Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે વિશ્વ બેંક- IMFની વિકાસ સમિતિની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો
નાણામંત્રીએ કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ દરમિયાન ગરીબો અને નિરાધારોને સહાય અને કંપનીઓને વૈધાનિક અને નિયામક અનુપાલનની બાબતોમાં આપવામાં આવેલી રાહત સહિત વિવિધ પગલાં અંગે માહિતી આપી
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી વિકાસ સમિતિની 101માં બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ બેઠકના એજન્ડામાં સામેલ બાબતોમાં વિશ્વ બેંક સમૂહને કોવિડ-19 કટોકટી સામે પ્રતિભાવ અંગે અપડેટ કરવા અને કોવિડ-19 ડેબ્ટ પહેલ: IDA દેશોના સહકારથી પગલાં લેવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અપીલ સહિત અન્ય બાબતો હતી.
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આ સત્રમાં પોતાની વાત રજૂ કરતી વખતે કહ્યું હતું કે, અમારી વસ્તીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા ભારત મોટું કોવિડ હોટસ્પોટ બની ગયું હોત. સરકારે કોઇપણ તક લીધા વગર, આ બીમારીના ઉપદ્રવ સામે અસરકારક પ્રતિક્રિયા આપવા માટે આરોગ્ય તંત્રને મદદરૂપ થવા મોટાપાયે પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા. હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં સામાજિક અંતર, પ્રવાસ પર પ્રતિબંધો, જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રોમાં વર્ક ફ્રોમ હોમ અને ઘરે રહેવાની વ્યવસ્થા અને પરીક્ષણ વધારવું, સ્ક્રિનિંગ અને સારવાર સહિત સીધા જ આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપના પગલાંનો આ મહામારીને નિયંત્રણમાં લાવવામાં મોટો પ્રભાવ જોવા મળ્યો છે.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, સરકારે 23 બિલિયન USDના સહાયક પગલાં જાહેર કર્યા છે જેમાં આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ માટે આરોગ્ય વીમો; કેશ ટ્રાન્સફર, મફત અન્ન અને ગેસનું વિતરણ; અને અસરગ્રસ્ત કર્મચારીઓ માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષાના પગલાં સામેલ છે. કંપનીઓને મદદ કરવા માટે જેમાં ખાસ કરીને SME કંપનીઓને આર્થિક તકોના અચાનક નુકસાનનો સામનો કરવા માટે, સરકારે આવકવેરો, GST, કસ્ટમ્સ, આર્થિક સેવાઓ અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતો સંબંધિત વૈધાનિક અને નિયામક અનુપાલનની બાબતોમાં રાહત આપી છે. મધ્યસ્થ બેંક દ્વારા અનુકૂલનતા પણ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે. બજારમાં ચડાવઉતાર ઘટાડવા માટે નિયામકો દ્વારા પગલાં લેવામાં આવે છે. સરકાર હિતધારકોને માનવીય સહાયના રૂપમાં વધારાની સહાય આપવા માટે અને આગામી દિવસોમાં આર્થિક વેગ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સઘન કામગીરી કરી રહી છે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે એવો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયના જવાબદાર નાગરિકો તરીકે અમે જરૂરિયાતમંદ દેશોને મહત્વપૂર્ણ દવાઓનો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડી રહ્યા છીએ અને જો પરિસ્થિતિ અનુસાર માંગ વધશે તો અમારા આ પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખીશું. કોવિડ-19 પ્રતિભાવ સુવિધાને ઝડપથી આગળ વધારવા માટે વિશ્વ બેંક ગ્રૂપની ઝડપી પ્રતિક્રિયા અને કાર્યદક્ષતાની તેમણે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.