Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19ના કારણે CBDT રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં સુધારા કરી રહ્યું છે જેથી કરદાતાઓ લંબાવેલી સમયાવધિનો લાભ લઇ શકે
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિમાં ભારત સરકારે લંબાવેલી વિવિધ સમયાવધિનો લાભ કરદાતાઓને સંપૂર્ણપણે મળી શકે તે આશય સાથે, CBDT નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 (આકારણી વર્ષ 2020-21) માટે રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં સુધારા કરી રહ્યું છે જે અંગે મહિનાના અંત સુધીમાં સૂચના આપવામાં આવશે.
CBDTએ આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકારે 30 જૂન 2020 સુધી વિવિધ સમયાવધિઓ લંબાવી છે તેનો કરદાતાઓને સંપૂર્ણ લાભ મળી રહે તે આશયથી, રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં કેટલાક જરૂરી ફેરફારો કરવાનું શરૂ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યું છે જેથી કરદાતાઓ 1 એપ્રિલ 2020 થી 30 જૂન 2020 દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલા પોતાના વ્યવહારોનો લાભ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20ના રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં લઇ શકે.
CBDTએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં જરૂરી ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેથી, કરદારાઓ એપ્રિલથી જૂન 2020 દરમિયાન થયેલા તેમના રોકાણો/વ્યવહારોનો લાભ મેળવી શકે. એકવાર આ સુધારેલા ફોર્મ અંગે સૂચના આપવામાં આવે તે પછી, સોફ્ટવેર અને રીટર્ન ફાઇલિંગ યુટિલિટીમાં પણ ફેરફારો કરવાની જરૂર પડશે. આથી, જરૂરી ફેરફારો લાગુ કર્યા પછી રીટર્ન ફાઇલિંગ યુટિલિટી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 માટે 31 મે 2020ના રોજ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
CBDTએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ઉપદ્રવના કારણે, સરકારે આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 1961 અંતર્ગત કરવેરા અને અન્ય કાયદા (ચોક્કસ સમય માટે રાહત) વટહુકમ, 2020 દ્વારા વિવિધ સમયાવધિઓ લંબાવી છે. તદઅનુસાર, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 માટે આઇટી એક્ટના પ્રકરણ-VIA-B, જેમાં ધારા 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC વગેરે), 80D (મેડિક્લેઇમ),80G (દાન) સામેલ છે, તે હેઠળ કપાતનો દાવો કરવા માટે રોકાણ/ચુકવણીઓ કરવા માટેનો સમય પણ 30 જૂન 2020 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઉપરાંત, ધારા 54થી 54GB હેઠળ કેપિટલ ગેઇનના સંદર્ભમાં રોકાણ/બાંધકામ/ખરીદી કરવા બદલ રોલ ઓવર બેનિફિટ માટે દાવો કરવાની તારીખ પણ 30 જૂન 2020 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. આથી, રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં સુધારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેથી આ રાહત સમયગાળા દરમિયાન થયેલા વ્યવહારોની જાણ કરી શકાય.
અહીં નોંધનીય છે કે, સામાન્યપણે આવકવેરા રીટર્ન ફોર્મ અંગે એપ્રિલના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં સૂચના આપવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે પણ આકારણી વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે રીટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટે ઇ-ફાઇલિંગ યુટિલિટી 1 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી હતી અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 (આકારણી વર્ષ 2020-21) માટે આવકવેરા રીટર્ન (ITR) ફોર્મ ITR- 1 (સહજ) અને ITR-4 (સુગમ) પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને 3 જાન્યુઆરી 2020ના રોજ આ સંબંધે સૂચના આપવામાં આવી હતી. જોકે, કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે લંબાવવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ સમયાવધિનો કરદાતાને સંપૂર્ણ લાભ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રીટર્ન ફોર્મમાં સુધારાની કામગીરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.