Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes 6 Inter-Ministerial Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has constituted 6 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two each for West Bengal and Maharashtra and one each for Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public. Situation is specially serious in Indore (MP), Mumbai and Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Kolkata, Howrah, Medinipur East, 24 Parganas North, Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. IMCTs to focus on complaints of implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines, supply of essential commodities, social distancing, preparedness of health infrastructure, safety of health professionals and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
It may be mentioned that if the incidents of violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts or emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected and pose a serious health hazard, both for the population of these districts and for that living in other areas of the country. After analyzing the prevalence of such violations in major hotspot districts, it is clear to the Central Government that the situation is especially serious in the above mentioned areas and expertise of the Centre need to be used.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. It is reiterated that in the Orders on lockdown measures, as well as in the Guidelines/ Consolidated Revised Guidelines, strict implementation of the lockdown and other measures has been stressed; and Governments of States! UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in these Guidelines, they shall not dilute these Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
It may be recalled that the Hon'ble Supreme Court in its Order dated 31.03,2020 in the Writ Petition (Civil) No 468 of 2020 is also pleased to observe that (quote) we trust and expect that all concerned viz. State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country will faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety" (unquote). The observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, was conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
It is again emphasized that the aforesaid IMCTs will focus their assessment on the compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; they will also focus on issues like the supply of essential commodities, social distancing in movement of people outside their homes, preparedness of the health infrastructure, hospital facility and sample statistics in the District, safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment, and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
IMCTs will commence their visits at the earliest.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ আৰু পৰিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক তৎপৰতাৰে সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ৬টা আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় দল গঠন কৰিলে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ মোকাবিলা, নিৰ্দিষ্ট এলেকাত গৈ পৰিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দিয়াৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ৬টা আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় দল গঠন কৰিছে। এই ৬টা দলৰ ভিতৰত পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ বাবে ২টাকৈ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজ্যস্থানৰ বাবে এটাকৈ দলে কাম কৰিব৷ এই দলৰ সদস্যসকলে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ লগতে বৃহত্তৰ জনস্বার্থত কেন্দ্রৰ ওচৰত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব৷ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰ, মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ মুম্বাই আৰু পুনে, ৰাজস্থানৰ জয়পুৰ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতা, হাওৰা, পূব মেদিনীপুৰ, উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগণা, দার্জিলিং, কালিম্পং আৰু জলপাইগুৰি জিলাৰ পৰিস্থিতি অতি বিপজ্জনক। এই এলেকাসমূহত লকডাউনৰ নিৰ্দেশনা সঠিকভাৱে কার্যকৰী হোৱা নাই বুলি অভিযোগ উত্থাপন হৈছে। তদুপৰি, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই নৰখা, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু শ্ৰমিক তথা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে সাহায্য শিৱিৰৰ অৱস্থাক লৈও বিভিন্ন অভিযোগ উঠিছে।
হটস্পট ঘোষিত জিলাসমূহত অথবা যিবোৰ জিলাৰ হটস্পট হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে বা যিবোৰ অঞ্চলত ব্যাপক হাৰত সংক্ৰমণ হ’ব পাৰে, সেইবোৰ স্থানত নিয়ম উলংঘা কৰিলে, ইয়াতকৈ ভয়ংকৰ স্বাস্থ্যজনিত দুৰ্যোগ ঘটিব পাৰে৷ যাৰ ফলত কেৱল সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলাসমূহেই নহয়, দেশৰ অন্যান্য অংশতো ইয়াৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব৷ এই হটস্পট জিলাসমূহৰ নিয়ম ভংগৰ অভিযোগৰ বিষয়টো কেন্দ্ৰই অতি গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে বিবেচনা কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে এই ক্ষেত্রত বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মতামত লোৱা হ’ব৷
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ৰ ৩৫(১), ৩৫ (২) (এ), ৩৫ (২) (ই), ৩৫ (২) (আই) ধাৰা অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰই এই দলবোৰ গঠন কৰিছে। লকডাউনৰ সময়ত নির্দেশনা কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক নির্দেশ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ৩১ মার্চত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে এক নির্দেশত জনাইছে যে কেন্দ্রৰ সকলো নির্দেশনা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসন আৰু দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলে সঠিকভাবে মানি চলিবই লাগিব৷
দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থানা আইন, ২০০৫ অনুসৰি লকডাউন সঠিকভাবে মানি চলা, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি ঘৰৰ ভিতৰতে থকা, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি, জিলাসমূহত নমুনা সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যা, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীৰ সুৰক্ষা, পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি, পিপিই, মাস্ককে ধৰি অন্যান্য সুৰক্ষা সামগ্রীৰ সহজলভ্যতা আৰু শ্ৰমিক আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে শিৱিৰৰ বিষয়ে আইএমচিটী পর্যালোচনা কৰিব৷
এই আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় দলসমূহে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাত কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে পৰিদৰ্শনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰি৷