Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and also due to travel restrictions imposed by the Indian authorities and whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 03.05.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till midnight of 03.05.2020 on 'GRATIS' basis, after making online application by the foreigner. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them during this period, will also be granted to them upto 14 days beyond 03.05.2020 i.e. 17.05.2020 without levy of overstay penalty.
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా విధించిన ప్రయాణ ఆంక్షల నేపథ్యంలో భారత్ లో ఉండిపోయిన విదేశీయులకు 2020 మే 3 వరకు కాన్సులర్ సేవల మంజూరు
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 విజృంభణ కారణంగా అమలులో ఉన్న ప్రయాణ ఆంక్షల కారణంగా ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో నివాసం ఉంటున్న విదేశీయులందరికీ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 30 వరకు కాన్సులర్ సేవలు ఉచితంగా అందించేందుకు అనుమతిస్తూ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఏ) 2020 మార్చి 28న ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
పైన పేర్కొన్న అంశాన్ని పరిశీలనలోకి తీసుకున్న అనంతరం ప్రస్తుతం భారత్ లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన విదేశీ జాతీయులందరికీ విదేశీ ప్రాంతీయ రిజిస్ర్టేషన్ అధికారులు/ విదేశీ రిజిస్ర్టేషన్ అధికారుల కార్యాలయాలు ఈ దిగువ సూచించిన కాన్సులర్ సేవలు అందించేందుకు అనుమతించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
ప్రపంచంలోని పలు దేశాలు కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కాటుకు గురై అల్లాడుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో భారతదేశం సహా విభిన్న దేశాలు విధించిన ప్రయాణ ఆంక్షలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చిక్కుకుపోయిన, 2020 ఫిబ్రవరి 1వ తేదీ (అర్ధరాత్రి) నుంచి 2020 మే 3వ తేదీ (అర్ధరాత్రి) లోగా వీసా రద్దవుతున్న వారందరి నుంచి ఆన్ లైన్ దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరించి 2020 మే 3వ తేదీ (అర్ధరాత్రి) వరకు ఉచితంగా రెగ్యులర్ వీసా, ఇ-వీసా లేదా దేశంలో నివాసానికి అనుమతి పత్రం గడువును పొడిగిస్తారు. అలాగే ఈ గడువు లోగానే విదేశీయుల నుంచి అభ్యర్థన అందినట్టయితే 2020 మే 3వ తేదీ నుంచి 14 రోజుల పాటు అంటే 2020 మే 17 వరకు గడువు మించి ఉండిపోయినందుకు విధించే జరిమానా (ఓవర్ స్టే పెనాల్టీ) లేకుండానే దేశంలో ఉండేందుకు అనుమతించవచ్చు.