Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
करदाताओं के हित में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए रिटर्न फॉर्मों को संशोधित कर रहा है सीबीडीटी
कोविड-19 के कारण बढ़ाई गई समयसीमा का पूरा लाभ उठाने में करदाताओं को समर्थ बनाना मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयकरदाताओं को कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण भारत सरकार द्वारा समयसीमा में की गई वृद्धि का पूरा लाभ उठाने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए सीबीडीटी वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (आकलन वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए रिटर्न फॉर्मों को संशोधित कर रहा है, जिसे इसी महीने के आखिर तक अधिसूचित कर दिया जाएगा।
सीबीडीटी ने आज कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 30 जून 2020 तक की गई समयसीमा वृद्धि का पूर्ण लाभ उठाने की सुविधा करदाताओं को देने के लिए सने रिटर्न फॉर्मों में आवश्यक परिवर्तन करने की प्रक्रि‍या शुरू कर दी है, ताकि करदाता 1 अप्रैल 2020 से लेकर 30 जून 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान किए गए अपने लेन-देन का लाभ वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के रिटर्न फॉर्म में ले सकें।
सीबीडीटी ने बताया कि करदाताओं को अप्रैल-जून 2020 अवधि के दौरान किए गए अपने निवेश/लेन-देन का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति देने के लिए रिटर्न फॉर्मों में आवश्यक संशोधन किए जा रहे हैं। संशोधित फॉर्मों को अधिसूचित करने के बाद संबंधित सॉफ्टवेयर और रिटर्न फाइलिंग यूटिलिटी में भी आवश्‍यक बदलाव करने होंगे। आवश्यक परिवर्तनों को शामिल करने के बाद रिटर्न फाइलिंग यूटिलिटी को 31 मई, 2020 तक उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा, ताकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए समस्‍त लाभ प्राप्त किए जा सकें।
सीबीडीटी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत विभिन्न समयसीमाएं बढ़ा दी हैं, जिसके लिए कराधान और अन्य कानून (कुछ प्रावधानों में छूट) अध्यादेश, 2020 देखें। तदनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए आईटी अधिनियम के अध्याय-VI ए-बी, जिसमें धारा 80सी (एलआईसी, पीपीएफ, एनएससी आदि); 80डी (मेडिक्लेम); 80जी (दान); इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं, के तहत कटौती का दावा करने के लिए निवेश/भुगतान करने का समय भी 30 जून 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, धारा 54 से लेकर धारा 54 जीबी के तहत पूंजीगत लाभ के संबंध में रोलओवर लाभ का दावा करने के लिए निवेश/निर्माण/खरीदारी करने की तारीखों को भी 30 जून 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यही कारण है कि रिटर्न फॉर्म संशोधित किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि राहत अवधि के दौरान किए गए लेन-देन की सूचनाओं को समाहित करना संभव हो सके।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म आम तौर पर अप्रैल के पहले सप्ताह में अधिसूचित किए जाते हैं। इस वर्ष भी आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग यूटिलिटी को 1 अप्रैल, 2020 तक उपलब्ध करा दिया गया था। यही नहीं, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (आकलन वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) फॉर्म ‘आईटीआर-1 (सहज)’ और ‘आईटीआर-4 (सुगम)’ भी पहले ही अधिसूचित कर दिए गए थे, जिसके लिए 3 जनवरी, 2020 की अधिसूचना देखें। हालांकि, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि करदाता कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण की गई समयसीमा वृद्धि का पूरा लाभ उठाने में समर्थ हो सकें, रिटर्न फॉर्मों में संशोधन किए जा रहे हैं।