Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Fertilizers ltd is taking active part in distributing essential items like food and medicines to support government's efforts to fight COVID-19
18 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A leading Fertilizer company, National Fertilizers Ltd.(NFL) under the Union Department of Fertilizers , Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry, Govt of India, is taking active part in distributing essential items like food, medicines and masks to support Government in its effort to combat COVID-19.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadanada Gowda has appreciated the initiatives taken by the company.
NFL units across the country are engaged in different ways to carry out these activities for a national cause.
NFL Bathinda unit has provided 3,000 Masks to Distt Administration, Bathinda to fight Corona Pandemic. Sh A K Jain, CGM, NFL Bathinda along with other officials handed over the masks to DC, Bathinda, Sh B Srinivasan in the presenc of SSP, Bathinda Sh Nanak Singh.
NFL Panipat unit has contributed One Lakh rupees to District Relief Fund, Panipat. This is in addition to the one day salary of Rs. 88 Lakhs already contributed by employees of the company.
The Ladies Club of NFL, Nangal unit has sent grocery items worth 50,000 rupees to needy people, in and around Nangal, who were struck in #lockdown. Mrs Sunita Markan, President and other executive members of the club sought help of local SDM to distribute these items amid curfew in Punjab.
NFL State Office, Karnataka distributed N95masks and sanitizers for Public Service Officials in Bangalore.
CMD, NFL, Shri Manoj Mishra complimented the doctors, nurses & all health workers of NFL hospitals ,who are working day and night by putting their own lives at risk, and said that this is a great service to humanity.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड –एनएफएल, कोविड-19से लड़ने के प्रयासों में सरकार की मदद करने के लिए खाद्य और दवाओं जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के वितरण में सक्रिय भाग ले रही है
18 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग के अधीन एक अग्रणी उर्वरक कंपनी नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) कोविड-19 महामारी से निबटने के प्रयासों में सरकार की मदद करने के लिए खाद्य पदार्थों,दवाओं और मास्क जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं का बड़े पैमान पर वितरण कर रही है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने एनएफएल की इस पहल की सराहना की है।
देश भर में एनएफएल की इकाइयाँ राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने उत्तरदायित्वों का निर्वहन करते हुए इन गतिविधियों में अलग-अलग तरीकों से लगी हुई हैं।
एनएफएल की बठिंडा इकाई ने कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए जिला प्रशासन, बठिंडा को 3,000 मास्क मुहैया कराए हैं। एनएफएल, बठिंडा के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री ए. के. जैन ने अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बठिंडा के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री नानक सिंह की मौजूदगी में बठिंडा के उपायुक्त श्री बी. श्रीनिवासन को ये मास्क सौंपे।
एनएफएल की पानीपत इकाई ने जिला राहत कोष में एक लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। यह कंपनी के कर्मचारियों द्वारा अपने एक दिन के वेतन के रूप में दिए गए 88लाख रूपए के अतिरिक्त है जो पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं।
एनएफएल की नंगल इकाई के महिला क्लब ने नंगल में और उसके आसपास #लॉकडाउन में फंसे जरूरतमंद लोगों को 50,000रुपये की किराने की चीजें भेजी हैं।क्लब की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुनीता मरकन ने क्लब के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर पंजाब में कर्फ्यू के दौरान लोगों के बीच ये सामग्रियां बांटे जाने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन से मदद मांगी है।
एनएफएल के कर्नाटक स्थित कार्यालय ने बेंगलूरु में लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए एन95 मास्क और सैनिटाइजर वितरित किए।
एनएफएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज मिश्रा ने दिन-रात अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर काम कर रहे एनएफएल के अस्पतालों के डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा है कि यह मानवता की एक बड़ी सेवा है।