Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियां आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति का संचालन करना जारी रखेंगी, जैसी पहले अनुमति दी गई थी
राज्यों को ई-कॉमर्स सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कोविड -19 से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान सभी मंत्रालयों / विभागों को समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों (https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf), के तहत कुछ गतिविधियों में छूट देने का आदेश जारी किया है।
आज एक आदेश में, ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों से संबंधित समेकित संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के खंड 14 (v) को बाहर रखा गया है। इस संबंध में यह फिर से स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों द्वारा गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं के संचालन पर प्रतिबन्ध है, हालांकि वे आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति का काम करना जारी रखेंगी, जैसी पहले अनुमति दी गई थी और इन दिशा निर्देशों के खंड 13 (i) के तहत अनुमति जारी रहेगी।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने यह सूचना सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भेज दी है और उनसे अनुरोध किया है कि वे इसे सभी फील्ड एजेंसियों को स्पष्ट करें और आम जनता के बीच पर्याप्त रूप से प्रचार-प्रसार करें ताकि ई-कॉमर्स सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुचारू रूप से संचालित किया जा सके। यह भी सूचित किया गया है कि एमएचए आदेशों के अनुपालन में राज्य सरकारों / संघ शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों / आदेशों को सही स्थिति दर्शाने के लिए उपयुक्त रूप से संशोधित किया जा सकता है।
राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे गए आधिकारिक आदेश को देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें: