Ministry of Home Affairs
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
In line with the above provision of consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown restrictions, Government has prohibited supply of non-essential items through e-commerce under lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see the Official Document

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के तहत ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के तहत सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत कुछ गतिविधियों में छूट देने के आदेश जारी किये हैं।
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
उपरोक्त समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने वाली ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, केवल जरूरी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति से जुड़ी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले वाहनों को आवश्यक अनुमति के साथ आवागमन की अनुमति होगी।
लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों पर समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के उपर्युक्त प्रावधान के अनुरूप, सरकार ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के तहत ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से सभी गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है।
आदेश का विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें