक बँकेचा प्रतिसाद, आणि कोविड19 कर्जविषयक निर्णय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांना मदत करण्यासाठीचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय निर्णय यावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली.
यावेळी निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, भारताची लोकसंख्या बघता, हा देश कोविडचा हॉट स्पॉट ठरू शकला असता. मात्र, सरकारने, काहीही संधी न दवडता सक्रीय आणि त्वरित उपाययोजना सुरु केल्या. कोविडचा प्रसार थांबवण्यासाठी आरोग्य यंत्रणा सक्षम करण्यास सुरुवात केली. त्यासोबतच, सामाजिक अंतर, प्रवासावर निर्बंध, सरकारी आणि खाजगी कार्यालयांना घरून काम करण्याच्या सूचना, असे उपाय अंमलात आणले. त्याशिवाय, चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढवली, स्क्रीनिंग आणि उपचारांची क्षमता देखील वाढवून कोरोनाच्या प्रसाराला आळा घातला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने, समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांना मोफत आरोग्य सुविधांसह, 23 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे पैकेज घोषित केले आहे. यात आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना मोफत विमा, रोख रक्कम हस्तांतरण, मोफत अन्नधान्य आणि गैस वितरण, आणि बाधित कर्मचाऱ्‍यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा अशा उपाययोजनांचा समावेश आहे.
या अचानक आलेल्या आर्थिक संकटाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी, कंपन्यांना, विशेषतः लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना मदत करण्यासाठी,सरकारने, प्राप्तीकर, जीएसटी, अबकारी, वित्तीय सेवा आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार अशा सर्व ठिकाणी कायदेशीर आणि नियामक बाबींमध्ये सवलती जाहीर केल्या आहेत. रिझर्व बँकेनेही परिस्थितीनुसार बदल केले आहेत. बाजारातील अनिश्चितता संपवण्यासाठी नियामक संस्था काम करत आहेत. दुर्बल घटकांना मानवतेच्या भूमिकेतून अधिक मदत करण्यासाठी आणि आगामी काळात अर्थव्यवस्थेला उभारी देण्यासाठी सरकार संबंधित लोकांशी सातत्याने चर्चा करत असून, आणखी मदत करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
जागतिक समुदायातील जबाबदार नागरिक या नात्याने, भारत सर्व गरजू देशांना आवश्यक त्या औषधांचा पुरवठा करत आहे. आणि गरज पडल्यास, पुढेही करत राहील, असेही सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. कोविड-19 च्या संकटात, प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठीच्या सुविधा जलद गतीने राबवल्याबद्दल सीतारामन यांनी जागतिक बँकेचे आभार मानले.