Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Fertilizers ltd is taking active part in distributing essential items like food and medicines to support government's efforts to fight COVID-19
18 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A leading Fertilizer company, National Fertilizers Ltd.(NFL) under the Union Department of Fertilizers , Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry, Govt of India, is taking active part in distributing essential items like food, medicines and masks to support Government in its effort to combat COVID-19.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadanada Gowda has appreciated the initiatives taken by the company.
NFL units across the country are engaged in different ways to carry out these activities for a national cause.
NFL Bathinda unit has provided 3,000 Masks to Distt Administration, Bathinda to fight Corona Pandemic. Sh A K Jain, CGM, NFL Bathinda along with other officials handed over the masks to DC, Bathinda, Sh B Srinivasan in the presenc of SSP, Bathinda Sh Nanak Singh.
NFL Panipat unit has contributed One Lakh rupees to District Relief Fund, Panipat. This is in addition to the one day salary of Rs. 88 Lakhs already contributed by employees of the company.
The Ladies Club of NFL, Nangal unit has sent grocery items worth 50,000 rupees to needy people, in and around Nangal, who were struck in #lockdown. Mrs Sunita Markan, President and other executive members of the club sought help of local SDM to distribute these items amid curfew in Punjab.
NFL State Office, Karnataka distributed N95masks and sanitizers for Public Service Officials in Bangalore.
CMD, NFL, Shri Manoj Mishra complimented the doctors, nurses & all health workers of NFL hospitals ,who are working day and night by putting their own lives at risk, and said that this is a great service to humanity.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಹಾರ, ಔಷಧಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್)
18 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಹಾರ, ಔಷಧಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್)
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್), ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊವಿಡ್ – 19 ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದಂತಹ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿವಿ ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಅವರು, ಕಂಪೆನಿಯ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟಲು, ಭಟಿಂಡಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ, ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ಭಟಿಂಡಾ ಘಟಕವು 3000 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಡಗೂಡಿ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ಭಟಿಂಡಾದ ಸಿಜಿಎಮ್, ಶ್ರೀ ಎ ಕೆ ಜೈನ್ ಅವರು, ಭಟಿಂಡಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ, ಭಟಿಂಡಾ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾನಕ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಾನಿಪತ್ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ಘಟಕವು ಪಾನಿಪತ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ರೂ. 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕಂಪೆನಿಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಒಮದು ದಿನದ ವೇತನ ರೂ. 88 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ನಂಗಲ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿಕೊಂಡಂತಹ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಇರುವವರಿಗೆ, ನಂಗಲ್ ಘಟಕದ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ನ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ರೂ. 50,000 ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ದವಸ-ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ಫ್ಯೂ ಮಧ್ಯೆಯೇ ಈ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಲು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸುನಿತಾ ಮರ್ಕನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಎಮ್ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಾರವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್ 95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಜರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ವಿತರಿಸಿತು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತೆ ಇಟ್ಟು ಹಗಲಿರುಳು ದುಡಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಶುಶ್ರೂಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್, ಸಿ ಎಂ ಡಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಸೇವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.