Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣੀਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਜ (v) ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਜ 13 (1) ਤਹਿਤ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs