Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stressed on the observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS
The Minister appreciated that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of Covid-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation works in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources.
The Minister appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers. He suggested that maximum number of SHGs and their products should be onboarded on Government e-Market (GeM) Portal and SHG enterprises must be expanded and strengthened.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects would be the focus area.
He mentioned that the Ministry has already issued advisories to the States/UTs for observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS. He further underlined that all necessary precautions must be taken at all work sites to ensure the safety and well-being of workers as per the said advisories. He also assured all States/UTs that adequate financial resources would be made available to them.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Bihar, Karnataka, Haryana and Odisha, in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana requested for additional targets under PMAY(G). Odisha stressed the need for promotion of farm and non-farm enterprises on a wider scale under NRLM.
All States/UTs assured that they are mobilising the Rural Development field staff, functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other community level functionaries to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা সংক্ৰমণহীন এলেকাবোৰত লকডাউন শিথিল কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ আৰু কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰৰ
PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM আৰু MGNREGS
ৰ অধীনত কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত সকলো ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰৰ
NRLM ৰ অধীনত মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহে ফে’চমাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ, চাবোন আদি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ উপৰিও ব্যাপক মাত্ৰাত ৰাজহুৱা ৰান্ধনীশাল চলোৱাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূয়সী প্ৰসংশা কৰে
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Guwahati
২০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা অসংক্ৰমিত বা সংক্ৰমণহীন এলেকাবোৰত লকডাউন শিথিল কৰি দিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যৰ গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে এক দুঘণ্টাজোৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত মিলিত হয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ আৰু কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ। এই বৈঠকতে মন্ত্ৰীসকলে এনৰেগা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনা-গ্ৰামীণ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম চড়ক যোজনা আৰু এনআৰএলএমৰ অধীনত সংশ্লিষ্ট সংক্ৰমণহীন এলেকাবোৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে কয় যে যদিও ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লগতে ভাৰততো ব্যাপক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, তথাপি আমি ইয়াক আমাৰ গ্ৰামীণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা, গ্ৰামীণ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু গ্ৰামীণ জীৱিকা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সুযোগ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
এনৰেগাৰ কামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলসিঞ্চন আদি দিশৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে। প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভুমি সম্পদ বিভাগৰ সৈতে সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব বুলিও কয়।
NRLM ৰ অধীনত মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহে ফে’চমাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ, চাবোন আদি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ উপৰিও ব্যাপক মাত্ৰাত ৰাজহুৱা ৰান্ধনীশাল চলোৱাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভূয়সী প্ৰসংশা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে এই আত্মসহায়ক গোটবোৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীবোৰ চৰকাৰী ই-বজাৰ (GeM) প’ৰ্টেলত সন্নিৱিষ্ট হ’ব লাগে আৰু এই উদ্যোগবোৰক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব লাগে।
PMAY (G) ৰ অধীনত সেই ৪৮ লাখ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব, বিশেষকৈ যিবোৰত হিতাধিকাৰীক ৩য় আৰু ৪ৰ্থ কিস্তিৰ ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে PMGSY ৰ অধীনত পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিক নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ব আৰু আধৰুৱা হৈ থকা পথসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৰ’ব।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM আৰু MGNREGS ৰ অধীনত কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত সকলো ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। পৰামৰ্শাৱলীত উল্লেখ থকা ধৰণেই শ্ৰমিক বা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ সুতৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থাই গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
ইতিমধ্যে এনৰেগাৰ অধীনত বাকী থকা মজুৰি তথা দৰমহা আদি ১০০ শতাংশই মোকলাই দিয়া বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ শলাগ লৈছে বিহাৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু উৰিষ্যাই। অৱশ্যে PMAY(G) ৰ বাবে বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাই অতিৰিক্ত পুঁজি বিচাৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা পৰামৰ্শাৱলী কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপত অনুসৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যই। লগতে সকলোবোৰ আঁচনিয়েই ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপত ৰূপায়িত হ’ব বুলিও নিশ্চিতি দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীসকলে।