Ministry of Education
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19
As on date, 80 Kendriya Vidyalays have been assigned to various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres
32,247 teachers are taking online classes of 7, 07, 312 students through various online platforms
20 APR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of COVID-19 threat the Ministry of Human Resource Development is promptly active in this challenging time and has taken several steps to jointly combat COVID-19 by taking preventive and precautionary measures in all academic institutions across the country.In this regard KVS has taken various steps to contribute in the on-going fight against COVID-19.
Quarantine Centres in KVs
Keeping in view the alarming situation created by Covid-19 in the country, it was decided that on a formal request from any defence authority or district administration, the schools shall allow the use of classrooms of KV school buildings for temporary housing of suspected Covid-19 cases. As on date 80 KVS across the country have been taken over by various competent authorities for using them as Quarantine Centres.
Contribution in PM-CARES Fund
KVS Staff-Teachers and Non-Teaching Staff contributed an amount of Rs. 10,40,60,536/- towards the #PMCARES Fund as a contribution from our employees to support the Nation during these critical moments arising due to outbreak of #COVID19. The amount of individual contribution ranges from one day's salary to Rs. 1 Lakh.
Initiatives of KVS Teachers
A large number of KVS Teachers, as responsible educators and mentors, have risen to the occasion in the face of the global pandemic of COVID-19 and are connecting with their students through digital platforms to compensate for the loss of quality instruction time.
KVS has shared some action points with all the Principals, for implementation to the extent possible, to encourage all teachers in the system to engage their students in learning through digital modes. An essential protocol has also been designed for the online classes to be conducted by our Teachers.
Using NIOS Platform
KVS has shared the schedule of lessons of the recorded and live programmes of NIOS for secondary and senior secondary classes from their SWAYAM PRABHA PORTAL commencing from the 7th April 2020.
The information has been disseminated to all the Vidyalayas to ensure wide publicity amongst teachers, students, and their parents. Teachers have been advised to get in touch with students through various media, such as e-mail, Whatsapp, SMS, etc. to ensure that maximum number of students are benefitted by the programme.
Nomination of Teachers for Live Interactions
KVS has nominated some selected teachers for Live Session conducted by NIOS at SwayamPrabha Portal to address the queries and clear the doubts of the learners through Skype and Live Web Chat. The details of the nominated teachers have been shared with all the ROs.
These nominated teachers will prepare additional material/notes on the content broadcasted in morning session of the same day so that the doubts of the learner could be clarified during live session and if doubts are not coming in during live session then the faculty will recapitulate the content or transact the content through PPT/suitable teaching aids.
Data of Online Teaching in KVS during Lock Down
Data regarding usage of Open/Online Resources for Teaching in KVS during Lockdown
Region Name
No. of teachers who have started taking classes using online resources
Which platforms being used
Classes and subject for which online instructions has being undertaken
Number of Students Participating (approx)
ALL REGIONS
32247
WhatsApp, Google Classroom, Khan Academy, E-blog of the Region and others, Skype, ePathshala, Zoom, Diksha, worksheet, self made videos, Blogs (RO/KV) Tutorial links, Swayam Prabha Vhannel, Microsoft Team, YouTube, NIOS online Classes, NCERTAPP, NCERTe-learning
Class II to XII (All Subject)
707312
Mental Well-Being of Students
Due to the sudden closure of the Vidyalayas in view of the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Principals and teachers are not only focusing on continuing education through suitable interventions viz -online resources and collaborative portals for transaction of content, but are also reaching out to their students to ensure their mental well-being as well. Hence, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has given directions to all Vidyalayas throughout the country to undertake measures in this regard.
Information regarding implementation of the above directions is being taken from all the Kendriya Vidyalayas on weekly basis to ensure proper monitoring of the activities. According to the latest report received:
1. A dedicated e-mail for Guiding and counseling has been established in all Vidyalayas across the country.
2. Teachers have been identified for attending and addressing the problems of students.
3. 331 trained Counselors have been engaged on Part time contract basis. In Vidyalayas where services of trained counselors are not available help from Counselors of neighboring Vidyalaya is being taken.
4. 268 Kendriya Vidyalaya teachers trained in Guidance &Counselling from NCERT have also been involved.
5. Till last Friday queries from 2393 students and 1648 parents have been received which have been attended promptly.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई में योगदान देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
अब तक 80 केन्द्रीय विद्यालय क्वारंटीन केंद्रों के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए विभिन्न सक्षम अधिकारियों को सौंपे गए हैं
32,247 शिक्षक विभिन्न ऑनलाइन मंचों के माध्यम से 7,07,312 विद्यार्थियों की ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं ले रहे हैं
20 APR 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड​​-19 के खतरे के मद्देनजर इस चुनौतीपूर्ण वक्त में मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय तुरंत सक्रिय हो गया है और देश भर के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में रोकथाम के और एहतियाती कदम उठाते हुए उसने संयुक्त रूप से कोविड​​-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं। इस संबंध में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रही मौजूदा लड़ाई में अपना योगदान देने के लिए केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) ने विभिन्न कदम उठाए।
केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में क्वारंटीन केंद्र
देश में कोविड-19 ने जो खतरनाक स्थिति पैदा कर दी है उसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि किसी भी रक्षा प्राधिकरण या जिला प्रशासन से औपचारिक अनुरोध मिलने पर, संबंधित स्कूल कोविड-19 के संदिग्ध मामलों में अस्थायी आवास के लिए केवी स्कूल भवनों की कक्षाओं का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देंगे। अब तक देश भर में 80 केंद्रीय विद्यालय स्कूलों को क्वारंटीन केंद्रों के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए विभिन्न सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा लिया जा चुका है।
पीएम-केयर्स फंड में योगदान
केवीएस स्टाफ के शिक्षकों और गैर-शिक्षक स्टाफ ने कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण उपजे इन मुश्किल क्षणों के दौरान राष्ट्र का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने सहयोग के तौर पर पीएम-केयर्स फंड में 10,40,60,536/-रुपये का योगदान दिया है। इस राशि में व्यक्तिगत योगदान एक दिन के वेतन से लेकर 1 लाख रुपये तक का रहा है।
केवीएस शिक्षकों की पहल
जिम्मेदार शिक्षकों और मार्गदर्शकों के तौर पर बड़ी संख्या में केवीएस शिक्षक कोविड-19 की वैश्विक महामारी का सामना करने के इस अवसर पर आगे आते हुए अपने छात्रों के साथ डिजिटल मंचों के माध्यम से जुड़ रहे हैं ताकि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षणिक समय के नुकसान की भरपाई की जा सके।
केवीएस ने अपने सभी प्रधानाचार्यों के साथ कुछ कार्रवाई के बिंदु साझा किए हैं जिन्हें जितना संभव हो लागू किया जा सके और व्यवस्था में मौजूद सभी शिक्षकों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके कि वे अपने छात्रों को डिजिटल माध्यम से सीखने हेतु जोड़ने का काम करें। हमारे शिक्षकों द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के लिए एक आवश्यक प्रोटोकॉल भी तैयार किया गया है।
एनआईओएस मंच का उपयोग करना
केवीएस ने अपने स्वयं प्रभा पोर्टल से 7 अप्रैल 2020 से शुरू होने वाली माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक कक्षाओं के लिए एनआईओएस के रिकॉर्ड किए गए और लाइव कार्यक्रमों के सबकों की सारणी साझा की है।
शिक्षकों, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के बीच व्यापक प्रचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी विद्यालयों में इस सूचना का प्रसार किया गया है। शिक्षकों को ई-मेल, वाट्सएप, एसएमएस आदि विभिन्न मीडिया के माध्यम से छात्रों से संपर्क करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस कार्यक्रम से अधिकतम संख्या में विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित हो सकें।
लाइव बातचीत के लिए शिक्षकों का नामांकन
केवीएस ने एनआईओएस द्वारा स्वयं प्रभा पोर्टल पर लाइव सत्रों के लिए कुछ चुने गए शिक्षकों को नामित किया है ताकि वे स्काइप और लाइव वेब चैट के माध्यम से शिक्षार्थियों के संदेहों का समाधान कर सकें। इन नामांकित शिक्षकों का विवरण सभी आरओ के साथ साझा किया गया है।
ये नामांकित शिक्षक उसी दिन के सुबह के सत्र में प्रसारित विषय वस्तु पर अतिरिक्त सामग्री / नोट्स तैयार करेंगे, ताकि लाइव सत्र के दौरान विद्यार्थियों की शंकाओं को स्पष्ट किया जा सके और अगर लाइव सत्र के दौरान शंकाएं नहीं आ रही हैं तो संबंधित संकाय इस सामग्री की पुनरावृत्ति करेंगे या पीपीटी / उपयुक्त शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री के माध्यम से विषय वस्तु को प्रदान करेंगे।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान केवीएस में ऑनलाइन अध्यापन का डेटा
लॉकडाउन के दौरान केवीएस में शिक्षण के लिए ओपन / ऑनलाइन संसाधनों के उपयोग के संबंध में आंकड़ेः
क्षेत्र का
नाम
शिक्षकों की संख्याजिन्होंनेऑनलाइन संसाधनोंकाउपयोग करकेकक्षाएं लेनीशुरू की हैं
वो माध्यमजो उपयोगकिए जा रहे हैं
कक्षाएं और विषय
जिसके लिए ऑनलाइन
निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं
हिस्सा लेने वाले
विद्यार्थियों की
संख्या (लगभग)
सभी क्षेत्र
32247
वाट्सएप, गूगल क्लासरूम, खान एकेडमी, संबंधित क्षेत्र के ई-ब्लॉग और अन्य, स्काइप, ई-पाठशाला, ज़ूम, दीक्षा, वर्कशीट, स्व-निर्मित वीडियो, ब्लॉग (आरओ / केवी) ट्यूटोरियल लिंक, स्वयं प्रभा वीचैनल, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट टीम, यूट्यूब, एनआईओएस ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं, एनसीईआरटी एप, एनसीईआरटी ई-लर्निंग
कक्षा 2 से 12 तक (सभी विषय)
707312
विद्यार्थियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की बेहतरी
कोविड-19 की वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर विद्यालय जैसे अचानक बंद करने पड़े, उसे देखते हुए प्रधानाचार्य और शिक्षक न केवल ऑनलाइन संसाधनों और विषय वस्तु के लेन-देन वाले सहयोगी पोर्टलों जैसे हस्तक्षेत्रों के माध्यम से शिक्षा जारी रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि अपने विद्यार्थियों की मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी उनसे संपर्क कर रहे हैं। इसलिए केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन ने देश भर के अपने सभी विद्यालयों को इस संबंध में उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
इन गतिविधियों की समुचित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साप्ताहिक आधार पर सभी केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों से उपरोक्त निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी ली जा रही है। इस संबंध में प्राप्त नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार:
1. मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श के लिए एक समर्पित ई-मेल देश भर के सभी विद्यालयों में स्थापित किया गया है।
2. विद्यार्थियों की इन समस्याओं को सुनने और उनका समाधान देने के लिए शिक्षकों की पहचान कर ली गई है।
3. 331 प्रशिक्षित परामर्शदाता अंशकालिक अनुबंध के आधार पर साथ लाए गए हैं। जिन विद्यालयों में प्रशिक्षित परामर्शदाता की सेवाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, वहां पड़ोसी विद्यालय के परामर्शदाता की मदद ली जा रही है।
4. एनसीईआरटी से मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श में प्रशिक्षित हुए केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के 268 शिक्षकों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
5. पिछले शुक्रवार तक 2393 विद्यार्थियों और 1648 माता-पिता से प्रश्न प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिन्हें तत्परता से संबोधित किया गया।