Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved 2 vessels to Andaman & Nicobar Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands to maintain food grain supply during the lockdown
In last 27 days, about 6500 MT food grains moved to Andaman & Nicobar, more than double the monthly average, and 1750 MT to Lakshadweep, almost thrice the monthly average
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
During these difficult times, when logistics of essential goods has become a major challenge to all stakeholders, FCI has ensured that sufficient quantity of food grains are made available in the remotest islands of the country by putting to use all available resources and modes of transport.
Maintaining continuous supply of food grains to the islands of Andaman & Nicobar as well as Lakshadweep during the lockdown period is being handled by Food Corporation of India (FCI) with full vigor over the last 27 days. Due to its difficult topography and limited access, it takes herculean efforts to maintain the logistical operations ensuring uninterrupted supply of grains under Public Distribution System (PDS) to the islands. Considering the high dependence on PDS in these Islands, it is of utmost importance to ensure that food grains reach every island well in time. FCI moved 2 vessels to A&N Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands during the 27 days of countrywide lockdown, which is more than double the monthly average movement of vessels to the islands.
Lakshadweep Photos
Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have very unique logistical challenges as these areas are not having access by road/ rail from mainland and sea route is the only option for movement of food grains. FCI is having one depot each in Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, having capacity of 7080 MT at Port Blair and 2500 MT at Androth respectively. In addition to moving stocks to its main depot at Port Blair, FCI ensures supply of food grains for PDS throughout the A&N islands by moving food grains directly to 12 Principal Distribution Centres (PDC’s) through vessel movement from Kakinada Port (Andhra Pradesh). The PDS requirement of the Lakshadweep Islands is being met from 2500 MT FCI Godown at Androth. The food grains are moved to FCI Androth through vessel from Mangalore Port (Karnataka) and UT administration undertakes further movement to the smaller islands from Androth.
Andaman Photos
During the 27 days of lockdown, about 1750 MT food grain has been moved to Lakshadweep from Mangalore Port which is almost 3 times the normal monthly average of 600 MT. Similarly, a quantity of about 6500 MT has been moved from Kakinada Port to Port Blair and different PDCs situated at different Islands of A&N, which is more than double the normal monthly average of 3000 MT.
Continuous supply of food grains could be ensured in these Islands against all constraints posed due to countrywide lockdown and a quantity of around 1100 MT of food grains have been distributed in Lakshadweep Islands and around 5500 MT in A&N Islands in 27 days of lockdown, including additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Lakshadweep has already lifted its quota of 3 Months allocation under PMGKAY, whereas A&N Island has lifted quota of more than 2 Months under the same scheme.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایف سی آئی نےلاک ڈاؤن کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر میں دو جہاز اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں 7 چھوٹے جہازبھیجے
گذشتہ 27 دنوں کے اندر،انڈومان ونکوبار میں تقریباً 6500 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس بھیجے گئے جو کہ ماہانہ اوسط سے دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے جبکہ لکشدیپ میں 1750 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس بھیجے گئے جو کہ ماہانہ اوسط سے تقریباً تین گنا ہے
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل2020، ایسے مشکل وقت میں جب ضروری اشیاء کا نقل وحمل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج بن گیا ہے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف آنڈیا (ا یف سی آئی) نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک کے دور دراز جزائر میں مناسب مقدار غذائی اجناس کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے اس نے تمام دستیاب وسائل اور نقل وحمل کے طریقوں کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
گذشتہ 27 دنوں کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران جزائر انڈومان ونکوبار کے ساتھ ساتھ لکشدیپ میں غذائی اجناس کی مسلسل سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے عمل کو فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ذریعے پوری قوت کے ساتھ جارہا ہے۔ مشکل جغرافیائی حالات اور محدود رسائی کے سبب ان جزائر میں سرکاری نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے تحت غذائی اجناس کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹیکل کارروائیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایف سی آئی پوری کشش کر رہی ہے۔ ان جزائر میں سرکاری نظام تقسیم پر پوری طرح انحصار کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا اولین اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ غذائی اجناس ان جزائر تک وقت پر پہنچے۔ ایف سی آئی نے ملک گیر 27 دنوں کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جزائر انڈومانونکوبار کو جہاز بھیجے ہیں جبکہ جزائر لکشدیپ میں 7 چھوٹے جہاز بھیجے ہیں جو کہ ان جزائر میں جہازوں کی ماہانہ اوسط آمد ورفت سے دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
جزائر انڈومان ونکوبار اور لکشدیپ میں یہ کافی مشکل لاجسٹیکل چیلنجز ہیں کیونکہ ان علاقوں تک سڑک/ ریل کے ذریعے بالکل بھی رسائی نہیں ہے۔ اور غذائی اجناس کے نقل وحمل کے لیے یہاں صرف واحد راستہ سمندر کا راستہ ہے۔ ایف سی آئی کا جزائر انڈومان ونکوبار اور لکشدیپ میں ایک ایک ڈپو ہے۔ پورٹ بلیئر میں اس ڈپو کی صلاحیت 7080 میٹرک ٹن کی ہے جبکہ اندروتھ میں 2500 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس رکھنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ پورٹ بلیئر میں اپنے اصل ڈپو میں غذائی اجناس کے اسٹاک کو منتقل کرنے کے علاوہ ایف سی آئی ساکیناڑہ بندرگاہ (آندھراپردیش) سے جہازوں کی آمد ورفت کے ذریعے 12 پرنسپل ڈسٹریبیوشن سینٹر (پی ڈی سی) تک غذائی اجناس کی براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے پورے جزائر انڈومان ونکوبار میں پی ڈی ایس کے لیے غذائی اجناس کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ لکشدیپ جزائر کی پی ڈی ایس ضروریات کو اندروتھ میں واقع 2500 میٹرک ٹن والے ایف سی آئی گودام سے پورا کیا جارہا ہے۔ مینگلور بندرگاہ (کرناٹک)سے جہازوں کے ذریعے ایف سی آئی اندروتھ میں غذائی اجناس منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اندروتھ سے چھوٹے چھوٹے جزائر تک مزید غذائی اجناس کو پہنچانے کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔
27 دنوں کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تقریباً 1750 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس مینگلور بندرگاہ سے لکشدیپ منتقل کیا گیا ہے جو کہ عام ماہانہ اوسط 600 میٹرک ٹن سے تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح ساکیناڑا بندرگاہ سے پورٹ بلیئر اور انڈومان ونکوبار کے مختلف جزائر میں واقع مختلف پی ڈی سی تک تقریباً 6500 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس کی منتقلی ہوئی ہے جو کہ 3000 میٹرک ٹن کی عام ماہانہ اوسط سے دو گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب تمام رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ان جزائر میں غذائی اجناس کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ لکشدیپ جزائر میں تقریباً 1100 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ گذشتہ 27 دنوں کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جزائر انڈومان ونکوبار میں تقریباً 5500 میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں پی ایم غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت مختص اضافی غذائی اجناس بھی شامل ہیں۔ لکشدیپ نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اپنے تین مہینے کا مختص کوٹہ پہلے ہی اٹھاچکا ہے۔ جبکہ انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر نے اس اسکیم کے تحت دو مہینے سے زیادہ کا اپنا کوٹہ ا ٹھایا ہے۔