Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through Immigration Check Posts, except certain categories, to remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020.
MHA has further directed that all incoming passenger traffic into India through any of the 107 Immigration Check Posts shall remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020. However, no such restriction would apply to vehicles, planes, ships, conveyance, trains etc. carrying any goods and supplies whether essential or non-essential. Their crew, sailor, driver, helper, cleaner etc. shall be subjected to thorough medical screening for COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
વિદેશીઓને અને ઇમીગ્રેશન ચેકપોસ્ટ્સ દ્વારા ભારતમાં આવી રહેલા મુસાફર ટ્રાફિકને મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા હાલના તમામ વીઝા 3 મે 2020 સુધી રદ રહેશે, ચોક્કસ શ્રેણીઓ બાકાત
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ઉપદ્રવને અનુલક્ષીને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) દ્વારા નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, વિદેશીઓનો આપવામાં આવેલા હાલના તમામ વીઝા 3 મે 2020 સુધી રદબાતલ ગણવામાં આવશે જેમાંથી રાજદ્વારી, અધિકારીઓ, UN/ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનો, કર્મચારી અને પરિયોજના શ્રેણી અંતર્ગત આપેલા વીઝાને બાકાત રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યા છે કે, 107માંથી કોઇપણ ઇમીગ્રેશન ચેક પોસ્ટ મારફતે ભારતમાં આવી રહેલા તમામ મુસાફર ટ્રાફિકને 3 મે 2020 સુધી રદ રાખવામાં આવશે. જોકે, આવશ્યક અથવા બિન આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને પૂરવઠાનું પરિવહન કરી રહેલા વાહનો, વિમાનો, જહાજો, પરિવાહકો અને ટ્રેનો વગેરેને પ્રતિબંધ લાગુ પડશે નહીં. તેમના ક્રૂ, સેઇલર, ડ્રાઇવર, હેલ્પર, ક્લિનર વગેરેનું કોવિડ-19 માટે તબીબી સ્ક્રીનિંગ કરાવવું જરૂરી છે.
સત્તાવાર સંદેશાવ્યવહાર જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો