Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக பொடு முடக்கக் காலத்திலும் விவசாயிகள் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்த உரங்கள் விநியோகம்
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 எனப்படும் கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் பொது முடக்கத்தை அடுத்து போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாடு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையிலும் விவசாயிகளின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் உரங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. ரயில்வே துறை, மத்திய உரம் மற்றும் ரசாயனத் துறை, மாநில அரசுகள், துறைமுகங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியால் இது சாத்தியமானது. கடந்த வெள்ளிக்கிழமை ஏப்ரல் 17ம் தேதி அன்று மட்டுமே மொத்த ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் உரங்கள் எடுத்து விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி. சதானந்த கவுடா, தனது சுட்டுரையில் (டுவிட்டர்) மூலம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். “விதை விதைப்பதற்கு முன்பே நமது விவசாயிகளுக்குப் போதிய அளவு உரங்கள் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காகவே அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுமுடக்கம் அமலில் உள்ள நேற்று (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) மட்டும் ஆலைகள், துறைமுகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து மொத்தம் 41 ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் உரங்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன” என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
வழக்கமான காலத்தைப் போலவே வரும் கரீப் பருவ காலத்திலும் விவசாயிகளிடம் தேவையான உரங்கள் கையிருப்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய ரசாயன மற்றும் உர அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கையாகும்.