Ministry of Home Affairs
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
In line with the above provision of consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown restrictions, Government has prohibited supply of non-essential items through e-commerce under lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see the Official Document

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ માટે લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉન પ્રતિબંધો દરમિયાન ઇ-કોમર્સ દ્વારા બિન-આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પૂરવઠા પર સરકારે પ્રતિબંધ મૂક્યો
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ માટે લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા દેશવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉન સંબંધે સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ કેટલીક ચોક્કસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને મુક્તિ આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) દ્વારા તમામ મંત્રાલયો/ વિભાગોને આદેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
ઉપરોક્ત સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ, સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવી છે કે, આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડતી ઇ-કોમર્સ કંપનીઓને લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, માત્ર આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહનમાં સંકળાયેલા ઇ-કોમર્સ કંપનીઓના વાહનોને જરૂરી મંજૂરી સાથે આવનજાવન કરવા દેવામાં આવશે.
લૉકડાઉન પ્રતિબંધો અંગે સંકલિત સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાની ઉપરોક્ત જોગવાઇઓને અનુલક્ષીને, સરકારે કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ માટે લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉન પ્રતિબંધો હેઠળ બિન-આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના ઇ-કોમર્સ દ્વારા પૂરવઠા પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂક્યો છે.