Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে করদাতাদের কর জমা দেবার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির সুবিধা দিতে রিটার্ন ফর্ম সংশোধন করছে সি বি ডি টি
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আয়কর দাতাদের কর জমা দেবার ক্ষেত্রে অন্তিম তারিখ বৃদ্ধির যে সময়সীমা ঘোষণা করেছেন তার পুরো সুবিধা যাতে কর দাতারা পান তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সি বি ডি টি) ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের (২০২০-২১ মূল্যায়ন বর্ষ)জন্য রিটার্ন ফর্ম গুলি সংশোধন করছে। চলতি মাসের শেষেই এই সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে।
সি বি ডি টি আজ এক আদেশনামা জারি করে জানিয়েছে ৩০ জুন, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন কর প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার যে সমস্ত সুযোগ সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে তার পুরো লাভ যাতে করদাতারা পান তার জন্য ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য রিটার্ন ফর্মে কাঙ্খিত পরিবর্তন এনেছে যাতে এপ্রিল–জুন এই তিন মাসের লেনদেনের বিষয়টিকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা যায়।
​সি বি ডি টি এই পরিবর্তনের কারনের ব্যাখ্যাও দিয়েছে। তারা জানিয়েছে এপ্রিল-জুন ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন খাতে বিনিয়োগ/ লেনদেনের সুবিধা যাতে করদাতারা পেতে পারেন তাই রিটার্ন ফর্মে এই সংশোধন আনা হচ্ছে। সংশোধিত ফর্ম বিজ্ঞাপিত হয়ে গেলেই সফটওয়ারেও প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করা হবে। ৩১ মে থেকে সংশোধিত পদ্ধতিতে রিটার্ন ফাইল করা যাবে।
​ সি বি ডি টি জানিয়েছে কোভিড-১৯ এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার আয়কর আইন, ১৯৬১ এবং অন্যান্য আইন (কিছু ধারার ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়)অর্ডিন্যান্স, ২০২০ অনুযায়ী সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। সেই অনুযায়ী ৮০ সি (এল আই সি, পি পি এফ, এন এস সি) ৮০ ডি ( মেডিক্লেম), ৮০ জি (দান) সহ বিভিন্ন ধারায় ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য প্রাপ্ত সুবিধা ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ৫৪ এবং ৫৪ বি ধারায় প্রাপ্ত সুবিধার সময় ও ৩০ জুন ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। রিপোর্ট ফাইল করার সুবিধার জন্যই রিটার্ন ফর্ম সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।
​উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে সাধারণ নিয়মে এপ্রিল মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহ থেকে আয়কর রিটার্ন ফর্ম এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া হয়।