Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds Video Conference with State Rural Development Ministers in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stressed on the observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS
The Minister appreciated that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers
18 APR 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a two-hour long Video Conference with Rural Development Ministers and concerned officers of States and Union Territories today in the light of the relaxation in Non-Containment Areas from 20th April 2020, and initiation of works under Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) in such Non-Containment Areas.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasised that although the challenge posed by the spread of Covid-19 epidemic is very serious, but this challenge must be perceived as an opportunity by all States/UTs to develop and strengthen rural infrastructure, create employment opportunities in rural areas and facilitate diversification of rural livelihoods.
He emphasised that under MGNREGS, the focus should be on water conservation, water recharge and irrigation works in convergence with the Schemes of Ministry of Jal Shakti and Department of Land Resources.
The Minister appreciated the fact that women SHGs under NRLM are making protective face covers, sanitisers, soaps and are running community kitchens in large numbers. He suggested that maximum number of SHGs and their products should be onboarded on Government e-Market (GeM) Portal and SHG enterprises must be expanded and strengthened.
Under PMAY (G), priority would be to complete those 48 lakh housing units where 3rd and 4th instalments have been given to the beneficiaries. Under PMGSY, quick award of tenders in sanctioned road projects and starting pending road projects would be the focus area.
He mentioned that the Ministry has already issued advisories to the States/UTs for observance of all safety precautions while carrying out works under PMAY(G), PMGSY, NRLM and MGNREGS. He further underlined that all necessary precautions must be taken at all work sites to ensure the safety and well-being of workers as per the said advisories. He also assured all States/UTs that adequate financial resources would be made available to them.
All the States/UTs fully agreed with the suggestions of the Union Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Bihar, Karnataka, Haryana and Odisha, in particular, thanked the Union Government for having released 100 per cent of pending wage and material dues under MGNREGS. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana requested for additional targets under PMAY(G). Odisha stressed the need for promotion of farm and non-farm enterprises on a wider scale under NRLM.
All States/UTs assured that they are mobilising the Rural Development field staff, functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other community level functionaries to ensure that rural development schemes are implemented in an effective and efficient manner conforming to the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रतिबंधित नसलेल्या क्षेत्रात 20 एप्रिल पासून निर्बंध शिथिल करण्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास , मंत्र्यांनी राज्यांच्या ग्रामीण विकास मंत्र्यांसमवेत घेतली व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स
पीएमएवाय(जी), पीएमजीएसवाय, एनआरएलएम आणि मनरेगा अंतर्गत काम सुरु ठेवताना सुरक्षिततेची सर्व खबरदारी घेण्यावर नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी दिला भर
18 APR 2020 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
प्रतिबंधित नसलेल्या क्षेत्रात 20 एप्रिल 2020 पासून निर्बंध शिथिल करण्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायत राज आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत सुमारे दोन तास व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स घेतली. अशा भागात,प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण पीएमएवाय(जी),प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना पीएमजीएसवाय, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका एनआरएलएम आणि महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना मनरेगा अंतर्गत काम सुरु करण्याबाबत यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे गंभीर आव्हान ठाकले असले तरी हे आव्हान म्हणजे ग्रामीण पायाभूत संरचना बळकट करण्यासाठी,ग्रामीण भागात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेसाठी वैविध्य आणण्यासाठीची संधी म्हणून या आव्हानाकडे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशानी पाहावे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जल शक्ती मंत्रालयांच्या योजनेशी सांगड घालत मनरेगा अंतर्गत जल संवर्धन,जल पुनर्भरण आणि सिंचन कामांवर भर द्यावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाअंतर्गत महिला स्वयं सहायता गट, संरक्षक फेस कव्हर, सॅनीटायझर, साबण यांची निर्मिती तसेच कम्युनिटी किचन मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालवत असल्या बद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. हे स्वयं सहायता गट आणि त्यांची उत्पादने मोठ्या प्रमाणात सरकारच्या ई मार्केट पोर्टलवर यावीत असे त्यांनी सुचवले. स्वयं सहायता गट आस्थापनांचा विस्तार आणि बळकटीकरण व्हायला हवे असेही त्यांनी सुचवले.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण अंतर्गत ज्या लाभार्थींना तिसरा आणि चौथा हप्ता देण्यात आला आहे त्यांच्या 48 लाख घरांच्या पूर्ततेला प्राधान्य देण्यात येईल. प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजने अंतर्गत मंजुरी मिळालेल्या रस्ते प्रकल्पासाठी निविदा आणि बाकी राहिलेल्या रस्ते प्रकल्पांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येईल.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण, प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान आणि महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना मनरेगा अंतर्गत काम सुरु ठेवताना सुरक्षिततेची सर्व खबरदारी घेण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना मार्गदर्शक सूचनावली आधीच जारी करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या सूचनांना सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशानी संपूर्णतः सहमती दर्शवली.मनरेगा अंतर्गत प्रलंबित मजुरी आणि साहित्य 100 टक्के जारी केल्याबद्दल बिहार, कर्नाटक,हरियाणा आणि ओदिशा या राज्यांनी केंद्र सरकारचे आभार मानले. बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त उद्दिष्टाची विनंती केली.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना अनुसरून ग्रामीण विकास कर्मचारी, पंचायत राज संस्थांचे पदाधिकारी यांच्या समन्वयाने ग्रामीण विकास योजनांची प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने अंमल बजावणी करत असल्याचे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी यावेळी सांगितले.