Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement operations of Pulses and Oilseeds directly from Farmers at MSP
18 APR 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI has been striving to assure better returns for the farmers. Procurement of notified commodities at Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers in several States in the Rabi 2020-21 season has started. Farmers are being given timely marketing support in the time of lockdown. Maximum numbers of farmers are being catered to by observing the guidelines issued to manage the COVID-19 pandemic.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. As on 16th April 2020 a quantity of 1,33,987.65 MT of Pulses & 29,264.17 MT of Oilseeds was procured by NAFED/FCI valued at Rs 784.77 Crores through which 1,14,338 farmers have been benefited. During the lockdown period 97,337.35 MT of Rabi Pulses & Oilseeds has been procured under PSS scheme.
Toor is being procured from farmers by NAFED at MSP under Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) scheme and also for the buffer stock of pulses. Toor procurement under PSS/PSF Kharif 2019- 20 season is underway in the States of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka & Telangana. Total procurement of Toor during Kharif Marketing Season 2019-20 is 5,32,849 MT out of which 29,328.62 MT of Toor has been procured since the lockdown period.
In Rajasthan, procurement of pulses and oilseeds in Kota Division was stopped after announcement of lockdown. From 15-04-2020, 54 centers in Kota division have started functioning and more number of procurement centres would be made operational in coming days. Procurement in remaining Divisions of Rajasthan is proposed from first week of May 2020. A maximum of 10 farmers per day are called per procurement centre and accordingly information is sent to farmers.
Procurement of Mustard seeds and Gram was started in Haryana from 15-04-2020 in 163 centres. Limited numbers of farmers are being called everyday to maintain social distancing. About 27,276.77 MT of Mustard seed has been procured from about 10,111 farmers in the first two days.
Preparations have been made for procurement of Gram, Masoor and Mustard in Madhya Pradesh and farmers have been informed to bring their produce to the procurement centres.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మద్దతు ధరకే నేరుగా రైతుల నుండి కాయధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజల సేకరణ
18 APR 2020 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాఫెడ్(ఎన్ఏఎఫ్ఇడి) మరియు ఎఫ్సిఐ వంటి కేంద్రీయ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతు ధరకు(ఎంఎస్పి) రైతుల నుండి నేరుగా పంట కొనుగోళ్ళు చేపట్టాలని నిర్ణయించింది. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో 2020-21 రబీ సీజనుకు మద్దతు ధరకు కొనుగోళ్ళను చేపట్టింది. కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా విధించిన లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో సమయానికి రైతుల వద్ద కొనుగోలు చేసి వారికి సహాయం చేయడంతోపాటు కోవిడ్ నిరోధానికి ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించేలా రైతులకు సూచనలు చేయడం జరిగింది.
కర్ణాటక్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణా, రాజస్థాన్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ మరియు హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల్లో రబీ సీజన్ 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి మద్దతు ధర పథకం(పిఎస్ఎస్) క్రింద కాయధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజల సేకరణ ఇప్పటికే జరుగుతోంది. 16 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నాటికి రు.784.77 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే 1,33,987.65 మి.టన్నుల కాయధాన్యాలు మరియు 29,264.14 మి.టన్నుల నూనె గింజలను నాఫెడ్/ఎఫ్సిఐ కొనుగోలు చేసింది. దీని వలన 1,14,338 మంది రైతులు లబ్ది పొందారు. ఈ లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో 97,337.35 మి.టన్నుల రబీ కాయధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజలను పిఎస్ఎస్ పథకం క్రింద సేకరించడం జరిగింది.
కందులను ధరల స్థిరీకరణ నిధి(పిఎస్ఎఫ్) క్రింద నాఫెడ్ రైతుల నుండి సేకరిస్తున్నది మరియు వాటిని నిలువ చేయటం జరుగుతున్నది. మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక మరియు తెలంగాణాలో ఖరీఫ్ 2019-20 సీజనుకు కందుల సేకరణ జరుతున్నది. ఈ లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2019-20కి మొత్తం 29,328.62 మి.టన్నులకు గాను 5,32,849 మి.టన్నుల కందుల సేకరణ జరిగింది.
లాక్డౌన్ ప్రకటించినందు వలన రాజస్థాన్ కోటా డివిజన్లో కాయధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజల సేకరణ ఆగిపోయింది. 15-04-2020 నుండి కోటా డివిజన్లోని 54 కేంద్రాలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించగా త్వరలోనే మరిన్ని సేకరణ కేంద్రాలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభిస్తాయి. రాజస్థాన్లోని మిగతా డివిజన్లలో సేకరణ మే 2020 మొదటి వారం నుండి ప్రారంభించుటకు సన్నాహాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. రైతులకు ఇచ్చిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం రోజుకు గరిష్టంగా 10 రైతుల నుండి సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది.
హర్యానాలోని 163 కేంద్రాల్లో 15-04-2020 నుండి ఆవాలు మరియు అపరాల సేకరణ మొదలైంది. సామాజిక దూరం పాటించేందుకు రోజుకు పరిమింతంగా రైతులను పిలవటం జరుతోంది. మొదటి రెండు రోజుల్లో సుమారు 10,111 మంది రైతుల నుండి సుమారు 27,276.77 మి.టన్నుల ఆవాల సేకరణ జరిగింది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్లో అపరాలు, మసూర్ మరియు ఆవాల సేకరణకు ఏర్పాట్లు జరుగుతున్నాయి, రైతులను సేకరణ కేంద్రాలకు వారి పంటలను తీసుకురావలసిందిగా సమాచారం ఇవ్వబడింది.