Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আগতে দিয়া অনুমতি অনুসৰি আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ লগত জড়িত ই-বাণিজ্যৰ সংস্থাসমূহে কাৰ্যকলাপ অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰিব
ৰাজ্যসমূহে ই-বাণিজ্যকে ধৰি অন্যান্য আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখল সুচলভাৱে চলা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে লকডাউন ঘোষণাৰ সময়ত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সংশোধিত নিৰ্দেশনাৰ অধীনত সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগকে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছুমান কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰেহাই দিবলৈ জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে।
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
আজি জাৰি কৰা সংহত সংশোধিত নিৰ্দেশনাৰ জাননী মতে ই-বাণিজ্যৰ লগত জড়িত সংস্থাসমূহক ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে। লগতে এইটোও উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী নহ’লে তাৰ পৰিৱহণৰ বাবে ই-বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অনুমতি দিয়া নহয়।
এই কথা সকলো সংস্থা আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিবলৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক আহ্বান জনাইছে যাতে ই-বাণিজ্যকে ধৰি অন্যান্য আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখল সুচলভাৱে চলাই থাকিব পৰা যায়। লগতে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জাননীক ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে নিজৰ স্থিতিৰ লগত খাপ-খুৱাকৈ সাল-সলনি কৰি ল’ব পাৰিব।
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs