Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes 6 Inter-Ministerial Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has constituted 6 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two each for West Bengal and Maharashtra and one each for Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public. Situation is specially serious in Indore (MP), Mumbai and Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Kolkata, Howrah, Medinipur East, 24 Parganas North, Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. IMCTs to focus on complaints of implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines, supply of essential commodities, social distancing, preparedness of health infrastructure, safety of health professionals and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
It may be mentioned that if the incidents of violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts or emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected and pose a serious health hazard, both for the population of these districts and for that living in other areas of the country. After analyzing the prevalence of such violations in major hotspot districts, it is clear to the Central Government that the situation is especially serious in the above mentioned areas and expertise of the Centre need to be used.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. It is reiterated that in the Orders on lockdown measures, as well as in the Guidelines/ Consolidated Revised Guidelines, strict implementation of the lockdown and other measures has been stressed; and Governments of States! UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in these Guidelines, they shall not dilute these Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
It may be recalled that the Hon'ble Supreme Court in its Order dated 31.03,2020 in the Writ Petition (Civil) No 468 of 2020 is also pleased to observe that (quote) we trust and expect that all concerned viz. State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country will faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety" (unquote). The observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, was conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
It is again emphasized that the aforesaid IMCTs will focus their assessment on the compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; they will also focus on issues like the supply of essential commodities, social distancing in movement of people outside their homes, preparedness of the health infrastructure, hospital facility and sample statistics in the District, safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment, and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
IMCTs will commence their visits at the earliest.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति का आकलन करने और इसको फैलने से रोकने हेतु राज्य के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए 6 अंतर-मंत्रालय केंद्रीय टीमों का गठन किया
दो-दो टीमों का गठन पश्चिम बंगाल एवं महाराष्ट्र के लिए और एक-एक टीम का गठन मध्य प्रदेश व राजस्थान के लिए किया गया है
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने आम जनता के हित में कोविड-19 से जुड़ी स्थिति का मौके पर ही आकलन करने और इससे निपटने के लिए राज्य प्राधिकरणों को आवश्यक निर्देश देने एवं अपनी रिपोर्ट केंद्र सरकार को सौंपने के लिए 6 अंतर-मंत्रालय केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) का गठन किया है। इनमें से दो-दो टीमों का गठन पश्चिम बंगाल एवं महाराष्ट्र के लिए और एक-एक टीम का गठन मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान के लिए किया गया है। स्थिति विशेष रूप से इंदौर (मध्‍य प्रदेश), मुंबई एवं पुणे (महाराष्ट्र), जयपुर (राजस्थान) और कोलकाता, हावड़ा, मेदिनीपुर पूर्व, 24 परगना उत्तर, दार्जिलिंग, कलिम्पोंग और जलपाईगुड़ी (पश्चिम बंगाल) में गंभीर है। ये आईएमसीटी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार लॉकडाउन के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन, आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी, स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनलों की सुरक्षा और श्रमिकों एवं गरीब लोगों के लिए बनाए गए राहत शिविरों की स्थितियों से जुड़ी शिकायतों पर फोकस करेंगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यदि हॉटस्पॉट जिलों या उभरते हॉटस्पॉट अथवा यहां तक कि व्‍यापक प्रकोप या क्‍लस्‍टरों की आशंका वाले स्थानों पर संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के उल्लंघन की घटनाएं किसी भी सख्‍त उपाय के बिना निरंतर होने की अनुमति दी जाती है, तो वैसी स्थिति में इन जिलों की आबादी के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए भी गंभीर स्वास्थ्य खतरा उत्‍पन्‍न होगा। प्रमुख हॉटस्पॉट जिलों में इस तरह के उल्लंघन की व्यापकता या चलन का विश्लेषण करने के बाद केंद्र सरकार को यह पूरी तरह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि स्थिति विशेष रूप से उपर्युक्त क्षेत्रों में गंभीर है और केंद्र की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्र सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 की धारा 35(1), 35(2)(ए), 35(2)(ई) और 35(2)(i) के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए इन समितियों का गठन किया है। यह दोहराया जाता है कि लॉकडाउन उपायों से संबंधित ऑर्डर के साथ-साथ दिशा-निर्देशों/समेकित संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों में लॉकडाउन एवं अन्य उपायों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है और इसके साथ ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे इन दिशा-निर्देशों में उल्लिखि‍त उपायों की तुलना में और भी अधिक कठोर उपाय लागू कर सकती हैं, लेकिन वे आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत जारी इन दिशा-निर्देशों को हल्‍का नहीं करेंगी।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भी 2020 की रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 468 में अपने आदेश (दिनांक 31.03.2020) में कहा है कि हम भरोसा करते हैं और उम्मीद करते हैं कि सभी संबंधित हितधारक यथा राज्य सरकारें, सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरण और इस देश के नागरिक केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के हित में जारी किए गए निर्देशों और आदेशों का ईमानदारी से अक्षरश: पालन करेंगे। इस अवलोकन, जिसे निश्चित तौर पर शीर्ष न्यायालय के निर्देशों के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए, से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को अवगत करा दिया गया।
इस बात पर फिर से जोर दिया जाता है कि उक्त आईएमसीटी आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 के तहत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार लॉकडाउन उपायों के अनुपालन और कार्यान्वयन के आकलन पर फोकस करेंगी; वे आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति, अपने घरों के बाहर लोगों की आवाजाही में सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी, जिले में अस्पताल की सुविधा और सैंपल के आंकड़ों, स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनलों की सुरक्षा, टेस्‍ट किटों, पीपीई, मास्क और अन्य सुरक्षा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता, और श्रमिकों एवं गरीब लोगों के लिए बनाए गए राहत शिविरों की स्थितियों जैसे मुद्दों पर भी अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी।
ये आईएमसीटी जल्द से जल्द अपने दौरे शुरू कर देंगी।