Ministry of Panchayati Raj
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Various actions being taken include formation of advisory committees; wall paintings to create awareness about the disease; local stitching and distribution of masks; free distribution of cooked meals/ rations to the needy; and sanitization of public spaces
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are responding with various activities to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
• Madhya Pradesh: Aajeevika Mission, Rajgarh District is involved in stitching masks for distribution among the Gram Panchayats. Sarpanch of Acharpura Gram Panchayat located in Huzur Tehsil of Bhopal district has distributed free masks to villagers. Wall paintings have been done in Khamariya Panchayat of Chicholi block in Narsinghpur District.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\mp wall painting.jpg
• Tamil Nadu: Under the supervision of Panchayat Officials, sanitization is being done in Mangalam panchayat, Tiruppur block in Tiruppur district.
• Nagaland: State Government under the initiative of Shri. Temjen Toy (IAS), Chief Secretary, has constituted a Special Advisory Group (SAG) on COVID-19 on 17th March 2020, to advice the Government on preparedness and response to COVID-19 pandemic in the State of Nagaland.
At the village level, cooked food is being provided to homeless people by Xaqhe SHG under Shozukhu Village, Kuhuboto Block, Dimapur and 10 kgs of rice each provided to daily wage labour households by a Village Level Organization, Signal Angami Village, Chumukedima Block, Dimapur.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ রোধে দেশজুড়ে জেলা প্রশাসন ও গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
20 APR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ রোধে দেশের জেলা প্রশাসন ও গ্রাম পঞ্চায়তগুলি বিভিন্ন কর্মকাণ্ডের মাধ্যমে সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বেশ কিছু কর্মকাণ্ড উদাহরণ স্বরূপ তুলে ধরা হল যাতে অন্যেরা তা অনুসরণ করতে পারে-
মধ্য প্রদেশ: 'আজীবিকা' কর্মসূচির আওতায়, রাজগড় জেলায় মাস্ক সেলাইয়ের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে, যাতে সেগুলি এই জেলার অন্তর্গত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এলাকায় বিতরণ করা যায়। ভোপাল জেলার হুযুর তহসিলে অবস্থিত আছরপুরা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধান গ্রামবাসীদের বিনামূল্যে মাস্ক বিতরণ করেছেন। নরসিংহপুর জেলার চিচলি ব্লকের খামারিয়া পঞ্চায়েতে সচেতনতামূলক দেওয়াল চিত্রায়ন (ওয়াল পেইন্টিং) করা হয়েছে।
তামিলনাড়ু: পঞ্চায়েত কর্মকর্তাদের তত্ত্বাবধানে তিরুপুর জেলার তিরুপ্পুর ব্লকের মঙ্গলম পঞ্চায়েতে স্যানিটাইজেশন করা হয়েছে।
নাগাল্যান্ড: রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সম্পর্কে সরকারের প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা ও পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য, মুখ্যসচিব তেমজেন টয়ের (আইএএস) নেতৃত্বে একটি বিশেষ উপদেষ্টা গোষ্ঠী (এসএজি) গঠন করা হয়েছে।
ডিমাপুরের কুহুবোতো ব্লকের শোযুখু গ্রামের গৃহহীন মানুষদের কাছে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি (এসএইচজি) রান্না করা খাবার পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে এবং গ্রামীণ স্তরে একটি সংস্থা ডিমাপুরের চুমুকিডিমা ব্লকের সিগন্যাল আঙ্গামি গ্রামের প্রতিটি দিন মজুর শ্রমিক পরিবারকে ১০ কেজি করে চাল সরবরাহ করেছে।