Ministry of Education
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19
As on date, 80 Kendriya Vidyalays have been assigned to various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres
32,247 teachers are taking online classes of 7, 07, 312 students through various online platforms
20 APR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of COVID-19 threat the Ministry of Human Resource Development is promptly active in this challenging time and has taken several steps to jointly combat COVID-19 by taking preventive and precautionary measures in all academic institutions across the country.In this regard KVS has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19.
Quarantine Centres in KVs
Keeping in view the alarming situation created by Covid-19 in the country, it was decided that on a formal request from any defence authority or district administration, the schools shall allow the use of classrooms of KV school buildings for temporary housing of suspected Covid-19 cases. As on date 80 KVS across the country have been taken over by various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres.
Contribution in PM-CARES Fund
KVS Staff-Teachers and Non-Teaching Staff contributed an amount of Rs. 10,40,60,536/- towards the #PMCARES Fund as a contribution from our employees to support the Nation during these critical moments arising due to outbreak of #COVID19. The amount of individual contribution ranges from one day's salary to Rs. 1 Lakh.
Initiatives of KVS Teachers
A large number of KVS Teachers, as responsible educators and mentors, have risen to the occasion in the face of the global pandemic of COVID-19 and are connecting with their students through digital platforms to compensate for the loss of quality instruction time.
KVS has shared some action points with all the Principals, for implementation to the extent possible, to encourage all teachers in the system to engage their students in learning through digital modes. An essential protocol has also been designed for the online classes to be conducted by our Teachers.
Using NIOS Platform
KVS has shared the schedule of lessons of the recorded and live programmes of NIOS for secondary and senior secondary classes from their SWAYAM PRABHA PORTAL commencing from the 7th April 2020.
The information has been disseminated to all the Vidyalayas to ensure wide publicity amongst teachers, students, and their parents. Teachers have been advised to get in touch with students through various media, such as e-mail, Whatsapp, SMS, etc. to ensure that maximum number of students are benefitted by the programme.
Nomination of Teachers for Live Interactions
KVS has nominated some selected teachers for Live Session conducted by NIOS at SwayamPrabha Portal to address the queries and clear the doubts of the learners through Skype and Live Web Chat. The details of the nominated teachers have been shared with all the ROs.
These nominated teachers will prepare additional material/notes on the content broadcasted in morning session of the same day so that the doubts of the learner could be clarified during live session and if doubts are not coming in during live session then the faculty will recapitulate the content or transact the content through PPT/suitable teaching aids.
Data of Online Teaching in KVS during Lock Down
Data regarding usage of Open/Online Resources for Teaching in KVS during Lockdown
Region Name
No. of teachers who have started taking classes using online resources
Which platforms being used
Classes and subject for which online instructions has being undertaken
Number of Students Participating (approx)
ALL REGIONS
32247
WhatsApp, Google Classroom, Khan Academy, E-blog of the Region and others, Skype, ePathshala, Zoom, Diksha, worksheet, self made videos, Blogs (RO/KV) Tutorial links, Swayam Prabha Vhannel, Microsoft Team, YouTube, NIOS online Classes, NCERTAPP, NCERTe-learning
Class II to XII (All Subject)
707312
Mental Well-Being of Students
Due to the sudden closure of the Vidyalayas in view of the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Principals and teachers are not only focusing on continuing education through suitable interventions viz -online resources and collaborative portals for transaction of content, but are also reaching out to their students to ensure their mental well-being as well. Hence, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has given directions to all Vidyalayas throughout the country to undertake measures in this regard.
Information regarding implementation of the above directions is being taken from all the Kendriya Vidyalayas on weekly basis to ensure proper monitoring of the activities. According to the latest report received:
1. A dedicated e-mail for Guiding and counseling has been established in all Vidyalayas across the country.
2. Teachers have been identified for attending and addressing the problems of students.
3. 331 trained Counselors have been engaged on Part time contract basis. In Vidyalayas where services of trained counselors are not available help from Counselors of neighboring Vidyalaya is being taken.
4. 268 Kendriya Vidyalaya teachers trained in Guidance &Counselling from NCERT have also been involved.
5. Till last Friday queries from 2393 students and 1648 parents have been received which have been attended promptly.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
চলতি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রোধে লড়াই চালাবার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠনগুলি সবরকম ভাবে সাহায্য করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
আজ পর্যন্ত,৮০ টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় তাদের বিদ্যালয় ভবনগুলিকে কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের ৩২,২৪৭ জন শিক্ষক বিভিন্ন অনলাইন মাধ্যমে। ৭,০৭,৩১২ জন শিক্ষার্থীর নিয়মিত পঠনপাঠন চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন
20 APR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের কবলে পড়ে, কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক দ্রুত এই চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় গোটা দেশের বিদ্যালয় গুলি যাতে সুরক্ষিত থাকে সে বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে ও একযোগে কাজ করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠনগুলি এই বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র গঠন:
দেশ যখন কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে চলেছে,তখন সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে বিভিন্ন জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষের অনুরোধে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের ভবনগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের আশঙ্কা রয়েছে এমন ব্যক্তিদের জন্য কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ব্যবহার করতে দেওয়া হবে। দেশের নানান প্রান্তে আজ পর্যন্ত ৮০ টি কেভিএস কে কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে দান:
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক,অশিক্ষক কর্মীরা,কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের মোকাবিলায় # পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে ১০,৪০,৬০,৫৩৬ টাকা দান করেছেন। এর মধ্যে কেউ কেউ এক লক্ষ টাকা ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে সাহায্য করেছেন। এ ছাড়া কর্মীরা এক দিনের বেতন এই তহবিলে দান করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষকদের উদ্যোগ:
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের এক বড় সংখ্যক শিক্ষক উদ্যোগ নিয়ে এবং দায়িত্ব নিয়ে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে বহু সংখ্যক পড়ুয়াদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলে পঠনপাঠন চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলি সমন্বিত ভাবে একটি কর্মসূচী ও পরিকল্পনা গড়ে তাদের সব শিক্ষকদের দিয়ে এই ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে সকল পড়ুয়াদের কাছে পৌঁছাতে চাইছে।
এন আই ও এস কে ব্যবহার:
গত ০৭,০৪,২০২০ তারিখ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এন আই ও এসের স্বয়ম প্রভা পোর্টালের কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলি,তাদের মাধ্যমিক ও উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তরের পঠনপাঠনের বিষয়গুলি রেকর্ড করে বা সরাসরি অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে জানিয়ে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
বিদ্যালয় কর্তৃপক্ষকে এই তথ্য গুলি শিক্ষক,ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের এবং অভিভাবকদের অবগত করার কাজটি নিশ্চিত করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। শিক্ষকরা ই-মেল,ওয়াটস্যাপ,এস এম এস এর মাধ্যমে পড়ুয়াদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করবেন। যাতে অনেক সংখ্যক পড়ুয়া এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয় তাও নিশ্চিত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরাসরি পাঠদানে শিক্ষক মনোনয়ন:
এন আই ও এসের স্বয়ং প্রভা পোর্টালে সরাসরি শিক্ষাদানের জন্য বাছাই করা কিছু শিক্ষক মনোনীত হয়েছেন। এই শিক্ষকরা পড়ুয়াদের কাছে যে অংশ গুলি কঠিন মনে হচ্ছে,তা আরও পরিষ্কার ভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করে দেবেন। সব আঞ্চলিক দফতরে এই মনোনীত শিক্ষকদের তালিকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। মনোনীত শিক্ষকরা পড়ুয়াদের যে সব জায়গায় কঠিন মনে হবে তা পরিষ্কার করে ব্যাখ্যা করার জন্য বিশেষ প্রস্তুতি নেবেন।
লকডাউন চলাকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলির পঠনপাঠনের তথ্য:
অঞ্চলের নাম: সমস্ত অঞ্চল।
অনলাইনে পঠনপাঠনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিক্ষকের সংখ্যা:৩২,২৪৭
যে সব মাধ্যম ব্যবহার হচ্ছে: ওয়াটস্যাপ,গুগুল ক্লাসরুম,খান একাডেমি, ই-ব্লগ,স্কাইপে,এ-পাঠশালা,জুম,দীক্ষা,ওয়ার্ক শিট, নিজেদের নির্মিত ভিডিও,শিক্ষা ব্লগ,স্বয়ং প্রভা চ্যানেল,মাইক্রোসফট টিম,ইউ টিউব, এন আই ও এস অনলাইন ক্লাস, এন সি ই আর টি এপ, এন সি ই আর টি ই- লার্নিং ইত্যাদি।
যে সব শ্রেনী ও বিষয় অনলাইন ক্লাসের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত: দ্বিতীয় থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সব বিষয়।
এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যোগদান কারী ছাত্রছাত্রীর সংখ্যা: ৭,০৭,৩১২।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য:
শুধুমাত্র পঠনপাঠন নয়, কোভিড-
১৯ অতিমারীর দরুন বিদ্যালয় গুলি হঠাৎ বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়ায় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক সুস্থতার বিষয়টিও গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ভাবা হচ্ছে,এ বিষয়ে নির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
উপরে যে পদক্ষেপ গুলি নেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে তা সঠিক ভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা সপ্তাহ শেষে তা খতিয়ে দেখতে নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। শেষ পাওয়া খবর অনুযায়ী যে সব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা হল:
(১) দেশের সব কটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে উপদেষ্টা নিয়োগের জন্য ই-মেল পাঠান হয়েছে।
(২) ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য শিক্ষকদের চিহ্নিত করা।
(৩) ইতিমধ্যেই ৩৩১ জন বিশেষ উপদেষ্টাকে চুক্তি ভিত্তিক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। যে সব কে ভি তে উপদেষ্টা নেই সেখানে পাশের বিদ্যালয় থেকে উপদেষ্টার সাহায্য নেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
(৪) এন সি ই আর টি থেকে প্রশিক্ষিত ২৬৮ জন শিক্ষককে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
(৫) গত শুক্রবার পর্যন্ত ২৩৯৩ জন পড়ুয়া এবং ১৬৪৮ জন অভিভাবকদের জিজ্ঞাস্য বিষয়গুলির দ্রুত সমাধান করা হয়েছে।