Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister discusses various business continuity measures to facilitate farming activities during the lockdown
Government defers testing of samples and updating approvals for tractors, tillers, harvesters and 51 agricultural machinery till yearend; license validity of Seed dealers and import permissions extended till September 2020 besides validity of pack-houses, processing units and treatment facilities expiring on 30th June extended by a year
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Kisan Rath Mobile App to facilitate transportation of farm produce
17 APR 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar along with Ministers of State, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary discussed with senior officers on various actions to be taken by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare for business continuity and ensuring that farmers and agricultural operations are not inconvenienced in this critical time. Following decisions were taken:
• In order to ensure the uninterrupted supply of agricultural machinery to the farmers under subsidy programmes, the Government has exempted random selection of test samples, subsequent batch testing after the expiry validity of test reports, updating of CMVR, COP & Type approval applicable to Tractors, Power Tillers, Combine Harvesters and other self propelled agricultural machinery till 31.12.2020. Testing of tractors as per revised BIS Standard IS 12207-2019 and Implementation of new technical critical specifications of 51 agricultural machinery has also been deferred till 31.12.2020.
• In order to facilitate the Seed sector during lockdown period, the Government has agreed to extend the validity of license of Seed dealers which are expired or going to be expired till 30.09.2020.
• It has also been decided to extend the validity of import permissions till September 2020 after consideration of the requirement of seed/planting material of the importing parties.
• Under Plant Quarantine system, it has been decided to extend the validity of all pack-houses, processing units and treatment facilities whose validity is expiring up to 30th June 2020 for a period of one year without physical inspection of such facility through a simplified procedure to facilitate export of agriculture products.
Besides, the Department has taken several other measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched “Kisan Rath” App today to facilitate Farmers and Traders in identifying right mode of transportation for movement of farm produce ranging from food grain (cereal, coarse cereal, pulses etc), Fruits & Vegetables, oil seeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log & minor forest produce, coconuts etc.
2. Railways introduced 65 routes for running 567 Parcel Specials (out of which 503 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities at fast speed. These trains have transported 20,653 tonnes of consignments across the country.
3. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.78 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,551 crore has been released so far.
4. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 88,234.56 MT of pulses has been issued to the States/UTs.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಚರ್ಚೆ
17 APR 2020 8:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಚರ್ಚೆ
ಮಾದರಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಟರುಗಳು, ಟಿಲ್ಲರ್‌ ಗಳು, ಹಾರ್ವೆಸ್ಟರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 51 ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನವೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಬೀಜ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ; ಜೂನ್ 30 ರಂದು ಕೊನೆಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಪ್ಯಾಕ್-ಹೌಸ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯ ಅವಧಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಥ್ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪರ್ಶೋತ್ತಮ್ ರೂಪಾಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಕೈಲಾಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ನಿರಂತರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲವಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ:
· ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಾದರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಲ್ಲದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವರದಿಗಳ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿದ ನಂತರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪವರ್ ಟಿಲ್ಲರ್ಸ್, ಹಾರ್ವೆಸ್ಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಚಾಲಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಸಿಎಮ್‌ವಿಆರ್, ಸಿಒಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕಾರದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ 31.12.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ., ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ ಐಎಸ್ 12207-2019 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಟರುಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು 51 ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಹೊಸ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ವಿಶೇಷಣಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಸಹ 31.12.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ, 30.09.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿದ ಅಥವಾ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿಯುವ ಬೀಜ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಿದೆ.
· ಬೀಜ/ ನೆಡುವ ಸಾಮಾಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಆಮದು ಅನುಮತಿಗಳ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ.ಸಸ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧದ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ (ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್) ಆಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ಯಾಕ್-ಹೌಸ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವವು 30 ಜೂನ್ 2020ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
1. ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು (ಕಾಳುಗಳು, ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ), ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಮಸಾಲೆಗಳು, ನಾರಿನ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು, ಹೂಗಳು, ಬಿದಿರು, ಮರದ ದಿಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ತೆಂಗಿನಕಾಯಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಣಿಕಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ರವರು ಇಂದು “ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಥ್” ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು,
2. ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು 567 ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಲು 65 ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿತು (ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 503 ಟೈಮ್ ಟೇಬಲ್ ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು) ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 20,653 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿವೆ.
3. 24.3.2020 ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 8.78 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 17,551 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರಿಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಜಿಕೆವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 88,234.56 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.