Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved 2 vessels to Andaman & Nicobar Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands to maintain food grain supply during the lockdown
In last 27 days, about 6500 MT food grains moved to Andaman & Nicobar, more than double the monthly average, and 1750 MT to Lakshadweep, almost thrice the monthly average
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
During these difficult times, when logistics of essential goods has become a major challenge to all stakeholders, FCI has ensured that sufficient quantity of food grains are made available in the remotest islands of the country by putting to use all available resources and modes of transport.
Maintaining continuous supply of food grains to the islands of Andaman & Nicobar as well as Lakshadweep during the lockdown period is being handled by Food Corporation of India (FCI) with full vigor over the last 27 days. Due to its difficult topography and limited access, it takes herculean efforts to maintain the logistical operations ensuring uninterrupted supply of grains under Public Distribution System (PDS) to the islands. Considering the high dependence on PDS in these Islands, it is of utmost importance to ensure that food grains reach every island well in time. FCI moved 2 vessels to A&N Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands during the 27 days of countrywide lockdown, which is more than double the monthly average movement of vessels to the islands.
Lakshadweep Photos
Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have very unique logistical challenges as these areas are not having access by road/ rail from mainland and sea route is the only option for movement of food grains. FCI is having one depot each in Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, having capacity of 7080 MT at Port Blair and 2500 MT at Androth respectively. In addition to moving stocks to its main depot at Port Blair, FCI ensures supply of food grains for PDS throughout the A&N islands by moving food grains directly to 12 Principal Distribution Centres (PDC’s) through vessel movement from Kakinada Port (Andhra Pradesh). The PDS requirement of the Lakshadweep Islands is being met from 2500 MT FCI Godown at Androth. The food grains are moved to FCI Androth through vessel from Mangalore Port (Karnataka) and UT administration undertakes further movement to the smaller islands from Androth.
Andaman Photos
During the 27 days of lockdown, about 1750 MT food grain has been moved to Lakshadweep from Mangalore Port which is almost 3 times the normal monthly average of 600 MT. Similarly, a quantity of about 6500 MT has been moved from Kakinada Port to Port Blair and different PDCs situated at different Islands of A&N, which is more than double the normal monthly average of 3000 MT.
Continuous supply of food grains could be ensured in these Islands against all constraints posed due to countrywide lockdown and a quantity of around 1100 MT of food grains have been distributed in Lakshadweep Islands and around 5500 MT in A&N Islands in 27 days of lockdown, including additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Lakshadweep has already lifted its quota of 3 Months allocation under PMGKAY, whereas A&N Island has lifted quota of more than 2 Months under the same scheme.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
FCIએ લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન ખાદ્યાન્નનો પૂરવઠો જાળવી રાખવા માટે આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ પર 2 જહાજ અને લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓ પર 7 નાના જહાજ મોકલ્યા
છેલ્લા 27 દિવસમાં અંદાજે 6500 MT ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર પર મોકલવામાં આવ્યો જે માસિક સરેરાશ કરતા બમણો છે અને લક્ષદ્વીપ પર 1750 MT જથ્થો મોકલ્યો જે માસિક સરેરાશ કરતા લગભગ ત્રણ ગણો છે
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુશ્કેલીના આ સમયમાં જ્યારે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની હેરફેર તમામ હિતધારકો માટે મોટો પડકાર બની ગયો છે ત્યારે FCIએ પોતાના પરિવહનના તમામ સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને દેશના છેવાડાના ટાપુઓ પર ખાદ્યાન્નનો પૂરતો જથ્થો પહોંચાડવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે.
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર તેમજ લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ પર લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન પણ છેલ્લા 27 દિવસમાં ફુડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FCI) દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ જુસ્સા સાથે ખાદ્યાન્નનો પૂરતો પૂરવઠો પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો છે. મુશ્કેલ ભૌગોલિક સ્થિતિ અને મર્યાદિત પહોંચના કારણે, જાહેર વિતરણ તંત્ર (PDS) દ્વારા આ ટાપુઓ પર વિના અવરોધે માલસામાનની હેરફેરની કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ અત્યંત મોટુ કામ છે. આ ટાપુઓમાં મોટી સંખ્યાંમાં લોકો PDS પર નિર્ભર છે તે વાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા આ ટાપુઓ પર સમયસર પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. FCIએ દેશવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન છેલ્લા 27 દિવસમાં આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ પર ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો પહોંચાડવા માટે 2 જહાજ અને લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ પર 7 નાના જહાજ મોકલીને આ ટાપુઓ પર તેની માસિક સરેરાશ કરતા બમણાથી વધુ જથ્થો પહોંચાડ્યો છે.
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર અને લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ ભૌગોલિક દૃશ્ટિઓ ખૂબ જ અનોખા પડકારજનક છે કારણ કે આ વિસ્તારો સુધી મુખ્યભૂમિથી માર્ગ/રેલવે દ્વારા કોઇપણ પ્રકારે જોડાણ નથી અને ખાદ્યાન્ન પહોંચાડવા માટે દરિયાઇ માર્ગ એકમાત્ર વિકલ્પ છે. આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ પર FCIનો એક- એક ડીપો આવેલો છે જેમાં અનુક્રમે પોર્ટ બ્લેર ખાતે 7080 MT અને અંદ્રોથ ખાતે 2500 MTની ક્ષમતા છે. પોર્ટ બ્લેરના મુખ્ય ડીપો ખાતે જથ્થો લઇ જવા ઉપરાંત, FCIએ કાકીનાડા બંદર (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ)થી જહાજ દ્વારા આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના 12 મુખ્ય વિતરણ કેન્દ્રો (PDC) પર સીધો જ ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો પહોંચાડીને PDS માટે ખાદ્યાન્નનો પૂરતો જથ્થો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવ્યો છે. લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુ માટે PDSની જરૂરિયાત અંદ્રોથ ખાતે આવેલા 2500 MT ક્ષમતાના FCIના ગોદામથી પૂરી થઇ શકે તેમ છે. મેંગલોર બંદર (કર્ણાટક)થી જહાજ દ્વારા ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો FCI અંદ્રોથ ખાતે પહોંચાડવામાં આવે છે અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ વહીવટીતંત્ર ત્યાંથી નાના ટાપુઓ પર જથ્થો પહોંચાડવાની કામગીરી સંભાળે છે.
લૉકડાઉનના છેલ્લા 27 દિવસ દરમિયાન, મેંગલોર બંદરેથી અંદાજે 1750 MT ખાદ્યાન્નનો જથ્થો લક્ષદ્વીપ પર પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો છે જે તેની 600 MT સામાન્ય માસિક સરેરાશ કરતા ત્રણ ગણો જથ્થો છે. તેવી જ રીતે, કાકીનાડા બંદરથી પોર્ટ બ્લેર તેમજ આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ પર અલગ અલગ સ્થળે આવેલા PDC પર અંદાજે 6500 MT જથ્થો પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો છે જે તેની 3000 MTની સામાન્ય માસિક સરેરાશ કરતા બમણો જથ્થો છે.
ખાદ્યાન્નના એકધારા પૂરવઠાના કારણે આ ટાપુઓ પર લૉકડાઉનના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા તમામ અવરોધો વચ્ચે પણ પૂરતો જથ્થો સુનિશ્ચિત થયો છે. 27 દિવસના લૉકડાઉનના સમય દરમિયાન લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ પર અંદાજે 1100 MT ખાદ્યાન્નના જથ્થાનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જ્યારે આંદામાન અને નિકોબારના ટાપુઓ પર અંદાજે 5500 MT ખાદ્યાન્નનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જેમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PMGKAY)નો જથ્થો પણ સામેલ છે. લક્ષદ્વીપે PMGKAY હેઠળ તેમનો 3 મહિનાનો ક્વૉટા પહેલાંથી જ લઇ લીધો છે જ્યારે આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓએ આ યોજના હેઠળ 2 મહિનાથી વધુ ક્વૉટા લઇ લીધો છે.