Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে বিশ্ব বেংক-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা নিধিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কমিটিৰ বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ উত্থাপন কৰে
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিশ্ব বেংক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা নিধিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কমিটিৰ ১০১সংখ্যক বৈঠকত অংশ লয়৷
বৈঠকত তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতবৰ্ষ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হটস্পট হ’ব পাৰে৷ সেইবাবে চৰকাৰে মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপেৰে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাক কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে৷ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব, ভ্ৰমণ নিষেধাজ্ঞা, ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰা, ঘৰত সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থকা আদি ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে টেষ্টিং-ষ্ক্ৰীণিং আৰু চিকিৎসা সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰে মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে৷
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে ২৩বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীলৈ বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমা, নগদ ধন হস্তান্তৰ, বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য আৰু গেছ বিতৰণ আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা৷ সুক্ষ্ম, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ খণ্ডক অৰ্থনৈতিক লোকচানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে আয়কৰ, জিএছটি, শুল্ক, বিত্তীয় সেৱা আৰু ক’ৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমাৰ সৈতে জড়িত দিশত সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ দেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকেও উদাৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গোলকীয় সমূদায়ৰ দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হিচাপে ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন দেশক বিপদৰ সময়ত জৰুৰীকালীন ঔষধ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে দাবী কৰিলে ভাৰতে এই সেৱা আগলৈও অব্যাহত ৰাখিব৷ ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক ক’ভিড-১৯ সাহায্য সুবিধা ৰূপায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্ব বেংক গ্ৰুপৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সঁহাৰি আৰু কাৰ্যদক্ষতাক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷