Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stressed on the observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS
The Minister appreciated that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of Covid-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation works in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources.
The Minister appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers. He suggested that maximum number of SHGs and their products should be onboarded on Government e-Market (GeM) Portal and SHG enterprises must be expanded and strengthened.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects would be the focus area.
He mentioned that the Ministry has already issued advisories to the States/UTs for observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS. He further underlined that all necessary precautions must be taken at all work sites to ensure the safety and well-being of workers as per the said advisories. He also assured all States/UTs that adequate financial resources would be made available to them.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Bihar, Karnataka, Haryana and Odisha, in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana requested for additional targets under PMAY(G). Odisha stressed the need for promotion of farm and non-farm enterprises on a wider scale under NRLM.
All States/UTs assured that they are mobilising the Rural Development field staff, functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other community level functionaries to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने 20 अप्रैल, 2020 से गैर-नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में ढील दिए जाने के संबंध में राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने पीएमएवाई (जी), पीएमजीएसवाई, एनआरएलएम एवं एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत किए जाने वाले कार्यों के दौरान सभी सुरक्षा सावधानियों का अनुपालन किए जाने पर जोर दिया
मंत्री ने सराहना की कि एनआरएलएम के तहत महिला एसएचजी सुरक्षात्मक फेस कवर, सैनिटाइजर, साबुन बना रही हैं और बड़ी संख्या में समुदाय रसोई चला रही हैं
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने 20 अप्रैल, 2020 से गैर-नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में ढील दिए जाने तथा ऐसे गैर-नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) पीएमएवाई (जी), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई), राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएमके तहत कार्यों की शुरुआत के संबंध में आज राज्य ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों तथा राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने जोर देकर कहा कि हालांकि कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौती बेहद गंभीर है, लेकिन इस चुनौती को अनिवार्य रूप से सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ग्रामीण अवसंरचना का विकास एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण करने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करने एवं ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं के विविधीकरण को सुगम बनाने के एक अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001N20E.jpg
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत फोकस जल शक्ति मंत्रालय एवं भू संसाधन विभाग की योजनाओं के संमिलन में जल संरक्षण, जल पुनर्भरण एवं सिंचाई कार्यों पर होना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने सराहना की कि एनआरएलएम के तहत महिला एसएचजी सुरक्षात्मक फेस कवर, सैनिटाइजर, साबुन बना रही हैं और बड़ी संख्या में समुदाय रसोई चला रही हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अधिकतम संख्या में एसएचजी एवं उनके उत्पादों को सरकारी ई-मार्केट (जीईएम) पोर्टल पर होना चाहिए और एसएचजी उद्यमों को अनिवार्य रूप से विस्तारित एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण किया जाना चाहिए।
पीएमएवाई (जी) के तहत प्राथमिकता उन 48 लाख आवासीय इकाइयों को पूरी करने पर दी जानी चाहिए जहां लाभार्थियों को तीसरी और चैथी किस्तें दी गई हैं। पीएमजीएसवाई स्वीकृत सड़क योजनाओं में टेंडरों को जल्द अवार्ड किए जाने एवं लंबित स़ड़क परियोजनाओं को आरंभ करने पर फोकस होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि मंत्रालय ने पहले ही पीएमएवाई (जी), पीएमजीएसवाई, एनआरएलएम एवं एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत किए जाने वाले कार्यों के दौरान सभी सुरक्षा सावधानियों का अनुपालन के लिए परामर्शी जारी कर दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सभी कार्यस्थलों पर निश्चित रूप से सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरती जानी चाहिए जिससे कि उक्त परामर्शी के अनुरूप श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि उन्हें पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराये जाएंगे।
सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री के सुझावों से पूरी तरह सहमत हैं। विशेष रूप से, बिहार, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा एवं ओडिशा ने केंद्रीय सरकार को एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत बकाया वेतन एवं सामग्री के 100 प्रतिशत को जारी कर देने पर धन्यवाद दिया। बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश एवं हरियाणा ने पीएमएवाई (जी) के तहत अतिरिक्त टार्गेट के लिए आग्रह किया। ओडिशा ने एनआरएलएम के तहत व्यापक स्तर पर कृषि एवं गैर कृषि उद्यमों के संवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप एक प्रभावी एवं दक्ष तरीके से ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास प्रक्षेत्र कर्मचारियों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों के पदाधिकारियों एवं अन्य समुदाय स्तर पदाधिकारियों को संघटित कर रहे हैं।