Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിബിഡിടി ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകള്‍ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നു
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള കാലാവധി ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ച് നല്‍കിയതിന്റെ പൂര്‍ണ ആനൂകൂല്യം നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് (സിബിഡിടി) 2019 - 20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ (2020 - 21 മൂല്യ നിര്‍ണയ വര്‍ഷം) ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകള്‍ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ മാസം അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇത് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യും.
വിവിധ നികുതി പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള കാലാവധി 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടപടിയുടെ ആനൂകൂല്യം, നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്കു ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകളില്‍ ആവശ്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്താന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയതായി സിബിഡിടി അറിയിച്ചു. 2019 -20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ റിട്ടേണ്‍ ഫോമുകളില്‍ 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ജൂണ്‍ 30, 2020 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ കൂടി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി അതിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം കൂടി നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്കു ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ നടപടി.
2019 - 20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം 2020 മെയ് 31 മുതല്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് അറിയിച്ചു. 1961 ലെ ആദായ നികുതി നിയമം അനുസരിച്ച് ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനുള്ള കാലാവധി ടാക്‌സേഷന്‍ നിയമ ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സിലൂടെയാണ്, 2020, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ച് നല്‍കിയത്.
ഇതുപ്രകാരം 2019 -20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം സെക്ഷന്‍ 80 C (LIC, PPF, NSC) 80D (മെഡി ക്ലെയിം) 80 G (സംഭാവനകള്‍) എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ഐ.ടി. ആക്ടിന്റെ ചാപ്റ്റര്‍ VI A-B പ്രകാരം കിഴിവ് ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി വിവിധ നിക്ഷേപം / പണമടയ്ക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള തീയതി ജൂണ്‍ 30, 2020 വരെ നീട്ടി. സെക്ഷന്‍ 54 മുതല്‍ 54 GB വരെയുള്ള വകുപ്പുകള്‍ പ്രകാരം മൂലധന നേട്ടവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് റോള്‍ ഓവര്‍ ബെനഫിറ്റ് ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി നിക്ഷേപം / നിര്‍മാണം / വാങ്ങല്‍ എന്നിവ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള തീയതിയും 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.