Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and also due to travel restrictions imposed by the Indian authorities and whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 03.05.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till midnight of 03.05.2020 on 'GRATIS' basis, after making online application by the foreigner. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them during this period, will also be granted to them upto 14 days beyond 03.05.2020 i.e. 17.05.2020 without levy of overstay penalty.
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 3 मे 2020 पर्यंत असलेल्या प्रवासी निर्बंधामुळे सध्या भारतात वास्तव्यास असलेल्या परदेशी नागरिकांना वाणिज्य दूतावासाच्या सेवा देणार
17 APR 2020 10:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रवासी निर्बंधामुळे सध्या भारतात वास्तव्यास असलेल्या परदेशी नागरिकांना वाणिज्य दूतावासाच्या सेवा 30th April, 2020 पर्यंत मोफत देणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 28.03.2020 रोजी जाहीर केले होते.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
कोविड-19 च्या प्रादुर्भावामुळे आणि प्रवासबंदीचा विचार केल्यानंतर, सध्या भारतात अडकलेल्या परदेशी नागरिकांना परदेशीय प्रादेशिक नोंदणी अधिकारी/परदेशी नोंदणी अधिका-यांच्या कार्यालयामार्फत या नागरिकांना वाणिज्य दूतावासाच्या सेवा पुरविण्याचा कालावधी वाढविण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या जागतिक प्रसारामुळे आणि भारतीय प्राधिकरणाने लावलेल्या प्रवासी निर्बंधांमुळे भारतात अडकलेल्या परदेशी नागरिकांना ज्यांचा नियमित व्हिसा, ई-व्हिसा किंवा वास्तव्याचा काळ संपला आहे किंवा 01.02.2020 च्या मध्यरात्रीपासून 03.05.2020 च्या मध्यरात्री पर्यंत संपणार आहे त्यांना ऑनलाईन अर्ज केल्यावर तो 03.05.2020 च्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत मोफत वाढवून मिळणार आहे.या कालावधीत त्यांच्याकडून विनंती केल्यास अशा परदेशी नागरिकांना 03.05.2020 नंतर 14 दिवसांपर्यंत म्हणजेच 17.05.2020 पर्यंत अतिरिक्त वास्तव्यासाठीचा दंड आकारला जाणार नाही.
भारतात अडकलेल्या परदेशी नागरिकांना 03.05.2020 पर्यंत देण्यात येणाऱ्या वाणिज्य दूतावासाच्या सेवा जाणून घेण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.