Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Development Committee Meeting of the World Bank-IMF
Finance Minister shared measures taken to combat COVID-19 including social support measures for poor and vulnerable, and relief measures for firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, participated in the 101st Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary through video conference here today. The items on the agenda included update on World Bank Group Response to the COVID-19 Emergency, and the Covid-19 Debt Initiative: International Call for Action in Support of IDA Countries.
In her intervention at this session, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman stated that given the size of our population, India could have become a major COVID hotspot. The Government has been taking no chances , launched massive efforts to assist the health system respond effectively to the outbreak. Important measures included social distancing, travel restrictions, work from and stay at home in public and private sectors, and direct health interventions centred on scaled up testing, screening and treatment, have helped contain impact of the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared that the Government has announced support measures worth US $ 23 billion comprising free health insurance to health workers; cash transfers, free food and gas distribution; and social security measures for affected workers. To help firms, especially SME firms, cope with sudden loss of economic opportunity, the Government has provided relief in statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to income tax, GST, customs, financial services and corporate affairs. The Central Bank has also been accommodative. Regulators are taking steps to reduce market volatility. Government is working extensively with stakeholders for providing additional relief in the form of humanitarian aid and to provide economic stimulus in coming days.
Smt Sitharaman also mentioned that as responsible citizens of the global community, we are supplying critical medicines to the needy countries and will continue to do so if the situation demands. She commended the speedy response and efficiency of the World Bank Group in rolling out the Fast Track COVID-19 Response Facility.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے عالمی بینک –آئی ایم ایف کی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کےلئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے واقف کرایا ان اقدامات میں غریبوں اور کمزوروں کے لئے سماجی امداد کے اقدامات اور مالی نیز ضابطوں کی پابندی کے امور میں ریلیف کی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں
17 APR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17,- اپریل 2020/مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ترقیاتی کمیٹی کی 101 ویں میں شرکت کی۔ ایجنڈہ کے موضوعات میں کووڈ-19 کی ہنگامی صورتحال میں عالمی بینک کے گروپ ریسپانس کی تازہ ترین معلومات اور کووڈ 19 کی قرضے کے اقدامات :آئی ڈی اے ملکوں کی مدد کے سلسلہ میں بین الاقوامی کال۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اجلاس کے دوران ا پنے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ ہمارے آبادی کے بڑے سائز کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت کووڈ کا ایک بڑا ہاٹ اسپاٹ بن سکتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اپنی کوششو ں میں کوئی کمی نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ اس نے صحت نظام کی مدد کے لئے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں اور اس وبائی بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی موثر کارروائی کی ہے۔ بعض اہم اقدامات میں ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنا ،سفری پابندیاں سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ شعبوں میں گھر پر ہی ٹھہرنا اور وہی سے دفتر کا کام کرنا اور براہ راست صحت اسکیمیں جیسے جانچ کے کام میں تیزی لانا اسکریننگ اور علاج معالجے نے اس وبائی بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے 23 امریکی بلین ڈالر کی مالیت کے امدادی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے جو صحت کارکنوں کو مفت صحت انشورنس ، نقدی کی منتقلی ، مفت کھانے اور گیس کی تقسیم اور متاثرہ کارکنوں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
فرموں خاص طور پر ایس ایم ای فرموں کی مدد کے لئے جو فوری نقصان سے دوچار ہوں گے ، حکومت نے انکم ٹیکس ، جی اایس ٹی، کسٹم ، ،مالی خدمات اور کارپوریٹ امور میں ریلیف فراہم کیا ہے۔ ریزرو بینک کا رویہ بھی پرتعاون رہا ہے۔ ریگولیٹر حضرات مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ حکومت انسان دوستی کی امدا د کی شکل میں فاضل ریلیف مہیا کرنے اور آنے والے دنوں میں اقتصادی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ساجھے داروں کے ساتھ ملکر سرگرمی سے کام کررہی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عالمی برادری کے ذمہ دارشہریوں کی حیثیت سے ہم ضرورت مند ملکوں کو ضروری دوائیں دستیاب کرارہے ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر یہ سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ریسپانس فیسیلیٹی شروع کرنے میں عالمی بینک کے گروپ کی تیز رفتاری اور ہنرمندی کی تعریف کی۔
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno- 1818