Ministry of Home Affairs
e-Commerce companies to continue to operate for Essential Goods as has been allowed earlier
States must ensure Smooth Movement of the entire Supply Chain of Essential Goods, including by e-Commerce
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order to exempt certain activities under the consolidated revised guidelines to all Ministries/Departments
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf),
regarding the Nationwide lockdown to fight COVID-19.
In an Order today, clause 14(v) of the consolidated revised guidelines, relating to E-commerce companies has been excluded. In this regard it is again clarified that while operations of e-commerce companies for non-essential goods stands prohibited, however they will continue to operate for essential goods as has been allowed earlier and continue to be allowed under clause 13(i) of these guidelines.
MHA has communicated this to all States/UTs and requested them to clarify this to all the field agencies and also adequately disseminate amongst the general public so as to ensure smooth movement of the entire supply chain of essential goods, including by e-commerce. It has also been communicated that the guidelines/ Orders issued by the State Governments/ UT Administration in pursuance to MHA Orders may be suitably modified to reflect the correct position.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గతంలో అనుమతించినట్టే నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల లావాదేవీలను కొనసాగించనున్న ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలు
ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీల లావాదేవీలతో పాటు మొత్తం నిత్యావసర సరుకుల సరఫరా గొలుసు సజావుగా సాగేలా రాష్ట్రాలు తగు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలి
19 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ కి సంబంధించి అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలకు సూచించిన ఏకీకృత సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం కొన్ని కార్యకలాపాల మినహాయింపునకు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంహెచ్ఏ) ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
నేటి ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలకు సంబంధించిన 14(v) నిబంధనను ఏకీకృత సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాల నుండి మినహాయించారు. దీనిపై మళ్ళీ స్పష్టతను ఇస్తూ నిత్యావసరం కాని వస్తువుల లావాదేవీలకు ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలపై ఆంక్షలు కొనసాగుతాయి, అయితే గతంలో లాగే నిత్యావసర వస్తువులను మాత్రం ఆపరేట్ చేయడానికి ఈ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలకు మార్గదర్శకాల్లో 13(i) నిబంధన కింద అనుమతి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపి, ఈ అంశాలను అన్ని క్షేత్ర స్థాయి ఏజెన్సీలకు, ప్రజలకు తెలిసేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించింది. తద్వారా ఈ-కామర్స్ తో సహా నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరా గొలుసు వ్యవస్థ సజావుగా పనిచేసేలా చూడాలని హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పేర్కొంది. తదనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు జారీ చేసే ఆదేశాలు సక్రమంగా అమలయ్యేలా చూడాలని కేంద్ర ఆదేశాలు వెళ్లాయి.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs