Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Surplus rice available with FCI allowed to be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and for blending inPetrol
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Policy on Biofuels, 2018 under Para 5.3 inter-alia envisages that during an agriculture crop year when there is projected over supply of food grains as anticipated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the policy will allow conversion of these surplus quantities of food grains to ethanol, based on the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC).
A meeting of NBCC was held today under the Chairmanship of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, wherein it was approved that the surplus rice available with Food Corporation of India (FCI) may be converted to ethanol for utilization in making alcohol-based hand-sanitizers and in blending for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்திடம் இருக்கும் உபரியான அரிசியை, ஆல்கஹால் அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநாசினி தயாரிக்கவும், பெட்ரோலில் கலப்பதற்குமான எத்தனால் தயாரிப்புக்கும் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி
20 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி எரிபொருளுக்கான தேசியக்கொள்கை 2018இன் பத்தி 5.3இன்படி, ஒரு வேளாண்மை ஆண்டில், எதிர்பார்ப்பைவிட கூடுதலாக உணவு தானியம் கிடைக்கும் என்று வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை மதிப்பீடு செய்யுமானால், கூடுதலாக கிடைக்கும் உணவு தானியங்களை, தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் (National Bio-fuel Coordination Committee - NBCC) அனுமதியுடன், எத்தனாலாக மாற்ற அனுமதிக்கலாம் என கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் கூட்டம், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய உணவுக்கழகத்திடம் உள்ள உபரி அரிசியை, ஆல்கஹால் அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநாசினியைத் தயாரிக்கவும், பெட்ரோலில் கலப்பதற்கு எத்தனாலாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் அனுமதி அளிக்கலாம் என்று இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.