Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ರೈತರ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ರೈತರ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
17 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ರಂದು ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳಿಂದ 41 ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ರೇಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದೇ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿದ್ದರೂ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ, ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರು ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 17.4.2020 ಕಳೆದ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರದಂದು ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 41 ರೇಕ್ ಗಳಷ್ಟು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರವನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಿನ್ನೆ ಸಂಜೆ ಈ ಕ್ರಮದ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ ವಿ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಗೂ ಮೊದಲು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಕುರಿತು ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತಬಾಂಧವರಿಗೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ”. ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳಿಂದ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 41 ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ರೇಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು #ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದೇ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತೆಯೇ ಈಗಲೂ ರವಾನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮೆರೆದಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಕೂಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ ವಿ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ನಾವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೂ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬಾರದೆಂದು ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ