Prime Minister's Office
Life in the era of COVID-19
19 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared few thoughts on Linkedin, which would interest youngsters and professionals.
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s thoughts which was shared on Linkedin.
“It has been a topsy-turvy start to the third decade of this century. COVID-19 has brought with it many disruptions. Coronavirus has significantly changed the contours of professional life. These days, home is the new office. The Internet is the new meeting room. For the time being, office breaks with colleagues are history.
I have also been adapting to these changes. Most meetings, be it with minister colleagues, officials and world leaders, are now via video conferencing. In order to get ground level feedback from various stakeholders, there have been videoconference meetings with several sections of society. There were extensive interactions with NGOs, civil society groups and community organisations. There was an interaction with Radio Jockeys too.
Besides that, I have been making numerous phone calls daily, taking feedback from different sections of society.
One is seeing the ways through which people are continuing their work in these times. There are a few creative videos by our film stars conveying a relevant message of staying home. Our singers did an online concert. Chess players played chess digitally and through that contributed to the fight against COVID-19. Quite innovative!
The work place is getting Digital First. And, why not?
After all, the most transformational impact of Technology often happens in the lives of the poor. It is technology that demolishes bureaucratic hierarchies, eliminates middlemen and accelerates welfare measures.
Let me give you an example. When we got the opportunity to serve in 2014, we started connecting Indians, especially the poor with their Jan Dhan Account, Aadhar & Mobile number.
This seemingly simple connection has not only stopped corruption and rent seeking that was going on for decades, but has also enabled the Government to transfer money at the click of a button. This click of a button has replaced multiple levels of hierarchies on the file and also weeks of delay.
India has perhaps the largest such infrastructure in the world. This infrastructure has helped us tremendously in transferring money directly and immediately to the poor and needy, benefiting crores of families, during the COVID-19 situation.
Another case in point is the education sector. There are many outstanding professionals already innovating in this sector. Invigorating technology in this sector has its benefits. The Government of India has also undertaken efforts such as the DIKSHA Portal, to help teachers and boost e-learning. There is SWAYAM, aimed at improving access, equity and quality of education. E-Pathshala, which is available in many languages, enables access to various e-books and such learning material.
Today, the world is in pursuit of new business models.
India, a youthful nation known for its innovative zeal can take the lead in providing a new work culture.
I envision this new business and work culture being redefined on the following vowels.
I call them- vowels of the new normal- because like vowels in the English language, these would become essential ingredients of any business model in the post-COVID world.
Adaptability:
The need of the hour is to think of business and lifestyle models that are easily adaptable.
Doing so would mean that even in a time of crisis, our offices, businesses and commerce could get moving faster, ensuring loss of life does not occur.
Embracing digital payments is a prime example of adaptability. Shop owners big and small should invest in digital tools that keep commerce connected, especially in times of crisis. India is already witnessing an encouraging surge in digital transactions.
Another example is telemedicine. We are already seeing several consultations without actually going to the clinic or hospital. Again, this is a positive sign. Can we think of business models to help further telemedicine across the world?
Efficiency:
Perhaps, this is the time to think of reimagining what we refer to as being efficient. Efficiency cannot only be about- how much time was spent in the office.
We should perhaps think of models where productivity and efficiency matter more than appearance of effort. The emphasis should be on completing a task in the specified time frame.
Inclusivity:
Let us develop business models that attach primacy to care for the poor, the most vulnerable as well as our planet.
We have made major progress in combating climate change. Mother Nature has demonstrated to us her magnificence, showing us how quickly it can flourish when human activity is slower. There is a significant future in developing technologies and practices that reduce our impact on the planet. Do more with less.
COVID-19 has made us realise the need to work on health solutions at low cost and large scale. We can become a guiding light for global efforts to ensure the health and well being of humanity.
We should invest in innovations to make sure our farmers have access to information, machinery, and markets no matter what the situation, that our citizens have access to essential goods.
Opportunity:
Every crisis brings with it an opportunity. COVID-19 is no different. Let us evaluate what might be the new opportunities/growth areas that would emerge now.
Rather than playing catch up, India must be ahead of the curve in the post-COVID world. Let us think about how our people, our skills sets, our core capabilities can be used in doing so.
Universalism:
COVID-19 does not see race, religion, colour, caste, creed, language or border before striking. Our response and conduct thereafter should attach primacy to unity and brotherhood. We are in this together.
Unlike previous moments in history, when countries or societies faced off against each other, today we are together facing a common challenge. The future will be about togetherness and resilience.
The next big ideas from India should find global relevance and application. They should have the ability to drive a positive change not merely for India but for the entire humankind.
Logistics was previously only seen through the prism of physical infrastructure – roads, warehouses, ports. But logistical experts these days can control global supply chains through the comfort of their own homes.
India, with the right blend of the physical and the virtual can emerge as the global nerve centre of complex modern multinational supply chains in the post COVID-19 world. Let us rise to that occasion and seize this opportunity.
I urge you all to think about this and contribute to the discourse.
The shift from BYOD to WFH brings new challenges to balance the official and personal. Whatever be the case, devote time to fitness and exercising. Try Yoga as a means to improve physical and mental wellbeing.
Traditional medicine systems of India are known to help keep the body fit. The Ayush Ministry has come out with a protocol that would help in staying healthy. Have a look at these as well.
Lastly, and importantly, please download Aarogya Setu Mobile App. This is a futuristic App that leverages technology to help contain the possible spread of COVID-19. More the downloads, more its effectiveness.
Will wait to hear from you all.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووڈ-19 کے دور میں زندگی
19 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لنکیڈن پر اپنے کچھ خیالات مشترک کئے ہیں جو نوجوانوں اور پیشہ وروں کو پسند آئیں گے۔
لنکیڈن پر مشترک کئے گئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خیالات کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
’’اس ملک کی تیسری دہائی کا آغاز الٹے پلٹے طور پر ہوا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 اپنے ساتھ بہت سا انتشار اور خلل انگیزیاں لے کر آیا ہے۔ کورونا وائرس نے پیشہ وارانہ زندگی کی صورت کو قابل ذکر طریقے سے بدل دیا ہے۔ آج کل گھر نیا دفتر ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ نیا میٹنگ روم ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ وقتوں سے دوستوں کے ساتھ آفس بریک تاریخ بن گئی ہے۔
میں بھی ان تبدیلیوں کو اپنے اندر اتار رہا ہوں۔ زیادہ تر میٹنگ، چاہے وہ اپنے وزارتی رفقاء کے ساتھ ہو، اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ہو یا پھر عالمی لیڈروں کے ساتھ، اب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہورہی ہیں۔ متعدد حصص داروں کے زمینی سطح کا فیڈبیک حاصل کرنے کے لئے سماج کے مختلف طبقات کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگ ہوئی ہیں۔ این جی اوز، سول سوسائٹی گروپوں اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کے ساتھ وسیع تبادلہ خیال ہوا ہے۔ ریڈیو جوکیز کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، میں روزانہ بہت سے فون کال کررہا ہوں، سماج کے مختلف طبقات سے فیڈبیک لے رہا ہوں۔
لوگ ان طریقوں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں جس کے ذریعے لوگ اس وقت اپنا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمارے فلمی ستاروں سے کچھ تخلیقیت سے لیس ویڈیوز سامنے آئے ہیں، جس میں وہ گھر میں رہنے کا موزوں پیغام دے رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے گلوکاروں نے آن لائن کنسرٹ کیا ہے۔ شطرنج کے کھلاڑیوں نے ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے شطرنج کھیلا ہے اور اس طرح کے انھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ کیا ہی بہترین اختراع ہے!
کام کی جگہ ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ ہوتی جارہی ہے اور کیوں نہیں؟
بہرحال ٹیکنالوجی کا سب سے زیادہ یکسر تبدیلی والا اثر اکثر غریبوں کی زندگی پر پڑتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ہی ہے جس نے بیوروکریسی سے متعلق درجہ بندیوں کو مٹادیا ہے، بچولیوں کا خاتمہ کردیا ہے اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اقدامات میں تیزی لادی ہے۔
میں آپ کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جب 2014 میں ہمیں خدمت کا موقع ملا، ہم نے ہندوستانیوں بالخصوص غریبوں کو جن دھن کھاتا، آدھار اور موبائل نمبر سے جوڑنے کا کام شروع کیا۔
معمولی سے دکھائی دینے والے اس ربط نے دہائیوں سے چلی آرہی بدعنوانی اور کرایہ طلبی کو نہ صرف روک دیا بلکہ حکومت کو بھی اس لائق بنادیا کہ وہ ایک بٹن کے کلک سے پیسہ منتقل کرسکے۔ بٹن کے اس ایک کلک نے فائل کے سلسلے میں مختلف سطحوں کی درجہ بندی اور ہفتوں کی تاخیر کو ختم کردیا ہے۔
شاید اس دنیا میں ہندوستان کے پاس اس طرح کا سب سے بڑا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ اس بنیادی ڈھانچے سے ہمیں غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں تک براہ راست اور فوری طور پر پیسے منتقل کرنے میں زبردست مدد کی ہے، جس سے کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال میں کروڑوں کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ایک ایسا ہی معاملہ تعلیم کے شعبے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ کئی ممتاز پیشہ ور اس شعبے میں جدت طرازی کا کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے فائدے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے بھی دیکشا (DIKSHA) پورٹل جیسی کوششیں کی ہیں، تاکہ اساتذہ کو مدد ملے اور ای-لرننگ کا عمل بھی مضبوط بنے۔ ایسی ہی ایک چیز سوایم (SWAYAM) ہے جس کا مقصد تعلیم کی رسائی،برابری اور معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ متعدد زبانوں میں دستیاب ای-پاٹھ شالہ ہمیں متعدد ای-بکس اور ایسے ہی دیگر تعلیمی مواد تک رسائی دیتا ہے۔
آج دنیا نئے بزنس ماڈل کی تلاش میں ہے۔
اپنے اختراعاتی جوش و جذبے کے لئے معروف جوانی سے بھرپور ہندوستان ایک نیا ورک کلچر فراہم کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
میرا خیال ہے کہ اس نئے بزنس اور ورک کلچر کو درج ذیل واویلس (حروف علت) کی شکل میں متعارف کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
میں انھیں - واویلس آف دی نیو نارمل – یعنی نئی معمولات کے متعلق حروف علت کہتا ہوں، کیونکہ انگریزی زبان میں جس طرح ان واویلس کی اہمیت ہے اسی طرح یہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں کسی بھی بزنس ماڈل کا لازمی جزو ہوسکتے ہیں۔
Adaptability (مطابقت پذیری):
وقت کی ضرورت ایسے بزنس اور لائف اسٹائل ماڈل (کاروبار اور طرز زندگی کے نمونے) کے بارے میں سوچنا ہے جو آسانی کے ساتھ اپنائے جاسکنے کے لائق ہوں۔
ایسا کرنے کا مطلب یہ ہوگا کہ بحران کے وقت میں بھی ہمارے دفاتر، کاروبار اور تجارت تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھ سکتے ہیں، جس سے یہ بات یقینی بنے گی کہ جانی نقصان نہ ہو۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنانا ایڈاپٹیبلٹی یعنی ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال لینے کی اہلیت ، کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ دکانوں کے مالکان چاہے وہ بڑی ہوں یا چھوٹی، کو چاہئے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل ٹولس میں سرمایہ لگائیں، جس سے تجارت مربوط رہے گی، خاص طور پر بحران کے وقت میں۔ ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں زبردست اضافہ پہلے ہی نظر آرہا ہے۔
ایک دوسری مثال ٹیلی میڈیسن کی ہے۔ ہم کلینک یا ہاسپٹل جائے بغیر ڈاکٹروں سے صلاح و مشورہ لینے کا عمل دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی ایک مثبت علامت ہے۔ کیا ہم ایسے بزنس ماڈلس کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں جس سے دنیا بھر میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے۔
Efficiency (حسن کارکردگی):
شاید وقت آگیا ہے کہ جسے ہم مؤثر اور کارگر کہتے ہیں اس پر پھر سے غور کریں۔ کارکردگی کا مطلب صرف یہ نہیں ہوسکتا کہ ہم نے دفتر میں کتنا وقت گزارا۔
ہمیں شاید ایسے ماڈل کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہئے جس میں پیداواریت اور کارکردگی کی اہمیت، کوشش کے ظہور سے زیادہ ہو۔ زور ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر کام کی تکمیل پر ہونا چاہئے۔
Inclusivity (شمولیت پذیری):
ہمیں ایسا بزنس ماڈل تیار کرنا چاہئے جو غریبوں کی دیکھ بھال کو اولیت دے، جو ہمارے کرہ کی طرح سب سے زیادہ غیرمحفوظ ہیں۔
ہم نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نبرد آزمائی میں بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ قدرت نے ہمیں اپنا جاہ و جلال دکھایا ہے، اس نے ہمیں یہ دکھایا ہے کہ یہ کتنی تیزی سے پھل پھول سکتی ہے جب انسانی سرگرمیوں نسبتاً دھیمی ہوجائے۔ ایسی ٹیکنالوجی اور طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کا شاندار مستقبل ہے جو کرہ پر ہمارے اثر کو کم کردے۔ کم وسائل سے زیادہ کام نکالے۔
کووڈ-19 نے ہمیں اس ضرورت کا احساس دلایا ہے کہ ہم ایسے ہیلتھ سالیوشن پر کام کریں جس کی لاگت کم ہو اور جس کا فائدہ بڑے پیمانے پر ہو۔ ہم عالمی کوششوں کے لئے ایک رہنما روشنی کا کام کرسکتے ہیں تاکہ انسانیت کی صحت و تندرستی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ہمیں ایسی اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہئے جو ہمارے کسانوں کی اطلاعات، مشینری اور بازاروں تک رسائی کو یقینی بناسکے، چاہے حالات جیسے ہوں، اور یہ کہ ہمارے شہریوں کی رسائی ضروری اشیاء تک ہو۔
Opportunity (موقع):
بحران بھی اپنے ساتھ موقع لے کر آتا ہے۔کووڈ-19 بھی اس سے مختلف نہیں ہے۔ آئیے ہم جائزہ لیں کہ نئے مواقع ؍ ترقی کے شعبے کیا کیا ہوسکتے ہیں۔
حالات میں الجھنے کے بجائے، ہندوستان کو کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں موجودہ طریقہ کار سے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ آئیے ہم اس بارے میں سوچیں کہ کیسے ہمارے لوگ، ہماری ہنرمندیاں، ہماری اصل صلاحیتیں اس کام کے لئے کیسے استعمال میں لائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
Universalism (آفاقیت):
کووڈ-19 حملہ کرنے سے پہلے، نسل، مذہب، رنگ، ذات، زبان یا سرحد نہیں دیکھتا، لہٰذا اس کے تئیں ہمارا ردّعمل اور رویہ بنیادی طور پر اتحاد اور اخوت کا ہونا چاہئے۔ ہم اس معاملے میں ساتھ ساتھ ہیں۔
تاریخ کے سابقہ لمحات کے برعکس، جب ممالک اور معاشرے ایک دوسرے کے مدمقابل سے آج ہم ایک مشترکہ چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ساتھ ساتھ ہیں۔ مستقبل میں اہمیت اتحاد اور ابھرنے کی قوت کو ہی حاصل ہوگی۔
آئندہ ہندوستان سے جو بڑے تصورات سامنے آئیں ایسا ہو کہ انھیں عالمی مناسبت حاصل ہو اور اسے دنیا بھر میں اپنایا جائے۔ ان افکار میں ایسی اہلیت ہو کہ وہ نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری نسل انسانی مثبت تبدیلی کا محرک بنے۔
لوجسٹکس کو پہلے فزیکل انفرااسٹرکچر یعنی سڑکوں، ویئر ہاؤسیز، بندرگاہوں کے تناظر میں دیکھا جاتا تھا، لیکن لوجسٹکل ماہرین آج کل اپنے گھروں میں بیٹھ کر گلوبل سپلائی چین کو کنٹرول کرسکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان مادیت اور روحانیت کے صحیح امتزاج سے کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی دنیا میں پیچیدہ جدید کثیر ملکی سپلائی چین کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے۔ آئیے ہم اس مرحلے کے لئے اٹھ کھڑے ہوں اور اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اس کے بارے میں سوچیں اور اس مباحثے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
بی وائی او ڈی سے ڈبلیو ایف ایچ تک منتقلی سرکاری اور ذاتی زندگی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کے لئے نئے چیلنجز لے کر آئی ہے۔چاہے صورت حال جو ہو، فٹنس اور ورزش کے لئے وقت نکالیں۔ یوگا کو جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانے والے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر آزمائیں۔
ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی نظامات جسم کو فٹ رکھنے میں اپنی مدد کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک پروٹوکول پیش کیا ہے جس سے صحت مند رہنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، اس پر بھی نگاہ رکھیں۔
اخیر میں سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ براہ کرم آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپ ڈاؤنلوڈ کریں۔ یہ مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ایک ایپ ہے جو کووڈ-19 کے ممکنہ پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں مدد کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتا ہے۔ جتنا ہی اسے ڈاؤنلوڈ کیا جائے گا، اتنی ہی اس کی اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
آپ سب کی آراء کا انتظار رہے گا۔‘‘