Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and also due to travel restrictions imposed by the Indian authorities and whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 03.05.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till midnight of 03.05.2020 on 'GRATIS' basis, after making online application by the foreigner. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them during this period, will also be granted to them upto 14 days beyond 03.05.2020 i.e. 17.05.2020 without levy of overstay penalty.
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 28.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਗਰਾਟਿਸ ਅਧਾਰ (gratis basis) ਉੱਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)।
ਮਾਮਲੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫੀਸਰਜ਼/ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫੀਸਰਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ 01.02.2020 (ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ) ਤੋਂ 03.05.2020 (ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ) ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ- ਵੀਜ਼ਾ 03.05.2020 ਦੀ ਗਰਾਟਿਸ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ , ਨੂੰ 03.05.2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਵ 17.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 03.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ:
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020