Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moved 2 vessels to Andaman & Nicobar Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands to maintain food grain supply during the lockdown
In last 27 days, about 6500 MT food grains moved to Andaman & Nicobar, more than double the monthly average, and 1750 MT to Lakshadweep, almost thrice the monthly average
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
During these difficult times, when logistics of essential goods has become a major challenge to all stakeholders, FCI has ensured that sufficient quantity of food grains are made available in the remotest islands of the country by putting to use all available resources and modes of transport.
Maintaining continuous supply of food grains to the islands of Andaman & Nicobar as well as Lakshadweep during the lockdown period is being handled by Food Corporation of India (FCI) with full vigor over the last 27 days. Due to its difficult topography and limited access, it takes herculean efforts to maintain the logistical operations ensuring uninterrupted supply of grains under Public Distribution System (PDS) to the islands. Considering the high dependence on PDS in these Islands, it is of utmost importance to ensure that food grains reach every island well in time. FCI moved 2 vessels to A&N Islands and 7 smaller vessels to Lakshadweep Islands during the 27 days of countrywide lockdown, which is more than double the monthly average movement of vessels to the islands.
Lakshadweep Photos
Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep have very unique logistical challenges as these areas are not having access by road/ rail from mainland and sea route is the only option for movement of food grains. FCI is having one depot each in Islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, having capacity of 7080 MT at Port Blair and 2500 MT at Androth respectively. In addition to moving stocks to its main depot at Port Blair, FCI ensures supply of food grains for PDS throughout the A&N islands by moving food grains directly to 12 Principal Distribution Centres (PDC’s) through vessel movement from Kakinada Port (Andhra Pradesh). The PDS requirement of the Lakshadweep Islands is being met from 2500 MT FCI Godown at Androth. The food grains are moved to FCI Androth through vessel from Mangalore Port (Karnataka) and UT administration undertakes further movement to the smaller islands from Androth.
Andaman Photos
During the 27 days of lockdown, about 1750 MT food grain has been moved to Lakshadweep from Mangalore Port which is almost 3 times the normal monthly average of 600 MT. Similarly, a quantity of about 6500 MT has been moved from Kakinada Port to Port Blair and different PDCs situated at different Islands of A&N, which is more than double the normal monthly average of 3000 MT.
Continuous supply of food grains could be ensured in these Islands against all constraints posed due to countrywide lockdown and a quantity of around 1100 MT of food grains have been distributed in Lakshadweep Islands and around 5500 MT in A&N Islands in 27 days of lockdown, including additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Lakshadweep has already lifted its quota of 3 Months allocation under PMGKAY, whereas A&N Island has lifted quota of more than 2 Months under the same scheme.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 2 ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂ ਭੇਜੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲਗਭਗ 6500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1750 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਭੇਜਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਹੈ
21 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ - ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ, ਉਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 2 ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂ ਭੇਜੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਨੌਖੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੜਕ ਜਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੀ ਇੱਕੋ - ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਡਿਪੂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 7080 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੋਥ ਵਿਖੇ 2500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਪੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਕੀਨਾਡਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ 12 ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਪੀਡੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅੰਦਰੋਥ (Androth) ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ 2500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਗਲੌਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਅੰਦਰੋਥ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ.ਟੀ. ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੋਥ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 1750 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗਲੌਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ 600 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 6500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਾਕੀਨਾਡਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਪੀ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ 3000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜ਼ੂਦ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣਾ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਟਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ ਨੇ ਇਸੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਕੋਟਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।