Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 महामारी रोखण्यासाठी देशभरातील जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि ग्रामपंचायतींचे विविध उपक्रम
20 APR 2020 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 महामारीचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी संपूर्ण देशभरातील जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि ग्रामपंचायतींच्यावतीने विविध उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत. यापैकी काही चांगल्या आणि अनुकरणीय उपक्रमांची माहिती इथं उदाहरणादाखल देण्यात येत आहे.
मध्य प्रदेश -
राजगड जिल्हा ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये आजीविका मिशनच्या वतीने जिल्ह्यातल्या सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींना वितरित करण्यासाठी मास्क तयार करण्याचे काम सुरू केले आहे. भोपाळ जिल्ह्यातल्या हजूर तहसीलमधिल आचरपुरा ग्रामपंचायतीच्या सरपंचांनी ग्रामस्थांना मोफत मास्क वितरित केले आहेत. नरसिंगपूर जिल्ह्यातल्या चिचोली ब्लॉकमधल्या खमरिया पंचायतीमध्ये भिंतींवर कोरोनापासून बचाव कसा करावा, याची चित्रे काढण्यात आली आहेत.
तामिळनाडू -
पंचायत अधिकारी वर्गाच्या देखरेखीखाली तिरूप्पूर जिल्ह्यातल्या तिरूप्पूर ब्लॉकमधल्या मंगलम पंचायतीमध्ये स्वच्छता करण्यात आली.
नागालँड -
नागालँडमध्ये कोविड-19 महामारीला तोंड देण्यायसाठी राज्याचे मुख्य सचिव तेमजेन टॉय (आयएएस) यांनी पुढाकार घेवून एक विशेष सल्ला समुहाची दि. 17 मार्च,2020 रोजी स्थापना केली. नागालँडमध्ये कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार होवू नये, आणि या संकटाला तोंड देण्यासाठी काय तयारी केली पाहिजे, याविषयी सरकारला ही समिती सल्ला देत आहे.
अगदी गावपातळीवर जे गरजू, बेघर आहेत, त्यांना तयार भोजन पोहोचवण्यात येत आहे. दिमापूर जिल्ह्यातल्या कुहूबोटो ब्लॉकमधल्या शोजुखू गावामध्ये झॅक्घे स्वमदत गटाच्यावतीने बेघरांना भोजन देण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. दिमापूर जिल्ह्यातल्या चुमुकेडिमा ब्लॉकमधल्या सिग्नल अंगामी गावामध्ये स्थानिक पातळीवर दैनंदिन वेतनावर असलेल्या श्रमिकांना प्रत्येकी 10 किलो तांदूळ देण्यात आला आहे.