Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ)ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ –19 ਕਾਰਨਟਾਈਮਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟਾਈਮਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ2019-20 (ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21) ਦੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ)ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟਾਈਮਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਰਦਾਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ2019 - 20 ਦੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਇਹ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ2019- 20 ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 31 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ - ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ) ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ, 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟਾਈਮਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ, ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ / ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਚੈਪਟਰ - VIਏ - ਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਾ 80 ਸੀ (ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ, ਪੀਪੀਐੱਫ਼, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ ਆਦਿ), 80 ਡੀ (ਮੈਡੀਕਲੇਮ), 80 ਜੀ (ਦਾਨ) ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ2019-20 ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਧਾਰਾ 54 ਤੋਂ ਧਾਰਾ 54 ਜੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਲ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ / ਨਿਰਮਾਣ / ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਨਕਮ- ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21 ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ (ਆਈਟੀਆਰ) ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ - 1 (ਸਹਿਜ) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ - 4 (ਸੁਗਮ) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 (ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21) ਲਈ, 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਕਰਦਾਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ, ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।