Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ–ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਫ਼ਰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਦੀ 101ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੱਦਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਵਰਲਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਰਿਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ: ਆਈਡੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੱਦਾ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਕਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੁੰਝਾਇਆ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਤਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ/ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਘਰ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਖ਼ਲ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਕੈਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 23 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ; ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ। ਫ਼ਰਮਾਂ – ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਕਸਟਮਸ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਧਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਥ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਜ਼ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨਸਾਨੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਝ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਫ਼ਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਰੈਸਪੌਂਸ ਫ਼ੈਸੀਲਿਟੀ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।