Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and also due to travel restrictions imposed by the Indian authorities and whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 03.05.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till midnight of 03.05.2020 on 'GRATIS' basis, after making online application by the foreigner. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them during this period, will also be granted to them upto 14 days beyond 03.05.2020 i.e. 17.05.2020 without levy of overstay penalty.
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে অহা ৩ মে' তাৰিখলৈ ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা সীমাবদ্ধতাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত থকা বিদেশী নাগৰিকলৈ কনছুলাৰ সেৱাৰ অনুমোদন
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা সীমাবদ্ধতাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত থকা বিদেশী নাগৰিকলৈ ৩০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত কনছুলাৰ সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বিগত ২৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ তাৰিখে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুমোদন জনাইছিল।
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
পিছে লকডাউন তথা সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বৰ্তমানেও ভাৰতত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা বিদেশী লোকসকললৈ এই সেৱাৰ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বিদেশী পঞ্জীয়ণ কাৰ্যালয়/ আঞ্চলিক বিদেশী পঞ্জীয়ণ কাৰ্যালয়ে।
বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যাপক ৰূপত বিয়পি পৰাৰ বাবে আৰু পৰিবহন বা যাতায়াত নিষিদ্ধ কৰি থোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত আবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিবলগীয়া যিসকল বিদেশী লোকৰ নিয়মিত ভিছা, ই-ভিছা বা ষ্টে’-ষ্টিপুলেশ্যনৰ ম্যাদ ০১.০২.২০২০ (মাজনিশা) ৰ পৰা ০৩.০৫.২০২০ (মাজনিশা)ৰ ভিতৰত উকলি গৈছে বা উকলি যাব, তেওঁলোকৰ এই ভিছাৰ ম্যাদ ০৩.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ 'GRATIS' ভিত্তিত বৃদ্ধি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব, অৱশ্যে তাৰ বাবে অনলাইনযোগে তেওঁলোকে আবেদন কৰিব লাগিব। তেনে বিদেশী লোকে যদিহে এই সময়ছোৱাৰ ভিতৰত অনুৰোধ কৰে তেন্তে তেওঁলোকক ০৩.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আৰু ১৪ দিন অৰ্থাৎ ১৭.০৫.২০২০ লৈ জৰিমণা অবিহনে সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰণত থকাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব।
০৩.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বিদেশী লোকসকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা কনছুলাৰ সেৱাৰ বিষয়ে চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক