Prime Minister's Office
Life in the era of COVID-19
19 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared few thoughts on Linkedin, which would interest youngsters and professionals.
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s thoughts which was shared on Linkedin.
“It has been a topsy-turvy start to the third decade of this century. COVID-19 has brought with it many disruptions. Coronavirus has significantly changed the contours of professional life. These days, home is the new office. The Internet is the new meeting room. For the time being, office breaks with colleagues are history.
I have also been adapting to these changes. Most meetings, be it with minister colleagues, officials and world leaders, are now via video conferencing. In order to get ground level feedback from various stakeholders, there have been videoconference meetings with several sections of society. There were extensive interactions with NGOs, civil society groups and community organisations. There was an interaction with Radio Jockeys too.
Besides that, I have been making numerous phone calls daily, taking feedback from different sections of society.
One is seeing the ways through which people are continuing their work in these times. There are a few creative videos by our film stars conveying a relevant message of staying home. Our singers did an online concert. Chess players played chess digitally and through that contributed to the fight against COVID-19. Quite innovative!
The work place is getting Digital First. And, why not?
After all, the most transformational impact of Technology often happens in the lives of the poor. It is technology that demolishes bureaucratic hierarchies, eliminates middlemen and accelerates welfare measures.
Let me give you an example. When we got the opportunity to serve in 2014, we started connecting Indians, especially the poor with their Jan Dhan Account, Aadhar & Mobile number.
This seemingly simple connection has not only stopped corruption and rent seeking that was going on for decades, but has also enabled the Government to transfer money at the click of a button. This click of a button has replaced multiple levels of hierarchies on the file and also weeks of delay.
India has perhaps the largest such infrastructure in the world. This infrastructure has helped us tremendously in transferring money directly and immediately to the poor and needy, benefiting crores of families, during the COVID-19 situation.
Another case in point is the education sector. There are many outstanding professionals already innovating in this sector. Invigorating technology in this sector has its benefits. The Government of India has also undertaken efforts such as the DIKSHA Portal, to help teachers and boost e-learning. There is SWAYAM, aimed at improving access, equity and quality of education. E-Pathshala, which is available in many languages, enables access to various e-books and such learning material.
Today, the world is in pursuit of new business models.
India, a youthful nation known for its innovative zeal can take the lead in providing a new work culture.
I envision this new business and work culture being redefined on the following vowels.
I call them- vowels of the new normal- because like vowels in the English language, these would become essential ingredients of any business model in the post-COVID world.
Adaptability:
The need of the hour is to think of business and lifestyle models that are easily adaptable.
Doing so would mean that even in a time of crisis, our offices, businesses and commerce could get moving faster, ensuring loss of life does not occur.
Embracing digital payments is a prime example of adaptability. Shop owners big and small should invest in digital tools that keep commerce connected, especially in times of crisis. India is already witnessing an encouraging surge in digital transactions.
Another example is telemedicine. We are already seeing several consultations without actually going to the clinic or hospital. Again, this is a positive sign. Can we think of business models to help further telemedicine across the world?
Efficiency:
Perhaps, this is the time to think of reimagining what we refer to as being efficient. Efficiency cannot only be about- how much time was spent in the office.
We should perhaps think of models where productivity and efficiency matter more than appearance of effort. The emphasis should be on completing a task in the specified time frame.
Inclusivity:
Let us develop business models that attach primacy to care for the poor, the most vulnerable as well as our planet.
We have made major progress in combating climate change. Mother Nature has demonstrated to us her magnificence, showing us how quickly it can flourish when human activity is slower. There is a significant future in developing technologies and practices that reduce our impact on the planet. Do more with less.
COVID-19 has made us realise the need to work on health solutions at low cost and large scale. We can become a guiding light for global efforts to ensure the health and well being of humanity.
We should invest in innovations to make sure our farmers have access to information, machinery, and markets no matter what the situation, that our citizens have access to essential goods.
Opportunity:
Every crisis brings with it an opportunity. COVID-19 is no different. Let us evaluate what might be the new opportunities/growth areas that would emerge now.
Rather than playing catch up, India must be ahead of the curve in the post-COVID world. Let us think about how our people, our skills sets, our core capabilities can be used in doing so.
Universalism:
COVID-19 does not see race, religion, colour, caste, creed, language or border before striking. Our response and conduct thereafter should attach primacy to unity and brotherhood. We are in this together.
Unlike previous moments in history, when countries or societies faced off against each other, today we are together facing a common challenge. The future will be about togetherness and resilience.
The next big ideas from India should find global relevance and application. They should have the ability to drive a positive change not merely for India but for the entire humankind.
Logistics was previously only seen through the prism of physical infrastructure – roads, warehouses, ports. But logistical experts these days can control global supply chains through the comfort of their own homes.
India, with the right blend of the physical and the virtual can emerge as the global nerve centre of complex modern multinational supply chains in the post COVID-19 world. Let us rise to that occasion and seize this opportunity.
I urge you all to think about this and contribute to the discourse.
The shift from BYOD to WFH brings new challenges to balance the official and personal. Whatever be the case, devote time to fitness and exercising. Try Yoga as a means to improve physical and mental wellbeing.
Traditional medicine systems of India are known to help keep the body fit. The Ayush Ministry has come out with a protocol that would help in staying healthy. Have a look at these as well.
Lastly, and importantly, please download Aarogya Setu Mobile App. This is a futuristic App that leverages technology to help contain the possible spread of COVID-19. More the downloads, more its effectiveness.
Will wait to hear from you all.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोविड-19 के दौर में जीवन
19 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लिंक्‍डइन पर कुछ विचार साझा किए हैं, जो युवाओं और व्‍यवसायियों को दिलचस्‍प लगेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लिंक्‍डइन पर साझा किए गए विचारों का मूल पाठ निम्‍नलिखित है :
इस सदी के तीसरे दशक की शुरुआत उलझनों से भरी रही है। कोविड-19 के कारण कई तरह की अड़चने उत्‍पन्‍न हो गई हैं। कोरोना वायरस ने व्‍यवसायी जीवन की रूपरेखा की कायापलट कर डाली है। इन दिनों घर, नए कार्यालय का रूप ले चुका है। इंटरनेट नया मीटिंग रूम है। सहकर्मियों के साथ होने वाले ऑफिस ब्रेक्‍स कुछ समय के लिए इतिहास बन चुके हैं।
मैं भी स्‍वयं को इन बदलावों के अनुकूल ढाल रहा हूं। ज्‍यादातर बैठकें, चाहें वे मंत्रिमंडलीय सहयोगियों, अधिकारियों और विश्‍व नेताओं के साथ ही क्‍यों न हों, अब वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए ही हो रही हैं। विविध हितधारकों से जमीनी स्‍तर का फी‍डबैक लेने के लिए समाज के अनेक वर्गों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिए बैठकें की गईं। गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सामाजिक संगठनों और सामुदायिक संगठनों के साथ व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किए गए। रेडियो जॉकीज़ के साथ भी संवाद हुआ।
इसके अलावा, मैं रोजाना अनेक फोन कॉल्‍स भी कर रहा हूं, समाज के विभिन्‍न वर्गों से फीडबैक ले रहा हूं।
इनमें से एक उन तरीकों पर गौर करना है, जिनके जरिए इन दिनोंलोग अपना कामकाज जारी रखे हुए हैं। हमारे फिल्‍मी सितारों के कुछ रचनात्‍मक वीडियो आए हैं, जिनमें घर में रहने के बारे में उपयुक्‍त संदेश दिया गया है। हमारे गायकों ने एक ऑनलाइन कॉन्‍सर्ट शुरु किया है। शतरंज के खिलाडि़यों ने डिजिटली शतरंज खेला है और उसके माध्‍यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में अपना योगदान दिया है। काफी अभिनव है!
सबसे पहले कार्यस्‍थल डिजिटल होता जा रहा है। और हो भी क्‍यों न?
आखिरकार, प्रौद्योगिकी का सबसे आमूलचूल परिवर्तन सामान्‍यत: गरीबों के जीवन में ही हुआ है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी ही है, जिसने नौकरशाही हाइरार्की को ध्‍वस्‍त कर दिया है, बिचौलियों का सफाया कर दिया है और कल्‍याणकारी उपायों में तेजी लाई है।
मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। जब हमें 2014 में सेवा करने का अवसर मिला, हमने भारतीयों, विशेषकर गरीबों को जन धन खाते, आधार और मोबाइल नम्‍बर से जोड़ना शुरु किया।
इस सरल से दिखने वाले कनेक्‍शन ने न केवल दशकों से जारी भ्रष्‍टाचार और नीतियों में तोड़-मरोड़ करना समाप्‍त कर दिया, बल्कि सरकार को महज एक बटन क्लिक करके धन हस्‍तांतरित करने में भी समर्थ बना दिया। इस बटन की एक क्लिक ने फाइल पर चलने वाली हाइरार्की की सतहों और हफ्तों के विलम्‍ब को मिटा डाला।
भारत के पास संभवत: विश्‍व की सबसे विशालतम अवसंरचना है। इस अवसंरचना ने कोविड-19 की परिस्थिति के दौरान धन को गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों तक सीधे हस्‍तांतरित कर करोड़ों परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाने में हमारी अपार सहायता की है।
इसी संबंध में एक अन्‍य बिंदु शिक्षा क्षेत्र है। अनेक उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यवसायी इस क्षेत्र में पहले से नवाचारों में संलग्‍न हैं। इस क्षेत्र में उत्‍साहजनकप्रौद्योगिकी के अपने लाभ हैं। भारत सरकार ने शिक्षकों की मदद करने और ई-लर्निंग को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए दीक्षा पोर्टल जैसे प्रयास भी किए हैं। यहां स्‍वयं है, जिसका लक्ष्‍य शिक्षा की पहुंच, इक्विटी और गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार लाना है। अनेक भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध ई-पाठशाला विविध ई-पुस्‍तकों और ऐसी ही शिक्षण सामग्री तक पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है।
आज, विश्‍व नए बिज़नेस मॉडल्‍स की तलाश में है।
भारत अपने नवोन्‍मेषी उत्‍साह के लिए विख्‍यात एक युवा राष्‍ट्र है, जो नई कार्य संस्‍कृति प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
मैं इस बात की परिकल्‍पना कर रहा हूं कि नए बिज़नेस और कार्य संस्‍कृति को निम्‍नलिखित वाउअल्‍स (स्‍वरों)के आधार पर नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया जा रहा है।
मैं उन्‍हें –वाउअल्‍स ऑफ न्‍यू नॉर्मल करार दे सकता हूं – क्‍योंकि अंग्रेजी भाषा के वाउअल्‍स की ही भांति ये सभी कोविड-पश्‍चात विश्‍व में किसी भी बिज़नेस मॉडल के लिए अनिवार्य घटक बन जाएंगे।
अनुकूलनशीलता (अडैप्टेबिलटी):
आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि ऐसे कोरोबार और जीवनशैली के मॉडल्‍स के बारे में सोचा जाए, जो आसानी से सुलभ हों।
ऐसा करने का आशय यह होगा कि संकट काल में भी हमारे कार्यालय, कारोबार, व्‍यापार किसी प्रकार के जानी नुकसान के बिना त्‍वरित गति से बढ़ सकेंगे।
डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाना इस अनुकूलनशीलता का प्रमुख उदाहरण है। बड़ी और छोटी दुकानों के मालिकों को डिजिटल साधनों में निवेश करना चाहिए, जो विशेष संकटकाल में व्‍यापार को जोड़े रखते हैं।भारत पहले ही डिजिटल लेन-देन में उत्‍साहजनक वृद्धि का गवाह बन रहा है।
एक अन्‍य उदाहरण टेलीमेडिसिन है। हम पहले से ही क्लिनिक या अस्‍पताल गए बिना अनेक परामर्श होते देख रहे हैं। यह भी एक सकारात्‍मक संकेत है। क्‍या हम ऐसे बिज़नेस मॉडल्‍स के बारे में विचार कर सकते हैं, जो दुनिया भर में टेली‍मेडिसिन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करें?
कुशलता(एफिशन्सी) :
शायद, अब समय आ गया है, जब हम इस बारे में फिर से सोच विचार करें कि कुशल होने से हमारा आशय क्‍या है। कुशलता केवल कार्यालय में बिताया जाने वाला समय नहीं हो सकती।
हमें शायद ऐसे मॉडल्‍स के बारे में सोचना होगा, जहां उत्‍पादकता और कुशलता उपस्थिति के प्रयास से ज्‍यादा मायने रखती है। कार्य को निर्दिष्‍ट समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने पर बल दिया जाना चाहिए।
समावेशिता (इन्क्लूसिविटी) :
आइए हम ऐसे बिज़नेस मॉडल्‍स विकसित करें, जो गरीबों, सबसे कमजोर लोगों और साथ ही साथ हमारे ग्रह की देखरेख को प्रमुखता देते हों।
हमने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। प्रकृति मां ने यह दर्शाते हुए हमारे समक्ष अपनी भव्‍यता प्रदर्शित की है, कि जब मानवीय गतिविधि की रफ्तार धीमी हो, तो वह कितनी तेजी से फल-फूल सकती है। भविष्‍य में हमारे ग्रह पर कम प्रभाव छोड़ने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और पद्धतियों को विकसित करना महत्‍वपूर्ण होगा। थोड़े साधनों के साथ ज्‍यादा कार्य कीजिए।
कोविड-19 ने हमें यह अहसास कराया है कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समाधानों पर कम लागत पर और बड़े पैमाने पर कार्य करने की आवश्‍यकता है। हम मानव के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कल्‍याण को सुनिश्चित करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के लिए मार्गदर्शक बन सकते हैं।
हमें किसी भी तरह के हालात में हमारे किसानों की सूचना,मशीनरी और मंडियों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवाचारों पर निवेश करना चाहिए, ताकि हमारे नागरिकों की आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं तक पहुंच संभव हो सके।
अवसर (ऑपर्च्यूनिटी) :
हर संकट अपने साथ एक अवसर लाता है। कोविड-19 भी अपवाद नहीं है। आइए हम इस बात का आकलन करें कि अब किस तरह के नए अवसर/विकास के क्षेत्र उभर सकते हैं।
कोविड-पश्‍चात विश्‍व में अनुसरण की बजाए, भारत को मौजूदा परिपाटियों से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। आइए हम इस बात पर विचार करें कि ऐसा करने में हमारी जनता, हमारे कौशल, हमारी मूल क्षमताओं का किस प्रकार उपयो‍ग किया जा सकता है।
सार्वभौमवाद (यूनवर्सलिज्‍म) :
कोविड-19 वार करने से पहले जाति, धर्म, रंग, संप्रदाय, भाषा या सीमा को नहीं देखता। इस संकट के बाद हमारी प्रतिक्रिया और आचरण एकता और भाईचारे को प्रमुखता देने वाला होना चाहिए। इस घड़ी में हम सब एक हैं।
इतिहास की पिछली घटनाओं के विपरीत, जब देश या समाज ने एक-दूसरे से टकराव किया, आज हम सभी एक समान चुनौती का सामना कर रहे हैं। भविष्‍य मैत्री और लचीलेपन से संबंधित होगा।
भारत के अगले प्रमुख विचारों की विश्‍व में प्रासंगिकता और उनका इस्‍तेमाल होना चाहिए। उनमें केवल भारत में नहीं, बल्कि समूची मानवता के लिए सकारात्‍मक बदलाव आने की योग्‍यता होनी चाहिए।
लॉजिस्टिक्‍स को पहले फिजिकल अवसंरचना-सड़कों, गोदामों, बंदरगाहों - के प्रिज्‍म से देखा जाता था। लेकिन इन दिनों लॉजिस्टिक्‍स विशेषज्ञ आराम सेअपने घर बैठकर वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं।
भारत, कोविड-19 पश्‍चात के विश्‍व में फिजिकल और वर्चुअल के सही मिश्रण के साथ जटिल आधुनिक बहुराष्‍ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के वैश्विक केंद्रों के रूप में उभर सकता है। आइए हम इस अवसर के लिए उठ खड़े हों और इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएं।
मैं आप सभी से अनुरोध करता हूं कि इस बारे में सोच-विचार करें और इस संवाद में योगदान दें।
बीवाईओडी से डब्‍ल्‍यूएफएच में बदलाव हमारे समक्ष आधिकारिक और वैयक्तिक के बीच संतुलन कायम करने की नई चुनौतियां लाया है। चाहे कुछ भी हो, फिटनेस और व्‍यायाम के लिए जरूर समय निकालें। अपनी शारीरिक और मानसिक तंदुरूस्‍ती को बेहतर बनाने के साधन के तौर पर योग का भी अभ्‍यास करें।
भारत की पारम्‍परिक चिकित्‍सा प्रणालियां शरीर को स्‍वस्‍थ रखने के लिए विख्‍यात हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय स्‍वस्‍थ रहने में सहायक प्रोटोकॉल लाया है। इन पर भी गौर कीजिए।
अंत में, और सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण बात, कृपया आरोग्‍य सेतु मोबाइल एप डाउनलोड कीजिए। यह एक अत्याधुनिक एप है, जो कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने में मदद करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल करता है। इसे जितना ज्‍यादा डाउनलोड किया जाएगा, उतनी ही इसकी कार्यकुशलता बढ़ेगी।
आप सभी के जवाब का इंतजार रहेगा।”