Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 41 ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੇਕ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਹੈ
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਯਾਨੀ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖਾਦ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ‘‘ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 41 ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਹੈ।’’
ਇਹ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਆਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘‘ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ।’’
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ।