Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ; ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਧ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ; ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ; ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਗਰ / ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡ; ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ -
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼: ਰਾਜਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭੋਪਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਹੁਜ਼ੂਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਚਰਪੁਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡੇ। ਨਰਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਚਿਚੋਲੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਖਮਰੀਆ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਧ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ: ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ, ਤਿਰੂਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਤਿਰੂਪੁਰ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਮੰਗਲਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ: ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਮਜੇਨ ਟੌਏ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸ) ਨੇ 17 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਸਏਜੀ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਸ਼ੋਜ਼ੁਖੂ ਪਿੰਡ, ਕੁਹੂਬੋਟੋ ਬਲਾਕ, (Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block) ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਾਖੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ (Xaqhe SHG) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਘਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਿਆ-ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਲੰਗਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਸਿਗਨਲ ਅੰਗਾਮੀ ਪਿੰਡ, ਚੁਮੁਕੇਦਿਮਾ ਬਲਾਕ, ਦਿਮਾਪੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘਰ 10 ਕਿਲੋ ਚਾਵਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।