Ministry of Home Affairs
Government prohibits supply of Non-Essential Items through e-Commerce under Lockdown Restrictions to fight COVID-19
19 APR 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
Under the above consolidated revised guidelines, it is clarified that, e-commerce companies supplying essential goods have been exempted from lockdown restrictions. Further, vehicles used by e-commerce companies, engaged in supply of only essential goods, would be allowed to ply with necessary permissions.
In line with the above provision of consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown restrictions, Government has prohibited supply of non-essential items through e-commerce under lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see the Official Document

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील लॉकडाऊन निर्बंधानुसार ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्‍यांद्वारे अत्यावश्यक नसलेल्या वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यास सरकारची मनाई
19 APR 2020 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
गृह मंत्रालयाने कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊन संदर्भात सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभागांना, एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार काही उपक्रमांना सवलत देण्याचे आदेश जारी केले होते.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
वरील एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार हे स्पष्ट केले आहे की, आवश्यक वस्तू पुरवणार्‍या ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांना लॉकडाउन निर्बंधापासून सूट देण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय, केवळ आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांच्या वाहनांना आवश्यक परवानगी देऊन वाहतुकीची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
लॉकडाऊन निर्बंधावरील एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांच्या तरतुदीनुसार, कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील लॉकडाऊन निर्बंधानुसार अत्यावश्यक नसलेल्या वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यास सरकारने मनाई केली आहे.
अधिकृत दस्तऐवज पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा