Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement operations of Pulses and Oilseeds directly from Farmers at MSP
18 APR 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI has been striving to assure better returns for the farmers. Procurement of notified commodities at Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers in several States in the Rabi 2020-21 season has started. Farmers are being given timely marketing support in the time of lockdown. Maximum numbers of farmers are being catered to by observing the guidelines issued to manage the COVID-19 pandemic.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. As on 16th April 2020 a quantity of 1,33,987.65 MT of Pulses & 29,264.17 MT of Oilseeds was procured by NAFED/FCI valued at Rs 784.77 Crores through which 1,14,338 farmers have been benefited. During the lockdown period 97,337.35 MT of Rabi Pulses & Oilseeds has been procured under PSS scheme.
Toor is being procured from farmers by NAFED at MSP under Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) scheme and also for the buffer stock of pulses. Toor procurement under PSS/PSF Kharif 2019- 20 season is underway in the States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka & Telangana. Total procurement of Toor during Kharif Marketing Season 2019-20 is 5,32,849 MT out of which 29,328.62 MT of Toor has been procured since the lockdown period.
In Rajasthan, procurement of pulses and oilseeds in Kota Division was stopped after announcement of lockdown. From 15-04-2020, 54 centers in Kota division have started functioning and more number of procurement centres would be made operational in coming days. Procurement in remaining Divisions of Rajasthan is proposed from first week of May 2020. A maximum of 10 farmers per day are called per procurement centre and accordingly information is sent to farmers.
Procurement of Mustard seeds and Gram was started in Haryana from 15-04-2020 in 163 centres. Limited numbers of farmers are being called everyday to maintain social distancing. About 27,276.77 MT of Mustard seed has been procured from about 10,111 farmers in the first two days.
Preparations have been made for procurement of Gram, Masoor and Mustard in Madhya Pradesh and farmers have been informed to bring their produce to the procurement centres.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एमएसपी पर सीधे किसानों से दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद का संचालन
18 APR 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, नेफेड और एफसीआई जैसी केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किसानों को बेहतर रिटर्न देने का आश्वासन देती रही है। रबी 2020- 21 सीजन में कई राज्यों में किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर अधिसूचित वस्तुओं की खरीद शुरू हुई है। लाकडाउन के समय में किसानों को समय पर विपणन सहायता दी जा रही है। कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करके अधिक से अधिक किसानों को सहायता पहुंचाई जा रही है।
रबी सीजन 2020-21 में मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान समय में कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में किसानों से एमएसपी पर दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की जा रही है। 16 अप्रैल, 2020 तक नैफेड/एफसीआई द्वारा 1,33,987.65 मीट्रिक टन दाल और 29,264.17 मीट्रिक टन तिलहन की कुल 784.77 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की गई है, जिसके माध्यम से 1,14,338 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। लाकडाउन अवधि के दौरान पीएसएस योजना के अंतर्गत रबी दलहन और तिलहन की 97,337.35 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई है।
दालों के बफर स्टॉक के लिए नेफेड द्वारा भी मूल्य स्थाईकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों से एमएसपी पर तूर की खरीद की जा रही है। पीएसएस/पीएसएफ खरीफ 2019-20 सीजन के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना में बड़े पैमाने पर तूर की खरीद की जा रही है। खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2019-20 के दौरान तूर की कुल खरीद 5,32,849 मीट्रिक टन है, जिसमें से 29,328.62 मीट्रिक टन तूर की खरीद लाकडाउन के बाद की गई है।
राजस्थान के कोटा डिवीजन में लाकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद बंद कर दी गई। 15.04.2020 से, कोटा डिवीजन के 54 केंद्रों ने कार्य करना शुरू कर दिया है और आने वाले दिनों में कई और खरीद केंद्रों को चालू किया जाएगा। राजस्थान के शेष हिस्सों में मई 2020 के पहले सप्ताह से खरीद किया जाना प्रस्तावित है। प्रत्येक खरीद केंद्र में अधिकतम 10 किसानों को प्रति दिन बुलाया जाता है और तदनुसार किसानों को सूचना भेजी जाती है।
हरियाणा के 163 केंद्रों में 15.04.2020 से चना और सरसों की खरीद शुरू की गई। आपस में परस्पर दूरी (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग) बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिदिन किसानों को सीमित संख्या में बुलाया जा रहा है। पहले दो दिनों में लगभग 10,111 किसानों से 27,276.77 मीट्रिक टन सरसों की खरीद की गई है।
मध्य प्रदेश में चना, मसूर और सरसों की खरीद के लिए तैयारी कर ली गई है और किसानों को अपनी उपज खरीद केंद्रों पर पहुंचाने हेतु सूचित किया गया है।