Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister discusses various business continuity measures to facilitate farming activities during the lockdown
Government defers testing of samples and updating approvals for tractors, tillers, harvesters and 51 agricultural machinery till yearend; license validity of Seed dealers and import permissions extended till September 2020 besides validity of pack-houses, processing units and treatment facilities expiring on 30th June extended by a year
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Kisan Rath Mobile App to facilitate transportation of farm produce
17 APR 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with Ministers of State, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary discussed with senior officers on various actions to be taken by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare for business continuity and ensuring that farmers and agricultural operations are not inconvenienced in this critical time. Following decisions were taken:
• In order to ensure the uninterrupted supply of agricultural machinery to the farmers under subsidy programmes, the Government has exempted random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP & Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machinery has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• In order to facilitate the Seed sector during lockdown period, the Government has agreed to extend the validity of license of Seed dealers which are expired or going to be expired till 30.09.2020.
• It has also been decided to extend the validity of import permissions till September 2020 after consideration of the requirement of seed/planting material of the importing parties.
• Under Plant Quarantine system, it has been decided to extend the validity of all pack-houses, processing units and treatment facilities whose validity is expiring up to 30th June 2020 for a period of one year without physical inspection of such facility through a simplified procedure to facilitate export of agriculture products.
Besides, the Department has taken several other measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched “Kisan Rath” App today to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc.
2. Railways introduced 65 routes for running 567 Parcel Specials (out of which 503 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities at fast speed. These trains have transported 20,653 tonnes of consignments across the country.
3. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.78 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,551 crore has been released so far.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 88,234.56 MT of pulses has been issued to the States/UTs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषि गतिविधियों को आसान बनाने के लिए कामकाज जारी रखने के उपायों पर किया विचार-विमर्श
सरकार ने ट्रैक्टर, टिल्लर, हार्वेस्टर और 51 कृषि मशीनरी के लिए नमूनों के परीक्षण और स्वीकृतियों को वर्ष के अंत तक के लिए टाला; बीज डीलर्स की लाइसेंस वैधता और आयात स्वीकृतियों को सितंबर 2020 तक बढ़ाने के अलावा 30 जून को खत्म हो रही पैक-हाउस, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों और ट्रीटमेंट इकाइयों की वैधता को एक साल का दिया विस्तार
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि उपज के परिवहन को आसान बनाने के लिए किसान रथ मोबाइल ऐप का किया शुभारम्भ
17 APR 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राज्य मंत्रियों श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से इस मुश्किल दौर में कामकाज को जारी रखने और किसानों तथा कृषि का निर्बाध परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें लिए गए फैसले निम्नलिखित हैं :
सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत किसानों को कृषि मशीनरी की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में सरकार ने परीक्षण नमूनों के एकाएक चयन, इस क्रम में परीक्षण रिपोर्ट्स की वैधता खत्म होने के बाद बैच परीक्षण, सीएमवीआर, सीओपी अपडेट करने और ट्रैक्टर, पावर टिलर्स, कम्बाइन हार्वेस्टर्स तथा अन्य स्व-चालित कृषि मशीनरी पर लागू स्वीकृति को 31.12.2020 तक के लिए छूट दे दी है। संशोधित बीआईएस मानक आईएस 12207-2019 के तहत ट्रैक्टरों के परीक्षण और 51 कृषि मशीनरी के नए तकनीक विनिर्देशों को 31.12.2020 तक के लिए टाल दिया गया है।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान बीज क्षेत्र को सुविधाएं देने के क्रम में सरकार ने बीज डीलर्स के लिए लाइसेंस की वैधता को विस्तार देने पर सहमति दे दी है, जो 30.09.2020 को समाप्त होने जा रही है।
आयातित पक्षों की तरफ से बीज/ पौधारोपण सामग्री की जरूरत पर विचार करने के बाद आयात स्वीकृतियों की वैधता को सितंबर, 2020 तक के लिए बढ़ाने का फैसला भी किया गया है।
क्वारंटाइन व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत सभी पैक-हाउस (जहां सब्जी-फल आते हैं और बाजार में वितरण से पहले उनका प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है), प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों और ट्रीटमेंट इकाइयों की वैधता को बिना भौतिक सत्यापन के सामान्य प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक साल के लिए विस्तार देने का फैसला किया गया है जो 30 जून 2020 को समाप्त हो रही थी। इसका उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात आसान बनाना है।
इसके अलावा विभाग ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर किसान और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अन्य कदम भी उठाए हैं। इनकी वर्तमान स्थिति का नीचे उल्लेख किया गया है :
1. केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने खाद्यान्न (अनाज, मोटा अनाज, दालें आदि), फल एवं सब्जियां, तिलहन, मसाले, फाइबर फसलें, फूल, बांस, दीर्घ और लघु उपज, नारियल आदि कृषि उपजों की ढुलाई के लिए परिवहन के सही माध्यमों की पहचान को आसान बनाने के लिए किसानों और ट्रेडर्स के लिए आज किसान रथ ऐप का शुभारम्भ किया गया है।
2. रेलवे ने त्वरित गति से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए 567 विशेष पार्सल (इनमें से 503 टाइम टेबल पार्सल ट्रेन होंगी) ट्रेन चलाने को 65 रूटों की पेशकश की है। इन ट्रेनों से अभी तक देश भर में 20,653 टन खेप की ढुलाई की जा चुकी है।
3. लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान 24.03.2020 तक प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 8.78 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाया जा चुका है और अभी तक 17,551 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
4. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएम-जीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को लगभग 88,234.56 एमटी दालों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।