Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister directs to discuss with States, the Relaxations in Lockdown Restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday reviewed the situation of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country, with senior officers of the Ministry. The Home Minister directed to discuss with States, the relaxations in lockdown restrictions to be applicable from 20th April and control COVID-19 epidemic.
The Home Minister said that India is still fighting a battle with Corona under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, so the applicable lockdown restrictions as well as national directives should be followed scrupulously.
While reviewing the situation, HM said that while certain activities are being permitted in those areas which do not fall within hot-spots/clusters/containment zones, due caution has to be exercised to ensure that only genuine exemptions/relaxations are given.
In order to give a boost to the rural economy, certain economic activities have been permitted in rural areas. Accordingly, DMs/DCs, in collaboration with industries, should make arrangements to transfer labourers to their place of work within the State. Modi government believes that on one hand, this will give a fillip to economic activity and on the other, provide employment to the labourers.
Similarly, States should give attention to operationalize big industrial units, industrial estates and industrial complexes, especially where the labourers can be accommodated within the complex. Such activities can help triggering economic revival, while ensuring that the labourers are provided gainful employment. Modi government is committed to protect the rights of every section of the society in these difficult times. DMs/DCs should also explore the possibility of providing labourers employment through agriculture as well as MGNREGA activities, HM said.
In respect of the labourers who continue to stay in relief camps, greater attention should be paid to the their welfare, including quality of meals being provided to them. While it is understandable that the situation is challenging, the issue can be addressed.
The Home Minister said that now that community-based testing is being taken up through medical teams, States should take special care to ensure that each medical team is provided security. Before the team goes for testing in the community, the ground work in the community can be done by activating the peace committee and involving responsible community leaders, who can assuage the fear and confusion amongst the people with respect to testing, treatment and other aspects of COVID-19.
Patrolling in rural areas should be increased to monitor compliance with national directives to fight COVID-19. DMs/DCs can draw upon police, panchayat officials, revenue officials etc. to help monitor the compliance.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ 20 ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ କୋହଳ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
19 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 20 ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଲକଡାଉନକୁ କୋହଳ କରାଯିବ ସେ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶ ଏବେବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କରୋନା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରୁଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ କୋହଳ ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର ପାଳନ ଯେପରି କଡାକଡି ହୁଏ ତାହା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଯେଉଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ହଟ ସ୍ପଟ, କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ଓ ଆବଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସୁନାହିଁ, ସେସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କେତେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଯେଉଁ କୋହଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଛି, ସେଗୁଡିକୁ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ କେତେକ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ କଳକାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କାମର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେଠାକୁ ପଠାଇବେ । ଏହା ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରଖିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଇବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ବିଶ୍ଵାସ କରନ୍ତି ।
ସେହିଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ବଡ ବଡ ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥା ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରିସରଗୁଡିକୁ ଚାଲୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଧ୍ୟାନଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପୁନରୁତ୍ଥାନ ସହ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କର୍ମସଂସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଘଡିସନ୍ଧି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ସମାଜର ସବୁ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଓ ମନରେଗା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କାମ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଉପରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯେଉଁ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ରିଲିଫ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁଖସ୍ଵାଛନ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଖାଇବା ପିଇବା ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନଦେବା ଉଚିତ । ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ଵେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଚାଲୁଅଛି । ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଦଳର ନିରପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରତି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବାଶ୍ୟକ । ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଦଳ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶାନ୍ତି କମିଟି, ଗାଁ ମୁଖିଆ ବା ସାମାଜିକ କର୍ମୀମାନେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ବୁଝାଇ ସୁଝାଇ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଥିବା ଆଶଙ୍କା ଦୂର କରି ପ୍ରାକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବେ । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ ନୀତି ନିୟମର କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ପୁଲିସ ପଇଁତରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ ପୁଲିସ ସମେତ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଇପାରିବେ ।