Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ای –کامرس کمپنیوں کو قبل کی طرح ہی لازمی اشیاء کی فروخت کی اجازت رہے گی
ریاستیں،ای-کامرس سمیت لازمی اشیاء کی پوری سپلائی چین کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنائیں
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اپریل : وزارت امور داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے ) نے تمام وزارتوں؍ محکموں کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ مربوط رہنما خطوط کے تحت بعض سرگرمیوں کی استثنائی کے لئے آرڈر جاری کئے ہیں۔
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے سلسلہ میں آج کے آرڈر میں مربوط نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کی شق 14( وی) جو ای-کامرس کمپنیوں سے متعلق ہے۔ اس سے انہیں باہر کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں یہاں ایک بار پھر وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ غیر لامی اشیاء کے سلسلے میں ای-کامرس کمپنیوں پر پابندی عائد رہے گی لیکن وہ لازمی اشیاء کا کاروبار کر تی رہیں گی جس کی انہیں قبل اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ اس کی اجازت ان رہنما خطوط کی شق13( آئی) کے تحت جاری رہے گی ۔
وزارت امور داخلہ نے اس کی اطلاع تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو دے رہی ہے اور ان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تمام فیلڈ ایجنسیوں سے اس کی وضاحت کر دیں اور عوام کے درمیان بھی اس خبر کو پہنچا دیں تاکہ ای –کامرس سمیت لازمی اشیاء کی پوری سپلائی چین کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل یقینی بن سکے ۔ ان سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایچ اے کے احکامات کی روشنی میں ریاستی حکومتوں ؍یوٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط ؍احکامات میں مناسب تبدیلی کر لیں جس سے آرڈر کے ترمیم شدہ حصہ کی وضاحت ہو سکے۔
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs