Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister directs to discuss with States, the Relaxations in Lockdown Restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. The Home Minister directed to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic.
The Home Minister said that India is still fighting a battle with Corona under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, so the applicable lockdown restrictions as well as national directives should be followed scrupulously.
While reviewing the situation, HM said that while certain activities are being permitted in those areas which do not fall within hot-spots/clusters/containment zones, due caution has to be exercised to ensure that only genuine exemptions/relaxations are given.
In order to give a boost to the rural economy, certain economic activities have been permitted in rural areas. Accordingly, DMs/DCs, in collaboration with industries, should make arrangements to transfer labourers to their place of work within the State. Modi government believes that on one hand, this will give a fillip to economic activity and on the other, provide employment to the labourers.
Similarly, States should give attention to operationalize big industrial units, industrial estates and industrial complexes, especially where the labourers can be accommodated within the complex. Such activities can help triggering economic revival, while ensuring that the labourers are provided gainful employment. Modi government is committed to protect the rights of every section of the society in these difficult times. DMs/DCs should also explore the possibility of providing labourers employment through agriculture as well as MGNREGA activities, HM said.
In respect of the labourers who continue to stay in relief camps, greater attention should be paid to the their welfare, including quality of meals being provided to them. While it is understandable that the situation is challenging, the issue can be addressed.
The Home Minister said that now that community-based testing is being taken up through medical teams, States should take special care to ensure that each medical team is provided security. Before the team goes for testing in the community, the ground work in the community can be done by activating the peace committee and involving responsible community leaders, who can assuage the fear and confusion amongst the people with respect to testing, treatment and other aspects of COVID-19.
Patrolling in rural areas should be increased to monitor compliance with national directives to fight COVID-19. DMs/DCs can draw upon police, panchayat officials, revenue officials etc. to help monitor the compliance.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਜੋ ਹੌਟ-ਸਪੌਟ / ਕਲਸਟਰਸ / ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਛੂਟ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਸਲ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਂਕਲਨ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਬਿਖਮ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ, ਜੋ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਆਦਿ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਭੈਅ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਲਤਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਗਸ਼ਤ (ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿੰਗ) ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।