Ministry of Home Affairs
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
In line with the above provision of consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown restrictions, Government has prohibited supply of non-essential items through e-commerce under lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see the Official Document

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਦਾਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ /ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਵਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੀਆਂ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
Click here to see the Official Document