Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై దేశవ్యాప్త పోరులో జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు, పంచాయతీల చొరవ
సలహా సంఘాల ఏర్పాటు; గోడలపై చిత్రాలతో వ్యాధిపై అవగాహన;
స్థానికంగా మాస్కుల తయారీ... పంపిణీ; ఉచిత ఆహారం, రేషన్‌ సరఫరా;
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై దేశవ్యాప్త పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు, గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు వివిధ రకాల కార్యాచరణతో చురుగ్గా స్పందిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఇతరులకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచేలా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని పంచాయతీల్లో చేపట్టిన స్ఫూర్తిదాయక చర్యల వివరాలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌: రాష్ట్రంలో ఆజీవిక మిషన్‌, రాజ్‌గఢ్‌ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం సంయుక్తంగా మాస్కుల తయారీ చేపట్టి, పంచాయతీల్లో పంపిణీ చేస్తున్నాయి. భోపాల్‌ జిల్లా హుజూర్‌ తాలూకాలోని అచార్‌పురా పంచాయతీ సర్పంచ్‌ గ్రామస్థులందరికీ ఉచితంగా మాస్కులు పంపిణీ చేశారు. ఇక నరసింగ్‌పూర్‌ జిల్లా చిచోలి సమితిలోని ఖమరియా పంచాయతీలో గోడలపై చిత్రాలద్వారా కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తిపై అవగాహన కల్పిస్తున్నారు.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
తమిళనాడు: రాష్ట్రంలోని తిరుప్పూర్‌ జిల్లా మంగళం పంచాయతీలో అధికారుల పర్యవేక్షణలో పరిశుభ్రత ద్రవాలు చల్లారు.
నాగాలాండ్‌: రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ టెంజెన్‌టోయ్‌ చొరవతో కోవిడ్‌-19పై 2020 మార్చి 17న ప్రభుత్వం ఒక ప్రత్యేక సలహా సంఘాన్ని నియమించింది. ఈ సంఘం పర్యవేక్షణ కింద పలు కార్యక్రమాలు అమలవుతున్నాయి. దిమాపూర్‌ పరిధిలోని షోజుఖు గ్రామంలో జాఖే స్వయం సహాయ సంఘంవారు నిరాశ్రయులైన పేదలకు భోజనం అందజేస్తున్నారు. అలాగే సిగ్నల్‌ అంగామి గ్రామంలో ఓ స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థద్వారా రోజుకూలీల కుటుంబాలకు 10కిలోల వంతున బియ్యం పంపిణీ చేశారు.