Ministry of Home Affairs
All existing Visas granted to Foreigners and all Incoming Passenger Traffic into India through Immigration Check Posts, except certain categories, to remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of continuing COVID-19 outbreak in the country, Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to extend the suspension of all existing visas granted to foreigners, except to those belonging to diplomatic, official, UN/international organizations, employment and project categories, till 3rd May, 2020.
MHA has further directed that all incoming passenger traffic into India through any of the 107 Immigration Check Posts shall remain suspended till 3rd May, 2020. However, no such restriction would apply to vehicles, planes, ships, conveyance, trains etc. carrying any goods and supplies whether essential or non-essential. Their crew, sailor, driver, helper, cleaner etc. shall be subjected to thorough medical screening for COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیر ملکیوں کو دیئے گئے تمام ویزے اور بعض زمروں کو چھوڑ کر امیگریشن چیک پوسٹوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان آنے والی تمام پیسنجر ٹریفک 3 مئی 2020 تک معطل رہے گا
17 APR 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اپریل : ملک میں وبائی مرض کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پھیلاؤ کے پیش نظر امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے غیر ملکیوں کو دیئے گئے تمام ویزے سوائے سفارتکار ،اقوام متحدہ ؍اداروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران ، روزگار اور پروجیکٹ زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران کو چھوڑ کر تمام ویزہ 3 مئی 2020 تک معطل رہے گا۔
وزارت داخلہ مزید ہدایت دی ہے کہ 107 امیگریشن چیک پوسٹس کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے والی تمام پیسنجر ٹریفک 3 مئی 2020 تک معطل رہے گی۔ پھر بھی یہ پابندیاں ان موٹر گاڑیوں ،ہوائی جہازوں ، بحری جہازوں ، سواریوں اور ریل گاڑیوں وغیرہ پر عائد نہیں ہوں گی۔ جو کسی بھی قسم کے سامان اور سپلائی خواہ وہ لازمی یا غیر لازمی زمرے سے تعلق رکھتی ہو، ہندوستان کی حدود میں داخل ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان کے عملہ ، کریو، ڈوائیوروں ، ہیلپروں اور کلینروں وغیرہ کووڈ-19 کے لئے طبی جانچ کرانی ہوگی۔