Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister directs to discuss with States, the Relaxations in Lockdown Restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. The Home Minister directed to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic.
The Home Minister said that India is still fighting a battle with Corona under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, so the applicable lockdown restrictions as well as national directives should be followed scrupulously.
While reviewing the situation, HM said that while certain activities are being permitted in those areas which do not fall within hot-spots/clusters/containment zones, due caution has to be exercised to ensure that only genuine exemptions/relaxations are given.
In order to give a boost to the rural economy, certain economic activities have been permitted in rural areas. Accordingly, DMs/DCs, in collaboration with industries, should make arrangements to transfer labourers to their place of work within the State. Modi government believes that on one hand, this will give a fillip to economic activity and on the other, provide employment to the labourers.
Similarly, States should give attention to operationalize big industrial units, industrial estates and industrial complexes, especially where the labourers can be accommodated within the complex. Such activities can help triggering economic revival, while ensuring that the labourers are provided gainful employment. Modi government is committed to protect the rights of every section of the society in these difficult times. DMs/DCs should also explore the possibility of providing labourers employment through agriculture as well as MGNREGA activities, HM said.
In respect of the labourers who continue to stay in relief camps, greater attention should be paid to the their welfare, including quality of meals being provided to them. While it is understandable that the situation is challenging, the issue can be addressed.
The Home Minister said that now that community-based testing is being taken up through medical teams, States should take special care to ensure that each medical team is provided security. Before the team goes for testing in the community, the ground work in the community can be done by activating the peace committee and involving responsible community leaders, who can assuage the fear and confusion amongst the people with respect to testing, treatment and other aspects of COVID-19.
Patrolling in rural areas should be increased to monitor compliance with national directives to fight COVID-19. DMs/DCs can draw upon police, panchayat officials, revenue officials etc. to help monitor the compliance.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کورونا وبا ء پر 20 اپریل سے دی جانے والی چھوٹ کے سلسلہ میں اور صورت حال کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی ہدایت دی
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امور داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے گذشتہ روز وزارت کے اعلی افسران کے ساتھ ملک میں کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بیس اپریل سے دی جانے والی چھوٹ کے سلسلہ میں ریاستوں سے اہم نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کر صورت حال کو قابو میں رکھنے کی ہدایت دی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ابھی بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کورونا کے ساتھ لڑائی لڑ رہا ہے ، لہذا لاک ڈاون پابندیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وقت وقت پر دئیے گئے رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ایسے علاقے جو ہاٹ اسپاٹ، کلسٹرس، کنٹینمنٹ زون میں نہیں آتے ہیں اور جن میں کچھ سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی جا رہی ہے وہاں احتیاط برتنا اور یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ چھوٹ واقعی حالات کا اندازہ کر کے ہی دی جائے۔
دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں کچھ معاشی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ، ڈی ایم / ڈی سی کو صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ، ریاست کے اندر مزدوروں کو ان کے کام کی جگہ پر منتقل کرنے کے انتظامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ مودی حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ ایک طرف تو اس سے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دوسری طرف مزدوروں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
اسی طرح ، ریاستوں کو بڑے صنعتی اکائیوں ، صنعتی اسٹیٹس اور صنعتی کمپلیکسوں کو چلانے پر توجہ دینی چاہئے ، خاص طور پرایسی جگہوں پر جہاں کمپلیکس کے اندر مزدوروں کے رہنے کا نظم ہو۔ اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں معاشی بحالی کو متحرک کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں ، جبکہ یہ یقینی بھی بناتی ہیں کہ مزدوروں کو فائدہ مند روزگار مہیا کیا جا سکے۔ مودی حکومت ان مشکل اوقات میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ڈی ایم / ڈی سی کو زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ منریگا کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے امکانات کو بھی تلاش کرنا چاہئے۔
اسی طرح وہ مزدور جو راحتی کیمپوں میں رہ رہے ہیں ان کی فلاح و بہبود پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہئے ، جس میں انہیں کھانے کے معیار کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ بات قابل فہم ہے کہ صورتحال مشکل ہے ، لیکن اس اس طرح کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ اب جبکہ میڈیکل ٹیموں کے توسط سے کمیونٹی ٹیسٹنگ کی جا رہی ہے تو میڈیکل ٹیموں کو مناسب سیکورٹی دی جائے۔ اسی طرح اگر کمیونٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے جانے سے پہلے ، کمیونٹی کے ذمہ دار لیڈروں کو شامل کر کے امن کمیٹیوں کو فعال کیا جائے تو کام کو صحیح ڈھنگ سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوشش سے کووڈ۔ انیس کی جانچ، علاج اور دیگر متعلقہ پہلووں کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کر کے ان میں پھیلے خوف کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کووڈ۔ انیس سے لڑنے کے لئے قومی ہدایتوں پر عملدرآمد کی نگرانی کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں گشت میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔ عملدرآمد کی نگرانی میں مدد کے لئے ڈی ایم / ڈی سی پولیس ، پنچایت عہدیداروں ، محصولات کے عہدیداروں وغیرہ کی مدد لی جا سکتی ہے۔