Ministry of Communications
Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad instructs postal department to focus on those in urgent need of food items
India Post delivers hope and essential items in far flung areas
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Postal Department during this time of Covid-19 crisis, has risen to the occasion in helping people of the country through its vast network of post offices across the country. Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & IT, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad held a video conferencing with each State whereby Chief Post Master Generals and Chief General Managers were instructed to keep their postal network geared and active to help the needy people throughout the country. India Post continues to be a deliverer of hope and essential items to millions of people in far flung areas like a true Corona Warrior.
Food & Dry Ration Distribution ​
In this Video Conference, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad issued instructions to specially focus on helping the downtrodden and needy people in urgent need of food items. The employees of DoP have pooled their savings to distribute food, dry rations and even masks to the needy in slums, migrant labourers and daily wage earners. In last few days, around 1 lakh food / dry ration packets have been distributed. In U.P. alone, more than 50,000 food/dry ration packets have been distributed amongst migrant labourers, needy people and construction labourers in Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Faizabad. Similarly, in Bihar, around 16,000 food packets and 11500 packets of soaps, masks, sanitizers and gloves have been distributed voluntarily. In Telengana for instance, during the lockdown period, around 18000 meals were transported by postal mail vans while postal employees mobilised and distributed food and dry rations to around 1750 families in Hyderabad city. Similarly, in Nagpur too, food packets and dry rations were provided to around 1500 migrant labourers by postal staff. Punjab Postal Circle started “Food on Wheels” for construction workers, hawkers, rickshaw pullers, attendants of patients of PGI and migrant labourers stuck in various parts of Chandigarh.
In co-ordination with Food and Supply Department, Chandigarh postal officials carry food parcels in Department Mail Motor Van and distribute them twice a day in different areas. Food is distributed to around 2,000 to 3,500 needy people twice every day through “Food on Wheels” observing due social distancing. The Red Postal Mail Motor is now a beacon of hope for these homeless, famished people and they eagerly await its arrival. In Mumbai, not only is the postal staff feeding migrant labourers and slumbers but is also providing masks and sanitizers in worst affected areas of Dharavi etc.
Facilitating Medicine Availability
​During the lockdown, while routine medicines were available but specialized medicines for cancer, kidney treatment and other life threatening diseases which were usually procured through the relatives and children of the patients living in big cities were not available. Lots of suggestions were given to Minister of Communications through Twitter and other mediums. Accordingly, Minister has issued directions to Department of Posts to utilize speed post through post office and postmen as a last mile connectivity to deliver these lifesaving medicines. To highlight few examples, lifesaving drugs were delivered to Shri M.P. Joshi, father of Mr. Sushil Joshi who is an Indian Army veteran to Gauchar in remote part of Uttarakhand. Similarly, on request of MyLab, COVID testing kits consignment were picked up at 11 pm on 13th April 2020 by MMS, Pune and delivered in the morning of 14th April 2020 to Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Similarly, around 40 defibrillators were delivered from Chennai to Uttar Pradesh Medical Supplies Corporation Ltd., Lucknow within 36 hours. Ventilators have been delivered from Puducherry to Odisha and Gujarat apart from tones of medicines and equipment transported by Road Transport Networks from Kolkata to Ranchi and Siliguri to name a few.
Doorstep delivery of financial services
Postal network is also offering facilities for bank account opening and most importantly cash withdrawal at the doorstep of the poor people using Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AEPS). This has helped people in withdrawing Direct Benefit Transfer amounts sent to them under various pension schemes, MNREGA and recently announced relief measures under PM Garib Kalyan Package. This facility has been so well accepted by common people that on 13th April, Indian Postal Payment Bank has recorded all-time high transactions i.e. 1.09 lakhs valuing Rs.22.82 crores.
To cite few examples, account opening camp has been conducted at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, Shillong where all the migrant labourers who came from nearby villages and hills have been kept by the local administration. This was done by following all the necessary precautions such as masks, social distancing and hand sanitizing, etc. With the help of IPPBs account, these migrant labourers could be able to receive relief through Central and State schemes. Similarly, large scale doorstep pension payments have been made throughout country specially in remote parts of Jammu, Kashmir, Leh, Gujarat, Telengana, Karnataka, tribal areas of Jharkhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh etc. Widow, disabled and old aged pensioners have been specially benefited by these payments at their doorsteps.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডাক বিভাগক জৰুৰী খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদৰ
দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণেৰে আশা জগাই তুলিছে ভাৰতীয় ডাকে
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ডাক বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ এই সংকটকালত ইয়াৰ বৃহ নেটৱৰ্কৰ ডাকঘৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰি আহিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ, আইন আৰু ন্যায়, বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে চীফ পোষ্ট মাষ্টৰ জেনেৰেল আৰু চীফ জেনেৰেল মেনেজাৰসকলক এই ডাক নেটৱৰ্কক সক্ৰিয় কৰি ৰাখি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ ভাৰতীয় ডাকে ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাৰ দৰে কাম কৰি দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণেৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে৷
খাদ্য আৰু শুকান আহাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত ৰবি শংকৰে ডাক বিভাগক অনগ্ৰসৰ আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক জৰুৰী খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ ডাক বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে বস্তি অঞ্চলৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোক, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু দিনহাজিৰা কৰা লোকসকলক খাদ্য, শুকান আহাৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ উপৰি মাস্ক বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ বিগত কেইটামান দিনত প্ৰায় ১লাখ খাদ্য আৰু শুকান আহাৰৰ পেকেট বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ নয়দা, গাজিয়াবাদ, লক্ষ্মৌ, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ আৰু ফৈজাবাদত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোক আৰু নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক ৫০,০০০তকৈ অধিক খাদ্য আৰু শুকান আহাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ একেদৰে বিহাৰত প্ৰায় ১৬,০০০ পেকেট খাদ্য আৰু ১১,৫০০ পেকেট চাবোন, মাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ আৰু মোজা বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেলেংগানাত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ডাক বিভাগৰ বাহনেৰে ১৮,০০০ আহাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে হায়দৰাবাদ চহৰতো ১৭৫০টা পৰিয়ালক খাদ্য আৰু শুকান সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ নাগপুৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, চণ্ডীগড় আৰু মুম্বাইৰ আটাইতকৈ বেছিকৈ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ধাৰাৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্ততো ডাক বিভাগে এনে লোকক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷
ঔষধৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত সা-সুবিধা
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত নিয়মীয়া ঔষধ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে থাকিলেও কেন্সাৰ, বৃক্ক ৰোগ অন্যান্য দুৰাৰোগ্য ৰোগৰ ঔষধৰ অভাৱ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য মাধমেৰে ডাক বিভাগক এনে জীৱনদায়িনী ঔষধ সৰবৰাহ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ড, পুনে, গুজৰাটৰ অংকলেশ্বৰ, চেন্নাই, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, পুডুচেৰী, ওডিশা,, কলকাতা, শিলিগুৰি আৰু ৰাঁচীত বিভিন্ন জীৱনদায়িনী ঔষধ, চিকিসা সঁজুলি পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
ঘৰে ঘৰে বিত্তীয় সেৱা প্ৰদান
ডাক বিভাগে আধাৰভিত্তিক লেনদেন পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে দুখীয়া লোকসকলক ঘৰে ঘৰে বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলা আৰু ধন উঠোৱাক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ বিশেষকৈ মনৰেগা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ মাধ্যমত প্ৰদান কৰা সাহায্যৰ ধন উঠোৱাত জনসাধাৰণক সহায় কৰিছে ডাক বিভাগে৷ ১৩ এপ্ৰিললৈকে ইণ্ডিয়ান পোষ্টেল পেমেণ্ট বেংকৰ জৰিয়তে সৰ্বাধিক ১.০৯লাখ লেনদেনৰ জৰিয়তে ২২.৮১ কোটি টকা উঠোৱা বুলি সদৰি কৰিছে৷
শ্বিলঙৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ষ্টেডিয়ামত স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ অধীনত থকা সমীপৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ একাংশ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলাৰ শিৱিৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই আইপিপিবি একাউণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে খোলা একাউণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সাহায্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ একেদৰে জম্মু, কাশ্মীৰ, লেহ, গুজৰাট, তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটকৰ অতি দুৰ্গম অঞ্চল, ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জনজাতীয় এলেকাত ঘৰে ঘৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ লোক, বিধবা, দিব্যাং আৰু বৃদ্ধ পেন্সন প্ৰদান কৰাত ডাক বিভাগে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷