Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை முன்பு போல விநியோகிக்க, மின்னணு-வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அனுமதி.
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான தேசிய அளவிலான ஊரடங்கு தொடர்பாக, மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், சில நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்க அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுக்கு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட உத்தரவில், மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த விதிமுறைகளின் 14(வி) பிரிவின்படி, இ-வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இ-வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் அத்தியாவசியமற்ற பொருள்களை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான தடை தொடர்ந்து நீடிப்பதாக அதில் விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், முன்பு போல, பிரிவு 13(ஐ)யின் படி, அத்தியாவசியப்பொருள்கள் விற்பனையைத் தொடர்ந்து அந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.