Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உலக வங்கி – சர்வதேச நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார் நிதி அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கிசர்வதேச நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் 101வது கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நெருக்கடிக்கு உலக வங்கியின் நடவடிக்கைகள், கோவிட்-19 கடன் முயற்சி, சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சி முகமை நாடுகளுக்கு ஆதரவான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு சர்வதேச அழைப்பு ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
வளர்ச்சிக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாரமன், மக்கள் தொகையை வைத்துப் பார்க்கும் போது, இந்தியா ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய கோவிட் அபாயப் பகுதியாக மாறி இருக்கும் என தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கு காப்பீடு, பண பரிமாற்றங்கள், இலவச உணவு மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு விநியோகம்; மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட 23 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் மதிப்பில் ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளதாக நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக சமூகத்தின் பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக, தேவையுள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு முக்கிய மருந்துகளை நாங்கள் வழங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம், தேவைப்பட்டால் இன்னும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவோம் என்று திருமதி. சீதாராமன் கூறினார். விரைவுப் பாதை கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்ததற்காக உலக வங்கி குழுமத்தின் துரித நடவடிக்கையையும், திறனையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.