Ministry of Science & Technology
Central Drug Research Institute’s efforts to combat novel coronavirus
To sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Working on three out of the five verticals formulated by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), has inked an MoU (memorandum of understanding) with King George’s Medical University (KGMU) to sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients in Uttar Pradesh. Initially, the Lucknow-based lab will sequence the virus strains from the samples of a few patients. This activity will be taken up under the first vertical ‘digital and molecular surveillance’.
As of now, eight different variants of the virus are known to be causing the COVID-19 infection. A team has been put into place for analyzing whether changes to the viral sequences, if any, will impact the proposed treatment strategies.
Therapeutics or repurposing of drugs to fight against COVID-19 is the second vertical where CDRI is getting involved. Under this, the researchers are trying to repurpose some already existing drugs that have been used by clinicians. “One of the fastest ways to get therapeutics to the patient is through repurposing known drugs against COVID-19 infection. Here, CDRI has identified several candidate drugs for repurposing and will develop them further under the collaboration,” said Professor Tapas Kumar, Director, CSIR-CDRI.
The institution has a diverse library of molecules and these have been screened using in silico approaches against a panel of drug targets from SARS-CoV-2 under the third vertical, ‘target-based screening systems’. The identified hits will be evaluated in a preliminary drug-target-based screen (primary screen). “The m-protease, CL-proteinase, RNA-dependent RNA polymerase, Spikeprotein-ACE2 system, and other targets are presently being worked on. Their binding/inhibition will also be evaluated in in vitro and in vivo systems with the help of sister laboratories and KGMU,” said Dr Kumar.
Professor Amita Jain will lead the team of scientists of KGMU, while Professor R. Ravishankar will lead the team of scientists from CSIR-CDRI. Dr Raj Kamal Tripathi, a virologist at CDRI and an alumnus of KGMU, is leading all the screening related work at CSIR-CDRI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोरोनावायरस से मुकाबले के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान के प्रयास
कोविड - 19 मरीजों से प्राप्त वायरस स्ट्रेन के सीक्वेंस की खोज की जाएगी
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा तैयार किये गए पांच में से तीन श्रेणियों पर काम करते हुए केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीडीआरआई) ने उत्तर प्रदेश में कोविड - 19 मरीजों से प्राप्त वायरस स्ट्रेन के सीक्वेंस की खोज करने के लिए किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (केजीएमयू) के साथ एक समझौता (एमओयू) किया है। प्रारंभ में, लखनऊ स्थित प्रयोगशाला कोविड - 19 रोगियों के नमूनों से प्राप्त वायरस के स्ट्रेन का सीक्वेंस तैयार करेगी। यह गतिविधि पहली श्रेणी, ‘डिजिटल और आणविक निगरानी’ के तहत की जाएगी।
अब तक, वायरस के आठ अलग-अलग प्रकारों का पता चला है जिनके कारण कोविड – 19 का संक्रमण होता है। क्या वायरस सीक्वेंस में बदलाव, यदि कोई हो, प्रस्तावित उपचार रणनीतियों को प्रभावित करेगा ? इसके विश्लेषण के लिए एक टीम गठित की गई है।
कोविड - 19 के खिलाफ लडाई में ‘चिकित्सा या दवाओं के लक्ष्य का पुनर्निर्धारण’ दूसरी श्रेणी है जिस पर सीडीआरआई काम कर रहा है। इसके तहत, शोधकर्ता कुछ दवाओं के लक्ष्य के पुनर्निर्धारण करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं जो चिकित्सकों द्वारा वर्त्तमान में उपयोग की जा रही हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तापस कुमार ने कहा “कोविड - 19 संक्रमण के खिलाफ ज्ञात दवाओं के लक्ष्य का पुनर्निर्धारण, चिकित्सा प्रदान करने का सबसे तेज़ तरीका है। सीडीआरआई ने लक्ष्य के पुनर्निर्धारण के लिए कई दवाओं की पहचान की है और इन्हें सहयोग के आधार पर आगे विकसित किया जायेगा।”
संस्थान के पास अणुओं का एक विविध संग्रह है और सार्स –सीओवी -2 के औषधि लक्ष्यों के एक पैनल के खिलाफ इनकी स्क्रीनिंग की गई है। ‘लक्ष्य-आधारित स्क्रीनिंग प्रणाली’ - यह तीसरी श्रेणी है। पहचाने गए हिट्स का मूल्यांकन प्रारंभिक दवा लक्ष्य-आधारित स्क्रीन (प्राथमिक स्क्रीन) में किया जाएगा। डॉ कुमार ने कहा “एम-प्रोटीज, सीएल-प्रोटीनटेज, आरएनए-निर्भर आरएनए पोलीमरेज़, स्पाइकप्रोटीन-एसीई 2 प्रणाली, और अन्य लक्ष्यों पर वर्तमान में काम किया जा रहा है। सहयोगी प्रयोगशालाओं और केजीएमयू की मदद से उनके बंधन / अवरोध का मूल्यांकन इन -विट्रो और इन -विवो प्रणालियो के आधार पर किया जाएगा।”
प्रोफेसर अमिता जैन केजीएमयू के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम का नेतृत्व करेंगी, जबकि सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम का नेतृत्व प्रोफेसर आर. रविशंकर करेंगे। सीडीआरआई के एक वायरोलॉजिस्ट और केजीएमयू के पूर्व छात्र डॉ राज कमल त्रिपाठी सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई में स्क्रीनिंग से जुड़े सभी कार्यों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।