Ministry of Communications
Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad instructs postal department to focus on those in urgent need of food items
India Post delivers hope and essential items in far flung areas
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Postal Department during this time of Covid-19 crisis, has risen to the occasion in helping people of the country through its vast network of post offices across the country. Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics & IT, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad held a video conferencing with each State whereby Chief Post Master Generals and Chief General Managers were instructed to keep their postal network geared and active to help the needy people throughout the country. India Post continues to be a deliverer of hope and essential items to millions of people in far flung areas like a true Corona Warrior.
Food & Dry Ration Distribution ​
In this Video Conference, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad issued instructions to specially focus on helping the downtrodden and needy people in urgent need of food items. The employees of DoP have pooled their savings to distribute food, dry rations and even masks to the needy in slums, migrant labourers and daily wage earners. In last few days, around 1 lakh food / dry ration packets have been distributed. In U.P. alone, more than 50,000 food/dry ration packets have been distributed amongst migrant labourers, needy people and construction labourers in Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Faizabad. Similarly, in Bihar, around 16,000 food packets and 11500 packets of soaps, masks, sanitizers and gloves have been distributed voluntarily. In Telengana for instance, during the lockdown period, around 18000 meals were transported by postal mail vans while postal employees mobilised and distributed food and dry rations to around 1750 families in Hyderabad city. Similarly, in Nagpur too, food packets and dry rations were provided to around 1500 migrant labourers by postal staff. Punjab Postal Circle started “Food on Wheels” for construction workers, hawkers, rickshaw pullers, attendants of patients of PGI and migrant labourers stuck in various parts of Chandigarh.
In co-ordination with Food and Supply Department, Chandigarh postal officials carry food parcels in Department Mail Motor Van and distribute them twice a day in different areas. Food is distributed to around 2,000 to 3,500 needy people twice every day through “Food on Wheels” observing due social distancing. The Red Postal Mail Motor is now a beacon of hope for these homeless, famished people and they eagerly await its arrival. In Mumbai, not only is the postal staff feeding migrant labourers and slumbers but is also providing masks and sanitizers in worst affected areas of Dharavi etc.
Facilitating Medicine Availability
​During the lockdown, while routine medicines were available but specialized medicines for cancer, kidney treatment and other life threatening diseases which were usually procured through the relatives and children of the patients living in big cities were not available. Lots of suggestions were given to Minister of Communications through Twitter and other mediums. Accordingly, Minister has issued directions to Department of Posts to utilize speed post through post office and postmen as a last mile connectivity to deliver these lifesaving medicines. To highlight few examples, lifesaving drugs were delivered to Shri M.P. Joshi, father of Mr. Sushil Joshi who is an Indian Army veteran to Gauchar in remote part of Uttarakhand. Similarly, on request of MyLab, COVID testing kits consignment were picked up at 11 pm on 13th April 2020 by MMS, Pune and delivered in the morning of 14th April 2020 to Ankleshwar, Gujarat. Similarly, around 40 defibrillators were delivered from Chennai to Uttar Pradesh Medical Supplies Corporation Ltd., Lucknow within 36 hours. Ventilators have been delivered from Puducherry to Odisha and Gujarat apart from tones of medicines and equipment transported by Road Transport Networks from Kolkata to Ranchi and Siliguri to name a few.
Doorstep delivery of financial services
Postal network is also offering facilities for bank account opening and most importantly cash withdrawal at the doorstep of the poor people using Aadhar Enabled Payment System (AEPS). This has helped people in withdrawing Direct Benefit Transfer amounts sent to them under various pension schemes, MNREGA and recently announced relief measures under PM Garib Kalyan Package. This facility has been so well accepted by common people that on 13th April, Indian Postal Payment Bank has recorded all-time high transactions i.e. 1.09 lakhs valuing Rs.22.82 crores.
To cite few examples, account opening camp has been conducted at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, Shillong where all the migrant labourers who came from nearby villages and hills have been kept by the local administration. This was done by following all the necessary precautions such as masks, social distancing and hand sanitizing, etc. With the help of IPPBs account, these migrant labourers could be able to receive relief through Central and State schemes. Similarly, large scale doorstep pension payments have been made throughout country specially in remote parts of Jammu, Kashmir, Leh, Gujarat, Telengana, Karnataka, tribal areas of Jharkhand, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh etc. Widow, disabled and old aged pensioners have been specially benefited by these payments at their doorsteps.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பொருள்களின் அவசரத் தேவை குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு தபால் துறைக்கு திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் அறிவுறுத்தல்
18 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் பாதிப்பின் இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் நாடு முழுக்க தங்களுக்கு உள்ள நெட்வொர்க் தொடர்புகளை தபால் துறை அலுவலகங்கள் மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. தொலைத் தொடர்பு, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி மற்றும் மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் ஒவ்வொரு மாநில முதன்மை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல்கள், முதன்மைப் பொது மேலாளர்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். தபால் துறையின் விரிவான நெட்வொர்க் தொடர்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாடு முழுக்க உதவி தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் இருப்போருக்கு உதவிகள் செய்ய ஆயத்தமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அப்போது அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தொலைதூரப் பகுதியில் உள்ள பல லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு போய் சேர்ப்பதில் நம்பிக்கை நட்சத்திரமாக இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையினர் செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், உண்மையான கொரோனா எதிர்ப்பு போர் வீரர்களாக இருக்கிறார்கள்.
உணவுப் பொருட்கள் அவசரத் தேவையில் இருக்கும் கீழ்த்தட்டு மக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
குடிசைப் பகுதிகளில் வாழ்பவர்கள், குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், தினக்கூலி தொழிலாளர்களில் உதவி தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் இருப்போருக்கு உணவு வழங்குதல், ரேஷன் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் முகக்கவச உறை வழங்குவதற்கு, தபால் துறை ஊழியர்கள் தங்களின் சேமிப்புகளை செலவிட்டு வருகின்றனர். கடந்த சில நாட்களில் 1 லட்சம் பேருக்கு உணவு / ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முடக்கநிலை அமல் காலத்தில், சாதாரணமான மருந்துகள் கிடைக்கிற நிலையில், புற்றுநோய், சிறுநீரக சிகிச்சை போன்றவற்றுக்கான சிறப்பு மருந்துகளும், உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நோய்களுக்கான மருந்துகளும் கிடைக்கவில்லை. இதுவரை அவற்றை பெரிய நகரங்களில் வாழும் உறவினர்கள், குடும்பத்தினர் மூலம் நோயாளிகள் பெற்று வந்தனர். இதுதொடர்பாக அமைச்சருக்கு ட்விட்டர் மற்றும் இதர தொடர்பு வழிகள் மூலம் யோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தபால் நிலையங்களின் துரித அஞ்சல் சேவையை பயன்படுத்தி, தபால் பட்டுவாடா ஊழியரின் கடைசிநிலை தொடர்பு மூலமாக அந்த உயிர்காக்கும் மருந்துகளை கொண்டு போய் சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
தபால் நிலையங்களில் வங்கிக் கணக்கு தொடங்கும் வசதிகளையும் இந்தத் துறை அளிக்கிறது. மிக முக்கியமாக ஆதார் அடிப்படையில் பட்டுவாடா செய்யும் நடைமுறையில் ஏழை மக்களின் வீட்டு வாசலிலேயே பணம் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் வசதியும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டங்கள், 100 நாள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டங்கள், பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமீபத்தில் அறிவித்த நிவாரண உதவித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படும் தொகைகளை இதன் மூலம் மக்கள் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். ஏப்ரல் 13 ஆம் தேதியன்று இந்திய தபால் துறை பட்டுவாடா வங்கி மூலம் அதிகபட்ச பரிவர்த்தனைகள், அதாவது ரூ.22.82 கோடி அளவிற்கான 1.09 லட்சம் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடந்திருப்பதன் மூலம், சாமானிய மக்கள் இதற்கு நல்ல வரவேற்பு கொடுத்திருப்பது வெளிப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.