Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
19 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high-level Task Force has been formed to work on the frontiers of science related to drug testing and vaccines. This task force is co-chaired by Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Principal Scientific Advisor to the Hon. Prime Minister. Apart from this, other members are representatives from AYUSH, ICMR, Department of Science and Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), DRDO, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and Drug Controller General of India (DCGI). This Task Force will expedite coordination of work done by all Ministries on the issue related to vaccine development. This will further enable to speed up the research work carried out through international efforts by academia & research institutions. Also, Dept of Biotechnology has been a nodal agency for vaccine development. Their efforts will be focussed towards identifying pathways for vaccine development. Through the Task Force, the Government will further facilitate, keep track and monitor the progress of national and international efforts in vaccine development. The Task Force will focus on “clinical cohorts” which will focus on long-term follow up of people for having better understanding of disease and management.
From 20th April, 2020 onwards, restrictions will be eased in non-containment areas, but containment areas in HOTSPOT districts will not be given any relaxation. States / UTs may impose further additional measures according to local requirements. The containment zones as per the guidelines of the Health Ministry are mentioned below:
• Hotspots are areas with large COVID-19 outbreaks or clusters with a significant spread.
• Where more cases have been or where the doubling rate of cases is less than 4 days.
Within hotspots, local administration demarcates containment zones and buffer zones to control disease spread.
Within containment zones, activities shall not be permitted within a strict perimeter control except for essential services. For places where selective relaxations are granted, States / UTs / District administrators must ensure that strict compliance of existing lockdown measures is done and preparatory actions as per SOPs related to social distancing are being followed in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments.
As this is a rolling criteria if cases come to some places, then these places can also become part of the red zone and containment zone. For the containment zones, they should strictly implement lockdown measures so they can gradually return to normalcy. Relaxation areas also have to follow and adhere to all SOPs of social distancing to ensure that all preparatory actions are being undertaken.
Cumulatively, 2144 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State level which includes 755 dedicated COVID hospitals and 1389 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC).
A total of 15,712 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2231 persons i.e. is 14.19% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.
Mahe (Puducherry) & Kodaggu (Karnataka) have not reported fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 54 Districts from 23 States/UTs that have not reported fresh cases during the last 14 days. Apart from the previous list, 10 new districts have been added. These are: Gaya and Saran (Bihar); Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh); Fatehgarh Sahib and Rupnagar (Punjab); Bhiwani, Hisar, Fatehabad (Haryana); Cachar and Lakhimpur (Assam).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
19 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
ঔষধ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু ভেকচিন সম্বন্ধীয় বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্য কৰাৰ বাবে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় টাস্কফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই টাস্কফ’ৰ্চৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ পদত থাকিব নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য তথা মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি অন্য সদস্যসমূহ হ’ব আয়ুস, আইচিএমআৰ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, চিএছআইআৰ, ডিআৰডিঅ’, ডিজিএইচএছ আৰু ডিচিজিআইৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল৷ এই টাস্কফ’ৰ্চে ভেকচিন বিকাশ সম্বন্ধীয় বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৰি থকা কামসমূহৰ সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব৷ ভেকচিন বিকাশৰ বাবে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ এটা ন’ডেল এজেন্সীও থাকিব৷
কালিৰে পৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল কৰা হ’ব যদিও হটস্পটসমূহত কোনো শিথিলতা প্ৰদান কৰা নহ’ব৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী অনুসৰি নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত মণ্ডলসমূহ হ’লঃ
• বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে হটস্প’ট এলেকা অথবা উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যাপ্তিৰ সৈতে ক্লাষ্টাৰসমূহ৷
• ৪ দিনত কৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত দুগুণ হোৱা অথবা য’ত পৰিঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ অধিক৷
২০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ এলেকাসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন সংশোধিত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে উদ্যোগ, নিৰ্মাণ, কৃষি আৰু এমএনৰেগাৰ কামত জড়িত হ’ব পাৰিব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ২১৪৪খন উৎসৰ্গিত ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসালয় চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ১৫,৭১২টা নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ ২২৩১জন ৰোগী অৰ্থাৎ ১৪.১৯% আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৮ দিনৰ পৰা মাহে(পুডুচেৰী) আৰু কোডাগ্গু (কৰ্ণাটক)জিলাৰ পৰা কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱা নাই৷ ২৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা ৫৪খন জিলাই বিগত ১৪ দিনৰ পৰা কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদন কৰা নাই৷ পূৰ্বৰ তালিকাৰ ওপৰিও ১০খন নতুন জিলা এই তালিকাত সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছে৷ সেইসমূহ হ’লঃ গয়া আৰু চৰণ (বিহাৰ); বাৰেলি (উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ); ফাটেহগড় চাহিব আৰু ৰূপনগৰ (পাঞ্জাৱ); ভিৱানি, হিছাৰ, ফাটেহাবাদ (হাৰিয়ানা); কাছাৰ আৰু লক্ষীমপুৰ (অসম)৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.