Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through Immigration Check Posts, except certain categories, to remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020.
MHA has further directed that all incoming passenger traffic into India through any of the 107 Immigration Check Posts shall remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020. However, no such restriction would apply to vehicles, planes, ships, conveyance, trains etc. carrying any goods and supplies whether essential or non-essential. Their crew, sailor, driver, helper, cleaner etc. shall be subjected to thorough medical screening for COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಲಸೆ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬರಲು ವಿದೇಶಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಒಳಬರುವ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೀಸಾಗಳು 2020 ರ ಮೇ 3 ರವರೆಗೆ ರದ್ದು
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಲಸೆ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬರಲು ವಿದೇಶಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಒಳಬರುವ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೀಸಾಗಳು 2020 ರ ಮೇ 3 ರವರೆಗೆ ರದ್ದು
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸೋಂಕು ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ಅಧಿಕೃತ, ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದವರನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಉಳಿದೆಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದೇಶಿಯರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೀಸಾಗಳ ಅಮಾನತು ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೇ 3, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ 107 ವಲಸೆ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮೇ 3 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಗೃಹಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಅಗತ್ಯವಲ್ಲದ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ವಾಹನಗಳು, ವಿಮಾನಗಳು, ಹಡಗುಗಳು, ರೈಲುಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇವುಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ನಾವಿಕರು, ಚಾಲಕರು, ಸಹಾಯಕರು, ಕ್ಲೀನರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಪಾಸಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.