Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through Immigration Check Posts, except certain categories, to remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020.
MHA has further directed that all incoming passenger traffic into India through any of the 107 Immigration Check Posts shall remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020. However, no such restriction would apply to vehicles, planes, ships, conveyance, trains etc. carrying any goods and supplies whether essential or non-essential. Their crew, sailor, driver, helper, cleaner etc. shall be subjected to thorough medical screening for COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து விசாக்கள் மற்றும் குடியுரிமை சோதனைச்சாவடிகள் வழியாக, ஒரு சில இனங்களை தவிர, வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து இந்தியா வரும் அனைத்து பயணிகள் வருகைக்கும் விதிக்கப்பட்ட தடை 2020 மே 3ம் தேதி வரையில் நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட் – 19 வைரஸ் பரவல் தொடர்ந்து நீடிப்பதால், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து விசாக்களின் முடக்கத்தை தொடர்ந்து 2020 மே 3ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதில், தூதரகத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்கள், அதிகாரிகள், ஐ.நா சபை / சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், ஊழியர்கள், திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு மட்டும் விதிவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், 107 குடியுரிமை சோதனைச்சாவடிகள் வழியாக இந்தியா வரும் அனைத்து பயணிகள் வருகைக்கும் விதிக்கப்பட்ட தடையை 2020 மே 3ம் தேதி வரையில் நீட்டித்து உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், இந்த தடை, அத்தியாவசிய மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியமற்ற சரக்குகளைக் கொண்டு வரும் வாகனங்கள், விமானங்கள், கப்பல்கள், அனுப்புதல், ரயில்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு பொருந்தாது. இதில் வரும் பணியாளர்கள், மாலுமிகள், ஓட்டுநர்கள், உதவியாளர்கள், சுத்தம் செய்பவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர், கோவிட் – 19 மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள்.