വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 : തപാല്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജോലിക്കിടെ കോവിഡ്-19 ബാധിച്ച് മരണമടയുന്ന ഗ്രാമീണ്‍ ഡാക് സേവക്മാര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ തപാല്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഉടന്‍ നിലവില്‍ വരും. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിസന്ധി തീരും വരെ ഇത് പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിവരവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് 19 ഭീഷണിയ്ക്കിടയിലും മെയില്‍ ഡെലിവറി, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് സേവിങ്ങ്‌സ് ബാങ്ക്, പോസ്റ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ്, വീട്ടുപടിക്കല്‍ പണം പിന്‍വലിക്കല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ തപാല്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. ഇതിനു പുറമേ കോവിഡ്-19 കിറ്റുകള്‍, ഭക്ഷണ പായ്ക്കറ്റുകള്‍, അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങൾ/മരുന്നുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയും പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകള്‍ രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.