Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Surplus rice available with FCI allowed to be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and for blending inPetrol
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Policy on Biofuels, 2018 under Para 5.3 inter-alia envisages that during an agriculture crop year when there is projected over supply of food grains as anticipated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the policy will allow conversion of these surplus quantities of food grains to ethanol, based on the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC).
A meeting of NBCC was held today under the Chairmanship of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, wherein it was approved that the surplus rice available with Food Corporation of India (FCI) may be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and in blending for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਕੋਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਤਰਾ ’ਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈਂਡ–ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ’ਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ’ਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈਵਿਕ–ਈਂਧਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ, 2018 ਦਾ ਪੈਰਾ 5.3 ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਫ਼ਿਊਏਲ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ’ (ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ’ਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈਂਡ–ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ’ਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।