Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ పాటిస్తున్నప్పటికినీ రైతుల అవసరాలకు
సరిపడే రీతిలో ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తి, రవాణా సాగుతున్నాయి
ఏప్రిల్ 17వ తేదీన అధిక సంఖ్యలో 41 ఎరువుల రైళ్లు ప్లాంట్లు మరియు రేవుల నుంచి తరలివెళ్లాయి
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో ఒక్కరోజులో జరిగిన రవాణాలలో ఇది అత్యధికం
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా రాకపోకలపై ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికినీ రైతుల ఎరువుల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి వీలుగా ఎరువుల శాఖ, రైల్వేలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, ఓడరేవులు సమన్వయంతో ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరా జరుపుతున్నాయి. లాక్ డౌన్ అమలులో ఉన్న గత శుక్రవారం 17. 4. 2020న అత్యధికంగా 41 ఎరువుల రైళ్లు తరలివెళ్లాయి. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో ఒక్కరోజులో ఇంత అత్యధికంగా రవాణా జరగడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి.
ఎరువుల రవాణాకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం వెల్లడిస్తూ కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి. సదానంద్ గౌడ 'నాట్లు వేయడానికి ముందే రైతులకు ఎరువులు లభ్యమయ్యేట్లు చూసేందుకు మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో నిన్న అత్యధికంగా 41 ఎరువుల రైళ్లు ప్లాంట్లు మరియు రేవుల నుంచి తరలివెళ్లాయి. ఒక్కరోజులో జరిగిన రవాణాలో ఇది అత్యధికం" అని శనివారం సాయంత్రం బాగా పొద్దుపోయాక ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
వచ్చే ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో రైతులకు తగిన పరిమాణంలో ఎరువులు లభ్యమయ్యేలా చూస్తామని మంత్రి ఇదివరకే ఇచ్చిన హామీకి అనుగుణంగా ఎరువుల రవాణా మామూలు రోజుల మాదిరిగానే జరుగుతున్నది.
దేశంలో ఎరువుల సమస్య లేదనీ, ఎవరూ భయపడాల్సిన పని లేదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. రాష్ట్రాల వద్ద తగిన మొత్తంలో ఎరువుల నిల్వలు ఉన్నాయని చెబుతూ, రాష్ట్రాల వ్యవసాయ మంత్రులతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతూ నిల్వల పరిస్థితిని తెలుసుకుంటున్నామని శ్రీ గౌడ అన్నారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రభావం వ్యవసాయ రంగంపై పడకుండా అడ్డుకునేందుకు నిత్యావసర సరుకుల చట్టం ప్రకారం దేశంలో ఎరువుల ఫ్యాక్టరీలు పనిచేసేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.