Ministry of Science & Technology
Central Drug Research Institute’s efforts to combat novel coronavirus
To sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Working on three out of the five verticals formulated by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), has inked an MoU (memorandum of understanding) with King George’s Medical University (KGMU) to sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients in Uttar Pradesh. Initially, the Lucknow-based lab will sequence the virus strains from the samples of a few patients. This activity will be taken up under the first vertical ‘digital and molecular surveillance’.
As of now, eight different variants of the virus are known to be causing the COVID-19 infection. A team has been put into place for analyzing whether changes to the viral sequences, if any, will impact the proposed treatment strategies.
Therapeutics or repurposing of drugs to fight against COVID-19 is the second vertical where CDRI is getting involved. Under this, the researchers are trying to repurpose some already existing drugs that have been used by clinicians. “One of the fastest ways to get therapeutics to the patient is through repurposing known drugs against COVID-19 infection. Here, CDRI has identified several candidate drugs for repurposing and will develop them further under the collaboration,” said Professor Tapas Kumar, Director, CSIR-CDRI.
The institution has a diverse library of molecules and these have been screened using in silico approaches against a panel of drug targets from SARS-CoV-2 under the third vertical, ‘target-based screening systems’. The identified hits will be evaluated in a preliminary drug-target-based screen (primary screen). “The m-protease, CL-proteinase, RNA-dependent RNA polymerase, Spikeprotein-ACE2 system, and other targets are presently being worked on. Their binding/inhibition will also be evaluated in in vitro and in vivo systems with the help of sister laboratories and KGMU,” said Dr Kumar.
Professor Amita Jain will lead the team of scientists of KGMU, while Professor R. Ravishankar will lead the team of scientists from CSIR-CDRI. Dr Raj Kamal Tripathi, a virologist at CDRI and an alumnus of KGMU, is leading all the screening related work at CSIR-CDRI.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کورونا وائرس سے مقابلہ کرنے کی کوششیں
کووڈ۔ انیس مریضوں سے حاصل وائرس اسٹرین کی سیکوینس کی کھوج کی جائے گی
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ڈی آر آئی) نے سائنس آف انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے پانچ میں سے تین زمروں پر کام کرتے ہوئے اترپردیش میں کووڈ۔ انیس مریضوں سے حاصل وائرس اسٹرین کے سیکوینس کی کھوج کرنے کے لئے کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی (کے جی ایم یو) کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتہ( ایم او یو) کیا ہے۔ ابتدا میں لکھنئو واقع لیب کووڈ۔ انیس مریضوں کے نمونوں سے حاصل وائرس اسٹرین کا سیکوینس تیار کرے گی۔ یہ سرگرمی پہلے زمرے’ ڈیجیٹل اور سالمہ نگرانی‘ کے تحت کی جائے گی۔
اب تک وائرس کی آٹھ الگ الگ قسموں کا پتہ چلا ہے جن کے سبب کووڈ۔ انیس کا انفیکشن ہوتا ہے۔ کیا وائرس سیکوینس میں تبدیلی، اگر کوئی ہو، مجوزہ علاج کی حکمت عملیوں کو متاثر کرے گی؟ اس کے تجزیہ کے لئے ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ۔ انیس کے خلاف لڑائی میں ’ علاج یا دواوں کا مختلف مقاصد کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال‘ دوسرا زمرہ ہے جس پر سی ڈی آر آئی کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تحقیق کار کچھ دواوں کے مختلف مقاصد کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تاپس کمار نے کہا ’ کووڈ۔ انیس انفیکشن کے خلاف معلوم دواوں کے ہدف کا مختلف مقاصد کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال، علاج فراہم کرنے کا سب سے تیز طریقہ ہے۔ سی ڈی آر آئی نے مختلف مقاصد کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال کے لئے کئی دواوں کی شناخت کی ہے اور انہیں تعاون کی بنیاد پر آگے تیار کیا جائے گا‘‘۔
انسٹی ٹیوشن کے پاس سالمات کی ایک متنوع لائبریری ہے اور سارس۔ سی او وی۔ ٹو کے ڈرگ اہداف کے ایک پینل کے خلاف ان کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔ ’ ہدف پر مبنی اسکریننگ نظام‘ یہ تیسرا زمرہ ہے۔ پہچانے گئے ہٹس کا تخمینہ ابتدائی دوا ٹارگیٹ پر مبنی اسکرین( ابتدائی اسکرین) میں کیا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے کہا ’ ایم۔ پروٹیز، سی ایل۔ پروٹینٹیج ، آر این اے پر منحصر آر این اے پولی مریج، اسپائک پروٹین۔ اے سی اے ٹو سسٹم اور دیگر اہداف پر حال ہی میں کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ معاون تجربہ گاہوں اور کے جی ایم یو کی مدد سے ان کی مزاحمت کا اندازہ ان۔ وٹرو اور ان۔ ویوو نظاموں کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا‘‘۔
پروفیسر امیتا جین کے جی ایم یو کے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کی قیادت کریں گی جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کی قیادت پروفیسر آر روی شنکر کریں گے۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے ایک وایرولاجسٹ اور کے جی ایم یو کے سابق طالب علم ڈاکٹر راج کمل ترپاٹھی سی ایس آئی آر ۔ سی ڈی آر آئی میں اسکریننگ سے جڑے سبھی کاموں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
-----------------------------------
م ن۔ ن ا ۔ ت ع
1829U-