Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
19 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high-level Task Force has been formed to work on the frontiers of science related to drug testing and vaccines. This task force is co-chaired by Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Principal Scientific Advisor to the Hon. Prime Minister. Apart from this, other members are representatives from AYUSH, ICMR, Department of Science and Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), DRDO, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) and Drug Controller General of India (DCGI). This Task Force will expedite coordination of work done by all Ministries on the issue related to vaccine development. This will further enable to speed up the research work carried out through international efforts by academia & research institutions. Also, Dept of Biotechnology has been a nodal agency for vaccine development. Their efforts will be focussed towards identifying pathways for vaccine development. Through the Task Force, the Government will further facilitate, keep track and monitor the progress of national and international efforts in vaccine development. The Task Force will focus on “clinical cohorts” which will focus on long-term follow up of people for having better understanding of disease and management.
From 20th April, 2020 onwards, restrictions will be eased in non-containment areas, but containment areas in HOTSPOT districts will not be given any relaxation. States / UTs may impose further additional measures according to local requirements. The containment zones as per the guidelines of the Health Ministry are mentioned below:
• Hotspots are areas with large COVID-19 outbreaks or clusters with a significant spread.
• Where more cases have been or where the doubling rate of cases is less than 4 days.
Within hotspots, local administration demarcates containment zones and buffer zones to control disease spread.
Within containment zones, activities shall not be permitted within a strict perimeter control except for essential services. For places where selective relaxations are granted, States / UTs / District administrators must ensure that strict compliance of existing lockdown measures is done and preparatory actions as per SOPs related to social distancing are being followed in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments.
As this is a rolling criteria if cases come to some places, then these places can also become part of the red zone and containment zone. For the containment zones, they should strictly implement lockdown measures so they can gradually return to normalcy. Relaxation areas also have to follow and adhere to all SOPs of social distancing to ensure that all preparatory actions are being undertaken.
Cumulatively, 2144 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State level which includes 755 dedicated COVID hospitals and 1389 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC).
A total of 15,712 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 2231 persons i.e. is 14.19% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.
Mahe (Puducherry) & Kodaggu (Karnataka) have not reported fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 54 Districts from 23 States/UTs that have not reported fresh cases during the last 14 days. Apart from the previous list, 10 new districts have been added. These are: Gaya and Saran (Bihar); Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh); Fatehgarh Sahib and Rupnagar (Punjab); Bhiwani, Hisar, Fatehabad (Haryana); Cachar and Lakhimpur (Assam).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
19 APR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുമായി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നത്. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായി യോജിച്ചു നടത്തിവരുന്ന ഈ നീക്കങ്ങളോരോന്നും ഉന്നതതലത്തിൽ പതിവായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുമുണ്ട് .
മരുന്നുകളുടെ പരീക്ഷണം, പ്രതിരോധമരുന്നുകളുടെ വികസനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ഉന്നതതല കർമ്മ സേനയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിതി ആയോഗിൽ, ആരോഗ്യകാര്യങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന അംഗം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മുഖ്യശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് എന്നിവർ ആധ്യക്ഷം വഹിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ കർമ്മസേന. ഇവർക്കുപുറമെ ആയുഷ്, ഐസിഎംആര്‍, ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക-ജൈവസാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ്, ശാസ്ത്രീയ-വ്യാവസായിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിൽ, ഡിആര്‍ഡിഒ, ആരോഗ്യ സേവനവിഭാഗം ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡ്രഗ് കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളും ഈ സേനയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പ്രതിരോധമരുന്ന് വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്ന ജോലികളെ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഈ കർമ്മസേനയാണ്. ഇതിനു പുറമെ, പ്രതിരോധമരുന്ന് വികസനത്തിന്റെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയായി ജൈവസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വകുപ്പിനെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധമരുന്ന് വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, ദേശീയ-അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലങ്ങളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, അവയുടെ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ ഈ കർമ്മസേനയിലൂടെ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് സാധിക്കും.
രോഗവ്യാപനമില്ലാത്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നാളെമുതൽ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവുണ്ടാകും. എന്നാൽ ഹോട്ട്സ്പോട്ട് ജില്ലകളിലെ രോഗവ്യാപനമുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇളവുകൾ ഉണ്ടാവില്ല. പ്രാദേശികാവശ്യങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ അധിക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരമുള്ള രോഗവ്യാപന മേഖലകൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
1) കോവിഡ് 19 കേസുകൾ ധാരാളമായി സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, രോഗവ്യാപനം അതിവേഗം നടക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഹോട്സ്പോട്ടുകൾ.
2) കേസുകൾ ധാരാളമായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നതോ, നാലു ദിവസത്തിൽ താഴെ സമയം കൊണ്ട്, കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നതോ ആയ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ. ഹോട്സ്പോട്ടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ രോഗവ്യാപന മേഖലകൾ, രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ബഫർ മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രാദേശികഭരണകൂടം കൃത്യമായി വേർതിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
രോഗവ്യാപനമേഖലകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ യാതൊരുവിധ പ്രവൃത്തികളും അനുവദിക്കുന്നതല്ല, എന്നാൽ അവശ്യസേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇളവുണ്ടാകും. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ, ചില സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ-ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. എന്നാൽ, അവിടങ്ങളിൽ ലോക് ഡൗൺ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായശാലകൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ, സാമൂഹിക അകലം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
എന്നാൽ ഈ ഇളവുകൾ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമാണ്. കൂടുതൽ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടാൽ ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ റെഡ് സോണുകളുടെയും, രോഗവ്യാപനമേഖലകളുടെയും ഭാഗമായി മാറുന്നതാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികൾക്കായി രാജ്യത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളില്‍ 2144 ചികിത്സാകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇതിൽ 755 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളും, 1389 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു .
ഇതുവരെ 15,712 കോവിഡ് കേസുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇതിൽ 2231 പേർ, അതായത് 14.19% പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും, പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ, മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ, എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കൂ, https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.