Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes 6 Inter-Ministerial Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has constituted 6 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two each for West Bengal and Maharashtra and one each for Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public. Situation is specially serious in Indore (MP), Mumbai and Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Kolkata, Howrah, Medinipur East, 24 Parganas North, Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. IMCTs to focus on complaints of implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines, supply of essential commodities, social distancing, preparedness of health infrastructure, safety of health professionals and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
It may be mentioned that if the incidents of violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts or emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected and pose a serious health hazard, both for the population of these districts and for that living in other areas of the country. After analyzing the prevalence of such violations in major hotspot districts, it is clear to the Central Government that the situation is especially serious in the above mentioned areas and expertise of the Centre need to be used.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. It is reiterated that in the Orders on lockdown measures, as well as in the Guidelines/ Consolidated Revised Guidelines, strict implementation of the lockdown and other measures has been stressed; and Governments of States! UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in these Guidelines, they shall not dilute these Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
It may be recalled that the Hon'ble Supreme Court in its Order dated 31.03,2020 in the Writ Petition (Civil) No 468 of 2020 is also pleased to observe that (quote) we trust and expect that all concerned viz. State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country will faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety" (unquote). The observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, was conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
It is again emphasized that the aforesaid IMCTs will focus their assessment on the compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; they will also focus on issues like the supply of essential commodities, social distancing in movement of people outside their homes, preparedness of the health infrastructure, hospital facility and sample statistics in the District, safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment, and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
IMCTs will commence their visits at the earliest.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ 6 ଜଣିଆ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଟିମ ଗଠନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହିତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 6ଟି ଆନ୍ତମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଲାଗି 2ଟି ଲେଖାଏଁ କମିଟି ଥିବାବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଲାଗି ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ ରହିଛି । ସେମାନେ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯାଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବେ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଇନ୍ଦୋର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଓ ପୁନେ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଜୟପୁର ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର କୋଲକାତା, ହାୱାଡା, ପୂର୍ବମେଦିନାପୁର, ଉତ୍ତରଚବିଶ ପ୍ରଙ୍ଗଣା, ଦାର୍ଜିଲିଂ, କାଲିନପଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଜଳପାଇଗୁଡିରେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଗମ୍ଭୀର ରହିଛି । ଆନ୍ତମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ପ୍ରଣୀତ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଲକଡାଉନର କଟକଣା, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସ୍ଥିତି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରିଲିଫ ଶିବିରରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବ ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ, ହଟସ୍ପଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବା ହଟସ୍ପଟ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବା କୌଣସି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିବା ଏପରି କିଛି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନର ଖିଲାପ ହେଉଛି ନା ନାହିଁ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖାଯିବ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଆପତ୍ତକାଳୀନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005ର ଧାରା- 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) ବଳରେ ଏହି କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ କଟକଣା ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଓ ସେଗୁଡିକର କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆପଦକାଳୀନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରଣିତ ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକର ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ମତେ ଅଣଦେଖା କରାନଯାଏ ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ଗତ 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଦାୟର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ରିଟ ଆବେଦନ ବଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ଓ ସମସ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ଅକ୍ଷରେ ଅକ୍ଷରେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କମିଟି ଆପଦକାଳୀନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଣିତ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଲାଗୁ କଟକଣାଗୁଡିକର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ଏହାଛଡା ସେମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ରକ୍ଷା, ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ନମୁନାଗୁଡିକର ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ମାସ୍କ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପକରଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରିଲିଫ ଶିବିରରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତର୍ଜମା କରିବେ । ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କମିଟି ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।