Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने विश्व बैंक- आईएमएफ की विकास समिति की बैठक में भाग लिया
वित्त मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए किए गए उपायों के बारे में बताया जिसमें गरीबों के लिए सामाजिक सहायता के उपाय और कंपनियों के लिए वैधानिक एवं नियामकीय अनुपालन मामलों में राहत के उपाय शामिल हैं
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से डेवलपमेंट कमेटी प्लेनरी की 101वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। एजेंडा के प्रमुख मुद्दों में कोविड-19 संटक पर विश्‍व बैंक समूह की प्रतिक्रिया और कोविड-19 डेट इनिशिएटिव: इंटरनेशनल कॉल फॉर एक्शन इन सपोर्ट ऑफ आईडीए कंट्रीज पर अपडेट शामिल था।
इस सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि हमारी जनसंख्या के आकार के मद्देनजर भारत एक प्रमुख कोविड हॉटस्पॉट बन सकता है। लेकिन इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सरकार ने हरसंभव प्रयास किया। स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयास शुरू किए हैं। महत्वपूर्ण उपायों में सामाजिक दूरी पर जोर, यात्रा पर प्रतिबंध, सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों में घर से काम करने पर जोर, लोगों को घरों पर रहने के लिए निर्देश शामिल हैं और इन उपायों के अलावा परीक्षण, स्क्रीनिंग एवं उपचार पर केंद्रित प्रत्यक्ष स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप के कारण इस महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिली है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने 23 अरब डॉलर के राहत उपायों की घोषणा की है जिसमें स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य बीमा, नकद हस्तांतरण, मुफ्त भोजन एवं गैस वितरण और प्रभावित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संबंधी उपाय शामिल हैं।
कंपनियों विशेष रूप से एसएमई फर्मों की मदद और अचानत आर्थिक अवसर के नुकसान से निपटने में मदद करने के लिए सरकार ने आयकर, जीएसटी, सीमा शुल्क, वित्तीय सेवाओं और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों से संबंधित वैधानिक और नियामकीय अनुपालन मामलों में राहत प्रदान की है। केंद्रीय बैंक ने भी कई अनुकूल उपाय किए हैं। नियामक बाजार की अस्थिरता को कम करने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं। सरकार मानवीय सहायता के रूप में अतिरिक्त राहत प्रदान करने और आने वाले दिनों में आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रही है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि वैश्विक समुदाय के जिम्मेदार नागरिक के तौर पर हम जरूरतमंद देशों को महत्वपूर्ण दवाइयां प्रदान कर रहे हैं और यदि जरूरत पड़ी तो इसे आगे भी जारी रखेंगे। उसने फास्ट ट्रैक कोविड-19 रिस्पॉन्स फैसिलिटी को शुरू करने में विश्व बैंक समूह की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और दक्षता की सराहना की।