Ministry of Home Affairs
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
In line with the above provision of consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown restrictions, Government has prohibited supply of non-essential items through e-commerce under lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see the Official Document

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیوں کے دوران ای-کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے غیر ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کی ممانعت
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19اپریل، امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق تمام وزارتوں-محکموں کے لیے مستحکم ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت بعض سرگرمیوں کی چھوٹ سے متعلق ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا ہے۔ (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
مذکورہ مستحکم رہنما خطوط کے تحت اِس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ ای-کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی کو لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیوں سے مستثنی رکھا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ای-کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے استعمال کی جانے والی صرف ایسی گاڑیوں کو، جو کہ ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی میں مصروف ہیں، انھیں ضروری اجازت نامے کے ساتھ چلنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیوں سے متعلق مذکورہ مستحکم ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط کے ضابطوں کے مطابق حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن پابندیوں کے دوران ای-کامرس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے غیر ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کو ممنوع قرار دیا ہے۔
سرکاری حکم نامہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں