Ministry of Science & Technology
Central Drug Research Institute’s efforts to combat novel coronavirus
To sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Working on three out of the five verticals formulated by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), has inked an MoU (memorandum of understanding) with King George’s Medical University (KGMU) to sequence the virus strains obtained from COVID-19 patients in Uttar Pradesh. Initially, the Lucknow-based lab will sequence the virus strains from the samples of a few patients. This activity will be taken up under the first vertical ‘digital and molecular surveillance’.
As of now, eight different variants of the virus are known to be causing the COVID-19 infection. A team has been put into place for analyzing whether changes to the viral sequences, if any, will impact the proposed treatment strategies.
Therapeutics or repurposing of drugs to fight against COVID-19 is the second vertical where CDRI is getting involved. Under this, the researchers are trying to repurpose some already existing drugs that have been used by clinicians. “One of the fastest ways to get therapeutics to the patient is through repurposing known drugs against COVID-19 infection. Here, CDRI has identified several candidate drugs for repurposing and will develop them further under the collaboration,” said Professor Tapas Kumar, Director, CSIR-CDRI.
The institution has a diverse library of molecules and these have been screened using in silico approaches against a panel of drug targets from SARS-CoV-2 under the third vertical, ‘target-based screening systems’. The identified hits will be evaluated in a preliminary drug-target-based screen (primary screen). “The m-protease, CL-proteinase, RNA-dependent RNA polymerase, Spikeprotein-ACE2 system, and other targets are presently being worked on. Their binding/inhibition will also be evaluated in in vitro and in vivo systems with the help of sister laboratories and KGMU,” said Dr Kumar.
Professor Amita Jain will lead the team of scientists of KGMU, while Professor R. Ravishankar will lead the team of scientists from CSIR-CDRI. Dr Raj Kamal Tripathi, a virologist at CDRI and an alumnus of KGMU, is leading all the screening related work at CSIR-CDRI.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నొవెల్ క‌రోనా వైర‌స్ పై పోరాటానికి కృషి చేస్తున్న సెంట్ర‌ల్ డ్ర‌గ్ రిసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్
కోవిడ్ -19 పేషెంట్ల‌నుంచి సేక‌రించిన వైర‌స్ ర‌కాల తీరుపై ప‌రిశీల‌న‌
18 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) ఎంపిక‌చేసిన ఐదు అంశాల‌లో మూడింటిపై పనిచేస్తూ, సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ (సిడిఆర్ఐ), కింగ్ జార్జ్ మెడికల్ యూనివర్శిటీ (కెజిఎంయు) తో ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లోని కోవిడ్ -19 రోగుల నుండి సేక‌రించిన వైరస్ ర‌కాల వ‌రుస‌క్ర‌మాన్ని గుర్తించేందుకు దీనిని చేప‌డుతున్నారు.
ముందు, ల‌క్నోకు చెందిన ప్ర‌యోగ‌శాల కొద్దిమంది పేషెంట్ల‌నుంచి న‌మూనాలు సేక‌రించి దానివ‌రుస‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప‌రిశీలిస్తుంది.తొలి కార్య‌క్ర‌మంగా డిజిట‌ల్ మాలిక్యులార్ స‌ర్వైలెన్స్ కింద దీనిని చేప‌డ‌తారు.
.ప్ర‌స్తుతానికి 8 భిన్న ర‌కాల వైర‌స్‌లు కోవిడ్ -19 ఇన్‌ఫెక్ష‌న్ వ్యాప్తికి కార‌ణ‌మౌతున్నాయి. వైర‌స్‌లో ఏవైనా మార్పులు చోటుచేసుకుంటుంటే ఆ క్ర‌మాన్ని ప‌రిశీలించేందుకు ఒక బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఒక వేళ మార్పులే ఉంటే అది ప్ర‌స్తుత చికిత్సాప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను ప్ర‌భావితం చేయ‌గల‌దు.
కోవిడ్ -19 పై పోరాటంలో చికిత్స‌ లేదా ఔ షధాల పునర్వినియోగం అనేది సిడిఆర్ ఐ ముందున్న రెండ‌వ అంశం. దీని కింద, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న కొన్ని ఔష‌ధాలను పున‌: ప్ర‌యోజ‌న‌కరంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు పరిశోధకులు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 వైర‌స్ వ్యాప్తికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఇప్ప‌టికే తెలిసిన మందుల‌ను పున‌:ప‌్ర‌యోజ‌న‌క‌రంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడం అనేది రోగికి అందించే చికిత్సా విధానాల వేగవంతమైన మార్గాలలో ఒకటి. ఈ విష‌యంలో , సిడిఆర్ఐ అనేక ఔష‌ధాల‌ను పున‌: ప్ర‌యోజన‌క‌రంగా తీర్చిదిద్ది , ఇత‌రుల‌ స‌హ‌కారంతో వాటిని మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ” సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిడిఆర్ఐ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ తపస్ కుమార్ చెప్పారు.
ఈ సంస్థకు విభిన్న మాలిక్యూల్స్‌కు చెందిన‌లైబ్రరీని ఉంది . మూడ‌వ ప‌రిశోధ‌నాంశం కింద సార్స్‌- సిఒవి -2 డ్ర‌గ్ టార్గెట్ పేన‌ళ్ల కింద సిలికో విధానంలో ‘టార్గెట్-బేస్డ్ స్క్రీనింగ్ సిస్టమ్స్’ కింద వీటిని ప‌రిశీంచారు.
కెజిఎంయు శాస్త్రవేత్తల బృందానికి ప్రొఫెసర్ అమితా జైన్ నాయకత్వం వహించగా, సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సిడిఆర్ఐ శాస్త్రవేత్తల బృందానికి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆర్. రవిశంకర్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. సిడిఆర్‌ఐలో వైరాలజిస్ట్ , కెజిఎంయు పూర్వ విద్యార్థి డాక్టర్ రాజ్ కమల్ త్రిపాఠి సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్-సిడిఆర్‌ఐలో స్క్రీనింగ్‌కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని విష‌యాల‌కూ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తున్నారు.