Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Ministry launched dashboard containing list of Dhabas and Truck Repair Shops on its website
20 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has created a dashboard link on its website for providing list and details of Dhabas and Truck repair shops available across the country by various organisations like NHAI, States, Oil Marketing companies. The list can be accessed at https://morth.nic.in/dhabas-truck-repair-shops-opened-during-covid-19. This is intended to facilitate the truck / cargo drivers and cleaners in their movement while traveling between different places of the country for delivering required goods in the present challenging times of lockdown announced to curb Covid-19 pandemic. A regular contact is being maintained with various stake holders particularly States/UTs, Oil Marketing Companies(OMCs), etc in providing information which is then updated on the dashboard link on MoRTH website.
NHAI's centralized call number 1033 has also been enabled to answer calls and help drivers/cleaners to find information about the dhabaas and repair shops along National Highways.
It may be stated that these Dhabas and repair shops, drivers, cleaners or any other person in the chain of movement of goods, shall follow all the necessary precautions and healthcare protocols of social distancing, use of masks, hygiene, etc

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਟਰੱਕ ਰਿਪੇਅਰ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
20 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਲਿੰਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ https://morth.nic.in/dhabas-truck-repair-shops-opened-during-covid-19 'ਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਟਰੱਕ / ਕਾਰਗੋ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 1033 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ / ਸਫਾਈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੱਸਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ, ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ, ਸਾਫ਼-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਫਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।