Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite COVID -19 lockdown Production and Movement of Fertilizers going on to meet the demand of farmers
On 17th April, 41 highest number of Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports, the highest movement during lockdown period in a day
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on to meet demand of the farmers. As such highest number of 41 rakes of fertilisers were moved on last Friday, 17.4.2020 during lockdown period.
Informing about this step in tweet late last evening, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda said, "We are committed to ensure availability of Fertilizers to our farmers before sowing time.
Yesterday 41 fertilizer rakes moved from plants and ports, highest movement in a day during #lockdown."
This is also in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure sufficient availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season as the despatches also match with despatches during normal times.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has also said that there is no problem of Fertilizers in country and there is no need at all of any panic. He added that State Governments have sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. Shri Gowda further said, "we are in touch with Agriculture Ministers of the states.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.,

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, किसानों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उर्वरकों का उत्पादन और स्थानांतरण जारी
17 अप्रैल को, सबसे ज्यादा 41 उर्वरक रेकों को संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से स्थानांतरित किया गया, लॉकडाउन के दौरान एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा स्थानांतरण
19 APR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवागमन पर बहुत ज्यादा प्रतिबंध होने के बावजूद, उर्वरक विभाग, रेलवे, राज्यों और बंदरगाहों के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण देश में किसानों की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए उर्वरकों का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति की जा रही है। इस प्रकार, पिछले शुक्रवार, 17 अप्रैल, 2020 को उर्वरकों के 41 रेकों को स्थानांतरित किया गया, जो लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान एक दिन की अधिकतम संख्या है।
इस कदम के बारे में कल देर शाम ट्वीट के द्वारा जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा, "हम अपने किसानों के लिए बुआई से पहले उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
कल 41 उर्वरक रेकों को संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से स्थानांतरित किया गया, लॉकडाउन के दौरान एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा स्थानांतरण।
यह कदम रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय द्वारा किसानों को आगामी खरीफ फसल के लिए उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप भी है, क्योंकि यह रवानगी सामान्य काल के दौरान होने वाली रवानगी के साथ भी मेल खा रही है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने यह भी कहा कि देश में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं है और इसलिए घबराने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के पास उर्वरकों का पर्याप्त स्टॉक मौजूद है। श्री गौड़ा ने आगे कहा कि हम राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ संपर्क में हैं।
भारत सरकार ने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत देश में उर्वरक संयंत्रों के संचालन की अनुमति प्रदान की है, जिससे कि लॉकडाउन के कारण कृषि क्षेत्र प्रभावित न हो सके।