Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 લોકડાઉન છતાં ખેડૂતોની માગ પૂર્ણ કરવા ખાતરનું ઉત્પાદન અને પરિવહન યથાવત્
17 એપ્રિલનાં રોજ પ્લાન્ટ અને પોર્ટમાંથી ખાતરની સૌથી વધુ 41 રેક રવાના કરવામાં આવી, જે લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન કોઈ પણ દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ છે
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કોવિડ-19 લોકડાઉનને કારણે વાહનોની અવરજવર પર નિયંત્રણ હોવા છતાં ખાતર, રેલવે, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને બંદરોના સહિયારા પ્રયાસોને કારણે ખેડૂતોની માંગ પૂરી કરવા દેશમાં ખાતરનું ઉત્પાદન થઈ રહ્યું છે અને એનો પુરવઠો પહોંચાડવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. 17.04.2020ને શુક્રવારે ફર્ટિલાઇઝરની 41 રેકને વિવિધ સ્થળો પર રવાના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન કોઈ પણ દિવસ દરમિયાન સૌથી વધુ હતી.
ગઈકાલે મોડી સાંજે એક ટ્વીટમાં આ પગલાં વિશે જાણકારી આપતા કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી ડી વી સદાનંદ ગૌડાએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “અમે વાવેતર અગાઉ આપણા ખેડૂતોને ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.”
ગઈકાલે પ્લાન્ટ અને પોર્ટ પરથી 41 ફર્ટિલાઇઝર રેક રવાના થઈ હતી, જે લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન કોઈ પણ દિવસમાં સૌથી વધારે હતી.
આ રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયની આગામી ખરીફ સિઝનમાં ખેડૂતો માટે પર્યાપ્ત પ્રમાણમાં ખાતરની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સુસંગત છે, કારણ કે સામાન્ય સમયગાળાની જેમ હાલ ખાતરને વિવિધ સ્થલો પર પહોંચતું કરવાની કામગીરી ચાલુ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી ડી વી સદાનંદ ગૌડાએ એવું પણ જણાવ્યું છે કે, દેશમાં ખાતરીની કોઈ સમસ્યા નથી અને કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની ચિંતા કરવાની જરૂર નથી. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, રાજ્ય સરકારો ખાતરોનો પર્યાપ્ત જથ્થો ધરાવે છે. શ્રી ગૌડાએ વધુમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, “અમે રાજ્યોનાં કૃષિ મંત્રીઓ સાથે સંપર્કમાં છીએ.”
આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં ધારા અંતર્ગત ભારત સરકારે દેશમાં ખાતરના પ્લાન્ટ ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેથી કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને લોકડાઉનની અસર ન થાય.