Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯ್ತಿಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯ್ತಿಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮೀತಿಗಳ ರಚನೆ; ರೋಗದ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಗೋಡೆ ಬರಹಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮಾಸ್ಕಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ಪಡಿತರ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿರುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯತಿಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಇತರರು ಪಾಲಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಕೆಲವು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳೆಂದರೆ –
• ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ: ಆಜೀವಿಕಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮಪಂಚಾಯ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲೆಂದು ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಲಿಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಘಡ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಹುಜೂರ್ ಹೋಬಳಿಯ ಆಚಾರ್ ಪುರ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯ್ತಿಯ ಸರಪಂಚರು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನರಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಚಿಚೋಲಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನ ಖಮರಿಯಾ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಡೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರ ಬಿಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡು : ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿರುಪ್ಪುರ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನ ಮಂಗಳಂ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
• ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ : ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತೆಮ್ಜೆನ್ ಟಾಯ್(ಐಎಎಸ್) ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 17 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020 ರಂದು ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಲಹಾ ಗುಂಪನ್ನು (ಎಸ್ ಎ ಜಿ) ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲಲ್ಇ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೀಮಾಪುರ್ ನ ಕುಬುಟು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನ ಸೊಝುಕು ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ ಹೆಚ್ ಜಿ ಕ್ಸಾಕ್ಯೂ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಬೇಯಿಸಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೀಮಾಪುರ್ ನ ಚುಮುಕೆಡಿಮಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ನ ಸಿಗ್ನಲ್ ಅಂಗಾಮಿ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದು ದಿನಗೂಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ 10 ಕೆಜಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.