Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister directs to discuss with States, the Relaxations in Lockdown Restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. The Home Minister directed to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic.
The Home Minister said that India is still fighting a battle with Corona under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, so the applicable lockdown restrictions as well as national directives should be followed scrupulously.
While reviewing the situation, HM said that while certain activities are being permitted in those areas which do not fall within hot-spots/clusters/containment zones, due caution has to be exercised to ensure that only genuine exemptions/relaxations are given.
In order to give a boost to the rural economy, certain economic activities have been permitted in rural areas. Accordingly, DMs/DCs, in collaboration with industries, should make arrangements to transfer labourers to their place of work within the State. Modi government believes that on one hand, this will give a fillip to economic activity and on the other, provide employment to the labourers.
Similarly, States should give attention to operationalize big industrial units, industrial estates and industrial complexes, especially where the labourers can be accommodated within the complex. Such activities can help triggering economic revival, while ensuring that the labourers are provided gainful employment. Modi government is committed to protect the rights of every section of the society in these difficult times. DMs/DCs should also explore the possibility of providing labourers employment through agriculture as well as MGNREGA activities, HM said.
In respect of the labourers who continue to stay in relief camps, greater attention should be paid to the their welfare, including quality of meals being provided to them. While it is understandable that the situation is challenging, the issue can be addressed.
The Home Minister said that now that community-based testing is being taken up through medical teams, States should take special care to ensure that each medical team is provided security. Before the team goes for testing in the community, the ground work in the community can be done by activating the peace committee and involving responsible community leaders, who can assuage the fear and confusion amongst the people with respect to testing, treatment and other aspects of COVID-19.
Patrolling in rural areas should be increased to monitor compliance with national directives to fight COVID-19. DMs/DCs can draw upon police, panchayat officials, revenue officials etc. to help monitor the compliance.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी पर 20 अप्रैल से दी जाने वाली छूट के सम्बन्ध में राज्यों से महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर चर्चा कर स्थिति को नियंत्रण में रखने के निर्देश दिए
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह, ने कोरोना महामारी पर गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ कल समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि 20 अप्रैल से दी जाने वाली छूट के सम्बन्ध में राज्यों से महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर चर्चा कर स्थिति को नियंत्रण में रखने के निर्देश दिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अभी भी कोरोना के साथ लड़ाई लड़ रहा है, इसलिए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के साथ समय-समय पर दिए गए दिशा-निर्देशों का निष्ठापूर्वक पालन किया जाना चाहिए ।
समीक्षा के दौरान गृह मंत्री के निर्देशानुसार एसे क्षेत्र जो हॉट-स्पॉट / क्लस्टर्स / कंटेन्मेंट ज़ोन में नहीं आते और जिनमें कुछ गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी जा रही है, वहां सावधानी बरतना और यह सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि छूट केवल वास्तविक परिस्थितियों का यथोचित आंकलन करके दी जाए।
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बल देने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कुछ आर्थिक गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी गई है। तदनुसार, जिलाधिकारियों को उद्योग- समूहों के सहयोग से, राज्य के भीतर ही मज़दूरों को उनके कार्यस्थल पर स्थानांतरित करने की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। मोदी सरकार का यह मानना है कि इससे न केवल आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति मिलेगी अपितु मज़दूरों को रोज़गार के अवसर भी मिलने लगेंगे।
इसी प्रकार, बड़ी औद्योगिक इकाइयों और औद्योगिक परिसरों के संचालन पर राज्यों द्वारा विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए। विशेषकर ऐसी इकाइयों के संचालन पर ध्यान दें, जहां मज़दूरों को परिसर में ही रखने की व्यवस्था हो। इससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति मिलेगी और मज़दूरों को रोज़गार प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस विषम परिस्थिति में मोदी सरकार देश के सभी वर्गों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए कटिबद्ध है। उद्योगों के साथ कृषि तथा मनरेगा गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भी मजदूरों को रोजगार देने की संभावनाओं पर कार्य करना होगा, गृह मंत्री ने कहा।
इसी प्रकार वे मज़दूर, जो राहत शिविरों में रह रहे हैं, उनके लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं, जैसे भोजन की गुणवत्ता आदि पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। यद्यपि स्थितियां चुनौतीपूर्ण हैं, लेकिन इस प्रकार के मुद्दों को संबोधित किया जा सकता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि अब जब मेडिकल टीमों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक परीक्षण किये जा रहे हैं, तो मेडिकल टीमों को उचित सुरक्षा दी जाए। इसी प्रकार यदि सामुदायिक परीक्षण के लिए जाने से पहले, समुदाय के ज़िम्मेदार नेताओं को शामिल करके शांति समितियों को सक्रिय किया जाए तो काम को सुचारू रूप से किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार के प्रयास से कोविड-19 के परीक्षण, उपचार और अन्य संबंधित पहलुओं के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक बना कर उनमें फैले भय और भ्रांतियों को दूर करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन की निगरानी के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त गश्त की जानी चाहिए। जिलाधिकारी निगरानी के लिए पुलिस, पंचायत अधिकारियों, राजस्व अधिकारियों आदि की मदद ले सकते हैं।