Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીનો ફેલાવો રોકવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશના જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રો અને ગ્રામ પંચાયતો વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી રહ્યા છે
સલાહકાર સમિતિની રચના; બીમારી અંગે લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ માટે દિવાલો પર ચિત્રકામ અને લખાણ; માસ્કનું સ્થાનિક સ્તરે ઉત્પાદન અને વિતરણ; જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોને રાંધેલા ભોજન/રેશનનું વિનામૂલ્યે વિતરણ; અને સાર્વજિનક સ્થળોના સેનિટાઇઝેશન સહિત વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના ફેલાવાને નિયંત્રણમાં રાખવા માટે દેશભરના જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર અને ગ્રામ પંચાયતો વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરીને પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી રહ્યા છે. અહીં એવી કેટલીક પહેલનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેને અન્ય લોકો પણ શ્રેષ્ઠ આચરણ તરીકે અનુસરી રહ્યા છે -
• મધ્યપ્રદેશ: આજીવિકા મિશન દ્વારા રાજગઢ જિલ્લામાં સ્થાનિક સ્તરે માસ્ક તૈયાર કરીને ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં તેનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ભોપાલ જિલ્લાના હુઝુર તાલુકામાં આવેલા આચરપુરા ગામના સરપંચે ગામવાસીઓમાં વિનામૂલ્યે માસ્કનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું. નરસિંહપુર જિલ્લામાં આવેલા ચીચોલી બ્લોકની ખામરિયા પંચાયતમાં દિવાલ પર ચિત્રો દોરીને અને લખાણ લખીને લોકોમાં બીમારી અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં આવે છે.
• તામિલનાડુ: ત્રિપ્પુર જિલ્લામાં આવેલા ત્રિપ્પુર બ્લોકની મંગલમ પંચાયતમાં પંચાયતના અધિકારીઓની દેખરેખ હેઠળ, સેનિટાઇઝેશનનું કામ કરવામાં આવે છે.
• નાગાલેન્ડ: મુખ્ચ સચિવ શ્રી તેમજેન ટોય (IAS)ની પહેલ હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકારે 17 માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ કોવિડ-19 પર વિશેષ સલાહકાર સમૂહ (SAG)ની રચના કરી છે જે નાગાલેન્ડ રાજ્યમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીનો ફેલાવો રોકવા માટે તૈયારીઓ અને પ્રતિક્રિયા અંગે સરકારને સલાહસૂચન આપે છે.
ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે, દીમાપૂરમાં કુહુબોટો બ્લોકમાં શોઝુખુ ગામ હેઠળ ઝાક્હે SHG દ્વારા નિરાધાર લોકોને રાંધેલુ ભોજન આપવામાં આવે છે અને દીમાપૂરમાં ચુમુકેડિમા બ્લોકમાં આવેલા સિગ્નલ અંગામી ગામના ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરીય સંગઠન દ્વારા દૈનિક રોજગારી કમાતા દરેક શ્રમિક પરિવારોને 10 કિલો ચોખા આપવામાં આવે છે.