Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Surplus rice available with FCI allowed to be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and for blending inPetrol
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Policy on Biofuels, 2018 under Para 5.3 inter-alia envisages that during an agriculture crop year when there is projected over supply of food grains as anticipated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the policy will allow conversion of these surplus quantities of food grains to ethanol, based on the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC).
A meeting of NBCC was held today under the Chairmanship of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, wherein it was approved that the surplus rice available with Food Corporation of India (FCI) may be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and in blending for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এলকহল ভিত্তিক ‘হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ’ তৈয়াৰ কৰা আৰু পেট্ৰলত মিহলাব পৰাকৈ ‘ইথানল’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এফচিআই’-ৰ হাতত ৰাহি থকা চাউল মোকলাই দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ-ইন্ধন নীতি,২০১৮ৰ ৫.৩ ধাৰা অনুসৰি যদি কোনো এটা কৃষি-শস্য বৰ্ষত খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰাককলিত-যোগানৰ পৰিমাণ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা যোগানৰ পৰিমাণতকৈ অধিক হয় তেন্তে সেই ৰাহি খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সমন্বয় সমিতি(এনবিচিচি)ৰ অনুমোদনৰ ভিত্তিত ইথানল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ সভাপতিত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত এনবিচিচি-ৰ এখন সভাত এফচিআই-ৰ হাতত সম্প্ৰতি ৰাহি হৈ থকা চাউলখিনি এলকহল ভিত্তিক হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ তৈয়াৰ কৰা আৰু পেট্ৰলত মিহলাব পৰাকৈ ইথানল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰাকৈ মোকলাই দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001AFI5.jpg