Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ -കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികൾ അവശ്യവസ്‌തുക്കൾക്കായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് തുടരും
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 19,2020
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ നേരിടാനുള്ള ദേശവ്യാപക ലോക്ക് ടൗണിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി , ഏകീകൃത പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി ചില പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും വകുപ്പുകൾക്കും ആയി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം ഉത്തരവിറക്കിയിരുന്നു .
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഇന്നത്തെ ഉത്തരവിൽ ഇ - കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏകീകൃത പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും വകുപ്പ് 14 (v) ഒഴിവാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ലോക്‌ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ അത്യാവശ്യമല്ലാത്ത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം നിരോധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും ഇ- കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികൾക്ക്‌ നേരത്തെ അനുവദിച്ചതുപോലെ അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം തുടർന്നും നടത്താം. ഇവയുടെ വിതരണം 13 (i) വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം അനുവദിക്കുന്നത് തുടരും.
ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ മുഴുവൻ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയുടെയും സുഗമമായ നീക്കം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. ഫീൽഡ് ഏജൻസികൾ വഴി പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ആവശ്യമായ പ്രചാരം നടത്താനും നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തി സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി അനുസരിച്ച് ഉത്തരവുകളിൽ‌ ഉചിതമായ മാറ്റം വരുത്താവുന്നതാണെന്നും വ്യക്‌തമാക്കി.