Ministry of Education
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19
As on date, 80 Kendriya Vidyalays have been assigned to various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres
32,247 teachers are taking online classes of 7, 07, 312 students through various online platforms
20 APR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of COVID-19 threat the Ministry of Human Resource Development is promptly active in this challenging time and has taken several steps to jointly combat COVID-19 by taking preventive and precautionary measures in all academic institutions across the country.In this regard KVS has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19.
Quarantine Centres in KVs
Keeping in view the alarming situation created by Covid-19 in the country, it was decided that on a formal request from any defence authority or district administration, the schools shall allow the use of classrooms of KV school buildings for temporary housing of suspected Covid-19 cases. As on date 80 KVS across the country have been taken over by various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres.
Contribution in PM-CARES Fund
KVS Staff-Teachers and Non-Teaching Staff contributed an amount of Rs. 10,40,60,536/- towards the #PMCARES Fund as a contribution from our employees to support the Nation during these critical moments arising due to outbreak of #COVID19. The amount of individual contribution ranges from one day's salary to Rs. 1 Lakh.
Initiatives of KVS Teachers
A large number of KVS Teachers, as responsible educators and mentors, have risen to the occasion in the face of the global pandemic of COVID-19 and are connecting with their students through digital platforms to compensate for the loss of quality instruction time.
KVS has shared some action points with all the Principals, for implementation to the extent possible, to encourage all teachers in the system to engage their students in learning through digital modes. An essential protocol has also been designed for the online classes to be conducted by our Teachers.
Using NIOS Platform
KVS has shared the schedule of lessons of the recorded and live programmes of NIOS for secondary and senior secondary classes from their SWAYAM PRABHA PORTAL commencing from the 7th April 2020.
The information has been disseminated to all the Vidyalayas to ensure wide publicity amongst teachers, students, and their parents. Teachers have been advised to get in touch with students through various media, such as e-mail, Whatsapp, SMS, etc. to ensure that maximum number of students are benefitted by the programme.
Nomination of Teachers for Live Interactions
KVS has nominated some selected teachers for Live Session conducted by NIOS at SwayamPrabha Portal to address the queries and clear the doubts of the learners through Skype and Live Web Chat. The details of the nominated teachers have been shared with all the ROs.
These nominated teachers will prepare additional material/notes on the content broadcasted in morning session of the same day so that the doubts of the learner could be clarified during live session and if doubts are not coming in during live session then the faculty will recapitulate the content or transact the content through PPT/suitable teaching aids.
Data of Online Teaching in KVS during Lock Down
Data regarding usage of Open/Online Resources for Teaching in KVS during Lockdown
Region Name
No. of teachers who have started taking classes using online resources
Which platforms being used
Classes and subject for which online instructions has being undertaken
Number of Students Participating (approx)
ALL REGIONS
32247
WhatsApp, Google Classroom, Khan Academy, E-blog of the Region and others, Skype, ePathshala, Zoom, Diksha, worksheet, self made videos, Blogs (RO/KV) Tutorial links, Swayam Prabha Vhannel, Microsoft Team, YouTube, NIOS online Classes, NCERTAPP, NCERTe-learning
Class II to XII (All Subject)
707312
Mental Well-Being of Students
Due to the sudden closure of the Vidyalayas in view of the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Principals and teachers are not only focusing on continuing education through suitable interventions viz -online resources and collaborative portals for transaction of content, but are also reaching out to their students to ensure their mental well-being as well. Hence, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has given directions to all Vidyalayas throughout the country to undertake measures in this regard.
Information regarding implementation of the above directions is being taken from all the Kendriya Vidyalayas on weekly basis to ensure proper monitoring of the activities. According to the latest report received:
1. A dedicated e-mail for Guiding and counseling has been established in all Vidyalayas across the country.
2. Teachers have been identified for attending and addressing the problems of students.
3. 331 trained Counselors have been engaged on Part time contract basis. In Vidyalayas where services of trained counselors are not available help from Counselors of neighboring Vidyalaya is being taken.
4. 268 Kendriya Vidyalaya teachers trained in Guidance &Counselling from NCERT have also been involved.
5. Till last Friday queries from 2393 students and 1648 parents have been received which have been attended promptly.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत हातभार लावण्यासाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेच्या विविध उपाययोजना
32,247 शिक्षक विविध ऑनलाईन माध्यमांद्वारे 7, 07, 312 विद्यार्थ्यांना देत आहेत शिक्षण
20 APR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उद्भवलेल्या आव्हानात्मक काळात संयुक्तपणे लढा देण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने तातडीने पावले उचलून देशभरातील सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत हातभार लावण्यासाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेनेसुद्धा विविध पावले उचलली आहेत.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेतील विलगीकरण कक्ष
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरात निर्माण झालेल्या भीषण परिस्थितीत कोविड-19 च्या संशयित रुग्णांच्या तात्पुरत्या निवासाची सोय करण्यासाठी जर संरक्षण प्राधिकरण किंवा जिल्हा प्रशासनाकडून औपचारिक विचारणा झाली तर केंद्रीय विद्यालयाची ईमारत उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. आजमितीस देशभरातील 80 केंद्रीय विद्यालयांचा विलगीकरण कक्ष म्हणून उपयोग करण्यासाठी विविध सक्षम अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
पंतप्रधान मदत निधीतील योगदान
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भावामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत पंतप्रधान मदत निधीत देणगी म्हणून केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेच्या शिक्षक आणि शिक्षकेतर कर्मचाऱ्यांनी 10,40,60,536 रुपये जमा केले आहेत. यात कोणी एक दिवसाच्या वेतनाइतकी रक्कम तर कोणी 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतची रक्कम जमा केली आहे.
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेच्या शिक्षकांचे उपक्रम
कोविड-19 जागतिक महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विद्यार्थ्यांचे शैक्षणिक नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी जबाबदार शिक्षक, समुपदेशकाची भूमिका पार पाडत केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेच्या शिक्षकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना ऑनलाईन शिक्षण देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
डिजिटल माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षण देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने त्यांच्या सर्व शाळांमधील मुख्याध्यापकांना कृती आराखडा पाठविला आहे. शिक्षकांनी ऑनलाईन वर्ग घेताना आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक सूचनाही देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एनआयओएस अर्थात राष्ट्रीय मुक्त शाळा संस्थेचा उपयोग
एनआयओएस अर्थात राष्ट्रीय मुक्त शाळा संस्थेच्या ध्वनिमुद्रित किंवा थेट कार्यक्रमांमधील अभ्यासक्रम केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक वर्गांसाठी त्यांच्या 'स्वयं प्रभा' पोर्टलवर 7 एप्रिल 2020 पासून उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे.
शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांचे पालक यांच्यात व्यापक प्रचार व्हावा यासाठी ही माहिती सर्व विद्यालयात दिली गेली आहे. या उपक्रमाचा लाभ जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांना मिळावा यासाठी ई-मेल, व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस इत्यादी विविध माध्यमांद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांशी संपर्क साधण्याचा सल्ला शिक्षकांना देण्यात आला आहे.
थेट परस्पर संवादासाठी शिक्षकांची निवड
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने एनआयओएस द्वारा स्वयंप्रभा पोर्टलवर शंकांचे निरसन प्रत्यक्ष संवादातून करण्यासाठी काही शिक्षकांची नेमणूक केली आहे. नामांकित शिक्षकांचा तपशील सर्व प्रादेशिक अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर सामायिक केला गेला आहे.
हे नियुक्त केलेले शिक्षक त्याच दिवशी सकाळच्या सत्रात प्रसारित केलेल्या सामग्रीवर आधारित अतिरिक्त सामग्री / नोट्स तयार करतील जेणेकरुन विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शंकांचे थेट सत्रात स्पष्टीकरण मिळू शकेल आणि जर थेट सत्रादरम्यान शंका उपस्थित झाल्या नाहीत तर प्राध्यापक त्या आशयाचे पुनर्लेखन करतील किंवा पीपीटी / अन्य शेक्षणिक सामुग्रीद्वारे त्या माहितीचे जतन करतील.
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान केव्हीएस मधील ऑनलाईन अध्यापनाची माहिती
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान केव्हीएसमध्ये अध्यापनासाठी मुक्त / ऑनलाईन संसाधनाच्या वापरासंबंधी माहिती
प्रदेशाचे नाव
ऑनलाईन वर्ग घेणारे शिक्षक
ऑनलाईन माध्यम
वर्ग
विद्यार्थी संख्या
सर्व प्रदेश
32247
WhatsApp, Google Classroom, Khan Academy, E-blog of the Region and others, Skype, ePathshala, Zoom, Diksha, worksheet, self made videos, Blogs (RO/KV) Tutorial links, Swayam Prabha Vhannel, Microsoft Team, YouTube, NIOS online Classes, NCERTAPP, NCERTe-learning
दुसरी आणि सातवीचे सर्व वर्ग
707312
विद्यार्थ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य
कोविड-19 जागतिक महामारीचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये शाळा अचानक बंद झाल्यामुळे, मुख्याध्यापक आणि शिक्षक विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षण देण्यासाठी केवळ ऑनलाईन माध्यमांचा किंवा पोर्टलचा उपयोग करीत आहेत त्याचबरोबरीने विद्यार्थ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य जपण्यासाठी त्यांच्यापर्यंत या माध्यमातून पोहचत आहेत. म्हणूनच, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने देशभरातील सर्व विद्यालयांना या संदर्भात उपाययोजना करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
या उपक्रमांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी वरील निर्देशांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील माहिती साप्ताहिक आधारावर सर्व केंद्रीय विद्यालयांकडून घेण्यात येत आहे. प्राप्त झालेल्या ताज्या अहवालानुसारः
देशभरातील सर्व विद्यालयात मार्गदर्शन आणि समुपदेशनासाठी ई-मेल सुविधा सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या समस्या ओळखून त्या सोडवण्यासाठी शिक्षकांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे.
अर्धवेळ काम करण्याच्या करारावर 331 प्रशिक्षित समुपदेशक नियुक्त केले आहेत. ज्या विद्यालयामध्ये प्रशिक्षित समुपदेशक सेवा उपलब्ध नाही अशा ठिकाणी शेजारच्या विद्यालयातील समुपदेशकांची मदत घेतली जात आहे.
एनसीईआरटी कडून मार्गदर्शन आणि समुपदेशनाचे प्रशिक्षण घेतलेले 268 केंद्रीय विद्यालय शिक्षक देखील यात सहभागी झाले आहेत.
गेल्या शुक्रवारपर्यंत 2393 विद्यार्थी आणि 1648 पालकांनी शंका विचारल्या ज्याचे निरसन त्वरित करण्यात आले.