Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्या आधी परवानगी दिलेल्या आवश्यक वस्तूंची विक्री सुरू ठेवू शकणार
19 APR 2020 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक झाल्यामुळे सुरू असलेल्या लॉकडाउनच्या काळात केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व मंत्रालयांना आणि विभागांना काही कंपन्यांना, उद्योग,व्यवसाय सुरू करता यावेत यासाठी नव्याने मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या होत्या.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
गृह मंत्रालयाने आज 14 (पाच)या कलमानुसार एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. यामध्येई ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांशी संबंधित नियम वगळण्यात आले असून ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांना अत्यावश्यक नसलेल्या मालाचे वितरण करता येणार नाही, हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. मात्र कलम13(एक) अनुसार ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांना याआधी दिलेल्या परवानगीनुसार जीवनावश्यक वस्तू घरपोच पोहोचवण्यासाठी वितरण यापुढेही करता येणार आहे.
गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सूचित केले आहे की, ई-कॉमर्सच्या माध्यमातून होत असलेल्या पुरवठा साखळीचे कार्य सुरळितपणे पार पाडले जावे,यासाठी संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रातल्या संस्था, एजन्सी यांना याबाबत माहिती आणि सूचना देण्यात याव्यात तसेच गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक निर्देशा-सूचनांची सर्व राज्यांनी आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अंमलबजावणी करावी. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी याआधी जारी केलेल्या सुचानांमध्ये केंद्राच्या नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार आवश्यक सुधारणा केल्या जाव्यात, असेही गृह मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिलेल्या सूचनांचा अधिकृत तपशील पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.