Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Surplus rice available with FCI allowed to be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and for blending inPetrol
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Policy on Biofuels, 2018 under Para 5.3 inter-alia envisages that during an agriculture crop year when there is projected over supply of food grains as anticipated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the policy will allow conversion of these surplus quantities of food grains to ethanol, based on the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC).
A meeting of NBCC was held today under the Chairmanship of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, wherein it was approved that the surplus rice available with Food Corporation of India (FCI) may be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and in blending for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্বৃত্ত চালকে ইথানলে রূপান্তরিত করে অ্যালকোহল ভিত্তিক হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার হিসাবে প্রস্তুত এবং পেট্রলে মিশ্রিত করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
২০১৮'র জৈব-জ্বালানী সম্পর্কিত নীতির ৫.৩ অনুচ্ছেদে অনুযায়ী, কোনো কৃষিবর্ষে, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী উৎপাদিত শস্যের পরিমান উদ্ধৃত্ত হলে, জ্বালানী সমন্বয় কমিটির (এনবিসিসি) অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে জ্বালানী নীতি অনুযায়ী তা দিয়ে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্যকে ইথানলে রূপান্তর করার বিষয়ে অনুমতি দেওয়া যেতে পারে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের নেতৃত্বে আজ জাতীয় জৈব জ্বালানী সহযোগিতা কমিটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে এটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে যে, ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্বৃত্ত চালকে ইথানলে রূপান্তরিত করে অ্যালকোহল ভিত্তিক হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার হিসাবে প্রস্তুত করা এবং ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল (ইবিপি) কর্মসূচির জন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে।